You are here

Library Website Redesign Project Kickoff Announcement

We are pleased to share the news that we have selected Chapter Three as a partner for the Library Website Redesign Project. Chapter Three is a "local" (San Francisco) company with Stanford experience, and a managing partner who is a librarian! They have a deep understanding of what we do.

The Library Website Project will include:

  • Redesign of the Library Homepage,
  • Improvements to our existing Drupal environment,
  • Development of new templates and workflows for Subject Pages, Branch Pages, Administrative Pages, and Exhibit Pages
  • Development of a plan and tools for migrating existing pages (DreamWeaver and Drupal) to the new environment
  • Training on using the new tools and environments

This is an exciting and ambitious project that will require focused collaboration from most of us. We have formed the following project team to track the project schedule, liaise with the vendor and to work with SULAIR stakeholders in a variety of ways throughout the project:

Project Manager:
Katherine Kott (DLSS)

Technical Team:
Stu Snydman (Technical Lead, DLSS)
Jessie Keck, Jon Lavigne, Jennifer Vine and Lee Reilly (DLSS)

Online Experience Group:
Chris Bourg (Group Chair, AUL for Public Services)
John Bickar (Cubberley Education Library)
Ellie Buckley (DIG, Assessment Librarian)
Sara Lester (Engineering Library)
Rebecca Pernell (Head, Access Services)
Stu Snydman (DLSS)
Jennifer Vine (DLSS)

Chapter Three:
Technical development, website design, content migration, training, etc.

Once the project is officially launched (early next month) we will report project progress regularly through updates in this blog and SULAIR news. The Online Experience Group will also be regularly calling upon web content creators and page owners to participate in content inventories, functional requirements development, assessment and testing, content migration, and training evaluation.

As always, we welcome your questions and suggestions to make this important project a resounding SULAIR success! Please send your questions/comments toonline-experience-group@lists.stanford.edu.

 

Author

Director of Academic Computing Services
(650) 724-2792
Photo by Kathryne Young / SUL
Associate University Librarian & Chief of Staff
(650) 725-5813
Associate University Librarian for Science & Engineering, Director, Library Technologies
University Librarian, Founder/Publisher of HighWire Press, Publisher of Stanford University Press
(650) 723-5553
P. Zarins
Digital Collections Librarian
(650) 714-2760
Zachary Baker, in the outdoor passageway between Green Library and the School of Education.
Assistant University Librarian for Collection Development - Humanities and Social Sciences, Reinhard Family Curator of Judaica and Hebraica Collections
(650) 724-2736 (650) 725-1054
Interim Slavic and East European selector, Newspapers collection project manager
(650) 725-1177
Kimberly Kay
Administrative Associate to Associate University Librarian for Technical Services
(650) 723-2015
Library Budget Officer
(650) 725-1002
Assistant Director for Stewardship
(650) 736-9538
Computer Information Systems Analyst
(650) 724-1854
Operations Manager, Media-Microtext Center
(650) 725-7263
Assistant Head, Access Services
(650) 725-1164
Librarian & Head, Access Services and Auxiliary Libraries
(650) 725-1277
Manager, Classification Unit
(650) 723-6228
Metadata Librarian for Serials and Arts Resources
(650) 724-7346
Head, Data & E-resources Control
(650) 725-1153
Discovery Metadata Librarian
(650) 725-0167
Phil Schreur
Interim Assistant University Librarian for Technical and Access Services
(650) 723-2454
Metadata Librarian for Humanities, Social Sciences & Africana
(650) 723-1259
Metadata Librarian for Social Sciences and Government Documents
(650) 725-7992
Coordinator, Western Regional Storage Trust, Serials Holdings Librarian
(650) 725-1112
Head, Metadata Development Unit, Metadata Department
(650) 723-2529
Metadata Librarian for Hebraica/Judaica Resources
(650) 725-9953
Greta de Groat
Metadata Librarian for Electronic Resources
(650) 725-0267
Head, Data Control Unit
(650) 736-0849
Bibliographic Assistant
(650) 724-3492
Photo of Alexis Manheim
Electronic Resources & Technology Librarian
(650) 725-1122
Head, Acquisitions Department
(650) 723-2803
Curator, Islamic & Middle Eastern Collection
(650) 863-9002
Curator for Latin American, Iberian & Mexican American Collections
(650) 384-9392
Curator, African Collection
(650) 725-3505
Curator, French and Italian Collections, Head, International and Area Studies Resource Group
(650) 723-9481
Assistant Curator, Judaica & Hebraica Collections , Interim Bibliographer, Linguistics
(650) 736-1306
Karen Rondestvedt
Curator for Slavic and East European Collections
(650) 725-1052
Bibliographic Assistant to the Curator for Slavic and Eastern European Collections
(650) 724-2584
Curator, Visual Resources Center
(650) 723-3320
Curatorial Assistant, Visual Resources Center
(650) 723-3320
Head, Art & Architecture Library
(650) 725-1038
Operations Manager
(650) 723-9473
Reference Librarian/VRC Cataloger
(650) 725-9274
Evening and Student Supervisor
(650) 723-4978
Serials Access & Maintenance Specialist
(650) 723-4847
Operations Manager
(650) 723-0873
Library Specialist, Cataloging
Nancy Lorimer
Head, Music Technical Services
(650) 725-8819
Ray Heigemeir
Public Services Librarian for Music
(650) 384-9985
Jerry McBride
Head Librarian, Music Library, Head Librarian, Archive of Recorded Sound
(650) 725-1146 (650) 384-9817
Library Specialist
(650) 725-1147
Music Bibliographer
(650) 725-1144
Project Archivist
(650) 497-2785
Operations Manager
(650) 723-9312
Curator for American and British History, Head, Humanities and Social Sciences Resource Group
(650) 485-9851
US Government Information Librarian
(650) 862-9871
Curator, History of Science & Technology Collections: Film & Media Collections
(650) 723-4602
Bibliographer for Anthropology & Archaeology, Communication & Journalism, Feminist Studies, Lusophone Africa Collections, and Sociology
(831) 251-5700
Government Information Librarian, State, Local and International Documents
(650) 723-2851
Interim Associate University Librarian for Public Services
(650) 521-4341
Elizabeth (Betsy) Shelton
Library Specialist
(650) 725-1130
Kelly Roll
Operations Manager
(650) 723-2121 (650) 723-9463
Head of Cubberley Education Library, Curator for Education Resources, Subject Librarian for Psychology
(650) 996-0592
Cubberley User Services Technology Specialist
(650) 725-1131
Reference and Instruction Librarian
(650) 736-8341
Malgorzata Schaefer
Head, Information Delivery
(650) 384-5028
Interlibrary Borrowing Librarian, Sr. Reference Specialist
(650) 725-1278
Sr. Reference Specialist; Summer Instruction Coordinator
(650) 814-5897
Manager of Interlibrary Services and Current Periodicals
(650) 723-1988
Head, Learning & Outreach
(650) 725-1064
Ever Rodriguez
Library Specialist, Humanities Digital Info. Service, Curatorial Assistant, Latin American/Iberian Collections
(650) 723-9143
User Services Technology Manager
(650) 799-1542 (650) 723-1618
Ron Nakao with 9-track data tape.
Data and Computational Social Science Librarian
(650) 725-1062
Web & Technology Specialist
Glen Worthey (Tui, Spain, 2011)
Digital Humanities Librarian, Head of the Digital Initiatives Group
(650) 213-6759
Access & Digital Information Services Librarian
(650) 353-1025
Chinese studies librarian
(650) 388-8295
Kyungmi Chun
Korean Studies Librarian
(650) 724-5934
Assistant Head, East Asia Library, Bibliographer for Chinese/East Asian Collections
(650) 384-9872
Japanese Studies Librarian, Buddhist Studies Librarian, Religious Studies Librarian (interim)
(650) 725-3437
Manuscripts Processing Archivist
(650) 497-2795
Mattie Taormina
Head of Public Services and Processing Manuscript Librarian
(650) 724-4613
Head, Technical Services--Manuscripts, Manager, Born-Digital Program
(650) 521-2255
Exhibits Manager & Designer, Special Collections
Administrative Officer, Stanford Historical Society
(650) 725-3332
Special Collections Librarian for Manuscripts Processing & Electronic Media
(650) 804-6372
Public Services Manager
(650) 725-1026
Rare Books Specialist
(650) 723-7350
Head of Special Collections & Frances and Charles Field Curator of Special Collections
(650) 387-6816
Curator of Rare Books
(650) 725-6964
Digital Archivist
Photo of Jenny Johnson
Collections Management & Processing Archivist
(650) 721-1529
Data Administrator, Stanford Digital Library
Daniel Hartwig
University Archivist
(650) 725-1161
Ann Myers at her desk
Rare Books Cataloger
(650) 723-0123
Oral Historian, Stanford Historical Society
(650) 387-7437
Michael Newman
Head Librarian and Bibliographer
(650) 723-1110
Library Specialist at Falconer Biology Library and Math Stat library
(650) 724-3535
Assistant to the Biology & Math-Stat Librarians
(650) 725-1276
Grace Baysinger
Head Librarian and Bibliographer of the Swain Chemistry and Chemical Engineering Library
(650) 725-1039
Julie Sweetkind-Singer
Assistant Director of Geospatial, Cartographic and Scientific Data & Services, Head of the Branner Earth Sciences Library & Map Collections
(650) 725-1102
Library Specialist for Course Reserves and Gift Processing
Assistant Map Librarian
(650) 725-1103
Cartographic Technology Specialist
(650) 521-1037
G. Salim Mohammed, Digital and Rare Maps Librarian
Digital and Rare Maps Librarian
(650) 723-5100
Earth Sciences Librarian
(650) 724-6242
Head of the Terman Engineering Library
(650) 725-1012
Weekend Circulation Supervisor
Microforms Stacks Manager, Student Supervisor
Technology Manager
(650) 725-1016
Stella Ota
Physics Librarian
(650) 723-9763
Sarah Lester
Engineering Librarian for Outreach, Instruction and Electronic Resources
(650) 725-1018
Kathleen Gust
Engineering Librarian for Outreach Instruction and Electronic Resources
(650) 723-8877
Circulation and e-Resources Support Specialist
(650) 723-4684
Joe Wible at IAMSLIC conference in Tasmania
Head Librarian & Bibliographer, Harold A. Miller Library, Assistant to the Director, Hopkins Marine Station
(831) 655-6228
Director, Stanford University Press
(650) 723-6375
Digital Production Coordinator
Tony Calavano
Digitization Lab Manager
(650) 799-5484
Lead Photographer, Digitization Specialist
(650) 725-0583
Information Architect, Manager, Infrastructure Services
(650) 804-0628
Stu Snydman in front of Green Library
Associate Director for Digital Strategy
(650) 796-7340
Services Manager, Stanford Digital Repository and Stanford Media Preservation Lab
Photo
Service Manager for Born Digital / Forensics Lab
(831) 295-1141
Tony Navarrete
Library Services Manager, Digital Library Services
(650) 724-1809
Chief Technology Strategist, Associate Director, Digital Library Systems & Services
Cathy Aster
Product & Service Manager
(650) 619-3930
Bess Sadler
Manager for Application Development, Digital Library Systems and Services
Rare Book and Special Collections Digitization Specialist
Geoff Willard
Media Production Coordinator
(650) 723-4108
Book Digitization Specialist
Moving Image Digitization Specialist
(650) 725-3604 (917) 974-3388
Peter Mangiafico
Product Manager, Digital Library Systems and Services
(650) 704-9254
Science Data Librarian
(650) 556-5194
Library Specialist, Curatorial Assistant
(650) 725-2330
Director of Human Resources
(650) 723-8257
Serials Specialist, Reference Specialist
(650) 724-6107
Geospatial Instruction & Reference Specialist
(650) 561-5294
Kimberly Durante
Metadata Librarian, Geographic and Scientific Data
(650) 724-5686
Japanese Technical Services Librarian
(650) 497-5437
Jonathan Manton
Sound Archives Librarian
(650) 725-8862
Cabrinety Project Assistant
Assistant Curator for Estonian and Baltic Studies
(650) 736-4724
Technical/Adminstrative Associate, University Librarian's Office
(650) 724-2736
Head, East Asia Library
(650) 723-3451
Audio Digitization Specialist
(650) 721-2055
photo of Nicholas Taylor
Web Archiving Service Manager
(650) 492-9025
Kenny Ligda
Academic Technology Specialist, English Department
Stanford Digital Repository Operations Manager
Katja Broddesson
Evening & Student Supervisor
(650) 723-4978
None
Kristen St. John
Head of Conservation Services
(650) 497-6493
Geospatial Web Engineer
Curator for American and British Literature
(650) 787-5283
Josh Schneider
Assistant University Archivist
(650) 497-6489
Kathleen Smith. Photo by Wayne Vanderkuil
Curator, Germanic Collections, Acting Curator, Medieval Studies
(650) 863-9003
Road & Track Project Archivist
(650) 497-2791
Pennington Ahlstrand, MLS, CA
Processing Archivist for Gordon Moore Papers
(650) 497-3432
Web Archiving Engineer
Jeanette Kalchik
Circulation/Acquisitions Specialist
(650) 723-9460
Rob Sanderson
Technical Collaboration Facilitator
Postdoctoral Fellow in Data Curation for Medieval Studies
Alyssa Hislop
Project Sound Recording Cataloger
(650) 736-9473