You are here

Rose Bowl exhibit

Topics

Kicker Rod Garcia boots a 31-yard field goal to give Stanford a 13–12 upset victory over Ohio State.

Are you counting the days until the 2013 Cardinal football season starts? If so, why not bask in the glow of past victories a little longer -- stop by the Bender Room (on the fifth floor of the Bing Wing) to see a selection of historic Rose Bowl memorabilia from the collections of the Stanford University Archives. The exhibit will be on view through the end of February.

Comments

I was a Hanna Scholar at Hoover during the 1990s conducting research to write articles about the California Community College Movement. I could write an article on how football kept Stanford from dropping the freshman and sophomore years in i930. Interested?
Hello, and thanks for your comment! I'm very interested in discussing a possible article with you. Could you contact me at amorgan2@stanford.edu?

Add comment

Author

Director of Academic Computing Services
(650) 724-2792
Photo by Kathryne Young / SUL
Associate University Librarian & Chief of Staff
(650) 725-5813
Associate University Librarian for Science & Engineering, Director, Library Technologies
Associate University Librarian, Technical Services
(650) 723-2015
University Librarian, Founder/Publisher of HighWire Press, Publisher of Stanford University Press
(650) 723-5553
P. Zarins
Digital Collections Librarian
(650) 714-2760
Zachary Baker, in the outdoor passageway between Green Library and the School of Education.
Assistant University Librarian for Collection Development - Humanities and Social Sciences, Reinhard Family Curator of Judaica and Hebraica Collections
(650) 724-2736 (650) 725-1054
Chris Bourg
Assistant University Librarian for Public Services
(650) 724-2736
Kimberly Kay
Administrative Associate to Associate University Librarian for Technical Services
(650) 723-2015
Library Budget Officer
(650) 725-1002
Assistant Director for Stewardship
(650) 736-9538
Computer Information Systems Analyst
(650) 724-1854
Operations Manager, Media-Microtext Center
(650) 725-7263
Assistant Head, Access Services
(650) 725-1164
Librarian & Head, Access Services and Auxiliary Libraries
(650) 725-1277
Manager, Classification Unit
(650) 723-6228
Metadata Librarian for Serials and Arts Resources
(650) 724-7346
Head, Data & E-resources Control
(650) 725-1153
Discovery Metadata Librarian
(650) 725-0167
Head, Metadata Department
(650) 723-2454
Metadata Librarian for Humanities, Social Sciences & Africana
(650) 723-1259
Metadata Librarian for Social Sciences and Government Documents
(650) 725-7992
Coordinator, Western Regional Storage Trust, Serials Holdings Librarian
(650) 725-1112
Head, Metadata Development Unit, Metadata Department
(650) 723-2529
Metadata Librarian for Hebraica/Judaica Resources
(650) 725-9953
Greta de Groat
Metadata Librarian for Electronic Resources
(650) 725-0267
Head, Data Control Unit
(650) 736-0849
Bibliographic Assistant
(650) 724-3492
Photo of Alexis Manheim
Electronic Resources & Technology Librarian
(650) 725-1122
Head, Acquisitions Department
(650) 723-2803
Curator, Islamic & Middle Eastern Collection
(650) 863-9002
Curator for Latin American, Iberian & Mexican American Collections
(650) 384-9392
Curator, African Collection
(650) 725-3505
Curator, French and Italian Collections, Head, International and Area Studies Resource Group
(650) 723-9481
Assistant Curator, Judaica & Hebraica Collections
(650) 736-1306
Karen Rondestvedt
Curator for Slavic and East European Collections
(650) 725-1052
Bibliographic Assistant to the Curator for Slavic and Eastern European Collections
(650) 724-2584
Curator, Visual Resources Center
(650) 723-3320
Curatorial Assistant, Visual Resources Center
(650) 723-3320
Head, Art & Architecture Library
(650) 725-1038
Operations Manager
(650) 723-9473
Reference Librarian/VRC Cataloger
(650) 725-9274
Assistant Art Librarian
(650) 725-1037
Evening and Student Supervisor
(650) 723-4978
Serials Specialist, Art & Architecture Library, Serials Access & Maintenance Specialist, Acquisitions Department
(650) 723-7045
Operations Manager
(650) 723-0873
Library Specialist, Cataloging
Head, Music Technical Services
(650) 725-8819
Ray Heigemeir
Public Services Librarian for Music
(650) 384-9985
Jerry McBride
Head Librarian, Music Library, Head Librarian, Archive of Recorded Sound
(650) 725-1146 (650) 384-9817
Library Specialist
(650) 725-1147
Music Bibliographer
(650) 725-1144
Project Archivist
(650) 497-2785
Operations Manager
(650) 723-9312
Curator for American and British History, Head, Humanities and Social Sciences Resource Group
(650) 485-9851
US Government Information Librarian
(650) 862-9871
Curator, History of Science & Technology Collections: Film & Media Collections
(650) 723-4602
Bibliographer for Anthropology & Archaeology, Communication & Journalism, Feminist Studies, Lusophone Africa Collections, and Sociology
(831) 251-5700
Government Information Librarian, State, Local and International Documents
(650) 723-2851
Economics and Political Science Subject Specialist
(650) 521-4341
Elizabeth (Betsy) Shelton
Library Specialist
(650) 725-1130
Operations Manager
(650) 723-2121 (650) 723-9463
Head of Cubberley Education Library, Curator for Education Resources, Subject Librarian for Psychology
(650) 996-0592
Cubberley User Services Technology Specialist
(650) 725-1131
Reference and Instruction Librarian
(650) 736-8341
Reference and Instruction Librarian, Coordinator of Newspaper Collection
(650) 725-6243
Malgorzata Schaefer
Head, Information Delivery
(650) 384-5028
Interlibrary Borrowing Librarian, Sr. Reference Specialist
(650) 725-1278
Sr. Reference Specialist; Summer Instruction Coordinator
(650) 724-6980
Manager of Interlibrary Services and Current Periodicals
(650) 723-1988
Head, Learning & Outreach
(650) 725-1064
Ever Rodriguez
Library Specialist, Humanities Digital Info. Service, Curatorial Assistant, Latin American/Iberian Collections
(650) 723-9143
User Services Technology Manager
(650) 799-1542 (650) 723-1618
Ron Nakao with 9-track data tape.
Data and Computational Social Science Librarian
(650) 725-1062
Web & Technology Specialist
Glen Worthey (Tui, Spain, 2011)
Digital Humanities Librarian, Head of the Digital Initiatives Group
(650) 213-6759
Access & Digital Information Services Librarian
(650) 353-1025
Chinese studies librarian
(650) 388-8295
Kyungmi Chun
Korean Studies Librarian
(650) 724-5934
Assistant Head, East Asia Library, Bibliographer for Chinese/East Asian Collections
(650) 384-9872
Japanese Studies Librarian, Buddhist Studies Librarian, Religious Studies Librarian (interim)
(650) 725-3437
Manuscripts Processing Archivist
(650) 497-2795
Head of Public Services and Processing Manuscript Librarian
(650) 724-4613
Head, Technical Services--Manuscripts, Manager, Born-Digital Program
(650) 521-2255
Exhibits Manager & Designer, Special Collections
Administrative Officer, Stanford Historical Society
(650) 725-3332
Special Collections Librarian for Manuscripts Processing & Electronic Media
(650) 804-6372
Public Services Manager
(650) 725-1026
Rare Books Specialist
(650) 723-7350
Head of Special Collections & Frances and Charles Field Curator of Special Collections
(650) 387-6816
Curator of Rare Books
(650) 725-6964
Digital Archivist
Photo of Jenny Johnson
Collections Management & Processing Archivist
(650) 721-1529
Data Administrator, Stanford Digital Library
Daniel Hartwig
University Archivist
(650) 725-1161
Ann Myers at her desk
Rare Books Cataloger
(650) 723-0123
Oral Historian, Stanford Historical Society
(650) 387-7437
Michael Newman
Head Librarian and Bibliographer
(650) 723-1110
Library Specialist at Falconer Biology Library and Math Stat library
(650) 724-3535
Assistant to the Biology & Math-Stat Librarians
(650) 725-1276
Grace Baysinger
Head Librarian and Bibliographer of the Swain Chemistry and Chemical Engineering Library
(650) 725-1039
Julie Sweetkind-Singer
Assistant Director of Geospatial, Cartographic and Scientific Data & Services, Head of the Branner Earth Sciences Library & Map Collections
(650) 725-1102
Library Specialist for Course Reserves and Gift Processing
Assistant Map Librarian
(650) 725-1103
Geospatial Manager
(650) 842-0837
Cartographic Technology Specialist
(650) 724-3264 (650) 521-1037
Digital and Rare Maps Librarian
(650) 723-5100
Earth Sciences Librarian
(650) 724-6242
Head of the Terman Engineering Library
(650) 725-1012
Weekend Circulation Supervisor
Circulation Supervisor
Technology Manager
(650) 725-1016
Stella Ota
Physics Librarian
(650) 723-9763
Sarah Lester
Engineering Librarian for Outreach, Instruction and Electronic Resources
(650) 725-1018
Engineering Librarian for Outreach Instruction and Electronic Resources
(650) 723-8877
Circulation and e-Resources Support Specialist
(650) 723-4684
Joe Wible at IAMSLIC conference in Tasmania
Head Librarian & Bibliographer, Harold A. Miller Library, Assistant to the Director, Hopkins Marine Station
(831) 655-6228
Managing Director, HighWire Press
Director, Stanford University Press
(650) 723-6375
Digital Production Coordinator
Tony Calavano
Digitization Lab Manager
(650) 799-5484
Lead Photographer, Digitization Specialist
(650) 725-0583
Information Architect, Manager, Infrastructure Services
(650) 804-0628
Stu Snydman in front of Green Library
Associate Director for Digital Strategy
(650) 796-7340
Services Manager, Stanford Digital Repository and Stanford Media Preservation Lab
Photo
Service Manager for Born Digital / Forensics Lab
(650) 308-6538
Tony Navarrete
Library Services Manager, Digital Library Services
(650) 724-1809
Chief Technology Strategist, Associate Director, Digital Library Systems & Services
Cathy Aster
Product & Service Manager
(650) 619-3930
Bess Sadler
Manager for Application Development, Digital Library Systems and Services
Rare Book and Special Collections Digitization Specialist
Geoff Willard
Media Production Coordinator
(650) 723-4108
Image Quality Assurance Specialist
(650) 319-5639
Book Digitization Specialist
Moving Image Digitization Specialist
(650) 725-3604 (917) 974-3388
Peter Mangiafico
Product Manager, Digital Library Systems and Services
(650) 704-9254
Chief Content Editor, Stanford University Libraries website
Science Data Librarian
(650) 556-5194
Library Specialist, Curatorial Assistant
(650) 725-2330
Director of Human Resources
(650) 723-8257
Serials Specialist, Reference Specialist
(650) 724-6107
Geospatial Instruction & Reference Specialist
Kimberly Durante
Metadata Analyst for Geographic and Scientific Data
(650) 724-5686
Jonathan Manton
Sound Archives Librarian
(650) 725-8862
Cabrinety Project Assistant
Assistant Curator for Estonian and Baltic Studies
(650) 736-4724
Linguistics, Philosophy, and Textual Research Librarian
(650) 454-6308
Technical/Adminstrative Associate, University Librarian's Office
(650) 724-2736
Head, East Asia Library
(650) 723-3451
Audio Digitization Specialist
(650) 721-2055
Nicholas Taylor
Web Archiving Service Manager
(650) 492-9025
Kenny Ligda
Academic Technology Specialist, English Department
Stanford Digital Repository Operations Manager
Katja Broddesson
Evening & Student Supervisor
(650) 723-4978
None
Kristen St. John
Head of Conservation Services
(650) 497-6493
Curator for American and British Literature
(650) 787-5283
Josh Schneider
Assistant University Archivist
(650) 497-6489
Kathleen Smith. Photo by Wayne Vanderkuil
Curator, Germanic Collections, Acting Curator, Medieval Studies
(650) 863-9003
Road & Track Project Archivist
(650) 497-2791
Pennington Ahlstrand, MLS, CA
Processing Archivist for Gordon Moore Papers
(650) 497-3432
Jeanette Kalchik
Circulation/Acquisitions Specialist
(650) 723-9460
Rob Sanderson
Technical Collaboration Facilitator