
|
 |
British and Commonwealth Literary Studies
A to Dash
1
A. Farewell Address, delivered by Mr. Ward, April 5, 1811, in the Theatre-Royal,
Manchester. Manchester: Aston, Printer. [1811]
Quarto in 2s. Single folded sheet as issued. 1 p. Piece torn from blank leaf. Ms.
notes on verso blank leaf and in margins.
Johnson 1. The Johnson copy.
2
ABBOT (Charles) Verses sacred to the memory of the most noble Francis Duke of
Bedford, who died March the 2d. 1802. By Charles Abbot, M.A., F.L.S. Vicar of
Oakley Raynes, Bedfordshire, and late Fellow of New College, Oxford. Bedford:
Printed and sold by W. Smith. May be had of Messrs. Crosby & Co., London, and
of the principal booksellers in the country. 1802
Quarto in 2s and 4s. First edition. Rebound in grey boards. Paper label on spine.
9 pp.
Jackson, Annals, p. 267. Johnson 2. The Johnson copy.
3
ABBOTT (Thomas Eastoe) The Soldier's Friend; or, memoirs of Brunswick; a poem,
sacred to the memory of His Royal Highness Frederick, Duke of York and Albany,
Commander-in-Chief of all His Majesty's forces. Hull: Printed and sold by I.
Wilson, Lowgate; sold also by Simpkin and Marshall, Stationers' Hall Court, and
W. Sams, St. James's-Street, London; Harwood and Hall, Cambridge; Parker,
Oxford; Rodford and Co., Hull; Wolstenholme, York; Barnaby, Malton; Cole,
Scarbro'; Scaum, Beverley; Forth, and Furby and Co., Bridlington; Barker,
Dereham; and all other booksellers. 1828
Octavo in 4s. First edition. Contemporary full red morocco, a.e.g. Covers blocked
in blind and gilt. Spine blocked in gilt. Gilt edges. 72 pp. Frontispiece. 1 p. of
advertisements at end. List of subscribers (6 pp.). Contains the errata. Some
scattered foxing. Spine
dulled. Covers a little worn.
Jackson, Annals, p. 541. Johnson 3. The Johnson copy.
4
ABDY (Mrs. [Maria]) Poetry. The greater part of these verses have appeared at
various times, in different magazines and annuals. (For private circulation).
London: Printed by J. Robins and Sons, Southwark. 1834
Octavo. Contemporary full russia, a.e.g. Covers blocked in blind and gilt. Spines
blocked in gilt. Gilt edges. Gilt inside dentelles. Raised gilt bands. Gilt lettering
piece. 78 pp. Author's presentation copy (verso of upper free endpaper). Rubbed.
Spine repaired.
Not in Jackson, Annals. Jackson, Women, Abdy 1.
5
ADAMS (M.) A Parody on the Political House that Jack built: or the real house
that Jack built. With fourteen cuts. London: Published by C. Chapple, Pall-Mall,
1820 [Printer: J. Johnson, Printer, Brook Street, Holborn]
Octavo in 4s. First edition. Rebound in paper covered boards. Spine blocked in
black. Unpaginated. Illustrated.
Not in Jackson, Annals.
6
ADAMS (Thomas) The Poetical Works of Thomas Adams, Warkworth: consisting
of The Battle of Trafalgar, and some miscellaneous pieces. Alnwick: Printed by
and for W. Davison. 1811
Octavo in 4s. First edition. Nineteenth century 1/2-red
morocco, marbled boards. Covers blocked in blind. Spine blocked in blind and
gilt. Raised bands. 208 pp. 1/2-title. Spine rubbed.
Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 5.
7
[ADAMSON (J.)(Ed.)] The Marriage of the Coquet and the Alwine. Newcastle upon
Tyne: Printed by S. Hodgson, Union-Street. 1817
Octavo. First edition. Contemporary 1/2-tan calf, marbled boards. Spine blocked
in gilt. Seal of the Signet Library blocked in gilt on upper cover. 8 pp. Vignette
on title-page. Ex-Signet Library copy. Upper hinge cracked.
Jackson, Annals, p. 421.
8
[ADDISON (Richard)] Carmina Excerpta; or, Gleanings from the writings of Richard
of Raindale, the Moorish Bard. Hull: Printed by J. Hutchinson, 36 Scale-Lane,
1833
Octavo in 6s. First edition. Uncut in the original printed paper covered boards,
rebacked. Paper label on spine. [146] pp. Frontispiece. 6 pp. of advertisements
at end. Some scattered foxing. Worn.
Jackson, Annals, p. 572. Johnson 165. The Johnson copy.
9
ADDISON (Mrs.) Poetry on Different Subjects, by Mrs. Addison. With a few lines
by Mr. Addison to a niece. Scarborough: Printed at the Office of G. Broadrick,
Newburgh Street, Scarborough. [1812]
12mo in 8s. First edition. Bound in cream paper covered boards. Paper label on
spine. 16 pp.
Not in Jackson, Annals. Not in Jackson, Women. Johnson 6. The Johnson
copy.
10
[ADOLPHUS (John Leycester, of St. John's College)] Niobe: a prize poem, recited in
the Theatre, Oxford, in the year MDCCCXIV. [Oxford: 1814] [Printer: Bertell and
Norman, Oxford]
Octavo. First edition. Rebound in paper covered boards. Paper label on upper
cover. 6 pp.
11
THE AGE. A poem. In eight books. London: Hurst, Chance, & Co., St. Paul's Church-
Yard. 1829 [Printer: Bradbury and Dent, Printers, Warwick-Lane]
Octavo. First edition. Uncut in the original 1/4-cloth, boards. Paper label on
spine. 298 pp. Frontispiece. Dated ink signature on verso of U5. Hinges cracked.
Spine faded and a little frayed.
Jackson, Annals, p. 543.
12
THE AGE; a poem: moral, political, and metaphysical. With illustrative
annotations. In ten books. London: Printed for Vernor, Hood, and Sharpe, 31,
Poultry. 1810 [Printer: James Cundee, Printer, Ivy-Lane, Paternoster-Row,
London]
Octavo. First edition. Contemporary 1/2-tan calf, marbled boards. Spine blocked
in blind and gilt. 316 pp. Bookplate on upper paste-down endpaper. Spine
sunned and a trifle frayed.
Jackson, Annals, p. 335.
13
[AGG (John)] The R---l Lover; or, a D-ke defeated: to which is added, a farther
attempt at making love, by the same illustrious personage. A poem. By Peter
Pindar, Jun. Sixteenth edition. London: Published by E. Wilson, 88 Cornhill. 1813
[Printer: Maurice, Printer, Howford-Buildings, Fenchruch-Street]
Octavo in 4s. Sixteenth edition. Rebound in paper covered boards. Label on upper
cover. 19 pp. Ms. notes to text.
Not in Jackson, Annals.
14
[AGG (John)] Three R---l Bloods; or, a lame r----t, a darling commander, and a
love-sick admiral. A poem. By Peter Pindar, Jun. Thirteenth edition. London:
Published by E. Wilson, 88, Cornhill. 1813 [Printer: Maurice, Printer, Howford-
Buildings, Fenchruch-Street]
Octavo in 4s. Thirteenth edition. Rebound in paper covered boards. Label on
upper cover. 27 pp. Ms. notes to text.
Not in Jackson, Annals.
15
[AGG (John)] Turning Out; or, St. S------'s in an Uproar; containing particulars of
the death and resurrection of the heaven-born ministers; or, the pilots that
weathered the storm. A poem. By Peter Pindar, Jun. London: Published by
Effingham Wilson, 88, Cornhill. 1812 [Printer: G. Hazard, Printer, 49, Beech-
Street, London]
Octavo in 4s. First edition. Rebound in paper covered boards. Label on upper
cover. 24 pp. Ms. notes to text.
Jackson, Annals, p. 365.
16
[AGG (John)] Lord Byron's Farewell to England; with three other poems, viz. Ode
to St. Helena, To my Daughter, on the morning of her birth, and To the Lily of
France. London: Published by J. Johnston, 98, Cheapside, and 335, Oxford-Street,
and sold by all booksellers. 1816 [Printer: Hamblin and Seyfang, Printers,
Garlick- Hill]
Octavo in 4s. First edition. Rebound in 1/2-blue calf, linen textured boards, a.e.g.
Spine blocked in gilt. Raised bands. Gilt lettering piece. [32] pp. Lacks 1/2-title. 1
p. of advertisements at end.
Not in Jackson, Annals. Wise, Byron, II, p.69.
17
AIKIN (J.) Poems. London: Printed for J. Johnson, No. 72, St. Paul's Church Yard.
1791 [Printer: No imprint]
Octavo. First edition. Contemporary 1/4-calf, marbled boards, uncut. 136 pp.
Spine a little frayed.
Jackson, Annals, p. 168.
18
AIKMAN (James) Poems, chiefly lyrical, partly in the Scottish dialect. Edinburgh:
Printed for Macredie, Skelly, and Muckersy, 52, Prince's Street; Brash and Reid,
Glasgow; and T. and G. Underwood, London. 1816 [Printer: No printer's imprint]
Octavo in 12s. First edition. Uncut in the original 1/4-cloth, boards. Paper label
on spine. 253 pp. Dated ink signature on upper paste-down endpaper. Some
scattered foxing.
Jackson, Annals, p. 410.
19
[ALEXANDER (Disney)] Horë Poeticë, or poems, with notes. By a Retired Physician.
London: Simpkin, Marshall, and Co. 1837 [Printer: Rowland Hurst, Printer,
Wakefield]
Octavo in 4s. First edition. Uncut in the original brown morocco grain cloth. Gilt
lettering piece. [183] pp. 1/2-title. Contains the errata. Author's signed dated
presentation copy (upper paste-down endpaper).
Johnson 9.
20
ALLAN (Robert) Evening Hours: poems and songs. By Robert Allan, Kilbarchan.
Glasgow: David Robertson; Oliver and Boyd, Edinburgh; and Simpkin, Marshall
and Co., London. 1836 [Printer: Paterson, Printer, Glasgow]
Octavo in 6s. First edition. Uncut in the original dark green patterned sand grain
cloth. Paper label on spine. [227] pp.
Johnson 11. The Johnson copy.
21
ALLEN (Robert) The Parricide, a tragedy, in five acts, as it was performed at
the Theatre Royal, Bath. Bath: Printed by Wood, Cunningham, and Smith, Union-
Street. 1824
Octavo in 4s. First edition. Rebound in paper boards. Paper label on spine. 99 pp.
Slight scattered foxing.
Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 12. The Johnson copy.
22
THE AMULET or Christian and literary remembrancer. London: W. Baynes and
Son, and Wightman and Cramp. 1827 [Printer: No printer's imprint].
12mo. in 6s. First edition. Original green full morocco, a.e.g. Covers and spine
blocked in blind and gilt. Gilt edges. Gilt inside dentelles. Raised bands. [414] pp.
Frontispiece. Vignette on title-page. Eight plates. Two facsimiles. A trifle scuffed.
Faxon 1052. Contains poetry by Montgomery, Mrs. Hemans, W.L. Bowles,
Bernard Barton, Miss Mitford and John Clare.
23
THE AMULET; or Christian and literary remembrancer. London: W. Baynes & Son,
and Wightman & Cramp. 1828 [Printer: London: Littlewood & Co., Old Bailey].
12mo. in 6s. First edition. Original green silk covered boards, a.e.g. Spine blocked
in gilt. Card slip-case. [432] pp. Presentation leaf. Frontispiece. Vignette title-
page. Eleven plates. 4 pp. of advertisements at end.
Faxon 1053. Faxon's copy differs in pagination having only 418 pp.
Contains poetry by Coleridge, Montgomery, Clare,
Barton and Hood.
24
THE AMULET, or Christian and literary remembrancer. Edited by S.C. Hall.
London: Frederick Westley and A.H. Davis, and Wightman & Co. 1829 [Printer:
London: R. Clay, Printer, Devonshire Street, Bishopsgate]
12mo. in 6s. First edition. Original green silk covered boards, a.e.g. Spine blocked
in gilt. [396] pp. Frontispiece. Engraved vignette title-page. Presentation leaf. 11
plates. 1 p. of advertisements at end. Tail of spine a little chipped. Card slip-case.
See Faxon 1054. Faxon gives a different pagination. Contains poetry by
Mrs. Hemans, Montgomery, John Clare and Coleridge.
25
THE AMULET. A Christian and literary remembrancer. Edited by S.C. Hall.
London: Frederick Westley and A.H. Davis. 1832 [Printer: London: Printed by
John Westley and Co., Ivy Lane]
12mo. in 6s. First edition. Original full black morocco, a.e.g. Covers blocked in
blind. Spine blocked in gilt. 318 pp. Presentation leaf. Frontispiece. Vignette
title-page. Eight plates. 4 pp. of advertisements at end. Dated ink signature on
upper free endpaper. Lower hinge cracked.
Faxon 1057. Faxon calls for one more plate but in fact it is a tailpiece.
Contains poetry by Mrs. Hemans and Cornwall.
26
THE AMULET. A Christian and literary remembrancer. Edited by S.C. Hall.
London: Frederick Westley and A.H. Davis. 1833 [Printer: John Haddon and Co.,
27 Ivy Lane]
12mo. in 6s. First edition. Original full black morocco, a.e.g. Covers blocked in
blind. Spine blocked in blind and gilt. 312 pp. Frontispiece. Additional engraved
title-page with vignette. Eight plates and 2 vignettes in text. 1 p. of
advertisements at front. 5 pp. of advertisements at end.
Faxon 1058. Contains poetry by Coleridge.
27
THE AMULET. Edited by S.C. Hall. London: Frederick Westley and A.H. Davis.
1834 [Printer: J. Haddon and Co., 27 Ivy Lane]
12mo. in 6s. First edition. Original morocco, a.e.g. Covers blocked in blind. Spine
blocked in gilt. 318 pp. Frontispiece. Ten plates. 4 pp. of advertisements at end.
Ink inscription on verso of upper free endpaper. Hinges cracked. Piece missing
from spine.
Faxon 1059. Contains poetry by Leigh Hunt.
28
THE AMULET. Edited by S.C. Hall. London: Frederick Westley and A.H. Davis.
1835 [Printer: London: J. Haddon and Co. Doctors' Common]
Octavo. First edition. Original sand grain cloth, a.e.g. Rebacked. Covers blocked in
blind. Spine blocked in gilt. 286 pp. Frontispiece. Nine plates. One plate loose.
Dated ink inscription on upper free endpaper.
Faxon 1060. Contains poetry by Cornwall and Hogg.
29
THE AMULET. Edited by S.C. Hall. London: Frederick Westley and A.H. Davis,
Stationers' Hall Court. 1836 [Printer: London: J. Haddon and Co., Doctors' Common]
Octavo. First edition. Original full black morocco, a.e.g. Covers blocked in blind.
Spine blocked in blind and gilt. 304 pp. Frontispiece. Nine plates. Ink inscription
on title-page. Hinges repaired.
Faxon 1061. Contains poetry by James Hogg.
30
THE AMULET: an elegant literary present. Edited by Charles Cecil. Illustrated
with steel engravings. London: Published by R.A. Charlton; J. Cumming, Dublin; J.
Campbell, Glasgow; and all booksellers. n.d. [Printer: W.J. Sears, Printer, 4, Ivy
Lane, Newgate Street].
12mo in 6s. First edition. Original red roan, a.e.g. Covers blocked in blind and gilt.
Spine blocked in gilt. Raised bands. 320 pp. Frontispiece. 5 plates. Rubbed and a
little frayed.
Not in Faxon.
31
ANDERSON (Edward) The Sailor; a poem.... By Edward Anderson, Many years
Master of the Jemima, in the Lisbon Trade. Eleventh edition. Hull" Printed for the
author, by John Hutchinson, Silver-Street. 1825
Octavo in 6s. Eleventh edition. Uncut in the original plain blue paper wrappers,
stitched as issued. 72 pp. Dated ink inscription on title-page. Wrappers frayed.
First published in 1800. This edition not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 15.
The Johnson copy.
32
ANDERSON (R.) Poems on Various Subjects. By R. Anderson, of Carlisle. Carlisle:
Printed by J. Mitchell, for the Author, and sold by W. Clarke, New Bond-Street,
London. 1798
Octavo in 4s. First edition. Contemporary full tree calf, rebacked, original
backstrip laid-down. Spine blocked in gilt. Gilt edges. Gilt lettering piece. [228]
pp. Contains the errata. Ink signature on upper free endpaper.
NCBEL III,362. Jackson, Annals, p. 229.
33
ANDERSON (R.) Ballads in the Cumberland dialect, chiefly by R. Anderson, with
notes and a glossary; the remainder by various authors, several of which have
been never before published. Wigton: Printed by R. Hetherton, and sold by B.
Crosby and Co., Stationsers' Court, London and by F. Jollie and Sons, Carlisle. 1808
Octavo. New edition. Contemporary green crushed morocco, a.e.g. Covers and
spine blocked in gilt. Gilt edges. Gilt inside dentelles. 258 pp. Frontispiece.
Bookplate on upper paste-down endpaper. Edges slightly rubbed.
First published in 1805. NCBEL III,362. Jackson, Annals, p.316. Johnson 18.
The Johnson copy.
34
ANDERSON (Robert) Ballads in the Cumberland Dialect, by Robert Anderson and
others, with notes; and remarks on the manners & customs of the Cumberland
peasantry; to which is added the Borrrowdale Letter. Carlisle: Printed for John
Jollie; and sold by Oliver and Boyd, Edinburgh; Mozley, Derby; and most other
booksellers. 1823
12mo. in 4s. New edition. Contemporary 1/2-tan calf, marbled boards. Covers
and spine blocked in gilt. 84 pp. Edges rubbed.
First published in 1805NCBEL III,362. Jackson, Annals, p. 489. Johnson 19.
The Johnson copy.
35
ANNETTE DELARBRE AND OTHER POEMS. Exter: Printed by Trewman and Co.,
High Street. 1824
Octavo. First edition. Contemporary full green morocco, a.e.g. Covers and spine
blocked in gilt. Gilt edges. Gilt inside dentelles. Raised gilt bands. 110 pp. Edges
rubbed. Hole rubbed in title-page, text affected, rubbing out the pseudonymous
attribution.
Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 23. The Johnson copy.
36
THE ANNIVERSARY; an elegant literary present. Edited by Horace Harvey; and
illustrated with beautiful engravings on steel. London: Published by R. A.
Charlton; and sold at all booksellers. n.d. [Printer: W.J. Sears, Printer, 4 Ivy Lane,
Paternoster Row]
Octavo. First edition. Original red embossed ribbed grain cloth, rebacked, a.e.g.
Covers blocked in blind. 312 pp. Frontispiece. Seven plates. Covers and edges
rubbed.
Faxon 1065. Faxon does not give a date.
37
THE ANNIVERSARY; or, poetry and prose for MDCCCXXIX. Edited by Allan
Cunningham. London: Published by John Sharpe, Duke Street, Piccadilly. 1829
[Printer: Chiswick: Printed by C. Whittingham]
Octavo. First edition. Original green moire cloth covered boards, a.e.g.
Rebacked. Spine blocked in gilt. 320 pp. Frontispiece. Two presentation plates.
Vignette title-page. Sixteen plates. Worn.
See NCBEL III,718. Faxon 1066. Contains poetry by Montgomery, Clare,
Hogg, Southey and Cornwall.
38
ANSTER (John) Xeniola. Poems, including translations from Schiller and de la
Motte Fouque. By John Anster, LL.D., Barrister at Law. Dublin: Milliken and Son,
Grafton-Street; booksellers to the University. Longman, Rees, Orme, and Co.,
London. 1837 [Printer: Printed by R. Geaisberry]
Octavo. First edition. Original patterned diagonal grain cloth, uncut. Paper label
on spine. 174 pp. 1/2-title. 1 p. of advertisements on verso of 1/2-title. Spine
faded. Covers a little faded.
NCBEL III,363.
39
ANSTICE (J.) Selections from the Choric Poetry of the Greek Dramatic Writers.
Translated into English verse by J. Anstice, B.A. Professor of Classical Literature
at King's College, London, and late Student of Christ Church, Oxford. London: B.
Fellowes, Ludgate Street. 1832 [Printer: London: R. Clay, Printer,
Bread-Street-Hill]
Octavo. First edition. Contemporary full tan calf. Covers blocked in blind and
gilt. Spine blocked in gilt. Gilt edges. Blind insided dentelles. Raised bands. Gilt
lettering piece. 246 pp. School prize binding with dated presentation on upper
fly-leaf.
Jackson, Annals, p. 570.
40
ARCHER (W.J.) The Two Brothers; or villany detected. A tragedy. By W.J. Archer,
of Maryport. Workington: Printed by William Dixon. 1824 Octavo in 6s. First
edition. Uncut in the original blue printed paper wrappers. 71 pp.
Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 24. The Johnson copy.
41
ARMINIUS Reinstatement of the Commander in Chief. Stockton: Printed by and
for Christopher & Jennett; and for Messrs. Vernor, Hood, and Sharpe, Poultry,
London. 1811
Octavo in 4s. First edition. Stitched as issued, uncut. 43 pp. Partly unopened. Ink
signture on title-page.
Not in Jackson, Annals. Jackson cites an edition of [1812] as the first.
Johnson 747. The Johnson copy.
42
[ARMSTRONG (William)] The Effusions of a Youthful Mind. Commenced in the
twelfth year of his age, and concluded before the writer first went to Eton, in
1828. Penzance: Printed by T. Vigurs, Book-seeler, etc. 1828
Octavo in 4s. First edition. Contemporary full green calf, a.e.g. Covers and spine
blocked in blind and gilt. Gilt edges. Gilt inside dentelles. Raised bands. 48 pp.
Ms. notes to text. Ink signature of author's sister on upper fly-leaf. Long ink
inscription on upper fly-leaf describing history of this copy.
Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 26. The Johnson copy.
43
ARNOULD (Joseph) Hospice of St. Bernard. A prize poem recited in the Theatre,
Oxford, June 10, MDCCCXXXIV. By Joseph Arnould, Wadham College. Oxford:
Published by J. Vincent. 1834 [Printer: No printer's imprint]
Octavo. First edition. Contemporary full morocco, a.e.g. Covers and spine blocked
in gilt. Raised bands. 19 pp. Frontispiece. Bookplate on upper paste-down
endaper. A little scuffed. Bound with: CONGRATULATORY
ADDRESSES....1834. [item 257]
Not in Jackson, Annals. Jackson cites a volume with this title and date but
another author and publisher, perhaps another prize poem.
44
ASH (Charles) The Hermit of Hawkstone: a descriptive poem. Bath: Printed by
Meyler and Son, Abbey Church-Yard; and sold also by G. and S. Robinson,
Paternoster-Row, London, and most other booksellers. 1816
Octavo. First edition. Uncut in the original light drab paper boards. Paper label
on spine. [102] pp. Spine worn.
Jackson, Annals, p. 406. Johnson 29.
45
ASHFIELD (C.R.) The Protestant Cause, and other poems. By the Rev. C.R. Ashfield,
one of His Majesty's Justices of the Peace for the County of Bucks. Aylesbury:
Printed by J. May, Martket-Place.1829
12mo. in 6s. First edition. Contemporary 1/2-brown calf, marbled boards. 108
pp. Backstrip chipped. Edges a little rubbed.
Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 32. The Johnson copy.
46
ATHERSTONE (Edwin) The Last Days of Herculaneum; and Abradates and
Panthea. Poems. London: Printed for Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy, Paternoster-Row.
1821 [Printer: C. Baldwin, Printer, New Bridge-Street, London]
12mo. First edition. Contemporary 1/2-calf, marbled boards. Covers blocked in
blind. Spine blocked in gilt. Evidence of gilt lettering piece. 137 pp. Bookplate on
upper paste-down endpaper. Spine and edges rubbed. Spine repaired.
NCBEL III,363. Jackson, Annals, p. 470.
47
ATHERSTONE (Edwin) A Midsummer Day's Dream. A poem. London: Printed
for Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy, Paternoster-Row. 1824 [Printer: London: Printed
by Thomas Davison, Whitefriars]
12mo. in 8s. First edition. Contemporary 1/2-calf, marbled boards. Spine blocked
in blind and gilt. Raised bands. [174] pp. Frontispiece. Two plates. Upper cover
scuffed and spine slightly rubbed.
NCBEL III,363. Jackson, Annals, p. 504.
48
ATKIN (John) Jonah Tink, a poem. By John Atkin, of North Muskham,
Nottinghamshire. Newark: Printed for the author, by S. & J. Ridge; sold by
Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy, Paternoster-Row, London. 1823
Octavo. First edition. Uncut in the original drab paper covered boards, paper
label on spine. 122 pp.
Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 35. The Johnson copy.
49
THE AURORA BOREALIS, a literary annual. Edited by members of the Society of
Friends. Newcastle upon Tyne: Charles Empson, Collingwood-Street; London:
Charles Tilt, Fleet-Street. 1833 [Printer: Newcastle: Printed at the Courant Office
by J. Blackwell and Co.]
Octavo. First edition. Original 1/4-green morocco, sand grain cloth, a.e.g.
Rebacked, original backstrip laid down. Covers blocked in blind. Spine blocked in
gilt. [275] pp. Frontispiece. One plate. Frontispiece and plate damp-stained. Spine
a trifle rubbed.
Faxon 1074. Contains poetry by Barton.
50
[AVELINE (E.L.)] Simple Ballads; intended for the amusement and instruction of
children. London: Printed by and for W. and T. Darton, 58, Holborn-Hill. 1810
24mo. in 6s. First edition. Original 1/4-morocco, paper covered boards. Spine
blocked in gilt. 104 pp. Frontispiece. Ink inscription on upper free endpaper. A
little worn.
Jackson, Annals, p. 345. Jackson, Women, Aveline 1.
51
AVELING (T.W.B.) Miscellaneous Poems. Wisbech: Printed and sold by H. & J.
Leach; sold also by Rivingtons, and Longman & Co. London. 1834
Octavo. First edition. Original dark green moiré silk covered boards, a.e.g.
Upper cover blocked in gilt. 58 pp. List of subscibers (2 pp.). Lacks upper free
endpaper. Rubbed and a little frayed. Upper hinge weak.
Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 36. The Johnson copy.
52
B. (H.M.) The Mad Minstrel; or, the Irish exile; and other poems. London: Sold
by J. Murray, Fleet-Street; W. Blackwood, Edinburgh; J. Cumming, Dublin; and
Munday and Slatter, Oxford. 1812 [Printer: Printed by Munday and Slatter,
Oxford]
Octavo. First edition. Contemporary full russia, rebacked. Covers and spine
blocked in gilt. Gilt edges. [280] pp. 1/2-title. Contains the errata. Ink signature
on upper fly-leaf. Hole in N8 with no loss of text. Title page a little scuffed.
Jackson, Annals, p. 359.
53
BADNALL (Richard) Zelinda: a Persian tale, in three cantos. London: Printed for
Whittaker, Treacher & Co. 1830 [Printer: Liverpool: Printed by George Smith]
Octavo. First edition. Uncut in the original printed paper wrappers. [70] pp. 1/2-
title. Errata slip. Unopened. Wrappers frayed. Piece missing from lower cover.
Spine frayed.
Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 39. The Johnson copy.
54
BAILEY (Thomas) What is Life? and other poems. London: Published by
Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy. 1820 [Printer: R. Goodacre, Printer, Nottingham]
Octavo in 4s. First edition. Uncut in the original blue paper covered boards. 126
pp. Spine frayed.
Jackson, Annals p. 466. Johnson 41. The Johnson copy.
55
BAILEY (Thomas) The Carnival of Death. A poem, in two cantos. London:
Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown. 1822
Octavo in 4s. First edition. Uncut in the original drab paper covered boards. [124]
pp. Largely unopened. 2 pp. of advertisements at end. Spine rubbed and
chipped.
Jackson, Annals, p. 478. Johnson 40. The Johnson copy.
56
BAILLIE (Joanna) A Series of Plays: in which it is attempted to delineate the
stronger passions of the mind. Each passion being the subject of a tragedy and a
comedy. The fifth edition. Volume 1. London: Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees,
and Orme, Paternoster-Row. 1806 [Printer: S. Gosnell, Printer, Little Queen Street,
Holborn]
Together with:
A Series of Plays: in which it is attempted to delineate the stronger passions of
the mind. Each passion being the subject of a tragedy and a comedy. The third
edition. Volume 2. London: Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme,
Paternoster-Row. 1806 [Printer: T. Gillet, Printer, Wild-Court, Wild-Street,
Lincoln's Inn Fields]
Together with:
A Series of Plays; in which it is attempted to delineate the stronger passions of
the mind. Volume 3. London: Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown,
Paternoster-Row. 1812 [Printer: Strahan and Preston, Printers-Street, London]
Octavo. Fifth edition/third edition/first edition. Contemporary 1/2-calf, marbled
boards. Spines blocked in gilt. Two gilt lettering pieces on each spine. 410;478;
[320] pp. Volumes 1 and 2 lack 1/2-titles. No half-title called for in volume 3. 6
pp. of advertisements in volume 3. Volumes 1 and 2 probably lack
advertisements. Some of text is a little damp-affected. Ink signature on title-
page of each volume.
NCBEL III, 363-64. The first volume was first published in 1798. The
second volume was first pubilshed in 1802. Volumes 1 and 2 are not in
Jackson, Annals. He cites earlier editions. For volume 3 see Jackson, Annals,
p. 364. Volume 1 is not in Jackson, Women. Volume 2 is Jackson, Women,
Baillie 2(b). Volume 3 is Jackson, Women, Baillie 6(a).
57
BAILLIE (Joanna) Epilogue to the Theatrical Representation at Strawberry-Hill.
Written by Joanna Baillie, and spoken by the Hon. Anne S. Damer, November,
1800 [Printer: No printer's imprint]
Single folded sheet. First edition. As issued. 2 pp.
Not in NCBEL entry for Bailllie. Jackson, Women, Baillie see also.
58
BAILLIE (Joanna) Dramas. In three volumes. London: Printed for Longman, Rees,
Orme, Brown, Green & Longman, Paternoster-Row. 1836 [Printer: London:
Printed by A. Spottiswoode, New-Street-Square]
Octavo. First edition. Three volumes. Rebound in paper covered boards. Paper
label on each spine. 464;442;[496] pp. 1/2-title in each volume. Dated ink
signature on upper fly-leaf of each volume. Note at end of volume 1: End of the
first volume. (Being the fourth volume of the series of plays on the passions, -
the first of the present publication). [See item 56].
NCBEL III, 364.
59
BAILLIE (Marianne) Guy of Warwick: a legende, and other poems. Kingsbury:
Printed by A. Baillie. 1817
Octavo in 4s. First edition. Uncut in the original 1/4-cream, blue paper covered
boards. 74 pp. Author's presentation copy (upper free endpaper). Spine frayed.
Not in Jackson, Annals. Jackson, Women, Baillie 1(a). Johnson 42. The
Johnson copy.
60
[BAKER (John)] The Christian House built by Truth on a Rock or, an antidote to
infidelity. Embellish'd with engravings. London: Printed for the Author; & sold
by W. Williams, Amen Corner, Paternoster-Row, & all other booksellers. 1820
[Printer: No printer's imprint]
Octavo. First edition. Rebound in grey paper covered boards. 20 pp. Illustrated.
Not in Jackson, Annals.
61
BAKER (William Richard) Redemption: a poem, in four parts. Greenwich:
Printed for the Author, by Elizabeth Delahoy, Deptford Bridge; and Sold by
Baines, Paternoster-Row. 1819
Octavo. First edition. Contemporary 1/2-tan calf, marbled boards. Spine blocked
in gilt. Gilt lettering piece. [136] pp. List of subscribers (7 pp.). Errata at end. Ink
signature on title-page.
Not in Jackson, Annals.
62
BALFOUR (Alexander) Contemplation; with other poems. Edinburgh: Printed by
William Watson; sold by Archibald Constable and Co. Edinburgh; and Longman,
Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown, London. 1820
Octavo. First edition. Rebound in paper boards. Paper label on spine. 340 pp.
Jackson, Annals, p. 452.
63
BALFOUR (Alexander) Characters, omitted in Crabbe's Parish Register; with other
tales. Edinburgh: Published for the Author. Sold by A. Constable and Company,
Edinburgh; Brash and Company, Glasgow; and Hurst, Robinson, and Company,
London. 1825 [Printer: Printed at the Advertiser Office, Dundee]
Octavo in 6s. First edition. Contemporary 1/2-tan calf, marbled boards. Covers
blocked in blind. Spine blocked in gilt. Gilt lettering piece. 277 pp. Text a little
marked.
Jackson, Annals, p. 510.
64
BAMFORD (Samuel) Hours in the Bowers. Poems, &c. Manchester: Printed for the
Author, by J.P. Jennings and H. Cowdroy, Market-Place. 1834
Octavo in 6s. First edition. Uncut in the original drab paper boards. [96] pp.
Contains the errata. Upper free endpaper frayed. Spine frayed.
Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 46.
65
BARBAULD (Anna Lëtitia) Eighteen Hundred and Eleven, a poem. London:
Printed for J. Johnson and Co., St. Paul's Churchyard. 1812 [Printer: Printed by
Richard Taylor and Co., Shoe Lane]
Quarto. First edition. Contemporary full tan diced calf. Covers and spine blocked
in blind and gilt. Raised gilt bands. Gilt edges. Gilt inside dentelles. 25 pp. 1/2-
title. 1 p. of advertisements at end. Some damp-staining to margins. Bound with:
CROKER. Talavera. 1812. [item 281]; GRENVILLE. Portugal. 1812. [item 531] and
EDWARDS. Kathleen. 1808. [item 375].
NCBEL II,640. Jackson, Annals, p. 357. Jackson, Women, Barbauld 3(a).
66
BARBAULD ([Anna Lëtitia]) A Legacy for Young Ladies, consisting of
miscellaneous pieces, in prose and verse. By the late Mrs. Barbauld. London:
Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Brown and Green, Paternoster Row.
1826 [Printer: Printed by Richard Taylor, Shoe-Lane, London]
Octavo in 12s. First edition. Contemporary full green calf. Covers blocked in
blind and gilt. Spine blocked in gilt. Gilt edges. Gilt inside dentelles. Gilt lettering
piece on spine. [267] pp. Frontispiece. 1 p. of advertisements at end.
Not in NCBEL. Jackson, Annals, p. 522. Jackson, Women, Barbauld 5(a).
67
BARCLAY (L.) Poems, chiefly in the Scottish idiom. Glasgow: Printed by George
Richardson, opposite the college. 1832
Octavo in 12s. First edition. Contemporary 1/2-brown calf, marbled boards.
Covers blocked in blind. Spine blocked in blind and gilt. Raised gilt bands. Gilt
lettering piece. [182] pp. Frontispiece. Scattered foxing throughout. Edges a little
rubbed.
Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 48. The Johnson copy.
68
BARCLAY (Rachel)(Ed.) Poems intended to promote piety and virtue in the minds
of young people. The second edition. London: Printed and sold by James Phillips
and Son, George Yard, Lombard Street. 1797
12mo. in 6s. Second edition. Contemporary full tree calf, rebacked. Upper cover
blocked in gilt. Spine blocked in blind. Raised bands. Gilt lettering piece. [172] pp.
Contains the errata leaf.
First published in 1795. Not in Jackson, Annals. Jackson, Women, Barclay
1(b).
69
BARHAM (Thomas Foster) and MONTGOMERY (James) Abdallah; or the Arabian
Martyr; a Christian drama, in three ats: with a poem on the same subject, by
James Montgomery Esq. Second edition, revised and enlarged. By Thomas Foster
Barham, Formerly of St. John's College, Cambridge. Printed for the author and
sold by Hatchard, Piccadilly; Seeley, Fleet Street; Holdsworth, St. Paul's; Westley,
Stationers' Court; Deighton, Cambridge; Binns, Bath; Bulgin, Bristol; Upham,
Exeter; & Vigurs, Penzance. 1821 [Printer: Vigurs, Printer, Penzance]
Quarto. First edition. Bound in paper boards. Spine blocked in gilt. 45 pp. 1/2-
title.
NCBEL III,392: Montgomery's entry where it is listed as Abdallah and
Labat. 1821. Montgomery's poem is actually titled: Abdallah and Sabat.
Jackson, Annals, p. 467. Jackson cites it as: Abdallah and Labat. Johnson 49.
The Johnson copy.
70
BARHAM (Thomas Foster) Elijah; a sacred poem; in four cantos. By Thomas Foster
Barham, Formerly of St. John's College, Cambridge. Printed for the author, and
sold by Hatchard and Son, Piccadilly; Seeley, Fleet Street; Westley, Stationers'
Court; Holdsworth, St. Paul's; Deighton, Cambridge; Binns, Bath; Bulgin, Bristol;
Upham, Exeter; Congdon and Earle, Plymouth Dock; and Vigurs, Penzance. 1822
[Printer: Vigurs, Printer, Penzance]
Octavo in 4s. First edition. Rebound in light blue paper wrappers, uncut. 38 pp.
1/2-title.
Jackson, Annals, p. 480. Johnson 50. The Johnson copy.
71
BARLOW (Joel) The Conspiracy of Kings; a poem: addressed to the inhabitants of
Europe, from another quarter of the world. The third edition. London: Printed for
and sold by the booksellers, 1796 [Printer: No imprint]
Octavo in 6s. Third edition. Rebound in paper boards, uncut. Paper label on
upper cover. 12 pp.
First published 1792. Jackson, Annals, p. 207.
72
BARNARD (Edw. Will.) Fifty Select Poems of Marc-Antonio Flaminio, imitated by
the late Rev. Edw. Will. Barnard, M.A. of Trinity College Cambridge, with a short
memoir of the author. Edited by the Venerable Archdeacon Wrangham. Chester
1829 [Printer: J. Fletcher, Printer, Chester]
Octavo. First edition. Contemporary full green calf, a.e.g. Covers blocked in blind
and gilt. Spine blocked in gilt. Gilt lettering piece. 69 pp. Editor's initialled
presentation copy on upper fly-leaf. Dated ink inscription on verso of upper free
endpaper. A little rubbed. Upper joint repaired. Lacks lettering piece.
Jackson, Annals, p. 544.
73
[BARRETT (Eaton Stannard)] A Pastoral Epilogue to, and by the Author of All the
Talents. London: Printed for John Joseph Stockdale, No. 41, Pall-Mall. 1807
[Printer: T. Gillet, Printer, Wild-Court]
Octavo. First edition. Bound in 1/2-tan calf, marbled boards, rebacked and
recornered. Spine blocked in blind and gilt. Gilt lettering piece. Hinges
strengthened. 16 pp. 1/2-title. 4 pp. of advertisements at end. Bookplate on
upper paste-down endpaper. Bound with: BARRETT. All the Talents. 1807. [not
catalogued]; BARRETT. All the Talents....Dialogue the Fourth. 1807. [not
catalogued] and SAYERS. Elijah's Mantle. 1807. [not catalogued].
Not in the NCBEL entry for Barrett. Not in Jackson, Annals.
74
[BARRETT (Eaton Stannard)] The Talents Run Mad; or, Eighteen Hundred and
Sixteen. A satirical poem. In three dialogues. With notes. By the author of "All
the Talents." London: Printed for Henry Colburn, Public Library, Conduit Street,
Hanover Square. 1816 [Printer: B. Clarke, Printer, Well-Street, London]
Octavo. First edition. Rebound in paper covered boards, paper label on spine. 70
pp. Some scattered foxing.
NCBEL III,709. Jackson, Annals, p. 413.
75
[BARRY (----)] The City of the West; a fragment. Bath: Printed by Mary Meyler,
Abbey Church-Yard. 1834
Octavo in 12s. First edition. Original dark purple moiré patterned cloth. Paper
label on spine. 161 pp. Spine faded.
Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 38. The Johnson copy.
76
BARTOLOMEO TO CAROLINE: an heroic epistle. Translated from the Italian into
English. A second and improved edition. To which now is added, the Lady's
Reply. London: Printed by and for W. Wright, 46 Fleet Street. 1821
Octavo in 4s. Second edition. Rebound in paper covered boards. Label on upper
cover. 31 pp. Ink signature on title-page.
Not in Jackson, Annals.
77
[BARTON (Bernard)] Metrical Effusions, or verses on various occasions.
Woodbridge: Printed and sold by S. Loder, Bookseller; sold also by R. Baldwin,
London. 1812
Octavo. First edition. Uncut in the original drab paper covered boards. Paper
label on spine. Preserved in a cloth box with gilt blocked spine. [224] pp.
Contains the errata. 4 pp. of advertisements bound in at end. Bookplate of Simon
Nowell-Smith on upper paste-down endpaper. Spine chipped and frayed.
NCBEL III,365. Jackson, Annals, p. 359. Johnson 54. The Johnson copy.
78
BARTON (Bernard) Napoleon, and other poems. London: Printed for Thomas Boys,
Ludgate Hill. 1822. [Printer: London: Printed by J. Moyes, Greville Street]
Octavo. First edition. Contemporary full tan calf, rejointed. Covers and spine
blocked in gilt. Raised bands. Gilt lettering piece. 256 pp. 1/2-title. Ex-Signet
Library copy. Edges slightly worn.
NCBEL III,365. Jackson, Annals, p. 483.
79
BARTON (Bernard) Devotional Verses; founded on, and illustrative of select texts
of Scripture. London: Printed for B.J. Holdsworth, 18, St. Paul's Church Yard. 1826
[Printer: Printed by J.S. Hughes, 66, Paternoster Row]
12mo. First edition. Uncut in the original paper covered boards, rebacked,
modern label on spine. 252 pp. Additional engraved title-page. 4 pp. of
advertisements at end. Evidence of label on upper cover. Upper hinge cracked.
Engraved title-page foxed.
NCBEL III,366. Jackson,Annals, p. 521.
80
BATTYE (E.) Giuliano de' Medici, and other poems. Southwell: Printed by J.
Whittingham, Mansfield-Road. 1837
Octavo in 4s. First edition. Original blue patterned diagonal grain cloth. Spine
blocked in gilt. 192 pp. Lacks upper free endpaper. The Johnson copy calls for a
list of subscribers and an errata leaf which this copy lacks.
Johnson 59.
81
[BAYLY (N.T.H.)] Rough Sketches of Bath: imitations of Horace; and other poems.
By Q. in the Corner. Bath: Printed and sold by Meyler and Son, Abbey Church-
Yard; and to be had of the other booksellers. Also by Messrs. Hoitt, Upper
Berkley-Street, Portman-Square; Messrs. Ollier, Welbeck-Street, Cavendish-
Square; and Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy, Paternoster-Row, London. 1817
Octavo. First edition. Newly rebound in pink paper covered boards, paper label
on spine. 50 pp.
NCBEL III,366. Jackson, Annals, p. 425.
82
BAYLY (Thomas) Parliamentary Letters, and other poems. Second edition.
London: Printed for Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy, Paternoster-Row; and Meyler and
Son; and Barratt, Bath. 1820 [Printer: C. Baldwin, Printer, New Bridge-Street,
London]
Octavo in 12s. Second edition. Uncut in the original paper covered boards, paper
label on spine. 128 pp. 4 pp. of advertisements at end. Rubber-stamp on upper
paste-down endpaper. Spine frayed with piece missing. Label frayed. A little
scattered foxing.
NCBEL III,366. First published in 1818. See Jackson, Annals, p. 459.
Jackson says that the second edition was published pseudonymously.
83
BAYLY (Thomas Haynes) Fifty Lyrical Ballads. Bath: Printed by Mary Meyler,
Abbey Church-Yard. 1829
Quarto. First edition. Uncut in the original pink moiré patterned diagonal grain
cloth, rebacked. New paper label on spine. 78 pp. Author's dated presentation
copy (title-page). Additional inscriptions on title-page. Ms. notes to text.
NCBEL III,366. Jackson, Annals, p. 544. Johnson 60.
84
BAYLY (Thomas Haynes) Weeds of Witchery. London: Published by Ackermann
and Co. 1837 [Printer: London: F. Shoberl, Jun., Leicester Street, Leicester Square]
Quarto in 8s. First edition. Original blue grey diaper grain cloth. Upper cover
blocked in blind and gilt. Lower cover blocked in blind. Spine blocked in gilt. 32
pp. Twelve plates. Plates a trifle foxed and a few have marginal damp-stains.
Shaken. Edges rubbed and a trifle frayed. Covers a little marked.
NCBEL III,366.
85
BEAUTIES OF THE SCOTTISH POETS or Harp of Renfrewshire. A collection of
songs and other poetical pieces many of which are original. Accompanied with
notes explanatory, critical and biographical and a short essay on the poets of
Renfrewshire. Glasgow: Published by William Turnbull; J. Lawrence, Jun., Paisley;
Oliver & Boyd, Edinburgh; and Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme & Brown, London.
1821 [Printer: No printer's imprint]
12mo. in 6s. First edition thus. Contemporary 1/2-brown calf, marbled boards.
Covers blocked in blind. Spine blocked in gilt. [455] pp. Frontispiece. Errata leaf
at end.
Not in Jackson, Annals.
86
BEDDOW (George) The Miracles in Egypt, sketches of socialism, and other poems.
London: Hamilton, Adams, & Co. Paternoster Row; Dearden, Nottingham. 1839
[Printer: Dearden, Printer, Carlton-Street, Nottingham]
Octavo in 12s. First edition. Uncut in the original purple ribbed grain cloth,
rebacked, original backstrip laid-down. Covers blocked in blind. Spine blocked in
gilt. 240 pp. 1/2-title. 4 pp. of advertisements bound-in at end. Slight scattered
foxing throughout.
Johnson 62. The Johnson copy.
87
BEDINGFELD (Thomas) and PICKERING (George) Poetry, Fugitive and Original.
With notes and some additional pieces by a Friend. Newcastle: Printed and sold
by S. Hodgson, Union-Street; sold also by Mr. Charnley, Messrs. Akenhead, and
Mr. Finlay, Newcastle; and Messrs. Cradock and Joy, Paternoster-Row, London.
1815
Octavo in 4s. First edition. Rebound in blue paper covered boards, uncut. Paper
label on spine. 182 pp. 1/2-title. Contains the errata. Ms. notes on verso of 1/2-
title. Ink signature on title-page. Scattered marks to text.
Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 63.
88
THE BEE; a collection of poems, chiefly designed for the young. Dublin: Printed by
J. Jones, 40, South Great George's-Street. 1824
12mo. in 6s and 12s. First edition. Contemporary full tan calf, rebacked. 180 pp.
Frontispiece. Edges rubbed and a little frayed. F1 frayed. Lacks upper free
endpaper.
Jackson, Annals, p. 500.
89
BELFOUR (John) Spanish Heroism; or, the battle of Roncesvalles. A metrical
romance. London: Printed for Vernor, Hood, and Sharp, Poultry; Constable,
Hunter, Park, and Hunter, Ludgate-Street; and J. Booker, New Bond-Street. 1809
[Printer: W. Wilson, Printer, St. John's Square, London]
Octavo. First edition. Contemporary full tan calf, rebacked. Original backstrip
laid-down. Covers blocked in blind and gilt. Spine blocked in gilt. Gilt edges. Gilt
inside dentelles. Raised gilt bands. [278] pp. Contains the errata.
Jackson, Annals, p. 334.
90
[?BELL (Thomas)] Popular Opinions, or a picture of real life, exhibited in a
dialogue between a Scotish [sic] farmer and a weaver, &c., &c., &c. To which is
added, an epistle from the farmer to Elizabeth Hamilton, author of The Cottagers
of Glenburnie. In Scotish [sic] verse. Glasgow: Printed by James Hedderwick &
Co.; sold by Brash and Reid, and T. Ogilvie, Glasgow; Oliphant, Waugh, and Innes,
Edinburgh; and Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, London. 1812
Octavo in 4s. First edition. Uncut in the original blue paper covered boards.
Paper label on spine. 108 pp. 1/2-title. Spine chipped and frayed.
Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 714. The Johnson copy.
91
THE BENGAL ANNUAL. A literary keepsake for M.DCCCXXX. Edited by David
Lester Richardson. Calcutta: Samuel Smith and Co., Hare Street. 1830 [Printer: No
printer's imprint]
Octavo in 4s. First edition. Bound by R. MacCulloch, No. 143 Mirzapore, Calcutta
in full maroon morocco, a.e.g. Covers blocked in blind and gilt. Spine blocked in
gilt. Gilt edges. Gilt inside dentelles. 352 pp. Binder's label on upper paste-down
endpaper. Upper hinge cracked.
See Faxon 1077. Faxon notes that there are "7 pl. (etchings; the only annual
so illustrated)". This copy does not have illustrations. Contains poetry by
Emma Roberts.
92
BENNETT (Charles Frederick) Donjon, prospect and reflection; a moral,
sentimental and complimentary poem. Canterbury: Henry Ward, Sun Street;
Whittaker and Co., Ave Maria Lane, London. 1834 [Printer: Henry Ward, Printer,
Canterbury]
Octavo in 6s. First edition. Uncut in the original drab paper covered boards. 83
pp. 1/2-title. Spine chipped and frayed. Jackson, Annals, p. 579. Johnson 65. The
Johnson copy.
93
BENNETT (John) The Bells, and other poems. Ipswich: Printed and published by
S.H. Cowell; sold also by Longman and Co., G.B. Whittaker, and Hurst and Co.,
London. 1831
Octavo in 4s. First edition. Uncut in the original 1/4-pink cloth, drab paper
covered boards, rebacked, original backstrip laid-down. Paper label on spine.
[291] pp. 1 p. of advertisements at end. Author's presentation copy (title-page).
Some slight scattered foxing. Spine slightly rubbed and frayed.
Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 66. The Johnson copy.
94
BENSON (Richard) Morni; an Irish bardic story, in three cantos; and The Pilgrim
of Carmel; an eastern tale, in one canto. Dublin: Printed for Gilbert and Hodges,
C.P. Archer, M. Keene, B. Dugdale, and T. Larkin, by Alexander Wilkinson. 1815
Octavo in 4s. First edition. Uncut in the original 1/4-cream, blue paper covered
boards. Paper label on spine. [217] pp. 1/2-title. List of subscribers (9 pp.).
Covers and spine worn. Label chipped.
Jackson, Annals, p. 395. Johnson 67. The Johnson copy.
95
BENTLEY (Elizabeth) Poems; being the genuine compositions of Elizabeth Bentley,
of Norwich. Norwich: Sold by the author, near the Norfolk and Norwich Hospital;
sold also by Messrs. Taylor and Hessey, 93 Fleet-Street, London; Stevenson,
Matchett, and Stevenson, Norwich; Messrs. Deightons, Cambridge and all other
booksellers. 1821 [Printer: Stevenson, Matchett and Stevenson, Printers,
Norwich]
Octavo in 6s. First edition. Bound in 1/2-brown calf, marbled boards. Covers
blocked in blind. Spine blocked in gilt. Gilt lettering piece on spine. 168 pp.
Frontispiece. List of subscribers (12 pp.). Bound with: BENTLEY. Miscellaneous
Poems. 1835 [item 96].
Not in Jackson, Annals. Jackson, Women, Bentley 1(b). Johnson 70. The
Johnson copy.
96
BENTLEY (Elizabeth) Miscellaneous Poems; being the genuine compositions of
Elizabeth Bentley, of Norwich. Third volume. Norwich: Printed by Matchett,
Stevenson, and Matchett, Market-Place. 1835
Octavo in 6s. First edition. Bound in 1/2-brown calf, marbled boards. Covers
blocked in blind. Spine blocked in gilt. Gilt lettering piece on spine. [96] pp. 1/2-
title. 1 p. of advertisements. List of subscribers (2 pp.). Bound with: BENTLEY.
Poems, being the genuine compositions. 1821 [item 95].
Jackson, Annals, p. 588. Jackson, Women, Bentley 2. Johnson 69. The
Johnson copy.
97
[BERTY (P.)(Ed.)] The Metres of Boethius, on the consolation of philosophy.
London: Printed for the Author, by J. Crowder, and sold by G.G.J. and J. Robinson,
Pater-Noster-Row. 1792
Octavo. First edition. Contemporary full tree calf. Spine blocked in gilt. Gilt
lettering piece. 108 pp. 1/2-title. Frontispiece. Joints and head and tail of spine a
little frayed.
Jackson, Annals, p.175.
98
BETHAM (Matilda) The Lay of Marie: a poem. London: Printed for Rowland
Hunter, (successor to J. Johnson,) No. 72 St. Paul's Church-Yard. 1816 [Printer:
Rogers, Printer, 66 Red-Lion-Street, Clerkenwell, London]
Octavo. First edition. Large paper subscriber's copy. Contemporary full mottled
calf. Spine blocked in gilt. Gilt edges. [278] pp. Contains the errata leaf. 1 p. of
advertisements at end. List of subscribers (8 pp.). Bookplate on upper paste
down endpaper. Preliminaries a little foxed. Scuffed.
Jackson, Annals, p. 406. Jackson, Women, Betham 3.
99
[BETHUNE (M.E.D.)] The River Mole, or Emlyn Stream. A poem, with notes and
illustrations. Privately printed in aid of the Fund for Building National Schools at
Lethrede. 1839 [Printer: No printer's imprint] Folio in 8s. First edition. Uncut in
the original greyish green diaper grain cloth. Upper cover blocked in blind and
gilt. Lower cover blocked in blind. 17 pp. Frontispiece. Vignette title-page. Six
plates. A little marked.
100
BEVERLEY (Charlotte) Poems on Miscellaneous Subjects, composed and selected
by.... Hull: Printed for E. Foster, Bookseller & Sold by C. Dilly, Poultry, London; J.
Todd; and Wilson, Spence & Mawman, York. 1792 [Printer: No printer's imprint]
Octavo. First edition. Contemporary full brown calf. Spine blocked in gilt. 261 pp.
Frontispiece. Vignette on title-page. List of subscribers (7 pp.). Lacks lower free
endpaper. Some scattered foxing.
Jackson, Annals, p. 177. Jackson, Women, Beverley 1. Johnson 71. The
Johnson copy.
101
BIDDULPH (Thomas T.) Original Poems on Religious subjects. Bath: Printed and
sold by S. Hazard; Sold also by the booksellers in town and country. 1798
Octavo. First edition. Bound in stiff marbled wrappers. [36] pp. 1 p. of
advertisements at end.
Jackson, Annals, p. 228. Johnson 72. The Johnson copy.
102
BIDLAKE (John) Poems. By John Bidlake, Chaplain to His Royal Highness the Duke
of Clarence. Plymouth: Printed and sold by B. Haydon, printer and bookseller to
His Royal Highness the Duke of Clarence; sold also by Law and Son, and Faulder,
London; Trewman and Son, Exeter, Goadby, Sherbourne; and Liddell, Bodmin.
1794
Quarto. First edition. Bound in 1/4-green cloth, marbled boards. Paper label on
spine. [208] pp. Errata leaf. Bookplate on upper paste-down endpaper. 2C2
repaired.
Jackson, Annals, p. 193. Johnson 73. The Johnson copy.
103
THE BIJOU; an annual of literature and the arts. London: William Pickering 1829
[Printer: Thomas White, Printer, Johnson's Court]
Octavo. First edition. Original pink silk, a.e.g. Spine blocked in gilt. 288 pp.
Frontispiece. Engraved title-page with vignette. 9 plates. Lacks upper and lower
free endpapers. Edges a little frayed.
Faxon 1088. Contains poetry by Cornwall, Montgomery, Hogg and Mrs.
Hemans.
104
BILLINGSHURST (J.) Poetical Chronology of the Kings of England, from the
Conqueror to William the Fourth. A new edition, with corrections and additions.
London: J. Masters, Aldersgate Street; sold also by all respectable booksellers in
town and country. 1830 [Printer: J. Masters, Printer, Aldersgate Street]
Octavo in 6s. New edition. Original printed paper wrappers. 12 pp. Lacks
stitching. Wrappers a trifle marked.
Not in Jackson, Annals.
105
BINGHAM (Peregrine) The Pains of Memory, a poem, in two books. London:
Printed by Richard Taylor and Co., Shoe-Lane; and sold by W. Anderson, 148, St.
Martin's Lane. 1811
Octavo in 12s. First edition. Rebound in 1/4-morocco, marbled boards, uncut.
103 pp. 1/2-title.
Jackson, Annals, p. 351.
106
BIRD (James) The Vale of Slaughden, a poem. In five cantos. Second edition.
London: Printed for Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy, Paternoster-Row. 1819 [Printer: C.
Baldwin, Printer, New Bridge-Street, London]
Octavo. Second edition. Disbound. 107 pp.
Not in Jackson, Annals. Jackson only lists the ?first edition of the same
year. Johnson 81.
107
BIRD (James) Dunwich; a tale of the splendid city. In four cantos. London: Printed
for Baldwin and Cradock. 1828 [Printer: Sloman, Printer, Yarmouth]
Octavo. First edition. Nineteenth century full red morocco, a.e.g Covers and spine
blocked in gilt. Gilt edges. Gilt inside dentelles. Raised bands. [166] pp. Bound
with BIRD. Francis Abbott, the recluse of Niagara. 1837. [item 110]; BIRD. The
Emigrant's Tale. 1833. [item 109] and BIRD. Framlingham. 1831. [item 108]
Jackson, Annals, p. 536. Johnson 75.
108
BIRD (James) Framlingham: a narrative of the castle. In four cantos. London:
Baldwin and Cradock. 1831 [Printer: Yarmouth: Printed by Charles Sloman, King-
Street]
Octavo in 4s. First edition. Nineteenth century full red morocco, a.e.g. Covers and
spine blocked in gilt. Gilt edges. Gilt inside dentelles. Raised bands. [183] pp.
Frontispiece. Bound with BIRD. Dunwich. 1828. [item 107]; BIRD. Francis Abbott,
the recluse of Niagara. 1837. [item 110] and BIRD. The Emigrant's Tale. 1833.
[item 109]
Jackson, Annals, p. 560. Johnson 77.
109
BIRD (James) The Emigrant's Tale; a poem, in two parts; and Miscellaneous
Poems. London: Baldwin and Cradock. 1833 [Printer: Printed by C. Sloman, King-
Street, Great Yarmouth]
Octavo in 4s. First edition. Nineteenth century full red morocco, a.e.g Covers and
spine blocked in gilt. Gilt edges. Gilt inside dentelles. Raised bands. 192 pp. 1/2-
title. Bound with BIRD. Dunwich. 1828. [item 107]; BIRD. Francis Abbott, the
recluse of Niagara. 1837. [item 110] and BIRD. Framlingham. 1831 [item 108].
Jackson, Annals, p. 573. Johnson 76.
110
BIRD (James) Francis Abbott, the recluse of Niagara: and Metropolitan Sketches;
second series. London: Baldwin and Cradock. 1837 [Printer: Printed by Charles
Sloman, King-Street, Yarmouth]
Octavo in 4s. First edition. Nineteenth century full red morocco, a.e.g Covers and
spine blocked in gilt. Gilt edges. Gilt inside dentelles. Raised bands. 192 pp.
Scattered foxing. Bound with BIRD. Dunwich. 1828. [item 107]; BIRD. The
Emigrant's Tale. 1833. [item 109] and BIRD. Framlingham. 1831 [item 108].
Johnson 78.
111
BIRNIE (M.) Poems, consisting of epistles, satires, odes, tales, sacred melodies,
songs, &c. and a poetical dedication to the Guildry of Aberdeen. Aberdeen:
Printed by D. Chalmers and Co. and sold by Lewis Smith, P. Gray, and Sam.
Maclean; W. Tait, Edinburgh; and G. Mudie, Peterhead. 1834
Octavo in 6s. First edition. Original grey pebble grain cloth. Spine blocked in gilt.
201 pp. Label on upper free endpaper. Upper margin of last few gatherings
stained. Covers and spine marked. Edges frayed.
Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 82. The Johnson copy.
112
BISHOP TOBY'S Pilgrimage; or, the method of procuring a mitre, in six stages.
Narrated by himself by way of advice to his son. Newcastle: Printed for the
author, by W., E., and H. Mitchell, and may be had of the booksellers. 1832
Octavo in 4s. First edition. Uncut in the original drab paper wrappers, stitched as
issued. 54 pp. 1/2-title. Contains the errata. Unopened. Wrappers frayed.
Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 84. The Johnson copy.
113
BISSET (J.) The Orphan Boy: a pathetic tale, founded on fact. Fifth edition.
Birmingham: Printed by Grafton & Reddell, for the author; and sold by E.
Newbery, St. Paul's Church-Yard, London. [1799]
12mo. in 8s. Fifth edition. Contemporary marbled wrappers. [16] pp.
Frontispiece. 2 pp. of advertisements at end. Bookplate on inside upper wrapper.
Ink signature on upper fly-leaf.
Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 90. The Johnson copy.
114
BISSET (J.) The Orphan Boy: a pathetic tale. By J. Bisset, Museum, Birmingham.
Ninth edition. Birmingham: Printed by Grafton & Reddell, No. 10 High Street, for
the author; sold by E. Newbery, St. Paul's Church Yard; and T. Hurst, Paternoster
Row; London. [1802]
12mo. in 8s. Ninth edition. Bound in plain grey paper wrappers. [16] pp.
Frontispiece. 1 p. of advertisements at end. Bookplate on inside upper wrapper.
Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 91. The Johnson copy.
115
BISSET (J.) The Converts: a moral tale. Recommending the practice of humanity,
the utility of Sunday-Schools, and a due observance of the Lord's Day. By J.
Bisset, Museum, Birmingham. Fifth edition. Birmingham: Printed by Wilks,
Grafton & Reddell, and sold by Hurst, Crosby & Co., Ostell, Champante & Whitrow,
&. London. [1803]
12mo. in 8s. Fifth edition. Bound in plain grey paper wrappers. 16 pp.
Frontispiece. Bookplate on inside upper wrapper. A trifle foxed.
First published in 1802. Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 85. The Johnson
copy.
116
BLACK (John) Poems, by the Rev. John Black, Minister of Butley, Suffolk. Ipswich:
Printed and sold by John Bush; sold also, by G.G. and J. Robinsons, and T.N.
Longman, London; W. Creech, Edinburgh; F. Bush, Yarmouth; Stevenson and
Matchet, Norwich; P. Deck, P. Gedge, and J. Ingram, Bury; Clachar and Co.,
Chelmsford; Keymer, Colchester; and by R. Loder, and W. Alexander, Woodbridge.
1799
Octavo. First edition. Uncut in the original blue paper wrappers, stitched as
issued. [88] pp. Frontispiece. 1 p. of advertisements at end. Ink signature on
upper cover. List of subscribers (11 pp.). Wrappers a little frayed.
Jackson, Annals p. 237. Johnson 98. The Johnson copy.
117
BLOCK (Ben) [pseud.] Flagellum Flagellated; a satirical poem: with notes. London:
Printed for John Joseph Stockdale, 41, Pall-Mall. 1807 [Printer: T.C. Hansard,
Printer, Peterborough-Court, Fleet-Street]
Octavo in 4s. First edition. Rebound in paper covered boards, uncut. Paper label
on upper cover. [52] pp. 3 pp. of advertisements at end.
See Jackson, Annals, p. 309. Jackson idicates that the item is undated on
the title-page. This copy has the date.
118
BLOOMFIELD (Robert) May Day with the Muses. Second edition. London: Printed
for the Author; and for Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy. 1822 [Printer: London: Printed
by Thomas Davison, Whitefriars]
Octavo in 12s. Second edition. Contemporary 1/2-tan calf, marbled boards.
Covers and spine blocked in gilt. Gilt lettering piece. 100 pp. Vignette on title-
page. Vignettes to text. A little scattered foxing. Ink signature on upper paste-
down endpaper. Bound with: BLOOMFIELD. The Banks of the Wye. 1811. [not
catalogued].
NCBEL III,367. First published in 1822. Jackson, Annals, p. 483.
119
BLOOMFIELD (Robert) Hazelwood-Hall: a village drama. In three acts. London:
Printed for Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy. 1823 [Printer: London: Printed by Thomas
Davison, Whitefriars]
Octavo in 12s. First edition. Contemporary 1/2-calf, marbled boards. Covers
blocked in blind. Spine blocked in blind and gilt. 72 pp. Bookplate on upper
paste-down endpaper. Lacks upper free endpaper. Scattered foxing. Edges a little
rubbed.
NCBEL III,367. Not in Jackson, Annals. This item is essentially a prose play
with poetic insertions.
120
BLOOMFIELD (Robert) The Remains. In two volumes. London: Printed by Thomas
Davison, Whitefriars, for the exclusive benefit of the family of Mr. Bloomfield;
and published by Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy. 1824
Octavo. First edition. Uncut in the original 1/4-cloth, boards, paper label on
spine. [192]+11;216 pp. Two volumes bound in one. 1/2-title in each volume. 6
pp. of advertisements at end of volume 1. Engraved musical notation at end of
volume 1. Paper label on spine reads: Bloomfield/4 vols./vol. iv/Remains.
NCBEL III,367. Jackson, Annals, p. 507.
121
BLOOMFIELD (Robert) The Poems of Robert Bloomfield. In three volumes.
London: Printed for Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green; Baldwin and
Cradock; Harvey and Darton; J. Booker; G. Cowie and Co.; and Hamilton, Adams,
and Co. 1831 [Printer: London: Printed by W. Clowes, Stamford Street]
12mo. in 6s. Three volumes. Original bluish green moiré patterned diagonal grain
cloth. Spines blocked in gilt. 125;237;[208] pp. Engraved portrait frontispiece in
volume 1.
Not in NCBEL entry for Bloomfield. Jackson, Annals, p. 563. Jackson calls
this "new edition".
122
[BOAZ (H.)] The Angler's Progress; a poem. Developing the pleasures the angler
receives from the dawn of the propensity in infancy, till the period of his
becoming a complete angler. Newcastle: Printed for Emerson Charnley. 1820
[Printer: No printer's imprint]
Octavo in 4s. First edition. Rebound in paper boards. Paper label on upper cover.
8 pp.
Johnson 101.
123
BODIAM CASTLE: a poem, in six cantos. With notes. London: Printed for Baldwin,
Cradock, and Joy, 47, Paternoster-Row. 1818 [Printer: C. Baldwin, Printer, New
Bridge Street, London]
Octavo. First edition. Contemporary full tan calf, rebacked. Covers blocked in
blind and gilt. Original gilt lettering piece laid-down. Gilt inside dentelles. 300
pp. 4 pp. of advertisements at end. Dated ink inscription on upper free endpaper.
Bookplate on upper paste-down endpaper. Boards a little worn.
Jackson, Annals, p. 430.
124
BOOKER (Luke) Tobias: a poem, in three parts. London: Printed for J. Booker, No.
56 Bond-Street, by John Rann, Dudley. 1805
Quarto. First edition. Contemporary 1/2-tan calf, marbled boards, rebacked.
Covers and spine blocked in gilt. [88] pp. 1/2-title. Engraved vignette on title-
page. Bookplates on upper paste-down endpaper. Dated presentation copy from
the Bishop of Worcester - the dedicatee of the poem (1/2-title). Edges rubbed.
Jackson, Annals, p. 293. Johnson 105.
125
[?BOOTH (John)] The Battle of Waterloo: a poem. By a native of Edinburgh.
Edinburgh: Printed by John Moir, Royal Bank Close, for Macredie, Skelly and
Muckersy, 52, Princes Street. 1815
Octavo. First edition. Rebound in paper covered boards. Paper label on upper
cover. 64 pp. Ex-library copy.
Not in Jackson, Annals.
126
BOOTH (W.) Miscellaneous Pieces in verse, serious and moral. Leicester: Printed
for the author, by Ireland & Son, East-Gates. 1805
Octavo in 4s. First edition. Uncut in the original 1/4-cream, marbled paper
covered boards. [132] pp. Frontispiece. 1 p. of advertisements at end. Covers
worn. Lacks backstrip.
Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 107. The Johnson copy.
127
BOSWELL (Alexander) Clan-Alpin's Vow: a fragment. Edinburgh: Printed by
George Ramsay and Company. 1811
Octavo. First edition. Rebound in 1/4-calf, marbled boards, uncut. Spine blocked
in gilt. Gilt lettering piece. 48 pp. 1/2-title. Scattered foxing. Slight damp-staining
to inner margin.
NCBEL III,368. Jackson, Annals, p. 348.
128
THE BOUQUET: a collection of tales, essays, and poems. By the most distinguished
authors. London: Published by S. Robinson, Chapter Court, Pater- noster Row, and
sold by all booksellers. n.d. [Printer: No printer's imprint]
12mo. in 6s. Original maroon roan, a.e.g. Upper cover blocked in blind and gilt.
Lower cover blocked in blind. Spine blocked in gilt. 318 pp. Frontispiece.
Engraved title-page with vignette. 5 plates. Lacks upper free endpaper. Upper
hinge cracked.
Not in Jackson, Annals. Jackson cites a similarly titled and paginated item
published by Lacey in [1835].
129
BOUSFIELD (H.N.) The Power of Gold, a poem, in six cantos; with notes and
miscellaneous pieces. By H.N. Bousfield, undergraduate of Queen's College,
Cambridge. Newark: Printed and published by S. and C. Ridge; and sold by S.
Ridge, Grantham; G. Ridge, Sheffield; Deighton, Cambridge; and W. Joy, St. Paul's
Church-Yard, London. 1830
Octavo. First edition. Uncut in the original blue printed paper covered boards. 94
pp. 1 p. of advertisements (a8v). List of subscribers (7 pp.). Errata slip bound in.
Unopened. Upper cover bumped. Corners rubbed. Spine frayed.
Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 112. The Johnson copy.
130
BOUSFIELD (H.N.) The Chauntry House, Newark. [Newark: J. Bridges, Printer.
1832]
Octavo in 4s. First edition. Bound in yellow paper covered boards. 8 pp. Upper
wrapper bound in.
Johnson 111. The Johnson copy.
131
[?BOWDLER (H.M.)] Creation, and other poems; to which are added The Bowers of
Happiness, a vision, and an essay on sacred poetry. London: Printed for Cadell
and Davies, Strand; and Hatchard, Piccadilly. By William Mason, Chichester. 1818
[J230]
Octavo in 4s. First edition. Uncut in the original drab paper covered boards.
Paper label on spine. 155 pp. 1/2-title. Dated ink signature on 1/2-title. Lacks
upper free endpaper. Rubbed and a little fraye. Label chipped.
Jackson, Annals, p. 431. Jackson, Women, Bowdler 1. Johnson 230. The
Johnson copy.
132
BOWDLER (John) Select Pieces in Verse and Prose. By the late John Bowdler, Jun.
Esq. of Lincoln's Inn Barrister at Law. [In two volumes]. London: Printed by G.
Davidson, Old Boswell Court, Carey Street. 1816
Octavo. Two volumes. First edition. Contemporary full tan crushed morocco.
Covers blocked in blind and gilt. Spines blocked in gilt. Raised gilt bands. Two gilt
lettering pieces on each spine. 263;-617 pp. Frontispiece in volume 1. Bookplate
on upper paste-down endpaper of each volume. Dated ink signature on upper
fly-leaf of each volume. Each volume lacks one lettering piece. Some scattered
foxing.
Jackson, Annals, p. 413.
133
BOWEN (Miss M.) Original Poems, on Various Subjects. Chepstow: Printed and
sold by S. Rogers; sold also by B. Crosby and Co., London; Barry, Brown, and
Sheppard, Bristol; and Watkins, Abergavenny. 1808
Octavo in 4s. Rebound in 1/2-calf, marbled boards. 88 pp. Frontispiece. Lacks
1/2-title. Lacks fly-title between the errata and B1.
Not in Jackson, Annals. Jackson, Women, Bowen 1. Johnson 113. Jackson
calls for a list of subscribers that is missing from this copy.
134
BOWEN (Mrs. Lewis) Kenilworth Castle; and other poems. Wellington, Salop:
Printed by and for F. Houlston and Son. And sold by Scatcherd and Letterman,
Ave-Maria Lane, London. 1818
Octavo in 4s. First edition. Bound in 1/4-calf, diagonal ribbed grain cloth. Spine
blocked in gilt. 111 pp. Frontispiece. Spine rubbed.
Not in Jackson, Annals. Jackson, Women, Bowen 1. Johnson 114. The
Johnson copy. According to Jackson, Women, Johnson's identification of
Mrs. Lewis Bowen as Melesina Bowen is incorrect.
135
BOWEN (Mrs.) A Wreath from the Willows. London: Printed for Houlston and Son,
65 Paternoster Row; and at Wellington, Salop. 1829
Octavo in 6s. First edition. Uncut in the original pink paper covered boards,
rebacked, new paper label on spine. [120] pp. Frontispiece. 4 pp. of
advertisements at end. 20 pp. of additional advertisements bound in at end.
Bookplate on upper paste-down endpaper. Some scattered foxing.
Not in Jackson, Annals. Not in Jackson, Women. Johnson 115. The Johnson
copy. It follows from the above that this title is also misattributed by
Johnson to Melesina Bowen.
136
BOWEN (Mrs.) Ystradffin, a descriptive poem, with an appendix, containing
historical and explanatory poems. London: Longman, Orme, Brown, Green, and
Longmans; Llandovery, W. Rees. 1839 [Printer: W. Rees, Printer, Llandovery]
Octavo. First edition. Uncut in the original very dark bluish green bead grain
cloth. Covers blocked in blind. Spine blocked in gilt. [191] pp. 1 p. of
advertisements at end. Ink inscription on upper free endpaper. Hinges cracked.
Johnson 116.
137
BOWICK (James) The Genius of Poetry. A poem, in two books. With odes, &c. on
several occasions. Montrose: Printed for the author at the Review Newspaper
Office, by James Watt. 1818
Octavo. First edition. Bound in grey paper covered boards, uncut. Paper label on
spine. 141 pp. Bookplate on upper paste-down endpaper. Spine sunned.
Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 117. The Johnson copy.
138
BOWLES (W.L.) The Grave of Howard. A poem. Salisbury: Printed by E. Easton;
and sold by C. Dilly, Poultry; T. Hookham, New Bond Street; and J. Dodsley, Pall
Mall, London. 1790
Quarto. First edition. Rebound in paper boards. Paper label on upper cover. 11
pp. Lacks 1/2-title.
NCBEL II,642. Jackson, Annals, p. 158. Johnson 120. The Johnson copy.
139
BOWLES (W.L.) Verses on the Benevolent Institution of the Philanthropic Society,
for protecting and educating the children of vagrants and criminals. Bath:
Printed by R. Cruttwell, and sold by C. Dilly, Poultry; T. Backet, Pall-Mall; T.
Hookham, New Bond-Street; and J. Johnson, St. Paul's Church-Yard, London. 1790
Quarto in 2s. First edition. Rebound in paper boards. Paper label on upper cover.
27 pp. 1/2-title. Ms. corrections to text.
NCBEL II,643. Jackson, Annals, p. 162. Johnson 123. The Johnson copy.
140
BOWLES (W.L.) Sonnets, and other poems. By the Reverend W.L. Bowles, A.M. of
Trinity College, Oxford. Seventh edition. To which is added, Hope, an allegorical
sketch on recovering slowly from sickness. London: Printed for T. Cadell, Jun. and
W. Davies, Strand, and J. Mawman, Poultry; and R. Cruttwell, Bath. 1800 [Printer:
Cruttwell, Printer, Bath]
Octavo. Seventh edition. Contemporary 1/2-red calf, patterned sand grain cloth.
Covers blocked in blind. Spine blocked in gilt. Raised gilt bands. Gilt lettering
piece. 180 pp. 1/2-title. Frontispiece. Three plates. Bookplate on upper paste-
down endpaper. Bound with: BOWLES. Poems. 1809. [item 142].
NCBEL II,642. First published thus in 1796. Jackson, Annals, p. 248.
Together with:
BOWLES (Wim. Lisle) Poems. Vol. II. London: Printed for T. Cadell, Jun. and W.
Davies, Strand, and J. Mawman, Poultry; and R. Cruttwell, Bath. 1803 [Printer:
Cruttwell, Printer, Bath]
Octavo. New edition. Contemporary full red crushed morocco. Covers and spine
blocked in blind and gilt. Raised gilt bands. Gilt edges. Gilt inside dentelles. [166]
pp. 1/2-title. Four plates. Dated ink inscription on title-page.
See NCBEL II,642. First published in 1801. NCBEL says that this was
published in London, not London and Bath. Jackson, Annals, p. 272. This
volume was published as a supplement to Sonnets and Other Poems.
141
BOWLES (Wm. Lisle) The Spirit of Discovery; or, the conquest of Ocean. A poem in
five books: with notes, historical and illustrative. Bath: Printed by R. Cruttwell;
and sold by Cadell and Davies, Strand, and J. Mawman, Poultry, London. 1804
Octavo. First edition. Rebound in binder's cloth. Gilt lettering piece. 254 pp.
Frontispiece. One plate. 1 p. of advertisements. 2 leaves of corrigenda. A8
repaired. Ex-library copy.
NCBEL II,643. Jackson, Annals, p. 283. NCBEL indicates that this was issued
as a supplementary 3rd volume to Poems 1801 [which was in fact
supplementary to Sonnets and Poems]. Jackson says that it was the third
volume supplementary to Poems 1803. Johnson 122.
142
BOWLES (Wm. Lisle) Poems, (never before published,) written chiefly at
Bremhill, in Wiltshire. London: Printed for Cadell and Davies, Strand, and
Cruttwell, Bath. 1809 [Printer: Printed by Richard Cruttwell, St. James's Street,
Bath]
Octavo. First edition. Contemporary 1/2-red calf, patterned sand-grain cloth.
Covers blocked in blind. Spine blocked in gilt. Raised gilt bands. Gilt lettering
piece. 197 pp. Frontispiece. Contains the corrigenda leaf. Bookplate on upper
paste-down endpaper. Bound with: BOWLES. Sonnets and other poems. 1800.
[item 140].
NCBEL II,643. Jackson, Annals, p. 332. Jackson indicates that the title-page
of his copy stated that this was "Vol. IV" of 4. There is no indication of this
on the present title-page. NCBEL indicates that this was published as a
supplement to The Spirit of Democracy.
143
BOWLES (W.L.) The Missionary; a poem. Second edition, corrected and enlarged.
London: Printed for John Murray, Albemarle-Street. 1815 [Printer: T. Davison,
Lombard-Street, Whitefriars, London]
Octavo. Second edition. Uncut in the original paper covered boards, rejointed.
199 pp. Scattered foxing. Spine darkened and frayed.
NCBEL II,643. First published in 1813. Jackson, Annals, p. 395.
144
BOWRING (John) Ancient Poetry and Romances of Spain. Selected and translated.
London: Printed for Taylor and Hessey, 93 Fleet-Street, and 13, Waterloo-Place,
Pall-Mall. 1824 [Printer: London: Printed by Thomas Davison, Whitefriars]
Octavo. First edition. Rebound in 1/2-blue morocco, marbled boards, a.e.g. Covers
blocked in blind. Spine blocked in blind and gilt. Raised bands. 328 pp. Dated ink
signature on title-page. Bookplate on upper paste-down endpaper. A trifle foxed.
Spine a little sunned.
NCBEL III,369. Jackson, Annals, p. 500.
145
BOWRING (John) Hymns. London: Printed for the Author: sold by Rowland
Hunter, St. Paul's Church-Yard; and C. Fox and Co., Threadneedle Street. 1825
[Printer: G. Smallfield, Printer, Hackney]
12mo. in 6's. First edition. Rebound in 1/2-blue morocco, marbled boards, a.e.g.
Covers blocked in blind. Spine blocked in blind and gilt. Raised bands. [144] pp. 1
p. of advertisements at end. Foxed.
NCBEL III,369. Jackson, Annals, p. 512.
146
BOWRING (John) M`pkdme Qpoqje Kweqle. Servian Popular Poetry. London:
Printed for the author: sold by Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy, Paternoster-Row; and
Rowland Hunter, St. Paul's Churchyard. 1827 [Printer: London: Printed by
Thomas Davison, Whitefriars]
Octavo in 12s. First edition. Rebound in 1/2-blue morocco, marbled boards, a.e.g.
Covers blocked in blind. Spine blocked in blind and gilt. Raised bands. [236] pp.
Bookplate on upper paste-down endpaper.
NCBEL III,369. Jackson, Annals, p. 533.
147
[BRADFORD (T.)] The Portfolio of the Martyr-Student. London: Printed for
Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown and Green, Paternoster Row; and Poole & Boult,
Chester. 1830
Octavo. First edition. Rebound in grey paper covered boards, uncut. Paper label
on spine. [193] pp. Author's dated presentation copy (upper fly-leaf).
Jackson, Annals, p. 556. Johnson 716. The Johnson copy.
148
BRAND (Hannah) Plays, and Poems; by Miss Hannah Brand. Norwich: Printed by
Beatniffe and Payne; and sold by Messrs. F. and C. Rivington, St. Paul's Church-
Yard; and Messrs. Elmsley and Bremner, in the Strand, London. 1798
Octavo in 4s. First edition. Uncut in the original 1/4-cream, grey paper covered
boards. Hand-lettered title on spine. 424 pp. List of subscribers (11 pp.).
Contains the errata. Signature of author on dedication leaf.
Jackson, Annals, p. 228. Jackson, Women, Brand 1. Johnson 125. The
Johnson copy.
149
BRAYLEY (Edward Wedlake) and HERBERT (William) Syr Reginalde; or, the black
tower. A romance of the twelfth century. With tales and other poems. London:
Printed by J. Swan, Angel Street; for Vernor and Hood, Poultry. 1803
Octavo. First edition. Disbound. 168 pp. Frontispiece. Engraved vignette title-
page. Three plates.
See Jackson, Annals, p. 274. Jackson's copy was published anonymously.
150
BRETTELL (J.) The Country Minister, a poem, in seven cantos: containing the first
and second parts of the original work, with additional poems and notes. A second
edition. London: Printed for G. and W. B. Whittaker, Ave Maria Lane; and may be
had of all other booksellers. 1827 [Printer: Rotherham: Printed by J. Bagley,
High- Street]
Octavo in 4s. Second edition. Rebound in paper boards. Paper label on spine.
[202] pp. Contains the errata leaf. Ex-library copy.
First published in 1821 and 1825. Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 129.
151
BRETTELL (J.) Sketches in Verse from the historical books of the Old Testament.
London: Printed for Hamilton, Adams, and Co., Paternoster-Row; and may be had
of all booksellers. 1828
Octavo in 4s. First edition. Uncut in the original drab paper covered boards.
Paper label on spine. [186] pp. Additional leaf - both pages numbered 49 -
bound in after G4. F1r is also numbered 49. Errata leaf bound in at end.
Unopened.
Jackson, Annals, p. 541. Johnson 130. The Johnson copy. Johnson makes no
mention of the strange pagination.
152
[BREWER (Henry)] Bristol and its Environs. A descriptive poem in two books.
Bristol: Philip Rose, Broadmead; London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green, and
Longman, Paternoster Row. 1833
Octavo in 4s. First edition. Bound in 1/4-morocco, drab paper covered boards.
Spine blocked in gilt. [128] pp. Bookplate on upper paste-down endpaper.
Jackson, Annals, p. 572. Johnson 132. The Johnson copy.
153
BRIDGES (Matthew) Jerusalem Regained, a poem. London: L.B. Seeley and Son,
169, Fleet Street; J. Chilcott, 6, High Street, Bristol. 1825 [Printer: J. Chilcott,
Printer, 6 High Street, Bristol]
Octavo. First edition. Uncut in the original drab paper covered boards. Paper
label on spine. 190 pp. 1/2-title. Lacks lower free endpaper. Label frayed.
Jackson, Annals, p. 512. Johnson 133. The Johnson copy.
154
BRIGGS (John) Poems, on various subjects. Ulverston: Printed for the author by J.
Soulby, King-Street. 1818
Octavo in 4s. First edition. Uncut in the original drab printed paper covered
boards. Rebacked, paper label on spine. [144] pp. 1/2-title. 1 p. of
advertisements at end. List of subscribers (16 pp.).
Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 134. The Johnson copy.
155
BRIGHTON!! A comic sketch. London: William Kidd, 6, Old Bond Street. 1830
[Printer: C. Whittingham, 21 Tooks Court, Chancery Lane, London]
12mo. in 6s. First edition. Original printed paper wrappers. 36 pp. 1/2-title.
Frontispiece. Four plates and vignette tail-piece. Advertisements on verso of
title-page and on lower wrapper. Wrappers a little grimed.
Jackson, Annals, p. 550.
156
THE BRITISH ALBUM. Containing the poems of Della Crusca [Robert Merry], Anna
Matilda [Hanna Cowley], Arley, Benedict, the Bard, &c.,&c.,&c. Which were
originally published under the title of the Poetry of the World. Revised and
corrected by their respective authors. Second edition. Also, a poem, never before
printed, called the Interview, by Della Crusca. And other considerable additions.
London: Printed by and for J. Bell, of the British Library, Strand. 1790
Octavo. Second edition. Two volumes. Rebound in 1/4-tan calf, marbled boards.
Covers blocked in blind. Spines blocked in blind and gilt. Gilt lettering piece on
each spine. Raised bands. [173];[173] pp. General title-page in each volume.
Frontispiece in volume 1. Errata leaf in volume 1. Postscript in volume 2.
NCBEL II,412. First published in 1790. See Jackson, Annals, p. 155. Jackson
cites the third edition but not the second. Jackson, Women, Collections 5b.
157
THE BRITISH CONSTITUTION TRIUMPHANT; or, a picture of the radical conclave.
Eighth edition. London: Printed by Dean & Munday, Threadneedle-Street; for S.
Knights, Sweetings-Alley, Royal-Exchange. n.d.
Octavo. Eighth edition. Rebound in grey paper covered boards. Unpaginated. 1/2-
title. Illustrated. Some ms. notes to text. 1/2-title reads: The Loyalist's House
that Jack Built. Eighth edition.
Not in Jackson, Annals.
158
BROCKHURST (Joseph Sumner) Venice. A poem which obtained the Chancellor's
Medal at the Cambridge Commencement, July 1826. By Joseph Sumner
Brockhurst of St. John's College. [Cambridge:] 1826 [Printer: No printer's imprint]
Octavo in 6s. First edition. Rebound in paper covered boards. Paper label on
spine. [13] pp.
See Jackson, Annals, p. 525. Jackson gives a different pagination.
159
[BROWN (George M.)] York Minster Screen. Being a specimen of the Yorkshire
Dialect as spoken in the North Riding. Malton: Printed by R. Smithson, in
Yorkersgate. 1833
Octavo. First edition. Rebound in paper boards. Paper label on upper cover. 11
pp.
Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 136. The Johnson copy.
160
BROWN (H.) The Covenanters and other poems. By H. Brown, Ayrshire. Glasgow:
John Symington & Company. 1838 [Printer: Bell and Bain, Printers, Glasgow]
12mo. in 8s. First edition. Bound in full purple calf. Covers blocked in blind, black
and gilt. Spine blocked in gilt. Gilt edges. Blind inside dentelles. Gilt lettering
piece on spine. 156 pp.
Johnson 137. The Johnson copy.
161
BROWN (John Pennycook) Poetical Ephemeras. Aberdeen: A. Brown & Co. and
Lewis Smith; H. Constable, Edinburgh; and Smith, Elder & Co., London. 1831
[Printer: D. Chalmers & Co., Printers, Aberdeen]
Octavo. First edition. Bound in 1/2-green morocco, marbled boards, t.e.g. Covers
and spine blocked in gilt. Raised gilt bands. 208 pp. A trifle scattered foxing.
Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 138. The Johnson copy.
162
BROWN (William Laurence) Philemon; or, the progress of virtue; a poem. In two
volumes. By William Laurence Brown, D.D. Principal of Marischal College and
University, Aberdeen, etc. Edinburgh: Printed
by James Ballantyne and Co. for Oliphant and Balfour, and Brown and Crombie,
Edinburgh; and sold by
Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme; F. and C. Rivington; J. Murray and Vernor,
Hood, and Sharp, London;
and N. Mahon, Dublin. 1809
Octavo. First edition. Two volumes bound in one. Contemporary full calf prize
binding. Covers and spine blocked in gilt. Gilt edges.
Gilt lettering piece. [209];[292] pp. Errata leaf at end of each volume. Prize
inscription on upper free and paste-down endpapers. A
little rubbed.
See Jackson, Annals, p. 331. Jackson seems to indicate that this was published
as a single volume with 520 pp.
163
BROWNE (Mary Ann) Mont Blanc, and other poems. By Mary Ann Browne, in her
fifteenth year. London: Hatchard and Son, Piccadilly; Seeley,
169 Fleet Street; and W. Benning, 52 Fleet Street. 1827 [Printer: London: Printed
by Littlewood and Green, 15, Old Bailey]
Octavo. First edition. Uncut in the original pink linen cloth, paper label on spine.
[178] pp. 1/2-title. Ink signature on upper free endpaper. Spine and label
chipped. Spine darkened. Corners a little frayed.
Jackson, Annals, p. 531. Jackson, Women, Browne 1.
164
BROWNE (Mary Ann) Repentance; and other poems. London: Longman & Co.;
Hatchard & Son, Piccadilly; and Saunders & Benning, Fleet-Street. 1829 [Printer:
London: Printed by Samuel Manning and Co., London-House Yard, St. Paul's]
Octavo. First edition. Uncut in the original paper boards, paper label on spine.
118 pp. 1/2-title. 12 pp. of advertisements at front (March 1829). A little damp-
affected. Spine slightly frayed and label chipped. Corners slightly rubbed.
Jackson, Annals, p. 548. Jackson, Women, Browne 3.
165
BROWNE (Mary Anne) Ignatia, and other poems. London: Hamilton, Adams & Co.,
Paternoster Row; Liverpool: D. Marples & Co., Lord-Street. 1838 [Printer: D.
Marples & Co., Lord Street, Liverpool]
Octavo in 6s. First edition. Uncut in the original green wavy grain patterned
cloth. Upper cover blocked in blind and gilt. Lower cover blocked in blind. 176
pp. 1/2-title. 1 p. of advertisements on verso of 1/2-title. Dated ink signature on
upper free endpaper. Rubberstamps on upper free endpaper.
Johnson 140. The Johnson copy.
166
BROWNE (Thomas) Poems on Several Occasions. By the late Rev. Thomas Browne,
of Kingston-upon-Hull. London: Printed for Vernor & Hood, by R. & W. Dean, 9,
Spring-Gardens, Manchester: and sold by Merritt and Wright, Liverpool, and
Thomas Browne, Hull. 1800
Octavo. First edition. Contemporary full tree calf. Spine blocked in gilt. Gilt
lettering piece. 179 pp. Frontispiece. Vignette on title-page. List of subscribers
(13 pp.). Contains the errata. Spine a trifle frayed.
167
BROWNELL (William) Original Poems on various subjects. Sheffield: Printed for
the author, and sold by William Todd, and other booksellers. 1815
12mo. in 4s. First edition. Rebound in 1/4-cream, lilac boards. Paper label on
spine. 114 pp. 1/2-title.
Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 142. The Johnson copy.
168
BRUCE (George) Poems, Ballads and Songs on various occasions. Edinburgh:
Printed by Oliver & Boyd, and sold by all the booksellers there; also, by William
Turnbull, Glasgow; and A.K. Newman and Co., London. 1813
Octavo in 4s. First edition. Uncut in the original drab paper boards, rebacked.
Paper label on spine. [216] pp. Contains the errata. Dated ink signature on upper
free endpaper.
Not in Jackson, Annals.
169
BRYDSON (Thomas) Poems. Glasgow: John Wylie; Oliver and Boyd, Edinburgh;
Whittaker, Treacher & Arnot, London. 1829 [Printer: James Hedderwick and Son,
Printers, Glasgow]
Octavo in 6s. First edition. Uncut in the original dark drab boards. Paper label on
spine. 136 pp. First and last leaves heavily foxed. Spine chipped and frayed.
Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 145. The Johnson copy.
170
BUCHANAN (Andrew) Rural Poetry. Stirling: Printed, for the author by J. Fraser.
Sold by W. Blackwood, Edinburgh; M. Ogle, Glasgow; J. Forman, Stirling; J. Peddie,
Perth; W. M'Donald and J. Laird, Crieff. 1817
Octavo in 6s. First edition. Uncut in the original 1/4-drab, blue paper covered
boards. Paper label on spine. 144 pp. 1/2-title. Contains the errata. Bookplate on
upper free endpaper. Ink signature on upper paste-down endpaper. Ink
inscription on upper cover. Spine chipped and frayed. Label chipped.
Jackson, Annals, p. 425. Johnson 146. The Johnson copy.
171
BUCHANNAN (John) Albert: a poem, in two cantos. Hilda; and other poems.
Second edition. London: Baldwin and Cradock, Paternoster-Row. 1831 [Printer:
Whitby: Printed by Robert Kirby, Bridge-Street]
Octavo. Second edition. Contemporary 1/2-green calf, marbled boards. Covers
blocked in blind. Spine blocked in gilt. Raised gilt bands. Gilt lettering piece. 240
pp. Author's dated presentation copy (verso of upper free endpaper). Covers and
spine rubbed.
First published in 1828. Jackson, Annals, p. 559. Johnson 149.
172
[BULWER-LYTTON (Edward)] Richelieu: or, the conspiracy: a play, in five acts. To
which are added, historical odes on the Last Days of Elizabeth; Cromwell's Dream;
the Death of Nelson. By the author of the "Lady of Lyons," "Eugene Aram," &c.
Seventh edition. London: Saunders and Otley, Conduit Street. 1839 [Printer:
London: Printed by W. Clowes and Sons, Stamford Street]
Octavo. Seventh edition. Rebound in paper covered boards. Paper label on spine.
144 pp. 1/2-title. Advertisements on verso of 1/2-title. A trifle foxed.
NCBEL III,918. First published in 1839.
753
BURGES (James Bland) The Birth and Triumph of Love. With the original
designs by an illustrious personage. By Sir James Bland Lamb, Bart.
Engraved by P.W. Tomkins, historical engraver to her late Majesty Queen
Charlotte. London: Printed for the proprietor, by T. Bensley, Crane-Court,
Fleet-Street. Sold by R. Jennings, No. 2, Poultry; and P.W. Tomkins, No. 53,
New Bond Street. 1823
NCBEL II,644.
173
[?BURNEY (William)] Original Sacred Poems: or Middle-Watch Reflections. By a
Naval Officer. London: Published by Westley and Davis, Stationers' Court, and W.
Baynes and Son, Paternoster-Row; also by R. Williams, Devonport. 1827 [Printer:
Williams, Printer, Devonport]
Octavo in 6s. Rebound in 1/2-calf, marbled boards. Spine blocked in gilt. [164]
pp. List of subscribers (4 pp.). Author's signed presentation copy (upper fly-
leaf). Joints cracked.
Jackson, Annals, p. 531. Johnson 677. The Johnson copy.
174
BURNS (John) Poems and Songs, English & Scottish. Ashton-under-Lyne: Printed
by Thomas Cunningham. Sold by Messrs. Longman and Co., London; and T.
Sowler, Manchester. 1827
Octavo in 4s. First edition. Uncut in the original drab paper covered boards.
Paper label on spine. [92] pp. Frontispiece. Dated ink signature on upper free
endpaper. Spine a trifle frayed.
Jackson, Annals, p. 532. Johnson 151. The Johnson copy.
175
BURNS (Robert) Tam O'Shanter and Souter Johnny, a poem. Illustrated by
Thomas Landseer. London: Marsh and Miller, Oxford Street; Printed by S.
Bentley, Dorset Street. 1830
Octavo. Original printed paper wrappers. [18] pp. Frontispiece. Engraved title-
page. Four plates. Tail piece. Additional engraved slip tipped-in at end. 2 pp. of
advertisements at end. Advertisements on lower cover.
NCBEL II,1994. First published in 1791. Not in Jackson, Annals.
176
BURNS (Robert) An Address to the Deil, with explanatory notes. Illustrated by
numerous engravings on wood, after designs by Thomas Landseer. London:
William Kidd, 6, Old Bond Street. 1830 [Printer: C. Whittingham, 21 Tooks Court,
Chancery Lane, London]
Octavo in 4s. Original printed stiff paper wrappers. [24] pp. Frontispiece.
Engraved title-page. Six plates. Head piece. Tail piece. 8 pp. of advertisements at
end. Lacks back-strip.
Not in NCBEL. First published in 1795. Not in Jackson, Annals. The imprint
on the cover is : London: Orlando Hodgson, 10 Cloth Fair, West Smithfield.
The cover calls for "eleven first-rate engravings on wood" which are the
cover, the frontispiece, the title-page, the head and tail pieces and the 6
plates.
177
BURTON (Charles) The Bardiad, a poem; in two cantos. Second edition, with
copious critical ntoes and illustrative selections. London: Sold by Longman, Hurst,
Rees, Orme and Brown; and by J. Gleave, Deansgate, Manchester. 1823 [Printer: J.
Gleave, Printer, Manchester]
Octavo in 4s. Second edition. Uncut in the original 1/4-cream, light blue paper
covered boards. Paper label on spine. [290] pp. Some foxing thorughout. Spine a
little frayed.
Not in Jackson. Johnson 152. The Johnson copy.
178
BURTON (Joseph Mitchell) The Drama of Nature; a poem, in three books. London:
H. Fisher, Son & Co., 38 Newgate-Street; and sold by T. Sowler, 22 St. Ann's
Square, Manchester. 1830 [Printer: T. Sowler, Printer, Manchester] J153]
Octavo. First edition. Uncut in the original olive green cloth. Paper label on spine.
187 pp. 1/2-title. Piece cut from upper free endpaper. Label a little worn.
Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 153. The Johnson copy.
179
BUTLER (W.J.) Roche Abbey, and other poems with a few essays in prose, which
have been read before The Literary Society of Nottingham. By the Rev. W.J.
Butler, M.A. of St. John's College, Cambridge. Nottingham: J. Hicklin and Co.,
Journal Office. 1835 [Printer: J. Hicklin and Co., Nottingham]
Octavo in 12s. First edition. Uncut in the original rose linen texture cloth. Gilt
lettering piece on spine. [181] pp. List of subscribers (5 pp.). Spine sunned.
Lettering piece chipped.
Jackson, Annals, p. 590. Johnson 154. The Johnson copy.
180
[BUTT (George)] A Peep at the Wiltshire Assizes: a serio-ludicrous poem. By One
Who is But an Attorney. Salisbury: Printed and sold by Brodie and Dowding; sold
also by Mr. Wilkie, Bookseller, Paternoster-row, London. n.d. [1819]
Octavo. First edition. Rebound in grey paper boards, uncut. Paper label on spine.
92 pp.
Jackson, Annals, p. 446. Johnson 155. The Johnson copy.
181
BUTTERWORTH (J.) The Rustic Muse. A collection of poems. Oldham: Printed and
sold by J. Clarke, Market-Place; sold also by the author. 1818
Octavo in 6s. First edition. Bound in 1/4-roan, blue paper boards. Lower cover
printed in black. 70 pp. One plate. Scattered foxing.
Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 157. The Johnson copy.
182
BYERLEY (J. Scott) Love's Lyrics, or, Cupid's carnival. Original and translated.
London: Printed for C. Chapple, Pall Mall. 1807 [Printer: Hayden, Printer, Brydges
Street, Covent Garden]
12mo. in 8s. First edition. Rebound in 1/4-morocco, paper boards. Spine blocked
in gilt. 174 pp.
Jackson, Annals, p. 310.
183
BYRON (Lord) The Works of the Right Honourable Lord Byron. In four volumes.
London: Printed for John Murray, Albemarle-Street. 1815 [Printer: T. Davison,
Lombard-Street, Whitefriars, London]
Octavo. Four volumes. Rebound in 1/4-blue morocco, marbled boards. Covers
blocked in blind. Spines blocked in blind and gilt. Raised bands. 218; [204]; 228;
203 pp. Ink signature on title-page of volumes 1 and 3. Lacks 1/2-titles.
NCBEL III,271. Coleridge: Collected Editions: III.. These are Coleridge's later
issues of volumes 1 and 3. Kohler, Byron, 242. Jackson, Annals, p. 401.
184
[BYRON (Lord)] Fare Thee Well! [J. Davison for private distribution, April 1816]
Quarto in 2s [but now octavo in 2s]. First edition. Contemporary drab paper
wrappers: bound with BYRON. The Lament of Tasso. [not catalogued], in plain
brown linen box with gilt blocking on spine. 3 pp. Cut down. Creased.
NCBEL III,282. Wise, Byron, I, pp. 110-11. Randolph, p. 119. Coleridge: Fare
Thee Well. II. Not in Kohler, Byron. Fare Thee Well! was "privately printed
in an edition of 50 copies, of which only a handful has survived" according
to Randolph. Wise called it "practically impossible to acquire".
185
BYRON (Lord) Poems on his Domestic Circumstances. I. Fare thee well! II. A
sketch from private life. By Lord Byron. With the Star of the Legion of Honour
and other poems.London: Printed for W. Hone, 55, Fleet Street. 1816 [Printer:
Hay and Turner, Printers, Newcastle Street, Strand]
Octavo. First edition of this piracy. Rebound in 1/4-black morocco, marbled
boards. Covers blocked in blind. Spine blocked in gilt. [32] pp. Lacks 1/2-title. A
trifle foxed.
NCBEL III,282. Not in Wise. Not in Randolph. Coleridge: Poems on His
Domestic Circumstances: I. Kohler, Byron, 135. Jackson, Annals, p. 410.
186
BYRON (Lord) Tales. In two volumes. London: John Murray, Albemarle Street.
1837 [Printer: London: Printed by A. Spottiswoode, New-Street-Square]
12mo. Two volumes. First edition thus. Original green wavy grain cloth, a.e.g.
Upper covers blocked in blind and gilt. Lower covers blocked in blind. Spines
blocked in gilt. [264];260 pp. 1/2-title in volume 1. Engraved vignette title-page
in each volume. Bookplate on upper paste-down endpaper of each volume.
NCBEL,III,273. Coleridge: Miscellaneous: XV. Kohler, Byron, 383.
187
BYRON (Lord) Miscellanies. In three volumes. London: John Murray, Albemarle
Street. 1839[37] [Printer: London: Printed by A. Spottiswoode, New-Street-
Square]
12mo. Three volumes. Original green wavy grain cloth, a.e.g. Upper covers
blocked in blind and gilt. Lower covers blocked in blind. Spines blocked in gilt.
316;305;288 pp. Engraved vignette title-page in each volume. Bookplate on
upper paste-down endpaper of each volume. Upper cover of volume 2 damp
affected.
See NCBEL III,273. Volume 1 is dated 1839 although plate is dated 1837.
Volumes 2 and 3 are dated 1837. Coleridge: Miscellaneous Poems: XIV. He
gives only 1837. Kohler, Byron, 382.
188
[C.] Village Rhymes. London: Printed for R.B. Seeley and W. Burnside; sold by L.B.
Seeley and Sons, Fleet Street, London. 1831 [Printer: L.B. Seeley and Sons,
Thames Ditton, Surrey]
Octavo. First edition. Original pink moiré patterned cloth. Gilt lettering piece on
spine. 112 pp. 1/2-title. Vignette on title-page. Six plates. A trifle foxed. Upper
hinge cracked. Spine faded and a little frayed. Covers a little marked.
Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 158. The Johnson copy.
189
THE CABINET OF MODERN ART, and Literary Souvenir. Edited by Alaric A. Watts.
Second series. London: Published for the Proprietor, by Whittaker & Co., Ave-
Maria-Lane. 1836 [Printer: London: Printed by James Taylor, Crane-Court, Fleet-
Street]
Octavo. First edition. Uncut in contemporary paper covered boards. Spine
blocked in gilt. 224 pp. Frontispiece. Vignette title-page. Twenty-two plates. Ink
signature on upper free endpaper. Joints cracked. Spine darkened. Covers a little
marked.
Not in NCBEL entry for Watts. Faxon 1121.
190
THE CABINET OF MODERN ART, and Literary Souvenir. Edited by Alaric A. Watts.
Third series. London: Whittaker & Co., Ave-Maria-Lane. 1837 [Printer: London:
Printed by John Keys, at the Office of the United Service Gazette, No. 1, Crane
Court, Fleet Street]
Octavo. First edition. Original full maroon morocco, a.e.g. Covers blocked in blind
and gilt. Spine blocked in gilt. 225 pp. Frontispiece. Vignette title-page. Twenty-
two plates. Spine sunned.
Not in NCBEL entry for Watts. Faxon 1122.
191
CAIUS & JUNIUS The Wish, with other poems. Norwich: Printed by Stevenson,
Matchett, and Stevenson. 1813
Octavo in 6s. First edition. Uncut in the original grey boards, rebacked. Paper
label on spine. 64 pp. F4 repaired. Some foxing and a little staining. Covers
marked.
Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 987. The Johnson copy.
192
THE CAMEO, an interesting and instructive miscellany for young people. Edited
by Mrs. C. Hall. With beautiful steel plates. London: Published by Westley &
Davis, Stationers Court and sold by all booksellers. n.d. [Printer: W.J. Sears, 3,
Ivy-Lane, Newgate-Street]
12mo in 6s. First edition. Original red ribbed grain cloth, a.e.g. Covers blocked in
blind. Spine blocked in gilt. 248 pp. Frontispiece. 4 plates. Ink signature on
upper free endpaper. Covers marked. Spine repaired.
Not in Faxon.
193
CAMPBELL (D.P.) Poems. Inverness: Printed and published for the Authoress, by
J. Young, bookseller. 1811
Octavo. First edition. Contemporary full tree calf. Spine blocked in blind and gilt.
Gilt edges. 198 pp. Lacks 1/2-title and upper free endpaper. Some damp-
staining.
Jackson, Annals, p. 351. Jackson, Women, Campbell 1. Johnson 159.
194
CAMPBELL (Hugh Y.) Midwatch Ideas, preserved from Shipwrecks and prisons.
By Hugh Y. Campbell, naval cosmopolite. Kilmarnock: Printed for the author by H.
Crawford. 1815
Octavo in 4s. First edition. Rebound in green linen texture cloth, uncut. Spine
blocked in gilt. [190] pp. Some scattered foxing.
Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 160. The Johnson copy.
195
CAMPBELL (Hugh) The Wanderer in Ayrshire: a tour, in search of public spirit.
by Hugh Campbell, Cosmopolite. Kilmarnock: Printed by Hugh Crawford, for the
author. 1817 [J161]
Octavo in 4s. First edition. Uncut in the original drab paper covered boards. [175]
pp. List of subscribers (5 pp.). Spine a very trifle frayed.
Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 161. The Johnson copy.
196
CAMPBELL (James) The Judgment of Babylon; the siege of Masada; with other
poems. London: Printed for John Churchill, Leicester Square. 1826 [Printer:
London: Ibotson and Palmer, Printers, Savoy Street, Strand]
Octavo. First edition. Uncut in the original paper covered boards. Paper label on
spine. 200 pp. 1/2-title. List of subscribers (8 pp.). Evidence of bookplate on
upper paste-down endpaper. Ink signature on upper paste-down endpaper.
Spine a little frayed.
Jackson, Annals, p. 522.
197
CAMPBELL (Robert Calder) Lays from the East. London: Smith, Elder, and Co.,
Cornhill. 1831 [Printer: Printed by A. Sweeting, 31, Bartholomew Close]
Octavo. First edition. Rebound in 1/2-tan calf, grey paper covered boards. Spine
blocked in gilt. 252 pp.
Jackson, Annals, p. 561.
198
CAMPBELL (Thomas) Specimens of the British Poets; with biographical and
critical notices, and an essay on English poetry. In seven volumes. London: John
Murray, Albemarle-Street. 1819 [Printer: London: Printed by Thomas Davison,
Whitefriars]
Octavo. First edition. Seven volumes. Uncut in full linen texture cloth. Gilt
lettering piece on each spine. [320]; 397; 424; 488; [400]; 456; [448] pp.
NCBEL III,262. Jackson, Annals, p. 449. Volume 7 includes poetry by
Robert Burns, Wiliam Cowper, Chrisopher Anstey and Erasmus Darwin.
199
CAMPBELL (Thomas) Theodric; a domestic tale; and other poems. London:
Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green, Paternoster Row.
1824 [Printer: Printed by S. and R. Bentley, Dorset Street]
Octavo. First edition. Uncut in the original paper covered boards, new backstrip
and new label on spine. 149 pp. 1/2-title. Erratum at end. A trifle foxed.
NCBEL III,262. Jackson, Annals, p. 508.
200
CANNING (George) The Poetical Works of the Right Hon. George Canning....
Comprising the whole of his satires, odes, songs, and other poems; with a
biographical memoir of the author. London: Published by J. Limbird, Strand; and
sold by all booksellers. [1823] [Printer: B. Johnson, Printer, Beaufort Buildings,
Strand]
12mo. in 6s. First edition. Rebound in paper covered boards. Paper label on
upper cover. [54] pp.
NCBEL II,645. Jackson, Annals, p. 495.
201
"CANNY SHIELDS". [Newcastle: J. Clark, Printer. n.d.]
Octavo in 4s. First edition. Single folded leaf as issued. 4 pp.
Johnson 162. The Johnson copy.
202
CAREY (David) Craig Phadric, visions of sensibility, with legendary tales, and
occasional pieces. Inverness: Printed for the author, and sold by J. Young, L.
Grant & Co. and Smith & Clark; L. Forsyth and W. Young, Elgin; Archd. Constable
& Co. and W. Creech, Edinburgh; and Vernor, Hood and Sharpe, London. 1811
[Printer: Printed by J. Young, Inverness]
Octavo in 4s. First edition. Uncut in the original 1/4-cream, blue paper covered
boards. Rebacked, paper label on spine. [226] pp. Some scattered foxing.
Jackson, Annals, p. 348. Johnson 163. The Johnson copy.
203
CAREY (David)(Ed.) Beauties of the Modern Poets; being selections from the
works of the most popular authors of the present day; including many original
pieces, never before published, and an introductory view of the modern temple
of fame. London: Printed for William Wright, 46 Fleet-Street. 1820 [Printer: W.
Shackell, Printer, No. 11, Johnson's-Court, Fleet-Street, London]
Octavo in 6s. First edition. Uncut in the original paper covered boards, paper
label on spine. 324 pp. 1/2-title. Frontispiece. 3 pp. of advertisements at end.
Lacks upper free endpaper. Label a trifle frayed.
Jackson, Annals, p. 451. Contains poetry by Byron, Southey, Wordsworth,
Montgomery, Crabbe, Scott, Moore, Rogers and Coleridge.
204
CARLYLE (Robert) De Vaux, or the Heir of Gilsland, a poem, in five cantos.
Carlisle: Printed and sold by B. Scott; sold also by J. Richardson and W. Clarke,
London; and A. Constable and Co., and Oliver and Boyd, Edinburgh. 1817
Octavo in 4s. Uncut in the original gray paper boards, rebacked. Paper label on
spine. 192 pp.
Jackson, Annals, p. 417. Johnson 164. The Johnson copy.
205
CARMICHAEL (Miss [R.]) Poems. Edinburgh: Printed for the Author, and sold by
Peter Hill. 1790 [Printer: No printer's imprint]
Octavo. First edition. Uncut in the original paper covered boards. 92 pp. List of
subscribers (5 pp.). Ms. notes to text identifying some of the anonymous
characters. Charles Lamb's copy (see bookplate on upper paste-down endpaper).
Spine frayed.
Not in Jackson, Annals. Jackson, Women, Carmichael 1.
206
CARNEGIE (George Fullerton) The Destinies of Zohak, or the halls of Argenk. A
poem, in three cantos. Edinburgh: William Blackwood, George Street. 1834
[Printer: J. Burnet, Printer, Leith]
Octavo. First edition. Uncut in the original purple diaper grain cloth. 118 pp. 1/2-
title. Bookplate on upper paste-down endpaper. Ms. date inscription on a3. Spine
faded.
Jackson, Annals, p. 579. Johnson 166.
207
CARNEGIE (G.F.) Poems on Various Subjects. Edinburgh: William Blackwood,
George Street. 1834 [Printer: J. Burnet, Printer, Leith]
Octavo. First edition. Original black patterned ribbed grained cloth, uncut. Paper
label on spine. 112 pp. Bookplate on upper paste-down endpaper. Label a little
frayed.
Jackson, Annals, p. 582. Johnson 167. The Johnson copy.
208
CARRINGTON (N.T.) The Banks of Tamar; a poem with other pieces. A new
edition. London: J. Murray, Esq., Albemarle-Street. 1828 [Printer: Roberts,
Printers, Devonport]
Octavo in 4s. New edition. Rebound in 1/2-calf, marbled boards. Spine blocked in
blind. Raised gilt bands. Gilt lettering piece. [158] pp. List of subscribers (4 pp.).
Bookplate on upper free endpaper. A trifle foxed.
First published in 1820. Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 168. The Johnson
copy.
209
CARRINGTON (N.T.) Dartmoor: a descriptive poem. With notes by the late W. Gurt,
Esq., Secretary of the Chamber of Commerce, Plymouth; and eight vignettes and
four views, illustrative of scenery, drawn and etched by P.H. Rogers, Esq.,
London. Second edition. London: John Murray, Albemarle Street. 1826 [Printer:
Devonport: Printed by R. Williams]
Octavo in 4s. Second edition. Rebound in 1/2-calf, marbled boards. Spine blocked
in blind. Raised gilt bands. Gilt lettering piece. [218] pp. Frontispiece. Eleven
plates. 10 pp. of "critical opinions in favour of this volume" at end. List of
subscribers (2 pp.). Bookplate on upper free endpaper. A little rubbed.
First published in 1826. Jackson, Annals, p. 520. Johnson 170. The Johnson
copy.
210
CARRINGTON (N.T.) The Collected Poems of the late N.T. Carrington. Edited by his
son, H.E. Carrington. [In two volumes]. London: Longman and Co. 1834 [Printer: D.
E. Carrington, Printer, Bath]
12mo. in 4s. First edition. Two volumes. Contemporary full green calf, a.e.g.
Covers and spines blocked in blind and gilt. Gilt edges. Gilt lettering piece on
each spine. 270;[260] pp. Ink inscription on upper fly-leaf of volume 1. Lettering
pieces a trifle chipped. Scattered foxing.
Jackson, Annals, p. 579. Johnson 169.
211
CARTER (George R.) The School-boy's Reverie: a collection of poems, epic and
descriptive. By George R. Carter, of Deal. A youth of fifteen; late pupil at F.
Gorbell's Academy. Dover: Printed and published by T. Rigden, at the Albion
Library and Cinque Ports Herald Office, Snargate-Street. 1826
Octavo in 4s. First edition. Uncut in the original 1/4-cream, blue paper covered
boards. Paper label on spine. [186] pp. List of subscribers (8 pp.). Contains the
errata. 2 pp. or advertisements at end. A little foxed. Covers marked. Spine a
little frayed.
Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 172. The Johnson copy.
212
CARTWRIGHT (William) The Battle of Waterloo, a poem. London: Longman, Rees,
Orme, Brown & Green; Burlton, Leominster; and Merricks, Hereford. 1827
[Printer: Burlton, Printer, Leominster]
Octavo. First edition. Uncut in the original drab paper covered boards. Paper
label on spine. 71 pp. 1/2-title. Ink signature on upper free endpaper. Spine and
edges a trifle frayed. Piece missing from label.
Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 173. The Johnson copy.
213
CARY (Henry Francis) The Birds of Aristophanes. Translated by the Rev. Henry
Francis Cary, A.M. with notes. London: Printed for Taylor and Hessey, 93, Fleet-
Street, and 13, Waterloo-Place, Pall Mall. 1824 [Printer: London: Printed by
Thomas Davison, Whitefriars]
Octavo. First edition. Uncut in the original paper covered boards. Paper label on
spine. [180] pp. 1/2-title. Joints cracked. Spine chipped.
NCBEL III,371. Jackson, Annals, p. 500.
214
CARY (Henry Francis) Pindar in English Verse. By the Rev. Henry Francis Cary,
A.M. London: Edward Moxon, Dover Street. 1833 [Printer: Chiswick: Printed by C.
Whittingham]
Octavo in 6s. First edition. Uncut in the original paper covered boards, rebacked.
Paper label on spine. 214 pp. 1/2-title. Bookplate on upper paste-down
endpaper. Rubber-stamp on upper free endpaper.
NCBEL III,371. Jackson, Annals, p. 575.
215
CASTIGATOR Peter Nicked; or, the devil's darling. A mock-heroic poem, in three
cantos. London: Printed by James Cundee, Ivy-Lane, for Thomas Hurst, Pater-
noster-Row. 1804
Quarto in 2s. First edition. Rebound in paper covered boards. Paper label on
spine. [36] pp. 1 p. of advertisements at end.
Jackson, Annals, p. 280. Canto I was all published.
216
CASTIGATOR The "Old Youth" detected; or, the meddling fool chastised for his
folly. [Darlington: W. H. Blackburn, Printer, High-Row. n.d.]
12mo. in 4s. First edition. Rebound in paper covered boards, uncut. Paper label
on spine. 4 pp. Bound with: FEMALE (A) An Appeal to the Consciences of
Christians, on the Subject of Dress. 1815. [not catalogued] and OLD YOUTH A New
Book, containing animadversions on a pamphlet recently written and published
by a Female. 1816. [not catalogued].
Johnson 668. The Johnson copy.
217
CATALONIA, A POEM; with notes illustrative of the present state of affairs in the
Peninsula. Edinburgh: Printed for John Ballantyne & Co., Hanover-Street; and for
Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, London. 1811 [Printer: Edinburgh:
Printed by James Ballantyne & Co.]
12mo. in 8s. First edition. Rebound in paper covered boards. Paper label on
upper cover. 48 pp. Trimmed.
Jackson, Annals, p. 348.
218
[CATTERMOLE (Richard)] Becket, an historical tragedy; The Men of England, an
ode; and other poems. London: E. Moxon, New Bond Street. 1832 [Printer:
London: J. Moyes, Castle Street, Leicester Square]
Octavo. First edition. Original patterned morocco grain cloth, uncut. Covers
blocked in blind. Spine blocked in gilt. 206 pp. 1/2-title.
Jackson, Annals, p. 566.
219
[CAUNTER (Richard McDonald)] Attila, a tragedy; and other poems. London: T.
and W. Boone, New Bond-Street. 1832 [Printer: Marchant, Printer, Ingram-Court,
Fenchurch-Street]
Octavo in 12s. First edition. Contemporary full calf. Covers and spine blocked in
gilt. Raised gilt bands. Gilt lettering piece. 316 pp. Author's presentation copy
(upper paste-down endpaper). A little marked. Covers scuffed and a little
frayed.
Jackson, Annals, p. 566.
30
CECIL (Charles)(Ed.) The Amulet: an elegant literary present. Edited by
Charles Cecil. Illustrated with steel engravings. London: Published by R.A.
Charlton; J. Cumming, Dublin; J. Campbell, Glasgow; and all booksellers. n.d.
220
CHALMERS (Margaret) Poems. By Margaret Chalmers, Lerwick, Zetland.
Newcastle: Printed by S. Hodgson, Union-Street. 1813
Octavo in 4s. First edition. Rebound in paper boards, uncut. Spine blocked in
black. 160 pp. 1/2-title. List of subscribers (6 pp.). Ms. notes by author on verso
of 1/2-title and on title-page. Some foxing.
Jackson, Annals, 370. Jackson, Romantic Women, Chalmers 1. Johnson 176.
The Johnson copy.
221
CHAMBERS (James) The Poetical Works of James Chambers, Itinerant poet, with
the life of the author. Ipswich: Printed for and sold by the editor, J. Gissing; sold
also by Cowell, Butter-Market, and all other booksellers. 1820 [Printer: No
printer's imprint]
Octavo in 6s. First edition. Uncut in the original brown paper covered boards,
rebacked. Paper label on spine. [168] pp. Frontispiece. List of subscribers (1 p.).
Contains the errata.
Jackson, Annals, p. 461. Johnson 177. The Johnson copy. Although Johnson
cites C. Ragan as the printer there is no printer's imprint in this volume.
222
CHARLES MARTEL, a prize poem, and a prize essay on novels and novelists,
recited in Rugby School, Wenesday, April 25th, 1832. Rugby: Printed and sold by
Rowell and Son. [1832]
Octavo in 4s. First edition. Newly rebound in paper covered boards. Spine
blocked in black. 16 pp. Dated ink signature on title-page.
Not in Jackson, Annals.
223
CHARLTON (W.H.) Poems. By the Rev. W.H. Charlton, A.M., Curate of St. Mary's,
Bryanston Square. London: Printed for the author; J.G. & F. Rivington, St. Paul's
Church Yard, and Waterloo Place, Pall Mall. 1834 [Printer: J. Langdon, Printer, 7
Wyndham-Street, Bryanston-Square]
Octavo in 12s. First edition. Contemporary 1/2-black calf, marbled boards.
Covers blocked in blind. Spine blocked in gilt. Gilt lettering piece. Raised gilt
bands. [308] pp. 1/2-title. List of subscribers (21 pp.). Contains the errata leaf.
Ink signature on title-page. Upper joint cracked. Edges rubbed.
Not in Jackson, Annals.
224
CHATER (R.C.) The Burning of Moscow, a poem. By the late R.C. Chater, Esq. of
Magdalen Hall, Oxford. London: Longman, Orme, Brown, Green, & Longmans; E.M.
& E. Tayler, High Street, Camberwell. 1838 [Printer: Lymington: Printed by R.
Galpine]
Octavo in 4s. First edition. Original brown ribbed grain cloth, a.e.g. Upper cover
blocked in blind and gilt. Lower cover blocked in blind. [40] pp. 1/2-title. List of
subscribers (4 pp.). A little worn.
225
[CHEEK (Elizabeth)(Ed.)] Miscellaneous Poems. Manchester: Printed at the Office
of W. Shelmerdine and Co., No. 5 Hanging Ditch. n.d. [1801]
Octavo in 6s. Uncut in the original 1/4-cream, light green paper boards. 145 pp.
Folding frontispiece. Contains the errata leaf. List of subscribers (5 pp.). Lacks
lower free endpaper. Dated ink signature on upper free endpaper. Bookplate on
upper paste-down endpaper. Lacks backstrip.
Jackson, Annals, p. 253. Jackson, Women, Collections 14. Johnson 179. The
Johnson copy.
226
CHEETHAM (Robert Farren) Poems. By Robert Farren Cheetham, of Brasen-Nose
Coll., Oxon. Stockport: Printed by J. Clarke. 1798
Quarto. Brown linen texture cloth. Evidence of label on upper cover. [45] pp. 1/2-
title. Contains the errata. Bound with ms. poems by the author. Covers and spine
rubbed and worn.
Jackson, Annals, p. 228. Johnson 181. The Johnson copy.
227
CHESSHYRE (E.) Posthumous Songs, etc. Manchester: Wilmot Henry Jones, Market-
Street. 1837 [Printer: W.H. Jones, Printer, Manchester]
Octavo in 6s. First edition. Rebound in 1/2-tan morocco, marbled boards, t.e.g.
Covers blocked in blind. Spine blocked in gilt. 48 pp. Frontispiece. Leather
bookplate on upper paste-down endpaper.
Johnson 182. The Johnson copy.
228
CHESTER (Harry) The Lay of the Lady Ellen, a tale of 1834. London: Saunders and
Otley, Conduit Street. 1835 [Printer: London: Ibotson and Palmer, Printers, Savoy
Street, Strand]
Octavo. First edition. Uncut in the original paper covered boards. Paper label on
spine. 117 pp. 8 pp. of advertisements at front (August 1835). Ink inscription on
upper paste-down endpaper. Lacks upper free endpaper. Spine chipped.
Jackson, Annals, p. 588.
229
THE CHIEFTAIN'S FETE; a poem, in four parts. Inverness: Printed by James
Fraser, and sold by W. Ettles, L. Grant and Co., and J. Smith, Inverness; N. Douglas,
Tain; J. Habrower, Fort Augustus; D. M'Intyre, Fort William; W. Milne, Forres; I.
Forsyth, and W. Young, Elgin; A. Brown and Co., Aberdeen; D. Peat, Pert; Brash
and Reid, Glasgow; W. Blackwood, Edinburgh; and J. Murray, Albemarle-Street,
Piccadilly, London. n.d. [1818]
Octavo in 4s. First edition. Rebound in cream paper covered boards, uncut. Spine
blocked in black. [80] pp. Title-page rubbed. Foxed.
Jackson, Annals, p. 430. Johnson 183. The Johnson copy.
230
CHOWN (William) Original Miscellaneous Poems, on moral, religious and
entertaining subjects. By William Chown, schoolmaster, of Moulton, Near
Northampton. Northampton: Printed by F. Cordeux. And may be had of Longman
& Co., St. Paul's Church Yard, London; Abel, Northampton; March,
Wellingborough; Dash, Kettering; and of the author, at Moulton. 1818
12mo. in 6s. First edition. Rebound in 1/2-tan calf, marbled boards. Covers
blocked in blind. Spine blocked in gilt. Two gilt lettering pieces. Raised gilt bands.
[99] pp. List of subscribers (7 pp. |