
|
 |
British and Commonwealth Literary Studies
Davidson to Millar
312
DAVIDSON (Henry) Waterloo, a poem. with notes. By Henry Davidson, Esq.
Advocate. Second edition, with additional poems. Edinburgh: Printed for Manners
and Miller; and Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, London. 1816 [Printer:
Printed by James Ballantyne and Co.]
Octavo. Second edition. Rebound in paper boards. Paper label on spine. 143 pp.
1/2-title. Ex-library copy.
First published in 1816. Jackson, Annals, p. 414.
313
DAVIDSON (Robert) Poems. Jedburgh: Printed for the author, by W. Easton. 1825
12mo. First edition. Rebound in paper boards, uncut. Paper label on spine. 168
pp. 1/2-title. Ownership rubber stamp on upper fly-leaf. Text marked. Hole in
E3, page number affected.
Jackson, Annals, p. 515. Johnson 255. The Johnson copy.
314
[DAVIS (John)] Saint Cross, etc. with the execution of the Earl of Kent before the
Castle-Gate at Winchester. A poem. Winchester: Printed for the author,
bookseller and stationer, King's Gate St. Sold in London by Hamilton and Adams,
and Shepherd and Sutton. 1836 [Printer: Printed by J. Lordan, Romsey]
24mo. in 8s. First edition. Contemporary full black morocco, a.e.g. Covers and
spine blocked in blind and gilt. Gilt edges. Gilt inside dentelles. Raised gilt bands.
[238] pp. Frontispiece. Errata slip. 4 pp. of advertisements at end. Spine a little
rubbed and frayed.
Johnson 256. The Johnson copy. Johnson incorrectly notes that this title is
not in the British Library Catalogue. A copy with ms. notes is in the British
Library.
315
DAWSON (Charles) Don: a poem. With large notes, giving an account of the
ancient families, castles & curiosities, on Don and its branches: also, a full acoount
of the battles of Harlaw, Brechin, Alford, &c. By Charles Dawson, schoolmaster of
Kemnay. A new edition, corrected and enlarged. Aberdeen: Printed by J. Brunett,
Castlestreet; and sold by him, and the other booksellers. 1805
Octavo in 6s. New edition. Bound in 1/2-black morocco, marbled boards. Covers
blocked in blind. Spine blocked in gilt. 47 pp. Bookplate on upper paste-down
endpaper. Upper hinge cracked. Spine a trifle frayed.
First published in 1797. Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 258. The Johnson
copy.
316
DAY (W.) Lines affectionately Addressed to Young Persons, written with a view
to preserve them from the contaminating influence of scepticism & immorality;
to which is added extracts from authenticated accounts of the miserable deaths
of several noted infidels. By W. Day, of Southampton. Southampton: Sold at the
Infant School House, near Zion Chapel; and printed by W.E. Jones, 111 High
Street. 1836
12mo. in 6s. First edition. Rebound in paper boards. Paper label on upper cover.
12 pp. A little marked.
Johnson 259. The Johnson copy.
317
DAYE (Eliza) Poems, on various subjects. Liverpool: Printed by J. M'Creery; and
published for the author, at the Subscription Library, Lancaster; also for Mr.
Walmsley and Mr. Holt; for Mr. Jones, Mr. Gore and Messrs. Wright and Ormandy,
Liverpool; and for Mr. Johnson, St. Paul's Church Yard, London. 1798
Octavo. Rebound in 1/2-tan calf, marbled boards. Covers blocked in blind. Spine
blocked in gilt. Raised gilt bands. Gilt lettering piece. 258 pp. List of subscribers
(8 pp.). Errata leaf. Bookplate on upper paste-down endpaper. Corner torn from
G1. Slight scattered foxing.
Jackson, Annals, p. 229. Jackson, Women, Daye 1. Johnson 260. The Johnson
copy.
318
DEACON (S.) The Young Convert, or the history of Johnny Trueman. A poem. In
which is represented, his conviction, conversion, experiences, batism, application
to study, improvement, wisdom and piety, and consequent promotion in the
Church. Intermixed with reflections, anecdotes, curious incidents, and
entertaining dialogues; particularly calculated for the amusement and the
instruction of young people of both sexes. Under the simitude of a dream. Derby:
Printed for the author by G. Wilkins; may be had on application to the General
Ministers. 1803
12mo. in 6s. Rebound in paper boards. Paper label on spine. [286] pp.
Frontispiece. Contains the errata. 1 p. of advertisements at end. Gatherings A-C
bound in twice. In one set A5 is missing.
Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 263.
319
[DEACON (Samuel)] The Widower, a poem in two parts: I. A soliloquy on a
widower's state. II. Advice to married people. To which are added, an important
letter to a young woman; the day-book's and ledger's advice to their master. By
a Widower. Derby Printed and sold by G. Wilkins; And sold in London by Crosby
& Co., No. 4, Stationer's Court; Champante & Whitrow, Jewry-Street, Aldgate;
Tipper and Richards, No. 37 Leadenhall-Street, and may be had of all other
booksellers. [1805]
12mo. in 6s. First edition. Drab paper wrappers, stitched. [56] pp. 2 pp. of
advertisements at end. Marked and worn.
Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 262. The Johnson copy.
320
DEARDEN (William) The Star-seer: a poem, in five cantos. London: Longman, Rees,
Orme, Brown, Green & Longman; and Leyland & Son, Halifax. 1837 [Printer:
Leyland and Son, Printers, Halifax]
Octavo in 4s. First edition. Original sand grain cloth, a.e.g. Spine blocked in gilt.
[174] pp. 1/2-title. Lacks upper free endpaper. A little grubby.
Johnson 266.
321
[DEARMAN (Richard)] Portraitures of Persons in Public and Private Life, real and
caricatured, with a few fictitious ones; in blank verse. By Matthew
Bramble.London: Published by Baldwin, Cradock & Joy, Paternoster Row; and R.
and W. Dean, Manchester. 1820 [Printer: R. & W. Dean, Printers, Market-street,
Manchester]
Octavo. First edition. Uncut in the original blue printed paper boards. Covers and
spine printed in black. [112] pp. Frontispiece. Covers marked and warped. Spine
frayed.
Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 266. The Johnson copy. NcD lists this title
as by [MACDONALD (Andrew)] but his dates make this impossible. The
author was alive in 1820 promising further volumes. Macdonald was
already long dead. Halkett and Laing suggest that the author was William
Davis but list Macdonald as an alternative. The British Library names him
as Dearman.
322
THE DEATH-BED OF POLITICS; or, the coming of the comet in seven days. With
humourous etchings. A vision, by a planet-struck poet. London: James Ridgway,
Piccadilly. n.d. [1833] [Printer: Marchant, Printer, Ingram-Court, Fenchurch-
Street]
Octavo. First edition. Newly rebound in paper boards, paper label on spine. 40
pp. Frontispiece. Two plates.
Not in Jackson, Annals. Halkett and Laing give a doubtful attribution of
Lord Shelbourne?. The British Library catalogue lists it as anonymous.
323
DELAP (J.) Dramatic Poems, comprising the following tragedies: Gunilda, Usurper,
Matilda and Abballa. Lewes: Printed by W. and A. Lee. 1803 [J267]
Octavo in 4s. First edition. Bound by ?J. Baxter in contemporary full tree calf,
rebacked, original backstrip laid-down. 295 pp. List of subscribers (6 pp.).
Contains the errata. Binder's label on upper paste-down endpaper (J. Baxter,
Book-binder, Book and Music-seller, Stationer, and Medicine Vender, At the
Circulating Library, Lewes).
Jackson, Annals, p. 269. Johnson 267. The Johnson copy.
324
DENNISTON (Capt.) The Battle of Craignilder, a very ancient Gallovidian ballad;
arranged for publication, with an introduction and notes. Edinburgh: Published
by R. Cadell; & R. Griffin and Co. Glasgow; and sold by J. Sinclair, Dumfires; J.
Aitken, Castledouglas; J. Nicholson, and J. Cannon, Kirkcudbright; J. Campbell,
Gatehouse; T. Michael, Creetown; J. M'Kay, Newgalloway; T. Tait, Wigtown; J.
M'Nairn, Newton-stewart; and the other booksellers. 1832 [Printer: J. M'Nairn,
Printer, Newton-Stewart]
Octavo. First edition. Uncut in the original 1/4-cloth, paper boards. 104 pp.
Pleasantly worn.
Not in Jackson, Annals.
325
DE PLEDGE (John) The Muse's Scrip: containing poems on a variety of subjects,
familiar and descriptive. Sheffield: Saxton and Chaloner, High Street. 1838
[Printer: Saxton and Chaloner, Printers, Sheffield]
Octavo in 6s. First edition. Uncut in the original pink wavy grain cloth, rebacked,
hinges strengthened, new paper label on spine. 195 pp. Dated ink signature on
upper free endpaper.
Johnson 268.
326
DERMODY (Thomas) Poems, Moral, and Descriptive. London: Printed by J.
Crowder, Warwick-Square; for Vernor and Hood, 31, Poultry; and Lackington,
Allen, and Co., Finsbury-Square. 1800
Octavo. First London edition. Contemporary full tan mottled calf. Covers and
spine blocked in gilt. Gilt edges. Gilt lettering piece on spine. 112 pp. Two plates.
Bookplate on upper paste-down endpaper. Foxed.
NCBEL III,377. See Jackson, Annals, p. 246. Jackson cites an edition
published by Cadell and Davies.
327
DERMODY (Thomas) The Life of Thomas Dermody: interspersed with pieces of
original poetry, many exhibiting unexampled prematurity of genuine poetical
talent; and containing a series of correspondence with several eminent
characters. By James Grant Raymond. In two volumes. London: Printed for
William Miller, Albemarle Street; and J. Archer and M. Mahon, Dublin. 1806
[Printer: S. Gosnell, Printer, Little Queen Street]
Octavo. Two volumes. First edition. Contemporary full mottled calf, rebacked,
original backstrip laid-down. Spines blocked in gilt. Gilt edges. Gilt lettering piece
on each spine. 258;[348] pp. 1/2-title in each volume. Frontispiece in volume 1. 2
pp. of advertisements at end of volume 2. Volume 2 contains the errata for that
volume. Some scattered foxing throughout.
Not in NCBEL entry for Dermody. Jackson, Annals, p. 298.
328
[DE VERE (Aubrey) (originally Hunt)] Julian the Apostate. A dramatic poem. By
Sir Aubrey de Vere Hunt, Bart. London: John Warren, Old Bond Street. 1822
[Printer: London: Printed by S. and R. Bentley, Dorset Street]
Octavo. First edition. Contemporary 1/2-tan calf, marbled boards. Covers blocked
in blind. Spine blocked in blind and gilt. Gilt lettering piece. [204] pp. Binder's
label on upper paste-down endpaper: Purcell & Sons, Bookbinders, Cork. Lacks
lettering piece. Upper hinge cracked.
NCBEL III,377. Jackson, Annals, p. 482.
329
[DE VERE (Aubrey) (originally Hunt)] The Duke of Mercia, an historical drama.
The Lamentation of Ireland; and other poems. By Sir Aubrey de Vere Hunt, Bart.
London: Printed for Hurst, Robinson, and Co., 90, Cheapside; and 8 Pall Mall; and
Archibald Constable and Co., Edinburgh. 1823 [Printer: London: Printed by
Thomas Davison, Whitefriars]
Octavo. First edition. Rebound in 1/4-maroon calf, marbled boards. Covers and
spine blocked in gilt. 292 pp. 1/2-title with advertisements on verso. A trifle
scattered foxing.
NCBEL III,377. Jackson, Annals, p. 491.
330
[DEWAR (James)] Philosophy and Matrimony: or, the two shown to be
incompatible. By A Student of the University of Glasgow. Glasgow: W.R. M'Phun,
Trongate. 1828 [Printer: Curll, Printer]
Octavo in 6s. Uncut in the original drab paper boards. Paper label on spine. 117
pp. 2 pp. of advertisements at front. Spine a trifle rubbed.
Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 700. The Johnson copy.
331
DIBB (Robert) The Minstrel's Offering: or wreath of poetry. By Robert Dibb, the
Wharfedale Poet. London: Hamilton, Adams, and Co., Paternoster Row; J.Y. Knight,
39, Briggate, Leeds. 1839 [Printer: T. Wray, Printer, Leeds]
Octavo. First edition. Uncut in the original bluish green diaper grain cloth. Upper
cover blocked in gilt. [150] pp. 1/2-title. Frontispiece. List of subscribers (13
pp.). Worn.
Johnson 270.
332
DIBDIN [(Charles)] A Collection of Songs, selected from the works of Mr. Dibdin.
[In five volumes]. London: Published and sold by the Author at his Warehouse,
Leicester-place, Leicester-square. [1792-]1799 [Printer: No printer's imprint]
Octavo. Five volumes bound in three. Volume 1 is third edition, others
apparently firsts. Contemporary 1/2-tan calf, marbled boards. Spines blocked in
blind and gilt. Gilt lettering piece on each spine. [239]; [199];[204];[198];199 pp.
1/2-title in volume 5.
Not in NCBEL entry for Charles Dibdin, the elder. The copies of the first
three editions of this title in the British Library are all incomplete.
333
DIBDIN (C., Jun.) Mirth and Metre: consisting of poems, serious, humorous, and
satirical; songs, sonnets, ballads, & bagatelles. Written by C. Dibdin, Jun. of
Sadler's Wells. London: Printed for Vernor, Hood, and Sharpe, 31, Poultry; at the
Union Printing-Office, St. John's Square, by W. Wilson. 1807
Octavo in 6s. First edition. Library binder's cloth, uncut. 260 pp. Ex-library copy.
NCBEL III,1129. Jackson, Annals, p. 310.
334
DIBDIN (C.) Young Arthur; or, the child of mystery: a metrical romance. London:
Printed by Strahan and Spottiswoode, Printers-Street; for Longman, Hurst, Rees,
Orme, and Brown, Paternoster-Row. 1819
Octavo. First edition. Rebound in 1/2-calf, marbled boards, uncut. Covers and
spine blocked in blind and gilt. Raised gilt bands. 322 pp. 1/2-title. Contains the
errata. Dated ink signature on title-page.
NCBEL III,1129. Jackson, Annals, p. 450.
335
DICKEN (Alldersey) Deborah. A poem. By the Rev. Alldersey Dicken, M.A. Fellow
of St. Peter's College. Cambridge: Printed by J. Smith, Printer to the University;
sold by Deighton & Sons, and Nicholson & Son, Cambridge; and Hatchard,
Piccadilly, London. 1818
Octavo in 4s. First edition. Rebound in paper boards. Spine blocked in black. 22
pp.
See Jackson, Annals, p. 431. Jackson gives a different pagination for this
item.
336
DIFFERENT AUTHORS Musë Richmondienses; or, poetical effusions.
Richmond:
Printed by T. and A. Bowman, High Row. 1830
Octavo in 4s. Uncut in the original plain grey paper wrappers, stitched as issued.
34 pp. Tear to E3, text unaffected. Wrappers frayed.
Not in Jackson. Johnson 645. The Johnson copy. The authors of some of the
poems are identified as J.L. or L. Although this item does not exactly collate
as one might wish it to, it is so patently in its original state that it is clear
that nothing has been removed or added to cause the strange collation.
337
DILLON (Henry Augustus, Viscount) Eccelino da Romano, surnamed the tyrant of
Padua. A poem, in twelve books. London: E. Lloyd and Son, Harley Street. 1828
[Printer: London: Shackell and Baylis, Johnson's-Court, Fleet-Street]
Octavo. First edition. Contemporary 1/2-tan calf, marbled boards. Covers blocked
in blind. Spine blocked in gilt. Gilt lettering piece. Raised gilt bands. 420 pp. 1/2-
title. Edges and spine a little rubbed. Author's presentation copy (title-page).
Jackson, Annals, p. 537.
338
THE DISAPPOINTED WHIG. A most excellent parody upon a most excellent old
song. Edinburgh: Printed by J. Black. n.d. [c.1820]
Octavo. First edition. Rebound in paper boards. 4 pp.
339
DIX (John) Local Legends and Rambling Rhymes. With illustrations by "A. Pen".
Bristol: George Davey, Broad Street. 1839 [Printer: J. Chilcottt, Printer, Wine
Street, Bristol]
12mo. in 6s. First edition. Original blue diaper grain cloth, a.e.g. Upper cover
blocked in blind and gilt. Lower cover blocked in blind. Spine blocked in gilt. 132
pp. Frontispiece and vignette title-page. Twenty-two plates. A trifle grimed.
Johnson 273.
340
DOBELL (S.) A Floweret for the Wreath of Humanity with other pieces in verse.
Cranbrook: Printed for the author by S. Waters. 1812
12mo. in 4s. First edition. Rebound in paper boards. Paper label on spine. [136]
pp. Frontispiece. Engraved vignette on title-page. List of subscribers (12 pp.).
Contains the errata.
Jackson, Annals p. 358. Johnson 274. The Johnson copy.
341
DODSWORTH (Mrs.) Fugitive Pieces. Canterbury: Printed by Simmons and Kirkby.
1802
Octavo in 4s. First edition. Contemporary full tree calf. Covers and spine blocked
in gilt. Gilt edges. Blind inside dentelles. Gilt lettering piece. 107 pp.
Not in Jackson, Annals. Jackson, Women, Dodsworth 1. Johnson 275. The
Johnson copy.
342
THE DORCHESTER GUIDE; or a House that Jack built. With thirteen cuts. London:
Printed and published for the author, by Dean & Munday, Threadneedle- street;
Sold also by Wilson, and Chappell, Royal-Exchange; Johnston, Cheapside; Simpkin
and Marshall, Stationers'-Court; Rivington, Waterloo Place, Pall Mall; Knights,
Sweeting's-Alley; and all other booksellers. n.d.
Octavo in 2s and 4s. First edition. Rebound in grey paper covered boards. 35 pp.
Illustrated.
Not in Jackson, Annals.
343
DOUBLEDAY (T.) Babington. A tragedy. Edinburgh: William Blackwood; and T.
Cadell, Strand, London. 1825 [Printer: No printer's imprint]
Octavo. First edition. Rebound in paper boards. Paper label on spine. 140 pp.
NCBEL III,378. Jackson, Annals, p. 510.
422
[DOUBLEDAY (Thomas)] The Fisher's Garland, for 1828. Newcastle: Printed
for Emerson Charnley. 1828
423
[DOUBLEDAY (Thomas)] The Fisher's Garland, for 1829. Newcastle: Printed
for Emerson Charnley. 1829
424
[DOUBLEDAY (Thomas)] The Fisher's Garland, for 1830. Newcastle: Printed
for Emerson Charnley. 1830
426
[DOUBLEDAY (Thomas)] The Fisher's Garland, for 1832. Newcastle: Printed
for Emerson Charnley. 1832]
344
DOUGLAS (Alexander) Poems, chiefly in the Scottish Dialect. By Alexander
Douglas, Strathmiglo. Cupar-Fife: Printed by R. Tullis, for the author. 1806
Octavo in 6s. First edition. Bound in green pebble grain cloth. Spine blocked in
gilt. [204] pp. Contains the errata. List of subscribers (10 pp.). Ink signature on
upper free endpaper.
Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 277. The Johnson copy.
345
DOUGLAS (Jonathan) Miscellaneous Poems. Maryport: Printed by Robert Adair,
and sold by Whittaker and Co., London; and Bancks and Co., Manchester. 1836
Octavo in 4s. First edition. Original blue grey pebble grain cloth. Paper label on
spine. 235 pp. Unopened.
Johnson 279. The Johnson copy.
346
DOUGLAS (Jonathan Percy) A Dream of Youth, and the Minstrel's Harp. &c., &c.
Maryport: Printed by Christopher Maugham, Crosby-Street. 1838 [J278]
Octavo in 4s. First edition. Original 1/4-cloth, boards. Paper label on spine. 74 pp.
1/2-title. Ink signature on upper paste-down endpaper.
Johnson 278. The Johnson copy.
347
DOVASTON (John F.M.) Fitz-Gwarine, a ballad of the Welsh border; in three
cantos. With other rhymes, legendary, incidental, and humourous. By John F.M.
Dovaston, A.M. Shrewsbury: Printed and published by and for W. Morris. 1812
12mo. in 6s. First edition. Contemporary 1/2-tan calf, marbled boards. Spine
blocked in gilt. [287] pp. 1/2-title: Dovaston's Rhymes, Legendary, Incidental,
and Humorous. London: Sold by Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Co. for Wm.
Morris, Printer, Shrewsbury. Vignette on title-page. Errata leaf. Review laid-
down on upper free endpaper and fly-leaves.
Jackson, Annals, p. 358. Johnson 280.
348
DOWNEY (Thomas) Naval Poems. Pleasures of the naval life and the battle of
Trafalgar. London: Printed by T.C. Hansard, Peterborough-court, Fleet-street, for
C. Cradock and W. Joy, 32 Paternoster-Row; and J. Hatchard, Piccadilly. 1813
Folio in 4s. First edition. Rebound in paper boards, paper label on spine, uncut.
184+[xxviii] pp. 1/2-title. Author's presentaiton copy (upper fly-leaf). Tear to U4.
Jackson, Annals, p. 370.
349
[DOWNMAN (Hugh)] Poems to Thespia. To which are added, Sonnets, &c. Exter:
Printed by R. Trewman and Son. 1792
Octavo. Contemporary full green calf. Covers and spine blocked in gilt. Gilt edges.
Gilt inside dentelles. Gilt lettering piece. 210 pp. Initialled ms. poem by
Downman on upper fly-leaf. Bookplate on upper paste-down endpaper. Upper
cover detached.
Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 285. Although this title was first published
in 1781 there are poems by Polwhele and others at the end dated 1791.
350
DR. COMICUS or the frolics of fortune. London: Published by John Bennett, 4,
Three Tun Passage, Ivy Lane, Paternoster Row. n.d. [1815?] [Printer: No printer's
imprint]
Octavo in 8s and 4s. First edition. Contemporary diaper grain binder's cloth.
Spine blocked in gilt. 269 pp. Coloured engraved title-page. Coloured frontispiece
and thirteen coloured plates. Lacks printed title-page. Foxed throughout.
Not in Jackson, Annals. See Abbey, Life in England. 254 and 255. In fact
this copy does not agree fully with either and has a publisher's imprint on
title-page called for in 253, but the full complement of text and plates as in
254 and 255.
351
THE DRAWING-ROOM ALBUM, and Companion for the Boudoir, an elegant
literary miscellany, illustrated with beautiful engravings on steel. London:
Edward Lacey, 76 St. Paul's Church Yard. n.d. [c.1839] [Printer: Printed by J.
Trapp, 11 Budge Row, London].
Octavo. First edition. Original patterned pebble-grained calf, a.e.g. Rebacked.
Covers blocked in bilnd and gilt. Unpaginated. Frontispiece and other plates.
Some ms. leaves bound in. Dedicatory leaf filled-in. Dated ink inscription on
upper free endpaper. Bookplate on upper paste-down endpaper. Edges a little
frayed. Covers a little marked.
Contains poetry by Clare, Mrs. Hemans, Barton and Cornwall.
352
DRAYTON (J.B.) Poems. London: Printed for Gale, Curtis, and Fenner, Paternoster-
Row; James Black, York-Street; Robert Jennings, Poultry; John Martin, Holles-
Street; and Henney, Cheltenham. 1813 [Printer: Edinburgh: Printed by James
Ballantyne and Co.]
12mo. in 8s. First edition. Contemporary 1/2-tan calf, marbled boards. Spine
blocked in gilt. Gilt lettering piece. 203 pp. List of subscribers (13 pp.). Dated ink
signature on upper fly-leaf. Bookplate on upper paste-down endpaper.
Jackson, Annals, p. 370.
353
DRAYTON (J.B.) A Free Poetic Version of the first part of the Pilgrim's Progress, in
ten books. With a brief memoir of John Bunyan, and notes selected and abridged
from the Rev. T. Scott, Rector of Aston Sandford, Bucks. and late Chaplain to the
Lock Hospital, London. Cheltenham: Sold by S. Bettison, G.A. Williams, T.E. Weller,
and at the other libraries. n.d. [c.?1821] [Printer: J.J. Hadlley, Printer, Journal
Office, Cheltenham]
Octavo in 12s. Original drab paper boards. Paper label on spine. [279] pp. 1/2-
title. List of subscribers (7 pp.) Contains the errata. Lacks upper free endpaper.
Spine a little chipped and frayed.
Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 287. The Johnson copy.
354
DRAYTON (J.B.) Poetic Sketches from Bunyan: comprising some of the leading
incidents in the first part of the Pilgrim's Progress. With a brief memoir of John
Bunyan and notes, selected and abridged from the Rev. T. Scott, Rector of Aston
Sandford Bucks and late Chaplain to the Lock Hospital, London. Cheltenham:
Printed by Turner and Hadley, and sold by S. Bettison, and G.A. Williams. 1821
Octavo in 4s. Rebound in 1/2-calf, marbled boards. Covers blocked in blind.
Spine blocked in blind and gilt. Two gilt lettering pieces. Raised bands. 205 pp.
1/2-title. Author's signed dated presentation copy (1/2-title).
Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 288. The Johnson copy.
355
DRIVER (Henry Austen) The Arabs: a tale, in four cantos. London: Printed for
Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green, Paternoster Row. 1825 [Printer:
London: Printed by J. Moyes, Bouverie Street]
Octavo. First edition. Rebound in full black morocco, a.e.g. Covers blocked in
blind. Spine blocked in gilt. Blind edges. Blind inside dentelles. 99 pp. Scattered
foxing.
Jackson, Annals, p. 510.
356
DRUMMOND (George Hay) Verses, social and domestic. Edinburgh: Printed by and
for Mundell & Son and for Longman & Rees, London and Wilson & Spence, York.
1802
Octavo. First edition. Contemporary marbled boards, uncut, rebacked. Spine
printed in black. 189 pp. Errata leaf. 14 pp. of advertisements at end. Vignette
on title-page. Ink signature on upper fly-leaf. Author's presentation copy
(pencilled note by recipient on verso of upper fly-leaf).
Jackson, Annals, p. 267.
357
DRUMMOND (William) The Satires of Persius Translated. By William Drummond,
Esq. M.P. Fellow of the Royal Societies of London and Edinburgh. London: Printed
by W. Bulmer and Co. for J. Wright, Piccadilly. 1799
Octavo. First edition. Contemporary full mottled tan calf, rebacked, original
backstrip laid-down. Spine blocked in gilt. Gilt lettering piece. Gilt edges. 189 pp.
1/2-title. Vignette on title-page.
Not in Jackson, Annals.
358
DRUMMOND (Sir W.) Odin, a poem; in eight books and two parts. Part the First.
London: Printed by A.J. Valpy, Tooke's Court, Chancery Lane; sold by Messrs.
Law and Co.; Longman and Co. Paternoster-Row; Lloyd, Harley Street; Macredie,
Edinburgh: Cumming, Dublin; and all other booksellers. 1817
Quarto. First edition. Only Part One published. Contemporary 1/2-blue calf,
marbled boards. Covers blocked in gilt. Spine blocked in blind and gilt. Gilt
lettering piece. Raised gilt bands. [168] pp. 2 pp. of advertisements at end. Edges
a little browned. Warped.
Jackson, Annals, p. 422.
359
DRUMMOND (William Hamilton) The Man of Age. A Poem. To which are added,
The Sighs of Genius: an elegiac ode, occasioned by the death of Robert Burns, the
Ayrshire Poet. By William Hamilton Drummond. Glasgow: 1798 [Printer: No
printer's imprint]
12mo. in 4s. Second edition. Rebound in 1/2-tan calf, marbled boards, uncut.
Covers and spine blocked in gilt. Gilt lettering piece. 24 pp. Bound with: EDWARD
AND EMILY. 1796 [item 373]; LOCHORE. The Foppish Taylor. 1796 [item 814];
[LOCHORE]. Willie's Vision. n.d. [item 816]; EPISCOPUS. Dulness, a poem. 1807
[item 393]; QUIZ'EM. Economy. 1811 [item 1138]; [RODGER]. Hints to the
Disaffected "Sooty Rabble". 1816 [item 1189]; [HANISTON] Elegy on the Much
Lamented Death of the late Rev. Dr. Balfour. 1818 [item 551] and HOLY WILLIE.
A Poetical Epistle to the Catholic Vindicator. 1819 [item 627]. Bookplate on upper
paste-down endpaper. Lower cover rejointed.
Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 291. The Johnson copy.
360
DRUMMOND (William Hamilton) The Battle of Trafalgar, a heroic poem. By the
Rev. William Hamilton Drummond, Member of the Literary Society of Belfast, &c.
Belfast: Printed by J. Smyth and D. Lyons. Sold by Archer and Ward, Belfast; and
J. Archer, Dublin. 1806
12mo. in 4s. First edition. Contemporary full tree calf. Spine blocked in gilt. Gilt
lettering piece. 124 pp. Folding coloured frontispiece.
Jackson, Annals p. 295. Johnson 289. The Johnson copy.
361
DUCAREL (P.J.) Poems, Original and Translated. London: Printed for James
Carpenter, Old Bond Street. 1807 [Printer: Printed by Ellerton and Byworth,
Johnson's Court, Fleet Street]
Octavo. First edtiion. Contemporary full mottled tan calf, rebacked, original
backstrip laid-down. Covers and spine blocked in gilt. Gilt inside dentelles. 174
pp. 1/2-title. Bookplate on upper paste-down endpaper. Ink signature on 1/2-
title. Corners chipped.
Jackson, Annals, p. 312.
362
DUCAREL (P.J.) De Wyrhale: a tale of Dean Forest. In five cantos. London:
Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green, and Longman. 1836 [Printer: London:
Printed by Manning and Smithson, Ivy-Lane, Paternoster-Row]
Octavo. First edition. Original 1/4-cloth, boards. Paper label on spine. 232 pp.
1/2-title. Vignette on title-page. Vignettes as head-pieces throughout. Contains
the errata leaf. Spine a little worn.
363
[DUNBAR (William)(Ed.)] The Nithsdale Minstrel; being original poetry, chiefly by
the bards of Nithsdale. Dumfries: Printed by C. Munro & Co. for Preacher and
Dunbar, Dumfries; and sold by Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy, London; J. Ogle, and J.
& J. Robertson, Edinburgh; and Francis Orr, Glasgow. 1815
Octavo in 6s. Unct in the original drab paper boards, rebacked, new label on
spine. 314 pp. Contains the errata. Tear to I1. Ink inscriptions on upper free
endpaper.
Not in Jackson, Annals. Contains poetry by Burns. Johnson 292.
364
DUNCOMBE (Mrs.) A Search after Happiness; or, the vision of worldly hope; an
allegorical poem. Dedicated by permission, to the Right Hon. the Countess of
Albemarle. London: Printed for the Authoress's particular friends. 1809 [Printer:
Printed by S. Gosnell, Little Queen Street, London]
Quarto in 2s. First edition. Disbound. [12] pp. 1 p. of advertisements at end.
Not in Jackson, Annals. Not in Jackson, Women.
365
[DUNLOP (John)] Oliver Cromwell, a poem, in three books. Edinburgh: Published
by Oliver & Boyd; and Simpkin & Marshall, London. 1829 [Printer: Greenock:
Printed at the Columbian Press]
Octavo in 6s. First edition. Rebound in 1/2-blue calf, marbled boards. Covers
blocked in blind. Spine blocked in gilt. Raised bands. [209] pp. 1/2-title. Some
scattered foxing.
Jackson, Annals p. 546. Johnson 293. The Johnson copy.
366
[EAGLES (John)] Felix Farley, Rhymes, Latin and English. By Themaninthemoon.
Bristol: Printed and published by J.M. Gutch, at the Office of Felix Farley's Bristol
Journal. 1826
Octavo. First edition. Rebound in 1/4-calf, marbled boards, uncut. Spine blocked
in blind and gilt. Raised bands. 158 pp. Additional engraved title-page. Two
plates. One double-sided plate. Contains the errata.
Jackson, Annals, p. 521. Johnson 295. The Johnson copy.
367
EAGLES (Thomas) Mountain Melodies, &c. &c. &c. London: Whittaker and Co.
1839 [1835] [Printer: T. Kaye, Printer, Castle-Street, Liverpool]
Octavo. Original green patterned diagonal grain cloth. Gilt cloth label on spine.
236 pp. Dated initial on upper free endpaper. A second initial on upper free
endpaper. Bookplate on upper paste-down endpaper.
Johnson 296. The Johnson copy. A date of MDCCCXXXIX appears to be laid-
down over the original printed date of ?1835. Johnson suggest that this is
the copy belonging to the dedicatee but since the initials are dated 1859 -
twenty or even 24 years after publication of the book - they could be
those of another member of the family.
368
EAGLES (Thomas) Relvedder, Baron Kolff, &c. London: Published for Longman,
Rees, Orme, Brown, Green and Longman. 1837 [Printer: No printer's imprint]
Octavo in 4s. First edition. Original black patterned sand grain cloth. Paper label
on spine. 246 pp. Ink signature on upper free endpaper. Spine a little rubbed
and frayed. Upper cover a little damp-bubbled. Text a trifle marked.
Johnson 297. The Johnson copy. Johnson gives the printer as "[Liverpool?:]
no printer given". Other than that the earlier published Mountain Melodies
has a Liverpool printer it is unclear from where this information has been
obtained.
369
EAST (John) The Sea-side: a series of short essays and poems, on various
subjects, suggested by a temporary residence at a watering place. By the Rev.
John East, A.M. Lecturer of St. Philip's, and Curate of St. James's, Bristol. Bristol:
Published by W. Richardson, Clare Street; and Hamilton, Adams, & Co.,
Paternoster Row, London. 1827 [Printer: Fuller, Printer, Bristol]
Octavo in 12s. First edition. Contemporary 1/2-calf, boards. Spine blocked in gilt.
Gilt lettering piece. 416 pp. Endpapers marked. Worn.
Not in Jackson, Annals.
370
EDEN (Frederick Morton, Bart.) The Vision a poem. Addressed to the late Rev.
Jonathan Boucher. [Second edition]. London: Published by William Harrison
Ainsworth, Old Bond Street. 1828 [Printer: C. and C. Whittingham, Chiswick]
Quarto. Second edition. Bound in full morocco, a.e.g., rebacked. Covers blocked in
gilt. Spine blocked in gilt. 44 pp. Additional engraved title-page: Epsom a vision.
Seven plates, one double-sided. Bookplate on upper paste-down endpaper. Ink
signature on verso of upper free endpaper and on upper fly-leaf. Slight staining
to A3.
First published in 1820. Not in Jackson, Annals.
371
EDGAR (C.F.) Original Poems. London: Whittaker, Treacher & Arnot; T. Inchbold,
Leeds. 1830 [Printer: Leeds: Printed by T. Inchbold, 62, Briggate]
Octavo in 6s. First edition. Uncut in the original green printed paper boards,
rebacked. Upper cover printed in black. Spine blocked in blind. [91] pp. Dated
pencilled signature on upper fly-leaf. A trifle foxed. A little rubbed.
Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 300. The Johnson copy.
372
EDMESTON (James) The Woman of Shunem, a dramatic sketch; Patmos, a
fragment; and other poems. London: Henry Goode and Co., Queen's Head Passage,
Paternoster Row. 1829 [Printer: London: J. Moyes, Took's Court, Chancery Lane]
Octavo. First edition. Rebound in 1/4-morocco, boards. Upper cover rejointed.
Upper cover blocked in blind. Spine blocked in gilt. 124 pp. Bookplate on upper
paste-down endpaper.
Jackson, Annals, p. 549.
373
EDWARD AND EMILY. A tale. Glasgow: Printed for and sold by Cameron &
Murdoch, booksellers and stationers, Trongate. 1796 [J303]
12mo. in 8s. First edition. Rebound in 1/2-tan calf, marbled boards, uncut.
Covers and spine blocked in gilt. Gilt lettering piece. 16 pp. Bound with: LOCHORE.
The Foppish Taylor. 1796 [item 814]; [LOCHORE]. Willie's Vision. n.d. [item 816];
DRUMMOND. The Man of Age. 1798 [item 359]; EPISCOPUS. Dulness, a poem.
1807 [item 393]; QUIZ'EM. Economy. 1811 [item 1138]; [RODGER]. Hints to the
Disaffected "Sooty Rabble". 1816 [item 1189]; [HANISTON] Elegy on the Much
Lamented Death of the late Rev. Dr. Balfour. 1818 [item 551] and HOLY WILLIE.
A Poetical Epistle to the Catholic Vindicator. 1819 [item 627]. Lower cover
rejointed.
Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 303. The Johnson copy.
374
EDWARDS (Frederick) Inez, a Spanish story, founded on facts, illustrating one of
the many evils of auricular confession, in two cantos. Lyme: Printed for the
Author by W. Landray. 1829
Octavo in 4s. First edition. Uncut in the original drab paper boards. 76 pp. 1 p. of
advertisements tipped- in at end. Errata slip at end. Backstrip defective.
Not in Jackson, Annals.
375
EDWARDS (John) Kathleen; a ballad: from an ancient Irish tradition in the valley
of Glandilough, County of Wicklow. By John Edwards, Esq. of Oldcourt, in the
same county. London: Printed by Henry Reynell, No. 21, Piccadilly, for C. Chapple,
66, Pall-mall. 1808
Quarto. First edition. Contemporary full tan diced calf. Covers and spine blocked
in blind and gilt. Raised gilt bands. Gilt edges. Gilt inside dentelles. 20 pp.
Engraved musical plate. Ink signature on title-page. Some damp-staining to
margins. Title page marked. Bound with: CROKER. Talavera. 1812. [item 281];
GRENVILLE. Portugal. 1812 [item 531]; and BARBAULD. Eighteen Hundred and
Eleven. 1812. [item 65].
Not in Jackson, Annals.
376
EDWARDS (John) The Tour of the Dove; or a visit to Dovedale, &c. A poem. Second
edition. Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Brown & Green, Paternoster
Row, London. n.d. [?1825] [Printer: Wilkins and Son, Printers, Queen Street,
Derby]
12mo. in 6s. Second edition. Uncut in the original printed paper boards. Upper
cover and spine printed in black. [124] pp. 1/2-title. 2 pp. of advertisements at
end. Dated ink signatures on upper free endpaper. Backstrip a little frayed.
First published in 1821. Jackson, Annals, p. 518. Johnson 306.
377
EDWARDS (William) A Collection of Poems on various subjects, in the English and
Scottish dialects. By William Edwards, Gardener, Delgaty, Turreff. Aberdeen:
Printed by D. Chalmers & Co. 1810 [J307]
Octavo in 6s. First edition. Contemporary full diced calf. Covers and spine blocked
in gilt. Raised gilt bands. 71 pp. Bound with: CUNNINGHAM. An Elegy on a Pile of
Ruins. 1806. [item 294]; MORLEY. Elegant, Original, and Select Poetry. 1811. [item
1005] and WHITE. Clifton Grove. 1803. [not catalogued].
Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 307. The Johnson copy.
378
EGAN (Pierce) Matthews's Comic Annual; or the snuff-box and the leetel bird: an
original humourous poem. With eight original designs by Robert Cruikshank,
engraved by M.U. Sears. London: Alfred Miller, 137, Oxford Street; Constable,
Edinburgh; Griffin, Glasgow; and Milleken, Dublin. 1831 [Printer: No printer's
imprint]
12mo. First edition. Rebound in 1/4-red morocco, marbled boards. Covers
blocked in blind. Spine blocked in gilt. [22] pp. Vignette on title-page, six plates
and tail-piece by Cruikshank. A trifle marked.
NCBEL III,1280. Jackson, Annals, p. 561. Not in Faxon.
379
EKINS (Jeffery) Poems. By the Rev. Jeffery Ekins, D.D., late Dean of Carlisle.
London: Printed by Luke Hansard & Sons, near Lincoln's- Inn Fields. 1810
Octavo. First edition. Contemporary 1/2-brown calf, marbled boards. Covers and
spine blocked in gilt. 134 pp. Spine a little frayed and worn.
Jackson, Annals, p. 343.
380
AN ELEGY ON THE LATE SAMPSON STAWELL, Esq. of Kilbrittain. Cork: Printed by
J. Connor, 19 Grand-Parade. 1821
Octavo in 4s. First edition. Rebound in paper boards. Paper label on upper cover.
8 pp. Ink signature on title-page.
Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 311. The Johnson copy.
381
E[LLIOT] (R.) Detached Pieces, in verse, with glossary and notes. By the Rev. R.E.
Doncaster: Printed by W. Sheardown, High-Street. 1807
12mo. in 4s. First edition. Contemporary 1/2-tan calf, marbled boards, rebacked.
58 pp. A little worn.
Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 294. The Johnson copy.
382
ELLIOT (Robert) The Battle of Stamford Bridge. York: Printed by W. Blanchard
and Son. 1810
Quarto. First edition. Rebound in paper boards. Paper label on upper cover.
Contains original upper wrapper. 36 pp. Ink signature on upper wrapper. A little
worn.
Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 314. The Johnson copy.
383
[ELLIOTT (Ebenezer)] The Vernal Walk, a descriptive poem. The second edition,
corrected. Cambridge: Printed and sold by B. Flower; sold also by C. Sutton,
Nottingham; T. Conder, Bucklersbury; Crosby and Co. Stationer's Court, and E.
Vidler, Strand, London. 1802
Octavo in 4s. Second edition. Contemporary full tree calf. Covers and spine
blocked in gilt. Gilt lettering piece. 62 pp. Frontispiece. Bound with: LEYDEN.
Scenes of Infancy. Edinburgh. 1803. [not catalogued].
NCBEL III,380. First published in 1801. Not in Jackson, Annals.
384
ELLIOTT (Ebenezer) The Splendid Village; Corn Law Rhymes; and other poems.
London: Benjamin Steill, Paternoster Row. J. Pearce, Sheffield. 1833 [Printer:
Printed by T. Richardson, 245, High Holborn, London]
Octavo. First edition. Contemporary 1/2-roan, marbled boards. Spine blocked in
gilt. Raised gilt bands. 284 pp. Frontispiece portrait of the author. Errata on final
leaf of text.
NCBEL III,380. Jackson, Annals, p. 577.
385
ELLIOTT (Edward B.) The Omnipresence of the Supreme Being. A Seatonian Prize
poem. By Edward B. Elliott, A.M. Fellow of Trinity College. Cambridge: Printed at
the University Press, by J. Smith; and sold by Deighton & Sons, Cambridge; and
Hatchard, London. 1821
Octavo in 4s. First edition. Contemporary full morocco, a.e.g. Covers blocked in
blind. Edges blocked in blind. Blind inside dentelles. Spine blocked in blind and
gilt. Raised bands. 34 pp. Bound with: ELLIOTT. Antiochus Epiphanes. 1825. [item
386].
Jackson, Annals, p. 472.
386
ELLIOTT (Edward B.) Antiochus Epiphanes. A Seatonian Prize Poem. By Edward
Elliott, A.M. Fellow of Trinity College. London: Printed by Henry Teape, Tower
Hill. 1825
Octavo in 4s. First edition. Contemporary full morocco, a.e.g. Covers blocked in
blind. Edges blocked in blind. Blind inside dentelles. Spine blocked in blind and
gilt. Raised bands. 56 pp. Bound with: ELLIOTT. The Omnipresence of the
Supreme Being. 1821. [item 385].
Jackson, Annals, p. 510.
387
ELLIOTT (Mary) The Sunflower; or, poetical truths, for young minds, religious,
moral, miscellaneous, and historical; forming a collection of original poems, and
intended as a continuation of "Simple Truths in Verse". By Mary Elliot (late
Belson). London: William Darton, 58, Holborn Hill. n.d. [Printer: W. Darton, 58
Holborn Hill]
12mo. in 6s. ?First edition. Contemporary 1/4-roan, marbled boards. 108 pp.
Frontispiece. Dated ink inscription on upper free endpaper. Preliminaries loose.
A little rubbed.
Not in NCBEL listing that includes Mary Elliott. NCBEL lists "Simple Truths
in Verse". See Jackson, Annals, p. 487. Jackson, Women, Elliott 6(b).
Jackson gives the same title with a dated - 1822 - title-page the reference
6(a). It is not clear from his entry why the dated, rather than the undated
title-page is the first appearance.
231
ELLIS (William)(Ed.) The Christian Keepsake, and Missionary Annual.
Edited by the Rev. William Ellis. 1836. London and Paris: Fisher, Son & Co.;
and W. Jackson, New York. [1835]
232
ELLIS (William)(Ed.) The Christian Keepsake, and Misionary Annual. Edited
by the Rev. William Ellis. 1837. London, Paris and America: Fisher, Son &
Co. [1837]
388
ELTON (Charles A.) Poems. London: Printed for T.N. Longman and O. Rees,
Paternoster-Row; by N. Biggs, Crane-Court, Fleet-Street. 1804
Octavo. First edition. Uncut in contemporary 1/2-calf, boards. 164 pp. 1/2-title.
Worn.
Jackson, Annals, p. 281.
389
EMANCIPATION; or Peter, Martin, and the squire. A tale in rhyme. To which is
added a short account of the present state of the Irish Catholics. Second edition.
London: Printed for S.A. and H. Oddy, 27, Oxford Street; and C. Le Grange, Nassau
Street, Dublin; W. Lewis, Printer, Paternoster-Row. n.d. [1808]
Octavo in 4s. Second edition. Rebound in paper boards, paper label on spine. 108
pp. Folding plate.
First published in 1808. See Jackson, Annals, p. 317. Jackson cites a first
edition of the same year.
390
EMMANUEL: a Christian tribute of affection and duty; for the year of our Lord
1830. Edited by the Rev. William Shepherd. London: Printed for Samuel
Maunder, Newgate Street. 1830 [Printer: London: Printed by William Clowes,
Stamford Street]
12mo. in 6s. First edition. Original patterned diagonal grain cloth. Covers and
spine embossed in blind. Paper label on spine. [340] pp. Vignette title-page.
Frontispiece. Four plates. Presentation leaf. Spine a trifle faded.
Faxon 1208. Contains poetry by Montgomery and Strickland.
391
THE ENCYCLOPíDIA OF WIT, or Momus's cabinet of amusement, consisting of a
choice collection of bon mots, puns, epigrams, humourous tales in verse, and
anecdotes of eminent excentric [sic] characters, the whole calculated to enliven
the mind and exhilarate the spirits, in these hard times. London: Printed for John
Bumpus, St. John Street, and sold by all booksellers. 1811 [Printer: Plummer and
Brewis, Printers, Love Lane, Little Eastcheap]
24 mo. in 12s. First edition. Contemporary full tree calf. Spine blocked in gilt.
276 pp. Frontispiece. Edges a little rubbed.
Not in Jackson, Annals.
392
ENGLISH TRANSLATIONS, from ancient and modern poems, by various authors.
In three volumes. London: Printed for J. Johnson; J. Nichols and Son; R. Baldwin;
F. and C. Rivington; W. Otridge and Son; Leigh and Sotheby; R. Faulder and Son; G.
Nicol and Son; T. Payne; G. Robinson; Wilkie and Robinson; C. Davies; T. Egerton;
Scatcherd and Letterman; J. Walker; Vernor, Hood, and Sharpe; R. Lea; J. Nunn;
Lackington, Allen and Co.; J. Stockdale; Cuthell and Martin; Clarke and Sons; J.
White and Co.; Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme; Cadell and Davies; J. Barker; John
Richardson; J.M. Richardson; J. Carpenter; B. Crosby; E. Jeffery; J. Murray; W.
Miller; J. and A. Arch; Black, Parry, and Kingsbury; J. Booker; S. Bagster; J.
Harding; J. Mackinlay; J. Hatchard; R.H. Evans; Matthews and Leigh; J. Mawman; J.
Booth; J. Asperne; P. and W. Wynne; and W. Grace. Deighton and Son at
Cambridge, and Wilson and Son at York. 1810 [Printer: C. Whittingham, Printer,
Goswell Street, London]
Octavo. Three volumes. First edition. Bound in contemporary 1/4-pebble grain
cloth, marbled boards. Covers of volumes 1 and 3 rejointed. Spines blocked in
blind and gilt. 747; 775;[784] pp. Corners rubbed and frayed.
Not in Jackson, Annals.
393
EPISCOPUS Dulness. A poem. Edinburgh: Printed by John Orphoot, for James Ogg,
22 St. Andrews Street. 1807
12mo. in 4s. First edition. Rebound in 1/2-tan calf, marbled boards, uncut.
Covers and spine blocked in gilt. Gilt lettering piece. 14 pp. Bound with: EDWARD
AND EMILY. 1796 [item 373]; LOCHORE. The Foppish Taylor. 1796 [item 814];
[LOCHORE]. Willie's Vision. n.d. [item 816]; DRUMMOND. The Man of Age. 1798
[item 359]; QUIZ'EM. Economy. 1811 [item 1138]; [RODGER]. Hints to the
Disaffected "Sooty Rabble". 1816 [item 1189]; [HANISTON] Elegy on the Much
Lamented Death of the late Rev. Dr. Balfour. 1818 [item 551] and HOLY WILLIE.
A Poetical Epistle to the Catholic Vindicator. 1819 [item 627]. Bookplate on upper
paste-down endpaper. Trimmed with some loss of letters. Lower cover rejointed.
Not in Jackson, Annals.
394
ERSKINE (D.) King James the First of Scotland: a tragedy, in five acts. By Capt. D.
Erskine, York Rangers, F.A.S. Ed. N.M.A. of Scot. and Border Society, Ed. Kelso:
Printed by Alex. Leadbetter; sold also by T. Hill, Great King-Street, Bloomsbury,
London; R. Aitkin, 79 Queen-Street, Edinburgh; W. Renwick, Jedburgh; and J.
Scott, St. Boswells. 1827
Octavo in 12s. First edition. Rebound in 1/2-maroon morocco, marbled boards,
uncut. Covers and spine blocked in gilt. Raised bands. 14 pp. Frontispiece.
Bookplate on upper paste-down and on upper free endpapers. Spine a little
rubbed.
Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 315. The Johnson copy.
395
ERSKINE (Mrs. Esme Steuart) Isabel, a tale in two cantos; and other poems. By
the Honorable Mrs. Esme Steuart Erskine. London: Printed for James Ridgway,
No. 170 opposite Old Bond Street, Piccadilly, by T. Robinson, Essex Press,
Romford. 1814
Octavo. Contemporary full green morocco, a.e.g Covers and spine blocked in blind
and gilt. Gilt edges. Gilt inside dentelles. Raised gilt bands. 148 pp. Edges a little
rubbed. Hinges cracked.
Not in Jackson, Annals. Jackson, Women, Erskine 1. Johnson 316. The
Johnson copy.
396
ERSKINE (Henry) The Emigrant. A poem. To which is added Dr. Smollet's Ode to
Levenwater. n.d. [c.1796] [Printer: No printer's imprint]
12mo. in 4s. First edition. Rebound in paper boards. Paper label on upper cover.
8 pp.
397
ERSKINE (Thomas, Lord) The Poetical Works of the Right Honourable, Thomas,
Lord Erskine, K.T. &c., &c. With a biographical memoir of his life. London: Printed
and published by J. Limbird, 143, Strand. 1823
24mo. in 6s. First edition. Disbound. 36 pp. Frontispiece.
NCBEL III, 1281. Jackson, Annals, p. 496.
398
ESPENER (Mrs.) Sentimental Poetry, Acrostics, &c. By Mrs. Espener, Widow of the
late Mr. Charles Espener, Woollen Draper, of Kingston-upon-Hull. Hull: Printed by
J. Hutchinson, Silver-Street. 1826
Octavo in 6s. First edition. Rebound in paper boards. Paper label on spine. [59]
pp. List of subscribers (9 pp.).
Not in Jackson, Annals. Jackson, Women, Espener 1.
399
EVERETT (James) Edwin; or, Northumbria's royal fugitive restored; a metrical tale
of Saxon times. London: Published by Hamilton, Adams, and Co., Paternoster-
Row; and by J. Blackwell, Sheffield. 1831 [Printer: Printed by John Blackwell.
Sheffield]
Octavo in 12s. Original pink linen texture cloth, uncut. Paper label on spine. 192
pp. 1 p. of advertisements at front. Ink signature on upper paste-down
endpaper. Spine faded, frayed and chipped.
Jackson, Annals, p. 560. Johnson 320. The Johnson copy.
400
THE EVERGREEN; a selection of religious and preceptive poetry. Seventh edition.
London: William Darton and Son, Holborn Hill. n.d. [c.1837] [Printer: J. May,
Printer, Cannon Street, Dover]
32mo. in 8s. Seventh edition. Contemporary 1/2-calf, marbled boards. Covers
blocked in blind. Spine blocked in blind and gilt. 248 pp. Frontispiece. Dated ink
inscriptions on upper fly-leaves. Some scattered foxing. A little rubbed.
See Faxon 1218-1219. Contains poetry by Heber, Mrs. Hemans, Campbell,
Wordsworth, Byron, Moore, Barton, Burns, Scott, Coleridge and Rogers.
401
FABER (Frederic) The Knights of St. John: a prize poem, recited in the Theatre,
Oxford; June 15, 1836. By Frederic Faber, University College. Oxford: Printed and
published by J. Vincent. 1836
12mo. First edition. Rebound in paper boards. Paper label on upper cover. 19 pp.
NCBEL III,521.
402
[FAIR (James)] The Haunted Priory, a romance. In three cantos. Hawick: Printed
by Robert Armstrong. 1815
Octavo in 6s. Uncut in the original plain paper wrappers, stitched as issued. 10
pp. Author's presentation copy (title-page and upper cover). Lacks original
stitching thread. Wrappers frayed.
Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 322. The Johnson copy.
403
[FAIR (James)] The Jed, a poem. Hawick: Printed by Robert Armstrong. 1816
Octavo in 6s. Uncut in the original drab paper wrappers, stitched as issued. 12
pp. Author's presentation copy (A2). Small hole at top of A6, page number
affected recto and verso.
Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 323. The Johnson copy.
404
FAITH'S TELESCOPE; or, views of time and eternity: with other poems. Edinburgh:
Sold by Oliver & Boyd; and Simpkin & Marshall, London. 1830 [Printer: Oliver &
Boyd, Printers]
Octavo in 12s. First edition. Uncut in the original red cloth, modern paper label
on spine. 184 pp. 1/2-title. Ink inscription on upper paste-down endpaper.
Covers a trifle marked. Label chipped.
Not in Jackson, Annals.
405
FALSE SANCTITY, [versified] or, the modern Tartuffes. To my country. London:
Roake and Varty, 31, Strand, November, 1831 [Printer: London: Roake and Varty,
Printers, 31 Strand]
Octavo. First edition. Rebound in paper boards. Paper label on upper cover. [40]
pp. Lacks 1/2-title.
Not in Jackson, Annals.
406
FAWCETT (Joseph) Poems. To which are added Civilised War, before published
under the Title of The Art of War, with considerable alterations; and The Art of
Poetry, according to the latest improvements, with additions. London: Printed by
J. Johnson, in St. Paul's Church-yard. 1798 [Printer: No imprint]
Octavo. First edition. Contemporary full mottled calf. Spine blocked in gilt. 277
pp. Errata on verso of T8. Dated signature on upper paste-down endpaper. Spine
a little rubbed.
Jackson, Annals, p. 228. Jackson also cites an earlier edition of 1792.
407
FAWCETT (Stephen) Wharfdale Lays; or, lyrical poems. London: Simpkin and
Marshall; E. Keighley, Bradford; and all booksellers. 1837 [Printer: E. Keighley,
Printer, Bradford]
Octavo. Original pink patterned sand grain cloth, uncut. [134] pp. Lacks 1/2-title.
Ink inscription on upper fly-leaf. Some scattered foxing. Covers and spine a little
faded. Upper hinge cracked. Shaken.
Johnson 326. The Johnson copy.
408
FEIST (Charles) Breathings of the Woodland Lyre! Newark: Printed for the author
by M. Hage, Stodman-Street. 1815
12mo. in 8s. Contemporary blue calf. Covers and spine blocked in blind and gilt.
Gilt edges. Gilt inside dentelles. Raised gilt bands. Gilt lettering piece on spine. 95
pp. 1/2-title.
Jackson, Annals, p. 390. Johnson 327. The Johnson copy.
409
FEMINIANA, or the poets' beauties. Being approved selections from British
authors, ancient and modern, descriptive of women. Third edition. Edinburgh:
Bell & Bradfute, Bank Street. 1835 [Printer: Edinburgh: Printed by Andrew
Shortrede, Thistle Lane]
Octavo. Third edition. Original purple ribbed grain cloth, paper label on spine.
215 pp. 1/2-title. Ink inscription on title-page. Dated ink inscription on upper
free endpaper. Bookplate on upper paste-down endpaper. Spine a little faded.
Not in Jackson, Annals. Contains poetry by Scott, Bloomfield, Crabbe,
Coleridge, Byron, Shelley, Hogg, Rogers, Wordsworth and Moore.
410
FENBY (Thomas) Wild Roses. Liverpool: Printed for the author, and sold by R.
Rockliff, 49 Castle Street, and the other booksellers. 1824 [Printer: Printed by R.
Rockliff]
Octavo. Uncut in the original 1/4-cream cloth, drab paper boards. Paper label on
spine. 136 pp. Author's dated signature on upper free endpaper. Spine frayed.
Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 328. The Johnson copy.
411
FENWICK (R.O.) The Goblin Groom; a tale of Dunse. Edinburgh: Printed by Alex.
Lawrie & Co. for Alex. Lawrie, Edinburgh: and J. Ridgway, London. 1809
Quarto. First edition. Uncut in the original boards, reback in 1/4-cloth. Gilt
lettering piece. 125 pp. 1/2-title.
Jackson, Annals, p. 329.
412
FERNYHOUGH (W.) Poems on Various Occasions. By the Rev. W. Fernyhough, Vicar
of Aspartia, in the County of Cumberland, and formerly a Member of Baliol
College, Oxford. Newcastle: Printed for the author, by M. Smith; and sold by
Longman, Hurst & Co, London; and by all booksellers. 1814
Octavo. Uncut in the original drab paper boards. 232 pp. Scattered foxing. Lacks
backstrip.
Jackson, Annals, p. 385. Johnson 331. The Johnson copy.
413
[FINCH (Mrs. B.)] Sonnets, and other poems: to which are added tales in prose.
London: Printed for Blacks and Parry, Leadenhall-Street. 1805 [Printer: T.
Plummer, Seething-Lane, Tower-Street]
Octavo. First edition. Contemporary 1/2-tan calf, marbled boards, rebacked. Gilt
lettering piece. [128] pp. Contains the errata leaf. Dated ink signature on upper
fly-leaf. Bound with: [MACKENZIE]. The Sorrows of Seduction. 1805. [item 849].
Jackson, Annals, p. 292. Jackson indicates that the initials B.F. appear on
the title-page. Jackson, Women, Finch 1.
414
FINLAY (John) Wallace; or, the Vale of Ellerslie, with other poems. Second
edition, corrected and enlarged. Glasgow: Printed by and for R. Chapman. Sold by
J. and A. Duncan; Brash & Reid; and A. Molleson; Edinburgh: Manners & Miller;
Constable & Co.,; and J. Anderson; London: Longman, Hurst, Rees & Orme; and
Vernor, Hood & Sharpe. 1806
12mo. in 8s. Second edition. Rebound in 1/2-calf, marbled boards. Covers
blocked in blind. Spine blocked in blind and gilt. 170 pp. Frontispiece. 2 plates.
First published in 1802. Not in Jackson, Annals.
415
FINLAYSON (William) Simple Scotish [sic] Rhymes. By William Finlayson,
Pollokshaws. Paisley: Printed by S. & A. Young; and sold by M. Ogle and R.
Hutchison, Glasgow: H. Crichton and T. Auld, Paisley; and T. Nelson, Edinburgh.
1815
12mo. in 6s. Rebound in full green morocco, a.e.g. Covers and spine blocked in
gilt. Gilt edges. Raised bands. 168 pp. Some scattered foxing.
Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 334. The Johnson copy.
416
[FIONN (Mac Cumhaill)] Fingal, a Fine-eirin; a poem, in six cantos. With notes,
intended to delineate the manners and state of society of ancient Ireland.
London: Printed for John Miller, 25, Bow Street, Covent Garden. 1813 [Printer:
J.G. Barnard, Skinner Street, London]
Octavo. First edition. Contemporary 1/2-tan calf, marbled boards, rebacked.
Covers and spine blocked in gilt. Gilt lettering piece. 164 +[18] pp. Errata leaf.
Jackson, Annals, p. 368.
417
THE FIRST VOLUME OF POETRY; revised, improved, and considerably enlarged,
containing the most favorite pieces, as performed at the Noblemen and
Gentlemen's Catch Club, the Glee Club, the Harmonists' Society, the Argyll Glee
Club, the Lodge of Antiquity, the Somerset House Lodge, the Lodge of Inverness,
and the Lodge of Prudence, 122 of Freemasons, the Amateur Glee Club, evening
parties, and all public societies, in general. Compiled by Richard Clark. London:
Printed for the editor: and may be had of him, No. 25, Stangate Street, Bridge
Road, Lambeth; at the Argyll Rooms, and of Messrs. Clementi's and Co., 25
Cheapside. 1824
12mo. in 6s. First edition. Contemporary 1/2-roan, marbled boards. Covers
blocked in blind. Spine blocked in blind and gilt. [540] pp. Dated ink inscription
on title-page. Ex-library copy.
Not in Jackson, Annals. Contains poetry by Scott and Peter Pindar.
418
FISHER (James) Poems on Various Subjects. Dumfries: Printed by Robert Jackson,
for the author. 1790
Octavo in 4s. Rebound in 1/2-brown calf, marbled boards. Covers blocked in
blind. Spine blocked in gilt. Raised bands. 160 pp.
Jackson, Annals, p. 160. Johnson 335. The Johnson copy.
419
[FISHER (John)] Residence. Two letters in verse. London: Printed for the author,
and sold by Rivingtons, Waterloo Place, and St. Paul's Church Yard; Manning,
Newport Pagnel, and Dodd, Woburn. 1821 [Printer: Barnard and Foley, Skinner
Street, London]
Octavo. First edition. Uncut in the original paper wrappers, stitched as issued. 47
pp. Unopened. Wrappers faded.
Jackson, Annals, p. 474.
420
FISHER (John) The Valley of Llanherne, and other pieces in verse. London:
Printed for J. Hatchard, (Bookseller to the Queen), no. 190, Opposite York-House,
Piccadilly. 1801 [Printer: Brettell and Bastie, 34 Great Windmill Street, Hay
Market]
Octavo. First edition. Uncut in the original blue paper boards, amateurishly
rebacked. Hand-lettered paper label on upper cover. 110 pp. 1/2-title.
Frontispiece.
Jackson, Annals, p. 259.
421
THE FISHER'S CALL, FOR 1827. [By William Greene]. Newcastle: Printed for
Emerson Charnley. 1827 [Printer: No printer's imprint]
Octavo. First edition. Rebound in 1/4-blue morocco, marbled boards. Covers
blocked in blind. Spine blocked in gilt. 7 pp. Vignette on title-page.
Not in Faxon. Westwood and Satchell list this under North Country. It is
their item 9 in this listing. They identify W.G. as William Greene. "Seven of
the verses were first published in the "Newcastle Magazine" for May, 1822,
signed "Izaak Walton, the younger". 300 copies were printed for Charnley
with woodcut on title altered from vignette at page 154 of Select Fables
1820.
422
THE FISHER'S GARLAND, FOR 1828. [By Thomas Doubleday]. Newcastle: Printed
for Emerson Charnley. 1828 [Printer: No printer's imprint]
Octavo. First edition. Rebound in 1/4-blue morocco, marbled boards. Covers
blocked in blind. Spine blocked in gilt. 7 pp. 1/2-title. Vignette on title-page.
Not in Faxon. Westwood and Satchell list this under North Country. It is
their item 10: The fisher's call. 1828. Signed T.D. Written by Thomas
Doubleday for Mr. Alaric Watts's "Annual Souvenir". 300 copies were
printed for Charnley, Nov. 25, 1829, with woodcut altered from a vignette
in "Select Fables", 1820, p. 142. This block is introduced as Bewick's in
Bohn's "Walton," 1856, p. 101.
423
THE FISHER'S GARLAND, FOR 1829. [By Thomas Doubleday]. Newcastle: Printed
for Emerson Charnley. 1829 [Printer: No printer's imprint]
Octavo. First edition. Rebound in 1/4-blue morocco, marbled boards. Covers
blocked in blind. Spine blocked in gilt. 8 pp. 1/2-title. Vignette on title-page.
Not in Faxon. Westwood and Satchell list this under North Country. It is
their item 11: The old fisher's challenge. 1829. Signed T.D. By Thomas
Doubleday. 300 copies were printed for Charnley, with wood-cut altered
by "plugging in" an angler in place of two horses, from a vignette in "Select
Fables," 1820, p. 60.
424
THE FISHER'S GARLAND, FOR 1830. [Signed R.R. but by Thomas Doubleday].
Newcastle: Printed for Emerson Charnley. 1830 [Printer: No printer's imprint]
Octavo. First edition. Rebound in 1/4-blue morocco, marbled boards. Covers
blocked in blind. Spine blocked in gilt. 8 pp. 1/2-title. Vignette on title-page.
Not in Faxon. Westwood and Satchell list this under North Country. It is
their item 12: The old angler's triumph. 1830. Though signed R.R. this
garland is from the pen of Thomas Doubleday, probably revised by Roxby.
Printed for Charnley with woodcut on title altered from vignette in "Select
Fables", 1820, p. 70.
425
THE FISHER'S GARLAND, FOR 1831. [By William Gill Thompson]. Newcastle:
Printed for Emerson Charnley. 1831 [Printer: No printer's imprint]
Octavo. First edition. Rebound in 1/4-blue morocco, marbled boards. Covers
blocked in blind. Spine blocked in gilt. 8 pp. Vignette on title-page.
Not in Faxon. Westwood and Satchell list this under North Country. It is
their item 13: The Tyne fisher's call. 1831. By William Gill Thompson.
Printed for Charnley, with woodcut on title altered from vignette in "Select
Fables", 1820, p. 70.
426
THE FISHER'S GARLAND, FOR 1832. [By Robert Roxby and Thomas Doubleday].
Newcastle: Printed for Emerson Charnley. 1832 [Printer: No printer's imprint]
Octavo. First edition. Rebound in 1/4-blue morocco, marbled boards. Covers
blocked in blind. Spine blocked in gilt. 8 pp. 1/2-title. Vignette on title-page.
Not in Faxon. Westwood and Satchell list this under North Country. It is
their item 14: The fisher's invitation to his friend in Newcastle. 1832. The
joint production of Robert Roxby and Thomas Doubleday. Signed R.R.
Printed for Charnley with woodcut altered from vignette in "Select Fables,"
1820, p. 40. This block appears as Bewick's in Bohn's "Walton", 1856, p. 42,
and in "Hofland's angler's manual", 1848, p. 274. Martin ("Bibliographical
Record") states that 300 copies of this and the two preceding garlands,
were printed. This concludes the first collective issue.
1018
[FITZ-GERALD (William-Thomas) and NEELE (Henry)] Poems for the
Anniversary of the Literary Fund. 1819. London: Printed by J. Nichols and
Son, Red Lion Passage, Fleet Street. 1819
427
[FITZPATRICK (Patrick V.)] Thaumaturgus. By Ryrie Bjolla Padring. London:
Published by Longman, Rees, Orme, and Co. and Richard Milliken & Son, Dublin.
1828 [Printer: Printed by Bentham & Hardy]
Octavo. First edition. Uncut in the original 1/4-red, blue paper boards. 137 pp.
Engraved title-page. Text marked and grimed. Worn.
Not in Jackson, Annals.
428
[FITZ WYGRAM FAMILY] Poems by members of the Family from the age of
twelve to twenty. London: Printed by Richard Taylor, Red Lion Court, Fleet
Street. 1835
Quarto. First edition. Rebound in 1/2-calf, marbled boards, a.e.g. Covers blocked
in blind. Spine blocked in gilt. [101] pp. 1/2-title. Frontispiece.
Jackson, Annals, p. 589.
429
FLOCKER (George) The Age of Christian Zeal: a poem. Hull: Printed by Richard
Wells and Co. At the Hull Packet Office, 36 Scale Lane. 1819
Octavo. Rebound in green paper boards. Paper label on spine. 15 pp. Ms. poem on
verso of A8.
Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 336. The Johnson copy.
430
FLORIMEL; a tale of the thirteenth century. London: Printed by T. Brettell, Rupert
Street, Haymarket. 1832
Octavo in 4s. First edition. Rebound in paper covered boards. Paper label on
upper cover. 32 pp.
Not in Jackson, Annals.
431
FORBES (Peter) Poems, chiefly in the Scottish Dialect. Edinburgh: Printed by R.
Menzies, Lawnmarket, for the author, and sold by J. Anderson and A. Black,
Edinburgh; also by P. Lyle and A. Duncan, Dalkeith. 1812
Octavo in 6s. First edition. Contemporary 1/2-calf, marbled boards. Upper cover
rejointed. Covers blocked in blind. Spine blocked in gilt. 176 pp. List of
subscribers (10 pp.). Bound with: RAMSAY. The Gentle Shepherd. 1817 [not
catalogued]. Dated ink signature on upper free endpaper.
Not in Jackson, Annals.
432
FORBURY HILL: a poem. Inscribed to the memory of the late Francis Annesley,
Esq. London: Printed by Law and Gilbert, St. John's Square, Clerkenwell; for F.C.
and J. Rivingotn, No. 62, St. Paul's Church-Yard. 1813
Octavo. First edition. Uncut in the original paper wrappers, stitched as issued.
[35] pp. Errata leaf at end.
Jackson, Annals, p. 368.
433
FORGET ME NOT; a Christmas, New Year's, and Birth-day Present, for
MDCCCXXXII. Edited by Frederic Shoberl. London: Published by R. Ackermann.
[1832] [Printer: London: F. Shoberl, jun., Long Acre]
12mo. in 6s. First edition. Original red silk covered boards, a.e.g. Rebacked and
recased, original backstrip laid-down. 360 pp. Frontispiece. Vignette title-page.
Ten plates. 4 pp. of advertisements (continuously paginated with text). Piece
torn from upper free endpaper. Edges a trifle rubbed.
See Faxon 1307. Faxon gives a pagination that does not include the 4 pp. of
advertisements which are continuously paginated with the text. His
imprint also differs, including Philadelphia: Carey and Lea. Contains poetry
by Hogg and Clare.
434
FORGET ME NOT; a Christmas, New Year's and birthday present. For MDCCCXXV.
Edited by Frederic Shoberl. London: Published by Ackermann and Co. [1835]
[Printer: London: F. Shoberl, jun., 4 Leicester Street, Leicester Square]
Octavo in 6s. First edition. Original full maroon morocco, a.e.g. Covers blocked in
blind. Spine blocked in gilt. [360] pp. Frontispiece. Nine plates. 4 pp. of
advertisments at end. Inscriptions on upper free endpaper, upper fly-leaf and
title-page. Upper hinge cracked.
Faxon 1311. Contains poetry by Landon and Strickland.
435
FRANKLAND (Sarah) Leaves of Poesy, original and selected. London: Harvey and
Darton, Gracechurch Street; and Thomas Hodgson, Liverpool. 1838 [Printer:
London: Printed by Joseph Rickerby, Sherbourn Lane]
Octavo. First edition. Uncut in the original bead grain cloth. Covers blocked in
blind. Spine blocked in gilt. 274 pp. Dated ink inscription on upper free
endpaper. Contains the errata. Some foxing throughout. Corners bumped. Upper
cover a trifle marked.
Contains poetry by Barton, Montgomery, Mrs. Hemans, Byron, Shelley, Hogg
and Heber.
436
FRANKLIN (Robert) The Miller's Muse; rural poems. By Robert Franklin, Ferrriby
Sluice, Lincolnshire. Hull: Printed and sold by I. Wilson, Lowgate; sold also by the
author; Baldwin, Cradock and Joy; Longman, Hurst and Co.; and G. and W.B.
Whitaker, London; Rodford, Hull; Miss Wilbar, Barton; Brooke and Son, and Drury
and Son, Lincoln; Stark, Gainsbro'; Jackson and Son, Louth; Turner, Beverley; and
all other booksellers. 1824
Octavo in 4s. Rebound in cream paper boards, uncut. Spine blocked in black. [96]
pp. Repair to tear in F2, some loss of words. List of subscribers (8 pp.). Some
scattered foxing.
Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 339. The Johnson copy.
437
FRASER (James) A Pilgrimage to Craigmillar: with other poems. Edinburgh:
Printed by Duncan Stevenson and Company, for Macredie, Skelly, and Co. 52,
Prince's Street. 1817
Octavo. First edition. Contemporary 1/2-tan calf, marbled boards. Covers blocked
in blind. Spine blocked in blind and gilt. Raised gilt bands. Gilt lettering piece.
108 pp. Ink signature on title-page. Scattered foxing. Scuffed.
Not in Jackson, Annals.
438
F[REEMAN] (G[age] E[arle]) Poems by "G.E.F." Stratford: Printed by J. Ward. 1839
Octavo. Rebound in paper boards. Paper label on upper cover. 60 pp. Some
scattered foxing.
Johnson 343. The Johnson copy.
439
FREEMAN (R.) Regulbium, a Poem, with an historical and descriptive account of
the Roman station at Reculver, in Kent. Canterbury: Printed and sold by Rouse,
Kirkby, and Lawrence; sold also by G. Robinson, 25, Patenroster-Row; and
Richards and Co., No. 9 Cornhill, London; and at the Libraries at Margate,
Ramsgate and Broadstairs. 1810
12mo. in 8s. Rebound in 1/2-calf, marbled boards. Covers blocked in blind. Spine
blocked in gilt. Gilt lettering piece. 78 pp. 1/2-title. Frontispiece. One plate. Ink
inscription on verso of lower fly-leaf. Contains the errata. Bookplate on upper
paste-down endpaper. Covers and spine rubbed.
Jackson, Annals, p. 344. Johnson 344. The Johnson copy.
440
FRENCH (R.N.) Verses, by the Rev. R.N. French, of Foremark, Derbyshire. Derby:
Printed for the author, and sold by G. Wilkins, in the Queen-Street. And may be
had of the following London booksellers: Millar, Albemarle-Street; Longman,
Hurst, Rees, and Orme, Paternoster Row; Tipper, Leadenhall- Street; Ridgeway,
Piccadilly; Crosby and Co., Stationer's Court; Stockdale, Piccadilly; and all other
booksellers in town and country. 1808
Octavo in 4s. Rebound in full contemporary red morocco, a.e.g. Covers and spine
blocked in gilt. Gilt edges. Gilt inside dentelles. 168 pp. Bookplate of Lord Belper
on upper paste-down endpaper. Author's dated presentation copy (verso of
upper fly-leaf). Author's dated, initialled ms. poetic presentation inscription on
upper fly-leaves. Contains the errata.
Jackson, Annals, p. 325. Johnson 348. The Johnson copy.
441
[FRERE (John Hookham)] The Acharnians. n.d. [Malta: 1839] [Printer: No printer's
imprint]
Quarto. First edition. Rebound in modern binder's cloth. 70 pp. Presentation from
author's son on first leaf of text. Bound together with: [FRERE]. The Knights.
[1839] [item 443]; [FRERE]. The Birds. [1839] [item 442]; [FRERE]. The Frogs.
[1839] [not catalogued]; [FRERE]. Psalms, &c. [?1839] [item 444]; and [FRERE].
Theognis Restitutus. [1842][not catalogued]. Together with a Memoir of the
author and a facsimile with tipped in photograph of bust of the author.
NCBEL II,656. This is a presentation set of titles from Frere's son George to
Worgan J. Festing. It would appear that Frere bound his father's works for
presentation in this form since there is also a record of a similar set
presented by him to Sir Thomas Acland.
442
[FRERE (John Hookham)] The Birds. Intended to convey some notion of its effect
as an acted play, and to illustrate certain points of dramatic humour and
character discoverable in the original. [Malta: Printed at the Government Press.
1839]
Quarto. First edition. Rebound in modern binder's cloth. [104] pp. Errata for The
Birds; The Acharnians; and The Knights at end. Bound together with: [FRERE]. The
Acharnians. [1839] [item 441]; [FRERE]. The Knights. [1839] [item 443]; [FRERE].
The Frogs. [1839] [not catalogued]; [FRERE]. Psalms, &c. [?1839] [item 444]; and
[FRERE]. Theognis Restitutus. [1842][not catalogued]. Together with a Memoir of
the author and a facsimile with tipped in photograph of bust of the author.
NCBEL II,656. This is a presentation set of titles from Frere's son George to
Worgan J. Festing. It would appear that Frere bound his father's works for
presentation in this form since there is also a record of a similar set
presented by him to Sir Thomas Acland.
443
[FRERE (John Hookham)] The Knights. [Malta: Printed at the Government Press.
1839]
Quarto. First edition. Rebound in modern binder's cloth. 89 pp. Bound together
with: [FRERE]. The Acharnians. [1839] [item 441]; [FRERE]. The Birds. [1839] [item
442]; [FRERE]. The Frogs. [1839] [not catalogued]; [FRERE]. Psalms, &c. [?1839]
[item 444]; and [FRERE]. Theognis Restitutus. [1842][not catalogued]. Together
with a Memoir of the author and a facsimile with tipped in photograph of bust of
the author.
NCBEL II,656. This is a presentation set of titles from Frere's son George to
Worgan J. Festing. It would appear that Frere bound his father's works for
presentation in this form since there is also a record of a similar set
presented by him to Sir Thomas Acland.
444
[FRERE (John Hookham)] Psalms, &c. [London:] Printed by W. Nicol, Cleveland-
row, St. James's. n.d. [?1839]
Quarto. First edition. Rebound in modern binder's cloth. 47 pp. Bound together
with: [FRERE]. The Acharnians. [1839] [item 441]; [FRERE]. The Knights. [1839]
[item 443]; [FRERE]. The Birds. [1839] [item 442]; [FRERE]. The Frogs. [1839] [not
catalogued]; and [FRERE]. Theognis Restitutus. [1842] [not catalogued]. Together
with a Memoir of the author and a facsimile with tipped in photograph of bust of
the author.
NCBEL II,656. This is a presentation set of titles from Frere's son George to
Worgan J. Festing. It would appear that Frere bound his father's works for
presentation in this form since there is also a record of a similar set
presented by him to Sir Thomas Acland.
445
FRIENDSHIP'S OFFERING or the annual remembrancer. A Christmas present, or a
New Year's gift for 1824. London: Lupton Relfe, 13, Cornhill. [1824] [Printer:
London: Printed by D.S. Maurice, Fenchurch Street]
12mo. in 6s. First edition. Original cream paper wrappers, a.e.g. Covers embossed.
Gilt lettering piece on spine. 222 pp. Presentation leaf. Coloured title-page. Ten
plates including four of engraved music. 2 pp. of advertisements. Original
printed board slipcase, coloured. Covers stained. Slipcase a little marked and
frayed.
See Faxon 1329. Faxon calls for only six plates.
446
FRIENDSHIP'S OFFERING. A literary album edited by Thomas K. Hervey. London:
Lupton Relfe, 13, Cornhill. 1826 [Printer: London: Printed by D. S. Maurice.
Fenchurch Street]
12mo. in 6s. First edition. Original purple printed paper boards, a.e.g. 398 pp.
Frontispiece. Vignette title-page. 12 plates. Spine slightly sunned.
Faxon 1331. Contains poetry by Barton, Bryon, Cornwall, Southey and Hood.
447
FRIENDSHIP'S OFFERING. A literary album, and Christmas and New Year's
present, for 1828. London: Smith, Elder & Co., 65, Cornhill. 1828 [Printer: London:
Printed by D.S. Maurice, Fenchurch Street]
12mo. in 6s. First edition. Original 1/4-calf, brown embossed paper covered
boards, a.e.g. Covers and spine blocked in blind and gilt. [386] pp. Presentation
leaf. Frontispiece. Vignette title-page. Ten plates. 2 pp. of advertisements at end.
Spine frayed and chipped. Edges and joints rubbed.
Faxon 1333.
448
FRIENDSHIP'S OFFERING. A literary album and Christmas and New Year's
present. For MDCCCXXIX. London: Smith, Elder and Co., 65 Cornhill. 1829 [Printer:
London: Printed by Littlewood & Co., Old Bailey]
12mo. in 6s. First edition. Original full maroon calf, a.e.g. Covers and spine
blocked in blind and gilt. 420 pp. Frontispiece. Engraved title-page. 11 plates.
Corners slightly rubbed.
Faxon 1334. Contains poetry by Montgomery, Mrs. Hemans, John Clare,
Southey, Barton and James Hogg.
449
FRIENDSHIP'S OFFERING: a literary album, and Christmas and New Year's
present, for MDCCCXXX. London: Smith, Elder, and Co., 65, Cornhill. 1830 [Printer:
London: Printed by Littlewood & Co., Old Bailey]
12mo in 6s. First edition. Original 1/4-maroon morocco, black embossed paper
boards, a.e.g. Covers blocked in blind and gilt. Spine blocked in gilt. 384 pp.
Frontispiece. Presentation plate. 11 plates. Hinges cracked.
Faxon 1335. Contains poetry by Montgomery, Hogg and Clare.
450
FRIENDSHIP'S OFFERING: a literary album, and Christmas and New Year's
present, for MDCCCXXXI. London: Smith, Elder, and Co., 65 Cornhill. 1831 [Printer:
London: Printed by Littlewood & Co., Old Bailey]
12mo. in 6s. First edition. Original 1/4-maroon morocco, maroon embossed paper
boards, a.e.g. Covers blocked in blind and gilt. Spine blocked in gilt. 408 pp.
Frontispiece. Vignette title-page. Eleven plates. Edges a little rubbed. Hinges
cracked.
Faxon 1336. Contains poetry by Cornwall.
451
FRIENDSHIP'S OFFERING: a literary album, and Christmas and New Year's
present, for MDCCCXXXII. London: Smith, Elder, and Co., 1832 [Printer: London:
Printed by Littlewood & Co., Old Bailey]
12mo. in 6s. First edition. Original maroon morocco embossed paper boards, a.e.g.
Rebacked. Covers blocked in blind. Spine blocked in gilt. 384 pp. Frontispiece and
vignette title-page. Ten plates. Ink signature on upper fly-leaf. A little grimed.
Faxon 1337. Contains poetry by Cornwall, Montgomery and Clare.
452
FRIENDSHIP'S OFFERING; and winter's wreath: a Christmas and New Year's
present for MDCCCXXXIII. London: Smith, Elder and Co., 65 Cornhill. 1833
[Printer: London: Printed by Stewart and Co., Old Bailey]
12mo. in 6s. First edition. Original 1/4-maroon morocco, maroon embossed paper
boards, a.e.g. Covers blocked in blind and gilt. Spine blocked in gilt. 384 pp.
Frontispiece. Vignette title-page. Ten plates. Spine frayed with a piece missing.
Faxon 1338. Contains poetry by Tennyson and Mrs. Norton.
453
FRIENDSHIP'S OFFERING; and winter's wreath: a Christmas and New Year's
present, for MDCCCXXXIV. London: Smith, Elder and Co., 65, Cornhill. 1834
[Printer: London: Printed by Stewart and Co., Old Bailey]
12mo. in 6s. First edition. Original 1/4-maroon morocco, maroon embossed paper
boards, a.e.g. Covers blocked in blind and gilt. Spine blocked in gilt. 384 pp.
Frontispiece. Vignette title-page. Ten plates. Upper hinge cracked. Spine frayed.
Faxon 1339. Contains poetry by Cornwall and Coleridge.
454
FRIENDSHIP'S OFFERING; and winter's wreath: a Christmas and New Year's
present, for MDCCCXXXV. London: Smith, Elder and Co., 65, Cornhill, Booksellers,
by appointment, to their Majesties. 1835 [Printer: London: Printed by Stewart
and Co., Old Bailey]
12mo. in 6s. First edition. Original 1/4-maroon morocco, maroon embossed paper
boards, a.e.g. Covers blocked in blind and gilt. Spine blocked in gilt. 384 pp.
Frontispiece. Vignette title-page. Ten plates. Edges a little rubbed and a little
frayed.
Faxon 1340. Contains poetry by Cornwall and Clare.
455
FRIENDSHIP'S OFFERING; and winter's wreath: a Christmas and New Year's
present, for MDCCCXXXVI. London: Smith, Elder and Co., 65, Cornhill, Booksellers
to their Majesties. 1836 [Printer: London: Printed by Stewart and Co., Old Bailey]
12mo. in 6s. First edition. Original 1/4-maroon morocco, maroon embossed paper
boards, a.e.g. Covers blocked in blind and gilt. Spine blocked in gilt. 382 pp.
Frontispiece. Vignette title-page. Nine plates. 2 pp. of advertisements at end.
Faxon 1341.
456
FRIENDSHIP'S OFFERING; and winter's wreath: a Christmas and New Year's
present for MDCCCXXXVII. London: Smith, Elder and Co., 65, Cornhill: Booksellers
to Their Majesties. 1837 [Printer: London: Printed by Stewart and Co., 15, Old
Bailey]
12mo. in 6s. First edition. Original 1/4-maroon morocco, maroon embossed paper
covered boards, a.e.g. Covers blocked in blind and gilt. Spine blocked in gilt. 384
pp. Frontispiece. Presentation plate. Nine plates. Some plates damp-marked.
Edges slightly rubbed.
Faxon 1342. Contains poetry by Cornwall.
457
FRIENDSHIP'S OFFERING and winter's wreath: a Christmas and New Year's
present, for MDCCCXXXVIII. London: Smith, Elder and Co., Cornhill. 1838 [Printer:
London: Printed by Stewart and Co., Old Bailey]
12mo. in 6s. First edition. Original 1/4-morocco, maroon embossed paper boards,
a.e.g. Covers blocked in blind and gilt. Spine blocked in gilt. 384 pp. Frontispiece.
Vignette title-page. Nine plates. Spine slightly rubbed.
Faxon 1343. Contains poetry by Cornwall.
458
FRIENDSHIP'S OFFERING; and winter's wreath: a Christmas and New Year's
present, for MDCCCXXXIX. London: Smith, Elder and Co., Cornhill. 1839 [Printer:
London: Printed by Stewart and Murray, Old Bailey]
12mo. in 6s. First edition. Original 1/4-morocco, maroon embossed paper boards,
a.e.g. Covers blocked in blind and gilt. Spine blocked in gilt. 384 pp. Frontispiece.
Vignette title-page. Eight plates. Upper hinge cracked.
Faxon 1344. Contains poetry by Cornwall.
459
[FROME (Samuel Blake)] Frome's Poems, with a letter to the susribers [sic], and a
critique of the work. London: Printed for the author, 6 Primrose-Street,
Bishopsgate; and sold by R. Huntley, Bookseller, 4, Duke Street, Manchester
Square. 1813 [Printer: T. Bore, Printer, Gainsford Street, Horselydown]
Octavo in 6s. Uncut in the original drab paper boards, rebacked. Paper label laid-
down on spine. [136] pp. 1/2-title. Frontispiece. List of subscribers (8 pp.).
Contains the errata.
Jackson, Annals, p. 370. This title is incorrectly catalogued in the printed
British Library catalogue as Poems,... and is so listed by Jackson. Johnson
has agreed that the volume is in the British Library but has failed to note
that under the wrong title it is also listed in Jackson. Johnson 349. The
Johnson copy.
460
FRY (Caroline) Serious Poetry. Second edition. London: Printed for Ogle, Duncan,
and Co., 37 Paternoster Row, and 295 Holborn. 1823 [Printer: London: Printed by
J. Moyes, Greville Street]
12mo. Second edition. Rebound in paper boards. Paper label on spine. [118] pp.
1/2-title. 2 pp. of advertisements at end.
First published in 1822. Jackson, Annals, p. 497. Jackson, Women, Fry 2(b).
461
FURLONG (Thomas) The Doom of Derenzie, a poem. London: Joseph Robins, Bride
Court, Bridge Street. 1829 [Printer: Robins & Sons, Printers, Southwark]
Octavo. Uncut in the original 1/4-blue diaper grain cloth, drab paper boards.
[158] pp. 1/2-title. 2 pp. of advertisements at end. Shelf label on spine. Spine a
little sunned.
Jackson, Annals, p. 544. Johnson 351. The Johnson copy.
462
FURNESS (Richard) The Rag-Bag, a satire in three cantos. London: J. Limbird, 143
Strand and A. Whitaker, Sheffield. 1832 [Printer: Sheffield: Whitaker and Co.,
Printers]
12mo. Rebound in pink paper boards. Paper label on spine. 48 pp. Text a little
marked.
Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 353. The Johnson copy.
463
FURNESS (Richard) Medicus-Magus, a poem, in three cantos; with a glossary.
Sheffield: Whitaker, 13 Fargate; Limbird, London; and all booksellers. 1836
[Printer: Sheffield: Printed by A. Whitaker and Co.]
Octavo in 12s. Uncut in the original drab paper wrappers. Paper label on upper
cover. 72 pp. Spine frayed.
Johnson 352. The Johnson copy.
464
FYFE (Archibald) [Poems] and Christmas. By the late Archibald Fyfe, Paisley.
Paisley: Printed by Stephen Young, Bowling Green. 1806
12mo. in 4s. First edition. Rebound in 1/2-morocco, boards. Covers and spine
blocked in gilt. Raised bands. 144 pp. Title-page repaired: [Poems] in manuscript.
Foot of spine chipped.
Not in Jackson, Annals.
465
FYLER (James C.) Stanley: or the infidel reclaimed; and other poems. A new
edition, to which is added, Stanzas for the Coronation Day. London: Hamilton,
Adams, & Co.; Weymouth: B. Benson. 1839 [Printer: Gilbert & Rivington, Printers,
St. John's Square, London]
12mo. in 8s; 12mo. in 4s. New editition and first edition. Two parts in one.
Original green wavy grain cloth. Upper cover blocked in blind and gilt. Lower
cover blocked in blind. [88]+[8] pp. Part I contains the errata leaf. Part 2 has
separate title-page: Stanzas for the Coronation Day: addressed to the Guardians
of the Poor of England. By a Guardian. and has its own separate printer's imprint
at end. Dated ink signature on upper free endpaper.
First published in 1838.
466
GADSBY (W.) A Dream. Manchester: Printed by M. Wardle, 101 Market-Street-
Lane. n.d. [?c.1810] Octavo. Rebound in light grey paper boards, uncut. Paper
label on spine. 16 pp. Ms. notes in Welsh on A8v.
Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 355. The Johnson copy.
467
GAITES (Benjamin) A Basket of Wild Flowers; being a collection of poetic pieces
by Benjamin Gaites, Bath. Bath: Printed by W. Meyler and Son. 1820 [J356]
Octavo. Rebound in 1/2-tan calf, marbled boards, t.e.g. Raised gilt bands. Three
gilt lettering pieces on spine. [90] pp. Frontispiece. List of subscribers (2 pp).
Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 356. The Johnson copy.
468
GALLOVIDIAN PLOUGHMAN Rhymes at Random, by a Gallovidian Ploughman.
Colchester: Printed and pubilshed by Cook and Brown, Booksellers, High Street.
1838 [J751]
Octavo. Uncut in the original maroon diagonal grain cloth, rebacked. Paper label
on upper cover. 200 pp. 4 pp. of advertisements bound in at end. Gathering N
misbound. Text a little marked.
Johnson 751. The Johnson copy.
469
GALT (John) The Tragedies of Maddalen, Agamemnon, Lady Macbeth, Antonia &
Clytemnestra. London: Printed for Cadell and Davies. 1812 [Printer: W. Smith and
Co., Printers, King Street, Seven Dials]
Octavo. First edition. Uncut in the original paper wrappers, rebacked, hand
lettered label on spine. 262 pp. Frontispiece. Lower cover chipped.
NCBEL III,722. Jackson, Annals, p. 365.
470
GARLAND (R.T.) The Judgment Day: a sacred poem. By R.T. Garland, Harmony-
Row, Taunton. Twentieth edition. Watchet: Printed and sold by T. Whitehorn;
sold also by the author, Taunton; Simpkin and Co.; and Wightman and Co.
Paternoster-Row, London. 1836
Octavo. Twentieth edition. Uncut in the original printed drab paper wrappers. 35
pp. Wrappers a little worn.
471
THE GARLAND; a collection of miscellaneous poems. By the Author of "Field
Flowers," &c. Published for the benefit of the Spanish and Italian refugees.
London: T. & G. Underwood, 32, Fleet Street. 1829 [Printer: Ibotson and Palmer,
Savoy Street, Strand]
12mo. in 6s. First edition. Contemporary 1/4-green cloth, marbled boards. Paper
label on spine. [132] pp. 1/2-title. 2 pp. of advertisements at end. Lacks upper
free endpaper. Worn. Spine frayed. Scattered foxing.
Jackson, Annals, p. 545.
472
A GARLAND OF LOVE, wreathed of pleasant flowers, gathered in the field of
English poesy. London: Chapman and Hall, 186, Strand. 1836 [Printer: London:
Bradbury and Evans, Printers, Whitefriars]
12mo. in 8s. First edition. Original purple diagonal grain cloth. Covers blocked in
blind. Spine blocked in gilt. [220] pp. 1/2-title. Presentation plate. Frontispiece.
Ms. poetry on upper and lower endpapers. Spine slightly faded.
Contains poetry by Byron, Coleridge, Hogg, Rogers, Scott, Shelley and
Wordsworth.
473
GARRATT (Thomas) The Pastor; a poem. In two parts. London: Sold by Baldwin,
Cradock and Joy, Paternoster Row; Printed by W. Leak, Market-Place, Ormskirk.
[1824]
Octavo. Rebound in full red crushed morocco, a.e.g. Covers and spine blocked in
gilt. Gilt edges. Gilt inside dentelles. 72 pp. Frontispiece. List of subscribers (7
pp.) Bookplate on upper paste-down endpaper. Interleaved copy. Spine a little
rubbed and frayed.
Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 359. The Johnson copy.
474
GAUTHERN (William) The Tanner's Ass: his appeal to truest daylight, and the
most tried Christian feelings; a poem, dedicated to the community at large. By
William Gauthern, North-Newton, near Banbury, Oxfordshire. Banbury: Printed
for & sold by the author; by T. Cheney, in the High Street. 1813
Octavo in 4s. Uncut in the original printed paper boards, rebacked. 100 pp. Tear
to H4.
Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 361. The Johnson copy.
475
THE GEM. A literary annual. London: W. Marshall, 1 Holborn Bars. 1830 [Printer:
London: Printed by W.J. Ruffy, 29 Budge Row]
Octavo in 6s. First edition. Original full crushed calf, a.e.g. Covers blocked in
blind. Spine blocked in gilt. 275 pp. Frontispiece. Vignette title-page. Eleven
plates. 1 p. of advertisements on verso of last leaf of text.
See Faxon 1361. Faxon indicates that this item is edited by Thomas Hood.
According to NCBEL he only edited the edition of 1829. Contains poetry by
Clare, DeVere, Hogg and Montgomery. Also includes a prose sketch
"Saturday Night" signed Nepos but by Charles Lamb.
476
THE GEM. A literary annual. London: W. Marshall, 1, Holborn Bars. 1832 [Printer:
Printed by W. J. Ruffy, 29, Budge Row, London]
Octavo in 6s. First edition. Original green morocco, a.e.g. Covers blocked in blind.
Spine blocked in gilt. [280] pp. Frontispiece. 11 plates. 4 pp. of advertisements at
end.
Faxon 1363. Contains poetry by Barton, DeVere, Byron and Bayly.
477
GENT (T.) Poetic Sketches. Yarmouth: Printed and published by John Beart, and
sold by Messrs. Rivingtons, St. Paul's Church-Yard, London. [1805]
12mo. in 8s. Rebound in contemporary full red morocco, a.e.g. Covers and spine
blocked in gilt. Gilt edges. Gilt inside dentelles. [120] pp. 1/2-title. Additional
engraved title-page with vignette. Bookplate of Siegfried Sasoon on upper paste-
down endpaper.
Jackson, Annals, p. 291. Johnson 362. the Johnson copy.
478
GENT (Thomas) Poetic Sketches. A collection of miscellaneous poetry. The second
edition. [Yarmouth:] Neptune Press: printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme,
Paternoster-Row, London. 1808 [Printer: Keymer and Sloman, Printers, Old
Broad-Row, Yarmouth]
Octavo. Second edition. Uncut in the original green paper boards. Paper label on
spine. [144] pp. Author's presentation copy (title-page). 2 pp. of critiques at end.
Spine a little frayed.
Jackson, Annals, p. 323. Johnson 363. The Johnson copy.
479
GENT (Thomas) Poems. A new edition. London: Published by T. Cadell, Strand; W.
Sams, St. James's Street; and W. Peacock, Salisbury Square. 1829 [Printer: Printed
by James Bullock, Whitefriars]
Octavo. New edition. Contemporary 1/2-brown calf, glazed cream boards, a.e.g.
Covers blocked in blind. Spine blocked in blind and gilt. 191 pp. Contains the
errata. Author's presentation copy (upper fly-leaf).
First published in 1820. Not in Jackson, Annals.
480
GENTLEMAN (A) Redmond's Bride, a fragment, and other poems. Pembroke:
Printed and published by John Treble; sold by Treble and Bowers, Tenby;
Messrs. Longman, Hurst & Co. and Baldwin, Cradock, & Joy, London. 1824 [J744]
Octavo in 4s. Rebound in contemporary full tan calf, rebacked. Covers blocked in
blind and gilt. Spine blocked in gilt. Gilt edges. Gilt lettering piece. 105 pp.
Contains the errata. Dated ink inscription on upper fly-leaf.
Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 744. The Johnson copy.
481
[GERARD (E.)] Letters in Rhyme, to and from E. Gerard, portrait painter,
Liverpool; with a number of humourous embellishments drawn on stone by the
author. Liverpool: Printed by Rushton and Melling; sold by E. Smith and Co.,
Mercury Office, Lord-Street; at the Gazette Office, Manchester; Burks and
Kinnebrook, Norwich; Hillyard and Morgan, Bristol; and all booksellers. 1825
Octavo. Rebound by Carss of Glasgow in 1/2-calf, marbled boards. Covers blocked
in blind. Spine blocked in gilt. Gilt lettering piece. 179 pp. Four plates. One
folding facsimile of a pound note. Bookplate on upper paste-down endpaper.
Dated ink signature on title-page. Binder's label on upper paste-down endpaper
(Bound by Carss, Glasgow). Spine rubbed and faded.
Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 364. The Johnson copy.
482
GERRIE (John H.) Juvenilia; or, poems written in youth, on religious and moral
subjects. By John H. Gerrie, Old Deer. Aberdeen: Printed by D. Chalmers & Co., and
sold by A. Brown & Co., G. Clark, A. Stevenson, A. Watson, J. Strachna, D. Wyllie,
W. Troup, & W. Collie, Aberdeen; Clark & Sangster, Peterhead; A. & J. Wilson,
Banff; D. Petrie, Fraserburgh; G. Maitland & J. Rhind, Elgin; R. Troup, Rhynie; A.
Black, Edinburgh; and by the author, at Stewartfield. 1822
Octavo in 6s. Rebound in 1/2-green morocco, green pebble grain cloth boards.
Covers blocked in blind. Spine blocked in blind and gilt. Raised bands. 156 pp.
Spine a little sunned.
Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 365. The Johnson copy.
483
GERROND (John) Poems on Several Occasions, chiefly in the Scottish dialect.
Glasgow: Printed by Chapman & Lang, Booksellers and Stationers, Trongate. 1802
12mo. in 6s. Rebound in contemporary full calf, a.e.g. Covers and spine blocked
in blind and gilt. Gilt edges. Gilt inside dentelles. 135 pp. Frontispiece. Text
browned and foxed. Worn.
Jackson, Annals, p. 264. Johnson 366. The Johnson copy.
484
GERROND (John) The Poetical and Prose Works, travels and remarks. Leith:
Printed by Archibald Allardice for the author. 1812
Octavo in 6s. Original 1/4-pink, grey paper boards. Paper label on spine. Top and
bottom edges uncut. 216 pp. Frontispiece. One plate. Partly unopened. Bookplate
on upper paste-down endpaper.
Jackson, Annals, p. 362. Johnson 368. The Johnson copy.
485
THE GHOST OF THE INQUIRER; or a succedaneum for a recent publication,
entitled, "A Dialogue between a Freethinking Christian, and a Minister; to which
is added the last Gasp of the Inquirer, a Parody". Cranbrook: Printed and sold by
S. Reader, Britannia Printing Office. 1820
Octavo in 6s. Rebound in grey paper boards. [24] pp. Spine sunned.
Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 369. The Johnson copy.
486
GIBSON (Francis) Streanshall Abbey: or, the Danish invasion. A play of five acts:
as first performed at The Theatre in Whitby. Dec. 2d. 1799. Whitby: Printed by
Thomas Webster. Sold by G.G. and J. Robinson, Paternoster-Row, London. 1800
Octavo in 4s. First edition. Rebound in paper wrappers. Paper label on upper
cover. [108] pp. 1/2-title. Vignette on title-page. List of subscribers (6 pp.).
Jackson, Annals, p. 248. Johnson 371.
487
GIBSON (F.) The Poetical Remains, with other detached pieces. Whitby: Printed
and sold by R. Rodgers. Sold also by C. Law, Ave-Maria Lane, London. 1807
Octavo. First edition. Contemporary 1/2-black calf, marbled boards. Covers
blocked in blind. Spine blocked in gilt. 134 pp. List of subscribers (10 pp.).
Bookplate on upper paste-down endpaper. Signatures on upper free endpaper.
Damp-staining to upper margin throughout. Some marking to text.
See Jackson, Annals, p. 313. Jackson indicates that only the author's initials
appear on the title-page. Johnson 370.
488
GIFFARD (James) Thornton Abbey, in the Reign of Richard II. A poem. By James
Giffard, A.M., Vicar of Wootton, &c. Louth: Printed by J. and J. Jackson. 1823
Octavo. Contemporary 1/2-tan calf, marbled boards. Covers and spine blocked in
gilt. Raised gilt bands. Two gilt lettering pieces. 74 pp. Author's dated
presentation copy (upper paste-down endpaper).
Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 372. The Johnson copy.
489
THE GIFT OF FRIENDSHIP; a present for all seasons. London: I.J. Chidley, 123,
Aldersgate Street. n.d. [c.1839] [Printer: J. Billing, Printer and Stereotyper,
Woking, Surrey]
Octavo in 6s. First edition. Original red patterned sand grain cloth, a.e.g. Upper
cover blocked in blind and gilt. Lower cover blocked in blind. Spine blocked in
gilt. 372 pp. Frontispiece. Vignette title-page. Eight plates. Dated ink inscriptions
on recto and verso of upper free endpaper. Edges slightly rubbed. Text a little
grimed.
Not in Faxon. Contains poetry by Burns and Hood.
490
GILBERT (G.)(Ed.) A Select Collection of Hymns, collected out of many authors;
several of which are corrected, altered, and abridged, by G. Gilbert. East
Grinstead: Palmer, Printer. 1792
24mo. in 8s. First edition. Original full mottled calf, metal clasp on fore-edges,
rebacked, original back- strip laid-down. Covers blocked in blind. Raised bands
on spine. 212 pp. Dated ink inscriptions on verso of title-page.
491
GILFILLAN (Robert) Original Songs. Edinburgh: Published by John Anderson,
Jun., 55, North Bridge; Whittaker, Treacher and Co., London; and James Burnet,
Leith. 1831 [Printer: Lieth: Printed by James Burnet]
Octavo. Uncut in the original pink linen texture cloth. Paper label on spine. 152
pp. 1/2-title. Author's presentation copy (1/2-title). Spine sunned. Label a little
chipped.
Jackson, Annals, p. 562. Johnson 373. The Johnson copy.
492
GILFILLAN (Robert) Poems and Songs. Third edition. Edinburgh: Edinburgh
Printing & Publishing Company, and William Blackwood and Sons; London: Smith,
Elder, and Co. 1839 [Printer: Edinburgh Printing Company, South St. David Street]
12mo. in 8s. Third edition. Rebound in 1/2-green morocco, marbled boards.
Covers and spine blocked in gilt. Raised bands. 350 pp. 1/2-title. Frontispiece.
NCBEL III,381.
493
GILLESPIE (William) Consolation, with other poems. Edinburgh: Printed by James
Ballantyne and Co. for Archibald Constable and Co. Edinburgh; and Longman,
Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, London. 1815
Octavo. First edition. Nineteenth century 1/2-tan calf, marbled boards, uncut.
Covers blocked in blind. Spine blocked in gilt. Gilt lettering piece. [320] pp. 1/2-
title. 2 pp. of advertisements at end. Contains the errata. Some damp-staining in
last gatherings.
Jackson, Annals, p. 391.
494
GILLET (Thomas) Fashion, a didactic sketch; The Emigrants, a tale of the
Nineteenth century; and other poems. Oxford: Printed and sold by Munday and
Slatter; Sold also by Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Browne, Paternoster-Row,
London. 1819
12mo. in 8s. First edition. Rebound in paper boards. Paper label on spine. 120 pp.
Jackson, Annals, p. 443.
495
GILLET (Thomas) The Midland Minstrel; consisting chiefly of traditionary tales
and local legends. Oxford: Printed and sold by Munday and Slatter; sold also by
G. and W.B. Whittaker, Ave-Maria-Lane, London. 1822
12mo. in 6s. First edition. Rebound in paper boards. Paper label on spine. [144]
pp. 1/2-title with vignette. List of subscribers (1 p.). Additional poems tipped-in
at end.
Jackson, Annals, p. 483.
496
GILMOUR (John) The Poetical Remains of John Gilmour, late student in the Moral
Philosophy Class of the University of Glasgow. Paisley: Published by David Dick.
1828 [Printer: Stephen Young, Printers]
Octavo in 6s. Rebound in yellow linen texture cloth, uncut. 172 pp. Bookplate on
upper paste-down endpaper.
Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 375. The Johnson copy.
497
GILPIN (Henry) The Massacre of the Bards, and other poems. First thousand.
London: Hayward and Moore, Paternoster Row; Darton and Clark, Holborn Hill;
George Davey, Broad Street, Bristol. 1839 [Printer: G. Davey, Printers, Broad
Street, Bristol]
Octavo in 6s. First edition. Uncut in the original purple diaper grain cloth. Paper
label on spine. 188 pp. Covers and spine dulled. Label frayed.
498
GLASS (Willison) The Caledonian Parnassus, a museum of original Scottish songs.
The fourth edition. Dedicated to the City of Glasgow. Glasgow: Printed by N.
Douglas & Co., No. 161, Stockwell-Street, for the author. 1814
Octavo in 6s. Fourth edition. Uncut in the original drab paper boards. 60 pp.
Frontispiece. Scattered foxing.
First published in 1812. Johnson 377.
499
GLASS (Willison) Scenes of Gloamin': original Scottish songs. By Willison Glass, a
Son of Auld Reekie. Carefully corrected. Stirling : Printed for the author by M.
Randall, bookseller. 1814
Octavo in 6s. Rebound in grey paper boards. Paper label on spine. 48 pp.
Frontispiece. Dated ink signature on upper free endpaper. Bookplate on upper
paste-down endpaper. Lacks 1/2-title.
Johnson 378. The Johnson copy.
500
[GLASSFORD (James)] Verses on the Institution for the Instruction of the Deaf
and Dumb. n.d. [?c.1820] [Printed by the Deaf and Dumb Children, at the
Institution Press, Glasgow]
Single folded leaf. Disbound. 3 pp. Author's name - ?signature - on front.
Johnson 925. The Johnson copy.
501
GLEANINGS or a selection of poems, moral and entertaining. Dublin: Graisberry
and Campbell, 10, Back-Lane. 1819 [Printer: No printer's imprint]
24mo. in 6's. First edition. Rebound in 1/4-blue morocco, marbled boards, uncut.
Covers blocked in blind. Spine blocked in gilt. 66 pp. Frontispiece (laid-down on
verso of upper cover). Illustrated. Contents leaf bound in at end.
Not in Jackson, Annals.
502
GLEANINGS OF A POET'S POCKETS; being a small collection of poems. Aberdeen:
1823 [Printer: No printer's imprint]
Octavo in 6s. Contemporary 1/2-calf, marbled boards. Covers blocked in blind.
Spine blocked in blind and gilt. 230 pp. Dated ink inscription on upper fly-leaf.
Upper hinge cracked. A little worn.
Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 379. The Johnson copy.
503
GOLDSMITH (J.B.) Fugitive Pieces; chiefly written whilst the author was on
service in Egypt, and a prisoner of war in France. To which is added Wellington's
Triumph; or, the Battle of Waterloo. Derby: Printed by Stephen Glover, at the
Minerva Press, Fall-Street; for the author; sold by the booksellers in Derby; and
Messrs. Longman and Co., London. n.d. [?c.1815]
Octavo in 4s. Uncut in the original 1/4-cream, blue paper boards. [74] pp.
Contains the errata. Corners a trifle frayed.
Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 381. The Johnson copy.
504
GOMERSALL (A.) Creation, a poem. Newport: Printed for the author; and sold by
Black, Young, and Young, 2,Tavistock-Street, London; and by J. Rowden, Newport,
Isle of Wight. 1824 [Printer: Printed by Elias Tayler, Pyle-Street, Newport]
Octavo in 6s. First edition. Rebound in paper boards. Paper label on spine. 89 pp.
1/2-title. List of subscribers (9 pp.). Text browned.
Jackson, Annals, p. 501. Johnson 382.
505
[GOMPERTZ (J.)] Dirge. J.G. Nov. 14, 1817. N.p.: 1817
Single sheet, mounted. 1 p. Laid-down on upper paste-down endpaper of item
506.
Johnson 384. The Johnson copy. Johnson notes this is not in Jackson but
Jackson does not include items of less than 8 pp.
506
GOMPERTZ (J.) Devon, a poem. Teignmouth: Published by Sams, Royal Library, St.
James's Street, London; Curtis, Bookseller, Plymouth; Upham, Bookseller, Exeter;
and Croydon, Public Library, Teignmouth. 1825 [Printer [at end of
advertisement]: Printed at the Public Library, Teignmouth, by E. Croydon]
Octavo. Rebound in light grey paper boards, uncut. Paper label on spine. [55] pp.
1/2-title. 3 pp. of advertisements at end. Errata slip tipped-in at end. [Gompertz
(J.)]. Dirge. J.G. Nov. 14, 1817 [item 505] laid-down on upper paste-down
endpaper.
Jackson, Annals, p. 511. Johnson 383. The Johnson copy.
507
GOOCH (Rebecca) Original Poems, on various subjects. Southwold: Printed and
sold by T. Gooch. Sold also by W. Baynes, 54 Paternoster Row, London; B. Gooch,
Market-Place, Yarmouth; P. Mitchell, Bungay; C. Sewell, Harleston; and T. Tippell,
Halesworth. 1821
Octavo in 4s. Uncut in the original 1/4-cream, drab paper boards. Paper label on
spine. 144 pp. 1/2-title. Label a trifle chipped.
Not in Jackson, Annals. Jackson, Women, Gooch 1(a).
508
GOOD (John Mason) Song of Songs: or, sacred idyls. Translated from the original
Hebrew, with notes critical and explanatory. London: Printed for G. Kearsley,
Fleet-Street, by Wilks and Taylor, Chancery-Lane. 1803
Octavo. First edition. Uncut in the original paper boards. Paper label on spine.
[211] pp. 1 p. of advertisements at end. Ink signatures on upper free endpaper.
Upper joint cracked. Spine frayed with some loss of label.
Jackson, Annals, p. 274.
509
GOODCHILD (Lawrence) Hoel; a Cambrian Tale. In three cantos. London: Baldwin
and Cradock; Tait, Edinburgh; and Marwood and Co., Sunderland. 1835 [Printer:
Sunderland: Printed by Marwood & Co.]
Octavo in 4s. Rebound in cream paper boards. Spine blocked in black. [127] pp.
1/2-title. List of subscribers (1 p.).
Jackson, Annals, p. 587. Johnson 386. The Johnson copy.
510
GOODWIN (George) Rising Castle, with other poems. Lynn: Printed for the author
by W. Turner; and sold by all the booksellers in Lynn; Messrs. Robinson, London;
Stevenson and Matchett, Norwich; and Gedge, Bury. 1798
12mo. in 8s. Contemporary full tree calf. Spine blocked in gilt. Gilt edges. Gilt
lettering piece. 151 pp. Bound with: BENTLEY. Genuine Poetical Compositions.
1791 [not catalogued].
Jackson, Annals, p. 230. Johnson 387. The Johnson copy.
511
GORDON (John) Poems. Edinburgh: Printed by James Ballantyne and Co. Sold by
John Buchanan, North Bridge-Street, Edinburgh; and John Cawthorne, Catherine-
Street, Strand, London. 1807
Octavo. First edition. Nineteenth century 1/2-tan morocco, marbled boards.
Covers blocked in blind. Spine blocked in blind and gilt. Raised gilt bands. Gilt
lettering piece. 114 pp. 1/2-title. H1 frayed.
Jackson, Annals, p. 312.
512
GOULBURN (Edward) The Blueviad, a satirical poem. By Edward Goulburn, Royal
Horse Guards. London: Printed for J. Maynard, Panton-Street, Hay-Market. By
Barker and Son, Great Russell-Street, Covent-Garden. 1805
12mo. in 4s. First edition. Contemporary full calf, rebacked. Spine blocked in
blind. Original gilt lettering piece laid-down. [120] pp. Folding frontispiece.
Characters identified in ms. in "Index to Characters".
Jackson, Annals, p. 285.
513
GOWER (Lord Frances Leveson) Translations from the German; and original
poems. London: John Murray, Albemarle-Street. 1824 [Printer: London: Printed
by Thomas Davison, Whitefriars]
Octavo. First edition. Rebound in green moiré patterned cloth. Gilt lettering piece.
[154] pp. A trifle scattered foxing.
Jackson, Annals, p. 508.
514
[GOWER (Lord Francis Leveson)] Boyle Farm. A poem. London: Edward Bull,
Holles Street, Cavendish Square. 1827 [Printer: London: Printed by S. and R.
Bentley, Dorset Street]
12mo. in 8s. First edition. Rebound in full olive green calf, a.e.g. Spine blocked in
gilt. Raised gilt bands. Gilt edges. Gilt inside dentelles. [48] pp. Bound with:
LUTTRELL. Advice to Julia. 1820. [not catalogued].
Not in Jackson, Annals.
515
GRAHAM (Charles Vincent) Heads or Tails; a poetical epistle, addressed to the
Right Honourable Sir Robert Peel, Bart. M.P. on the reappearance of a Whig
administration. London: Roake and Varty, 31, Strand. 1835 [Printer: Roake and
Varty, Printers, 31 Strand]
Octavo. First edition. Rebound in paper boards. Paper label on upper cover. 24
pp. Lacks 1/2-title.
Not in Jackson, Annals.
516
GRAHAM (John) A Vision of Fair Spirits, and other poems. By John Graham, of
Wadham College. London: T. and W. Boone, 29, New Bond Street; and J. Vincent,
Oxford. 1834 [Printer: Marchant, Printer, Ingram-Court]
Octavo. First edition. Uncut in the original drab paper wrappers. [120] pp. 1/2-
title. 2 pp. of advertisements at end. Bookseller's label on inside upper wrapper:
P. Wood, 83 Bold Street, Liverpool.
Jackson, Annals, p. 584.
517
GRAHAM (John) Geoffrey Rudel: or, the pilgrim of love. London: T. & W. Boone,
29 New Bond Street, and J. Vincent, Oxford. 1836 [Printer: Marchant, Printer,
Ingram-Court]
Octavo. First edition. Contemporary full dark olive green crushed morocco, a.e.g.
Covers and spine blocked in gilt. Gilt inside dentelles. 137 pp. Slip with ms. With
the author's compliments" laid-down on upper fly-leaf. Upper cover a trifle
rubbed.
518
GRAHAME (James) The Sabbath, and Sabbath Walks. The third edition.
Edinburgh: Printed by James Ballantyne, for William Blackwood, South Bridge-
Street; and T. Cadell and W. Davies, Strand, London. 1805
12mo. in 8s. Third edition. Uncut in the original blue paper boards, paper label
on spine. 136 pp. Bookplate on upper paste-down endpaper. Upper joint cracked.
Spine frayed.
NCBEL II,2026. First published in 1804. Jackson, Annals, p. 292.
519
GRAHAME (James) The Birds of Scotland, with other poems. Edinburgh: Printed
by James Ballantyne & Co. for Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme, Paternoster-row,
London; and William Blackwood, South Bridge Street, Edinburgh. 1806
12mo. First edition. Contemporary full tan calf. Covers and spine blocked in
blind. Edges blocked in blind. Blind inside dentelles. Gilt lettering piece. Raised
bands. 248 pp. 1/2-title. Dated ink signature on 1/2-title. Bookplate on upper
paste-down endpaper.
NCBEL II,2026. Jackson, Annals, p. 295.
520
GRAHAME (James) Poems. In two volumes. London: Printed for Longman, Hurst,
Rees, and Orme, Paternoster-row; and William Blackwood, South Bridge-Street,
Edinburgh. 1807 [Printer: Edinburgh: Printed by James Ballantyne & Co.]
12mo. in 8s. Two volumes. First edition. First collected edition. Contemporary full
tan calf, a.e.g. Covers and spines blocked in gilt. Gilt edges. Gilt inside dentelles.
Two gilt lettering pieces on each spine. Raised gilt bands. 219;248 pp. Dated ink
signatures on upper fly leaves of both volumes. Piece cut from upper free
endpaper of each volume.
NCBEL II,2025. Jackson, Annals, p. 312.
521
GRAHAME (James) British Georgics. Edinburgh: Printed by James Ballantyne and
Co. for John Ballantyne and Co. and Brown and Crombie, Edinburgh; and
Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme, and John Murray, London. 1809
Quarto. First edition. Uncut in the original drab paper boards. Paper label on
spine. 342 pp. 1/2-title. 8 pp. of advertisements at end. 4 pp. of prospectus of
The Edinburgh Annual Register at end (December 9, 1808).
NCBEL II,2026. Jackson, Annals, p. 327.
522
GRAVES (R[ichard]) The Triflers. To which are added The Rout, or a sketch of
modern manners; and The Farmer's Son, a moral tale. London: Printed for
Lackington, Allen, & Co., Temple of the Muses, Finsbury Square. 1806 [Printer:
Seale, Printer, 160 Tottenham Court Road]
Octavo in 6s. First edition. Uncut in the original blue paper boards, with
remnants of material that had been used to cover it along inside edges. [180] pp.
1 p. of advertisements at end. No free endpapers. Pieces missing from spine.
Jackson, Annals, p. 303.
523
GRAY (Charles) Poems, by Lieut. Charles Gray of the Royal Marines. Cupar:
Printed and sold by R. Tullis, Printer to the University of St. Andrew's; sold also
by W. Cockburn, Anstruther; Constable & Co. and Guthrie & Tait, Edinburgh; W.
Reid, Leith; J. Dale, Woolwich; Vernor, Hood, & Sharpe, J.M. Richardson, and
Longman & Co., London. 1811
12mo. in 8s. First edition. Rebound in 1/4-cloth, boards. Paper label on spine.
[168] pp. 1/2-title. Contains the errata. Ms. inscriptions on upper fly-leaf and
1/2-title. Evidence of ink signature on title-page. Text a little foxed and marked.
Jackson, Annals, p. 351.
524
GRAY (Robert) A Poem on the Death of the Princess Charlotte of Wales; with
other poems. By Robert Gray, Yetholm. Jedburgh: Printed for the author. 1820
[Printer: No printer's imprint]
12mo. in 6s. Uncut in the original blue paper wrappers, stitched as issued. 32 pp.
Wrappers a trifle frayed.
Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 388. The Johnson copy.
525
GREEN (William) The Art of Living in London. A poem. An improved edition with
the addition of a correct map of London Westminster & Southwark and also a
poetical description of London. London: Printed for the author & J. Hatchard,
Piccadilly. n.d. [?1811] [Printer: John Martin, Printer, Walsall]
Octavo. New edition. Rebound in paper boards, paper label on spine, uncut. 71
pp. Upper wrapper bound in as title-page. Three maps.
Jackson, Annals, p. 347. Johnson 389.
526
THE GREEN BAG, a farce; as now performing with great applause, by His
Majesty's Servants. In two acts. With four caricature plates. Second edition.
London: Printed by E. Thomas, Denmark-Court, Strand. Published (for the author)
by J. Onwhyn, 4, Catherine Street, Strand, and to be had of all booksellers. 1820
Octavo in 4s. Second edition. Rebound in grey paper boards. 43 pp. Four coloured
plates.
Not in Jackson, Annals.
421
[GREENE (William)] The Fisher's Call, for 1827. Newcastle: Printed for
Emerson Charnley. 1827
527
[GREENSHIELDS (John Boyd)] Home. A poem. Edinburgh: Printed by James
Ballantyne & Co. for William Blackwood, South-Bridge Street; and Longman,
Hurst, Rees, and Orme, Paternoster-Row, London. 1806
Octavo. First edition. Rebound in paper boards. Paper label on spine. [152] pp. 2
pp. of advertisements at end.
Not in Jackson, Annals.
528
GREENSTED (Frances) Fugitive Pieces. Maidstone: Printed for the author by D.
Chalmers. Sold by Mess. Wilkie, and H.D. Symonds, Paternoster Row, London;
Hazard, Bath; Harold, Marlborough; Coveney, Faversham; Etherington, Chatham;
and Bristow, Canterbury. 1796
Octavo in 4s. Rebound in 1/2-calf, marbled boards. Covers blocked in blind.
Spine blocked in gilt. [73] pp. List of subscribers (26 pp.). Contains the errata.
Lacks the 1/2-title.
Jackson, Annals, p. 208. Johnson 390. The Johnson copy.
529
GREENWELL (George) The Bard: a poem, in six cantos. Sunderland: George
Richmond, High Street. 1839 [Printer: G. Richmond, Printer, Sunderland]
Octavo in 4s. Original black moiré patterned diagonal grain cloth. 73 pp.
Unopened.
Johnson 391. The Johnson copy.
530
[GREENWOOD (William)] The Bar, with sketches of Eminent Judges, Barristers, &c.
&c. A poem, with notes. London: Printed for Hurst, Robinson and Co., Cheapside;
and Robinson and Hernaman, Leeds. 1825 [Printer: Leeds: Printed by Robinson
and Hernaman]
Octavo. First edition. Uncut in the original drab paper boards. Paper label on
spine. 160 pp.
Jackson, Annals, p. 510. Johnson 47. The Johnson copy.
531
[GRENVILLE (George)] Portugal. A poem. In two parts. Londn: Printed for
Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown. By Thomas Davison, Whitefriars. 1812
Quarto. First edition. Contemporary full tan diced calf. Covers and spine blocked
in blind and gilt. Raised gilt bands. Gilt edges. Gilt inside dentelles. [114] pp. 1/2-
title. Some damp-staining to margins. Some foxing. Bound with: CROKER.
Talavera. 1812. [item 281]; EDWARDS. Kathleen. 1808. [item 375] and
BARBAULD. Eighteen Hundred and Eleven. 1812. [item 65]
Jackson, Annals, p. 362.
532
[GRESWELL (William Parr)] The Monastery of Saint Werburgh: a poem, with
illustrative notes. [Manchester:] 1823 [Printer: Manchester: Printed by Henry
Smith, St. Ann's Square]
Octavo in 4s. First edition. Original dark greyish blue diaper grain cloth. Spine
blocked in gilt. 48 pp. 1/2-title. Spine a little frayed.
Jackson, Annals, p. 494. Johnson 394.
533
GRINFIELD (Thomas) The Omnipresence of God; with other sacred poems. By the
Rev. Thomas Grinfield, M.A. late of Trinity College, Cambridge. Bristol: Printed
and published by J. Chilcott, and sold by Baldwin, Cradock and Joy, and Seeley
and Son, London; Upham, Collings, and Binns, Bath. 1824
12mo. Contemporary full olive green calf. Covers blocked in blind and gilt. Spine
blocked in gilt. Raised gilt bands. Gilt lettering piece. 200 pp. A trifle rubbed.
Bound with: GRINFIELD. The Visions of Patmos. 1827 [item 534].
Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 398. The Johnson copy.
534
GRINFIELD (Thomas) The Visions of Patmos; a prophetic poem, illustrative of the
Apocalypse; with an introduciton and notes. By the Rev. Thomas Grinfield, M.A.,
late of Trinity College, Cambridge. London: Printed for J. Hatchard & Son,
Piccadilly; and J. Chilcott, Wine Street, Bristol. 1827 [Printer |