skip to page content | skip to main navigation
summary
 SOCRATES  E-JOURNALS  SITE SEARCH  ASK US  TEXTONLY SULAIR HOME  SU HOME
 Catalog and Search Tools  Research Help   Libraries and Collections  Services  How To ...  About SULAIR

 
General Information
Special Collections
Eighteenth Century
Nineteenth Century
Twentieth Century
Electronic Resources
Microfilm
American Literary Studies
Contact Information

Printer-Friendly Printer-Friendly     

RESEARCH HELP > HUMANITIES AND AREA STUDIES > BRITISH LITERARY STUDIES

British and Commonwealth Literary Studies


British Poetry of the Romantic Period Catalog

Miller to Young

900
[MILLER (George)] Verses in Memory of Dunbar Collegiate Church. Edinburgh: 
Oliver and Boyd, High-Street. 1819 [Printer: J. Miller, Printer, Haddington]
Octavo in 4s. Rebound in 1/2-morocco, greyish blue sand grain cloth. Covers 
blocked in blind. Spine blocked in blind and gilt. 40 pp. Author's presentation 
copy (title-page). Spine a trifle rubbed.
	Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 924. The Johnson copy. 
901
[MILLER (Hugh)]  Poems, written in the Leisure Hours of a Journeyman Mason. 
Inverness: Printed by R. Carruthers. 1829
12mo. in 6s. First edition. Contemporary 1/2-tan calf, marbled boards. Rebacked. 
Spine blocked in blind and gilt. Gilt lettering piece. 268 pp. 1/2-title. Author's 
presentation copy to his friend, John Strachan (title-page). Author's bookplate on 
upper paste-down endpaper. Some foxing.
	NCBEL III,1395. Jackson, Annals, p. 547. Johnson 610.
902
MILLER (James) St. Baldred of the Bass, a Pictish legend; the Siege of Berwick, a 
tragedy; with other poems and ballads, founded on the local traditions of East 
Lothian and Berwickshire. Edinburgh: Sold by Oliver & Boyd, Tweeddale-court; 
and Geo. B. Whittaker, London. 1824 [Printer: Edinburgh: Printed by Oliver & 
Boyd, Tweeddale-Court]
Octavo. First edition. Uncut in the original pinkish tan paper boards. Paper label 
on spine. 416 pp. 1/2-title. Frontispiece. Dated ink signature on verso of upper 
free endpaper. Spine frayed. Joints cracked. 
	Jackson, Annals, p. 507.
903
MILLHOUSE (Robert) Blossoms: being a selection of sonnets from his various 
manuscripts. With prefatory remarks on his humble station, distinguished 
genius, and moral character. By the Rev. Luke Booker. Second edition. London: 
Printed for the Author by J. Nichols and Son, and sold by Baldwin, Cradock, and 
Joy, Paternoster-Row; J. Hatchard and Son, Piccadilly; and by the Booksellers in 
Nottingham. 1823
Octavo in 12s. Second edition. Uncut in the original pink paper boards. Paper 
label on spine. 58 pp. Dated ink inscription on upper free endpaper. Scattered 
foxing. Spine frayed. Label defective.
	First published in 1823. Jackson, Annals, p. 489. 
904
MILLHOUSE (Robert) The Song of the Patriot, Sonnets and Songs. London: Printed 
for the Author. Sold by R. Hunter, St. Paul's Church-Yard; and J. Dunn, 
Nottingham. 1826 [Printer: Printed by Richard Taylor, Shoe-Lane]
12mo. First edition. Uncut in the original green paper boards, rebacked. Spine 
printed in black. 82 pp. List of subscribers (2 pp.). 2 pp. of reviews at end. 
	Jackson, Annals, p. 525. 
905
MILLS (J.H.) Poetical Trifles by J.H. Mills, of the Theatre-Royal, Manchester. 
Manchester: Printed for W. Graham, Bookseller, No. 35, Market-Street-Lane, and 
sold by him and all the Booksellers in Manchester, by Mr. Broster, Chester, and C. 
Law, Ave-Maria-Lane, London. 1806 
12mo. in 4s. Rebound in 1/2 brown morocco, marbled boards. Covers and spine 
blocked in gilt. 120 pp. Lacks 1/2-title. Bookplate on upper paste-down 
endpaper. Edges a little rubbed.
	Jackson, Annals, p. 301. Johnson 618. The Johnson copy.
906
MILLS (W.) The Two First Books of Ovid's Metamorphoses. Attempted in English 
verse. London: Printed for Black, Parry, and Kingsbury, Leadenhall-Street; 
Walker, Strand; J. Cooke, Oxford; Deighton, Cambridge; and Austin, Hertford. 1808 
[Printer: T. Plummer, Printer, Seething-Lane]
Octavo in 12s. First edition. Contemporary full russia. Covers and spine blocked 
in gilt. Gilt edges. Gilt inside dentelles. Gilt lettering piece. [116] pp. 1/2-title. 
Contains the errata. Bookplate on upper paste- down endpaper. 
	See Jackson, Annals, p. 318. Jackson has mistranscribed the title as The 
	First Two Books....
907
MILMAN (H.H.) Belshazzar: a dramatic poem. By the Rev. H.H. Milman, Professor 
of Poetry in the University of Oxford. London: John Murray, Albemarle-Street. 
1822 [Printer: London: Printed by Thomas Davison, Whitefriars]
Octavo. First edition. Uncut in the original drab paper boards. Paper label on 
spine. [164] pp. Dated ink signature on title-page. 16 pp. of advertisements at 
front (G. and W.B. Whittaker, April 1821). A little worn.
	NCBEL III,1459. Jackson, Annals, p. 478. 
908
MILMAN (Henry Hart) Nala and Damayanti and other poems. Translated from 
the Sanscrit into English verse, with mythological and critical notes. By the Rev. 
Henry Hart Milman, M.A., Prebendary of Westminster; Minister of St. Margaret's 
and late Professor of Poetry in the University of Oxford. Oxford: D.A. Talboys. 
1835 [Printer: Oxford: Printed by Talboys and Browne]
Octavo in 4s. First edition. Rebound in full calf. Spine blocked in gilt. 148 pp. 
Dated ink signature on verso of upper fly-leaf. Old endpapers bound in. 
	NCBEL III,1460. Jackson, Annals, p. 589. 
909
MILMAN (H.H.)  The Poetical Works of the Rev. H.H. Milman. In three volumes. 
London: John Murray, Albemarle Street. 1839 [Printer: Printed by Bradbury and 
Evans, Printers to the Queen, Whitefriars]
Octavo. Three volumes. First edition. Uncut in the original pink ribbed grain 
cloth. Covers and spines bocked in blind and gilt. [359];[364];[352] pp. 
Frontispiece and vignette title-page to each volume. 1/2-title in each volume. l p. 
of advertisements at end of volume 1. 2 pp. of advertisements at end of volume 
3. Ink signature on upper free endpaper of each volume. Upper hinge of volume 
2 cracked. Spines faded. Covers slightly faded.
	Not in NCBEL entry for Milman. 
910
MILNE (Christian) Simple Poems, on simple subjects. By Christian Milne, Wife of 
a journeyman ship-carpenter, in Footdee, Aberdeen. Aberdeen: Printed for the 
author, by J. Chalmers & Co. And sold by all the booksellers. 1805 
Octavo. Rebuond in 1/2-calf, marbled boards. Spine blocked in gilt. 183 pp. 1/2-
title. List of subscribers (23 pp.). A trifle foxed. A trifle marginal worming. Lacks 
lettering piece.
	Jackson, Annals, p. 292. Jackson, Women, Milne 1. Johnson 619. The 
	Johnson copy.
911
MILNES (Richard Monckton) Memorials of a Residence on the Continent, and 
historical poems. London: Edward Moxon, Dover Street. 1838 [Printer: Bradbury 
and Evans, Printers-Extraordinary to the Queen, Whitefriars]
Octavo. First edition. Contemporary 1/2-morocco, marbled boards. Covers and 
spine blocked in gilt. Raised gilt bands. 166 pp. 1/2-title. Author's presentation 
copy to Bishop Samuel Wilberforce (title-page) with Wilberforce's bookplate on 
upper paste-down endpaper. Edges rubbed. Bound with: MILNES. Poems of Many 
Years. [item 912]
	NCBEL III,539.
912
MILNES (Richard Monckton) Poems of Many Years. London: Edward Moxon, 
Dover Street. 1838 [Printer: Bradbury and Evans, Printers-Extraordinary to the 
Queen, Whitefriars]
Octavo in 4s. First edition. Contemporary 1/2-morocco, marbled boards. Covers 
and spine blocked in gilt. Raised gilt bands. 208 pp. 1/2-title. Bishop Samuel 
Wilberforce's bookplate on upper paste-down end- paper. Edges rubbed. Bound 
with: MILNES. Memorials of a Residence on the Continent, and historical poems. 
[item 911]
	NCBEL III,539. NCBEL indicates that this title was privately published.
913
MILTON (M.S.) Songs of the Prophecies. London: Baldwin and Cradock; Tait, 
Edinburgh; and Cumming, Dublin. 1835 [Printer: Sunderland: Printed by T. 
Marwood & Co.] 
Octavo in 6s. Uncut in the original purple diaper grain cloth. Spine blocked in gilt. 
[244] pp. Errata slip tipped-in. List of subscribers (4 pp.). Spine faded.
	Jackson, Annals, p. 591. Johnson 620. The Johnson copy. 
914
THE MISER: a poem. London: Baldwin and Cradock. 1831 [Printer: Sunderland: 
Printed by Reed and Son] 
Octavo in 4s. Uncut in the drab paper wrappers. 78 pp. Unopened. Spine a little 
frayed.
	Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 621. The Johnson copy.
915
MITCHELL (John) A Night on the Banks of Doon, and other poems. Paisley: 
Printed by John Neilson, for the author. 1838 
Octavo. First edition. Uncut in the original rose flower patterned diagonal grain 
cloth. Paper label on spine. 156 pp. Spine faded and slightly frayed.
	Johnson 622.
916
MITCHELL (William Andrew) The Thoughts of One that Wandereth, a poem, in 
four books or reveries on the world, kings, prostitution and death. Newcastle: 
Printed and pubilshed by W.A. Mitchell, at the Tyne Mercury Office. 1820 
Octavo in 4s. Rebound in 1/2-calf, marbled boards. Spine blocked in gilt. Gilt 
lettering piece. 144 pp. 1/2-title. Contains the errata. 
	Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 623. The Johnson copy.
917
[MITFORD (John)] A Peep into W-----r Castle, after the lost mutton. A poem. 
Third edition. London: Printed for J. Johnston, 98, Cheapside. 1820 [Printer: C.F. 
Seyfang, Printer, Fleet Market]
Octavo in 4s. Third edition. Rebound in paper boards. Paper label on upper cover. 
34 pp. 
	First published in 1820. Jackson, Annals, p. 460. 
918
MITFORD (Mary Russell)  Poems. Second edition, with considerable additions. 
London: Printed by A.J. Valpy, Took's Court, Chancery-Lane; sold by F.C. and J. 
Rivington, St. Paul's Church-Yard. 1811
Octavo. Second edition. Uncut in the original paper boards. Paper label on spine. 
[260] pp. 2 pp. of advertisements at end. Advertisement on verso of a4. Ex-
library copy with bookplate on upper paste-down endpaper. A little scattered 
foxing. Lacks upper free endpaper. Author's presentation copy (title-page). 
	NCBEL III,749. First published in 1810. Jackson, Annals, p. 351. Jackson, 
	Women, Mitford 1 (b). 
919
MITFORD (Mary Russell)  Christina, the Maid of the South Seas. A poem. London: 
Printed by A.J. Valpy, Took's Court, Chancery Lane, for F.C. and J. Rivington, St. 
Paul's Churchyard; sold also by J. Hatchard, Piccadilly. 1811
Octavo. First edition. Contemporary full tan calf. Spine blocked in gilt. [333] pp. 
1/2-title. Errata leaf with additional label for spine at end. Advertisement on 
verso of b2. Lacks upper free endpaper and label on spine. Slight scattered 
foxing. Corners and spine rubbed and chipped. 
	NCBEL III,749. Jackson, Annals, p. 348. Jackson, Women, Mitford 2. 
920
MITFORD (Mary Russell)  Dramatic Scenes, Sonnets, and other poems. London: 
Geo. B. Whittaker, Ave-Maria Lane. 1827 [Printer: London: Printed by R. Gilbert, 
St. John's Square]
Octavo. First edition. Contemporary 1/2-red calf, ribbed morocco grain cloth. 
Covers blocked in blind. Spine blocked in blind and gilt. Raised bands. 392 pp. 
1/2-title. A trifle scattered foxing. Upper cover damp-stained.
	NCBEL III,749. Jackson, Annals, p. 528. Jackson, Women, Mitford 7.
921
THE MOHAWKS; A SATIRICAL POEM WITH NOTES. London: Printed for Henry 
Colburn and Co. 1822 [Printer: London: Printed by Cox and Baylis, Great Queen 
Street]
Octavo. First edition. Contemporary 1/2-tan calf, marbled boards. Covers blocked 
in gilt. Spine blocked in blind. Gilt lettering piece. [165] pp. Errata leaf at end. Ex-
Signet Library copy. 
	The authorship of this title is often ascribed to Sidney Owenson, later Lady 
	Morgan. It is so ascribed with a "?" by Halkett and Laing. In the British 
	Library catalogue it is listed as anonymous under the title. Not in Jackson, 
	Annals. In his "Romantic Poetry by Women" Jackson notes under the entry 
	for Owenson that "The Mohawks (1822), a satirical poem, is 
	sometimes attributed to her, but unconvincingly". 
	1390
	MONCRIEFF (W.T.) [THOMAS (William Thomas)]  Poems. By W.T. Moncrieff. 
	Lambeth: Printed (for private distribution only,) at the author's private 
	press, Saville House. 1829
		NCBEL III,1134. 
	1391
	MONCRIEFF (W.T.)[THOMAS (William Thomas)]  The March of Intellect, a 
	comic poem. By W. T. Moncrieff, Esq. London: William Kidd, 6, Old Bond 
	Street; Charles Tilt, 86, Fleet Street. 1830
		NCBEL III,1134. 
	1392
	[MONCRIEFF (W.T.)] [THOMAS (William Thomas)] Old Booty! A serio-comic 
	sailor's tale. Illustrated with six spirited engravings on wood, from designs 
	by Robert Cruikshank. London: William Kidd, 6 Old Bond Street. 1830 
		NCBEL III,1134. 
922
[MOLLESON (Alexander)] The Sweets of Society: a poem. And a few miscellaneous 
poems. By the author of "Melody the Soul of Music," an essay. Glasgow: Printed 
by Chapman and Lang, and sold by Brash & Reid, Glasgow, and A. Constable, 
Edinburgh. 1801 [J625]
Octavo in 6s. Uncut in contemporary paper boards. Paper label on spine. [79] pp. 
Frontispiece. Contains the erratum. 1 p. of advertisements at end. 
	Jackson, Annals, p. 258. Johsnon 625. The Johnson copy.
923 
MONODY TO THE MEMORY OF THE RIGHT HONOURABLE WILLIAM PITT: 
INSCRIBED TO HIS SURVIVING FRIENDS. London: Printed for John Stockdale, 
Piccadilly. 1806 [Printer: J. Gosnell, Printer, Little Queen Street]
Quarto in 2s. First edition. Stitched as issued. [18] pp. 1/2-title. 
	Jackson, Annals, p. 299. 
924
MONTAGU (H.W.) Monsieur Mallèt: or, my daughter's letter. A random 
record. Illustrated with six beautiful designs by Robet Cruikshank. Engraved by 
Bonner and Walker. London: Published for the Proprietor, by Thomas Griffiths, 
Wellington Street, Strand. 1830 [Printer: Lowndes and White, Printers, Crane-
Court, Fleet- Street]
12mo. in 6s. First edition. Rebound in paper boards. Paper label on upper cover. 
32 pp. Frontispiece. Five plates. 
	Jackson, Annals, p. 554. 
925
MONTGOMERY (James) The Wanderer of Switzerland, and other poems. The third 
edition. London: Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme, Paternoster- Row. 
1806 [Printer: Wood and Innes, Printer, Poppin's Court, Fleet Street]
Octavo in 12s. Third edition. Contemporary full tree calf. Covers and spine 
blocked in gilt. Gilt edges. Gilt inside dentelles. [176] pp. 1/2-title. 24 pp. of 
advertisements at end (Jan. 1, 1807). Ink signature on upper fly leaf. Upper 
cover a trifle wormed. 
	NCBEL III,392. First published in 1806. Jackson, Annals, p. 304. 
926
MONTGOMERY (James) The World before the Flood, a poem, in ten cantos; with 
other occasional pieces. Third edition. London: Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, 
Orme, and Brown, Paternoster-Row. 1814 [Printer: Edinburgh: Printed by James 
Ballantyne and Co.]
Octavo in 12s. Third edition. Contemporary full tree calf. Spine blocked in gilt. 
328 pp. Dated ink inscription on upper fly leaf. 
	This ediition is not in NCBEL entry for Montgomery. First published in 
	1813. Jackson, Annals, p. 389.
	69
	MONTGOMERY (James) and BARHAM (Thomas Foster) Abdallah; or the 
	Arabian Martyr; a Christian drama, in three ats: with a poem on the same 
	subject, by James Montgomery Esq. 
	Second edition, revised and enlarged. By Thomas Foster Barham, Formerly 
	of St. John's College, Cambridge. Printed for the author and sold by 
	Hatchard, Piccadilly; Seeley, Fleet Street; Holdsworth, St. Paul's; Westley, 
	Stationers' Court; Deighton, Cambridge; Binns, Bath; Bulgin, Bristol; Upham, 
	Exeter; & Vigurs, Penzance. 1821 [Printer: Vigurs, Printer, Penzance]
		NCBEL III,392: Montgomery's entry where it is listed as Abdallah 
		and Labat. 1821. Montgomery's poem is actually titled: Abdallah and 
		Sabat. 
927
MONTGOMERY (James) Songs of Zion; being imitations of psalms. Third edition. 
London: Printed for Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green, Paternoster-Row. 
1828 [Printer: London: Printed by A. & R. Spottiswoode, New-Street-Square]
12mo. Third edition. Original greenish blue ribbed grain cloth. Covers blocked in 
blind. [155] pp. 1/2-title. 1 p. of advertisments at end. Dated ink inscription on 
1/2-title. Edges and spine a trifle frayed.
	NCBEL III,393. First published in 1822. Jackson, Annals, p. 541. 
928
MONTGOMERY (James)(Ed.) The Christian Psalmist; or, hymns, selected and 
original. With an introductory essay. Fourth edition. Glasgow: Printed for William 
Collins; William Whyte & Co. and William Oliphant, Edinburgh; R.M. Tims, and 
Wm. Curry, Jun. & Co. Dublin; and G.B. Whittaker, London. 1826 [Printer: Printed 
by W. Collins & Co., Glasgow]
Octavo in 12s. Fourth edition. Uncut in the original drab paper boards. Paper 
label on spine. 456 pp. Frontispiece. Spine a little frayed.
	NCBEL III,393. First published in 1825. Jackson, Annals, p. 520. 
929
MONTGOMERY (James)(Ed.) The Christian Poet; or, selections in verse, on sacred 
subjects. With an introductory essay. Glasgow: Printed for William Collins; 
William Whyte & Co. and William Oliphant, Edinburgh; R.M. Tims, and Wm. 
Curry, Jun. & Co. Dublin; and G.B. Whittaker, London. 1827 [Printer: Printed by 
W. Collins & Co., Glasgow]
Octavo in 12s. First edition. Full green bead-grain cloth. Covers blocked in blind. 
Spine blocked in gilt. [444] pp. Frontispiece. 
	NCBEL III,393. Jackson, Annals, p. 527. Includes poetry by Byron, Heber 
	and Grahame. 
930
MONTGOMERY (James) The Poetical Works of James Montgomery. In three 
volumes. London: Printed for Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green, & Longman, 
Paternoster-Row. 1836 [Printer: London: Printed by A. Spottiswoode, New-
Street- Square]
12mo. in 8s. First edition. Contemporary full tan calf. Covers blocked in blind. 
Spines blocked in gilt. Blind edges. [365];[372];[384] pp. 1/2-title in volumes 1 
and 3. 2 pp. of advertisements at end of volume 3. Errata leaf for all three 
volumes at end of volume 1. Rubbed. Spines chipped. 
	Not in NCBEL entry for Montgomery. The entry for Montgomery does not 
	include a three volume poetical works. 
931
MONTGOMERY (Robert) Oxford. A poem. By Robert Montgomery, of Linc. Coll. 
Oxon. Oxford: Printed by S. Collingwood, Printer to the University, and published 
by Whittaker and Co. London; and Blackwood, Edinburgh. 1831
Octavo in 6s. First edition. Rebound in dark brown morocco, a.e.g. Covers and 
spine blocked in blind and gilt. Raised bands. 258 pp. Frontispiece. Engraved 
title-page. Ten plates. Engraved title-page: Montgomery's Oxford. Illustrated by 
Joseph Skelton and other artists. Published for the Proprietor Mr. Skelton, 
Magdalen Bridge, Oxford by Whittaker & Co., London & by Blackwood, 
Edinburgh.
	NCBEL III,540. Jackson, Annals, p. 562. Jackson describes his copy as 12mo. 
932
MONTGOMERY (Robert) The Messiah: a poem, in six books. Second edition. 
London: John Turrill, 250 Regent Street. 1832 [Printer: Harijette and Savill, St. 
Martin's Lane, Charing Cross]
Octavo in 12s. Second edition. Contemporary 1/2-tan calf, marbled boards. 
Covers blocked in blind. Spne blocked in gilt. Gilt lettering piece. Raised gilt 
bands. 300 pp. 1/2-title. 1 p. of advertisements on verso of 1/2-title. Bookplate 
on upper paste-down endpaper. Spine amateurishly repaired. A little rubbed. 
	Not listed in NCBEL entry for Montgomery. Jackson, Annals, p. 568. 
933
MONTGOMERY (Robert) Selections from the Poetical Works of Robert 
Montgomery, B.A., of Linc. Coll., Oxon. With introductory remarks, and a n 
appendix, containing extracts from satires, notes, &c. London: E. Churton, Public 
Library, Holles Street; and F.J. Mason, 444 West Strand. n.d. [c.1835] [Printer: 
Printed by G.H. Davidson, Tudor Street, Bridge Street, Blackfriars]
12mo. in 6s. First edition. Original cream paper boards. Gilt lettering piece. 324 
pp. 1/2-title. Frontispiece. Dated ink inscription on upper paste-down endpaper. 
	NCBEL III,540. Jackson, Annals, p. 591. 
934
MONTOLIEU (Mrs. [Maria Henrietta)] Gethsemane, a poem; founded on The 
Messiah of Klopstock. [In two volumes]. London: Printed by T. Bensley, Crane 
Court, Fleet-Street. Sold by R.H. Evans, No. 93, Pall-Mall; and J. Eedes, No. 2 
Newgate-Street. 1823
Octavo. First edition. Two volumes. Uncut in the original drab paper boards. 
Paper label on each spine. 142;160 pp. 1/2-title. Spines frayed; corners bumped. 
	Jackson, Annals, p. 492. Jackson, Women, Montolieu 5. 
935
MOORE (D.) The African, a tale; and other poems. Glasgow: Robertson & Atkinson; 
Stirling & Kenney, Edinburgh; and Cowie & Co., London. 1829 [Printer: 
Hedderwick & Sons, Printers, Glasgow] 
Octavo in 6s. Bound by J. McLaren in full calf. Covers blocked in blind and gilt. 
Spine blocked in gilt. Blind edges. Blind inside dentelles. Gilt lettering piece. 
Raised gilt bands. 216 pp. Lacks 1/2-title. Binder's label on upper paste-down 
endpaper (Bound by J. McLaren, Glasgow).
	Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 627. The Johnson copy.
936
MOORE (Dugald) Scenes from the Flood; the tenth plague, or the first-born of 
Egypt smitten; and other poems. Glasgow: Robertson & Atkinson; Constable & Co., 
Edinburgh; and Hurst, Chance & Co., London. 1830 [Printer: James Hedderwick 
and Son, Printers, Glasgow] 
Octavo in 6s. Uncut in the original moirè patterned diagonal grained 
cloth. Paper label on spine. [216] pp. 1/2-title. 2 pp. of advertisements at end. 
Contains the erratum. Author's presentation copy (1/2-title).
	Jackson, Annals, p. 556. Johnson 631. The Johnson copy.
937
MOORE (Dugald) The Bard of the North: a series of poetical tales, illustrative of 
Highland scenery and character. Glasgow: David Robertson, 188, Trongate; Oliver 
& Boyd, Edin.; and Simpkin & Marshall, London. 1833 [Printer: Glasgow: George 
Brookman, Printer, Villafield, MDCCCXXXIII]
Octavo in 6s. First edition. Rebound in blue sand grain binder's cloth. Spine 
blocked in gilt. [216] pp. 1/2-title. 2 pp. of advertisements at end. Bookplate on 
upper paste-down endpaper.
	Jackson, Annals, p. 572. Johnson 628.
938
MOORE (Dugald) The Hour of Retribution, with other poems. Glasgow: Thomas 
Murray, 8, Argyle Street; A. and C. Black, Edinburgh; A.H. Baily & Co., London. 
1835 [Printer: Glasgow: Printed by George Brookman] 
Octavo in 6s. Original brown patterned linen texture cloth. Paper label on spine. 
[216] pp. Author's signed presentation copy (upper fly-leaf). Upper hinge 
cracked. Label a trifle chipped.
	Jackson, Annals, p. 587. Johnson 630. The Johnson copy.
939
MOORE (Dugald) The Devoted One, and other poems. Glasgow: Thomas Murray, 8, 
Argyle Street; A.H. Baily and Co., London; Adam and Charles Black, Edinburgh. 
1839 [Printer: Glasgow: Printed by George Brookman] 
Octavo in 6s. Uncut in the original rose line and bead patterned cloth. Paper label 
on spine. [240] pp. 1/2-title. Occasional griming or foxing to text. Slight browning 
of margins. Shaken. Covers and spine a little worn. Label chipped.
	Johnson 629. The Johnson copy.
940
MOORE (George) The Minstrel's Tale, and other poems. London: Printed for 
Longman, Rees, Orme and Co.; and R. Williams, Devonport. 1826 [Printer: 
Williams, Printer, Devonport]
Octavo. Uncut in the original drab paper boards, rebacked. Paper label on spine. 
141 pp. 1/2-title. Author's presentation copy (1/2-title). Some scattered foxing. 
	Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 632. The Johnson copy.
941
MOORE (Henry) Poems, lyrical and miscellaneous. By the late Rev. Henry Moore, 
of Liskeard. London: Printed for J. Johnson, No. 72, St. Paul's Church-Yard; by J. 
Crowder and E. Hemsted, Warwick-Square. 1803 
Quarto. First edition. Contemporary 1/2-green morocco, marbled boards. Spine 
blocked in gilt. [154] pp. 1 p. of advertisements at end. Bookplate on upper 
paste-down endpaper. Scattered foxing throughout.  Rubbed. 
	Jackson, Annals, p. 273.
942
[MOORE (Thomas)] Little Mary's eye. A favorite new song. Written by T.M. Esqr. 
Dublin: Published by McDonnell at his Music Shop, No. 2 Church Lane, College 
Green....n.d. [c.1795]
Folio. Disbound. [2] pp. 
943
[MOORE (Thomas)] Nothing in life can sadden us. The words composed by T.M. 
Esqr. Dublin: Published by Hime at his Musical Circulating Library. No. 34 College 
Green. n.d. [c.1795]
Folio. Disbound. First edition. 2 pp.
944
[MOORE (Thomas) Send the Bowl round merrily. A new song the words by T.M. 
Esqr. Dublin: Published by Hime at his Musical Circulating Library, No. 34 College 
Green. n.d. [c.1795]
Folio. First edition. Disbound. 2 pp. 
945
[MOORE (Thomas)] Will you come to the Bow'r. A much admired new song with 
an accompaniament for the piano forte. Written by T.M. Esqr. Dublin: Published 
by Hime, No. 34 College Green. n.d. [c.1798]
Folio. First edition. Disbound. 3 pp. Pencilled in fingering.
946
[MOORE (Thomas)] I Can no longer stifle. A new song compos'd by T.M. Esqr. 
Dublin: Published at McDonnell's Piano Forte & Music Ware House, No 2 Church 
Lan, College Grove. n.d. [1801]
Folio. First edition. Disbound. 2 pp. 
947
MOORE (Thomas) Farewell Bessy. Music and words by Thos. Moore Esqr. 
[London:] Printed for J. Carpenter, Old Bond Street. n.d. [c.1802]
Folio. First edition. Disbound. 3 pp. Ink signature on first page of notation. 
948
[MOORE (Thomas)] When time who steals our years away. A ballad dedicated to 
Mrs. Henry Tighe, of Rosanna. [London:] Printed for J. & T. Carpenter, Old Bond 
Street. 1802
Folio. Disbound. 4 pp. 
	NCBEL III,264.
949
[MOORE (Thomas)] Away With this Pouting. A favorite new song. The words by 
T.M. Esqr. Dublin: Published at J. Southwell's Piano Forte & Music Warehous The 
(Apollo) No. 17 Earl Street. n.d. [1803]
Folio. First edition. Disbound. 2 pp. 
 
950
MOORE (Thomas) Good Night! A ballad. The music and words by Thomas Moore 
Esqr. [London:] Printed for James Carpenter, Old Bond Street. 1803 [Printer: No 
printer's imprint]
Folio. Disbound. 4 pp. Ink signature on first page of notation.
951
[MOORE (Thomas)] The Awkward Recruit. A favorite comic song, sung at all 
convivial societies. Composed by J.M. London: Printed by Goulding Phipps & 
D'Almaine, 117, Bond Street. Likewise may be had of Goulding Knevett & Co., No. 
7 Westmorland Street, Dublin and James Stevens, Glasgow. n.d. [c.1804]
	Folio. First edition. Disbound. 3 pp.
952
MOORE (Thomas) Sequel to Oh Lady Fair!. The music and words by Thomas 
Moore Esqr. London: Printed by James Carpenter, Old Bond Street. 1804
Folio. First edition. Disbound. 12 pp. Ink signature on first page of notation.
953
MOORE (Thomas) Songs and Glees. The Music and Words by Thomas Moore Esqr. 
London: Printed for James Carpenter, Old Bond Street. 1804
Folio. Disbound. 24 pp. 
	See NCBEL III,264 which only cites an edition of 1805.
954
MOORE (Thomas) A Canadian Boat Song. Arranged for three voices by Thomas 
Moore Esqr. London: Printed for James Carpenter, Old Bond Street. 1805
Folio. First edition. Disbound. 7 pp. 1 p. of advertisements at end.
	See NCBEL III,264
955
MOORE (T[homas]) Young Ella was the happiest maid. A favorite ballad. Written 
by T. Moore Esqr. Composed with an aoccompniment for the piano forte by Sir 
J.A. Stevenson. Liverpool: Published by Hime & Son, 53 Castle Street & 23 Church 
Street. n.d. [c.1806]
Folio. Disbound. 3 pp. 
956
MOORE (Thomas) Friend of my soul. By Thos. Moore Esqr. London: Printed for J. 
Carpenter, Old Bond Strt. n.d. [c.1807]
Folio. Disbound. 2 pp. Ink signature on first page of notation. 
957
MOORE (Thomas) The Day of love. A ballad. Music and words by Thomas Moore 
Esqr. London: Published by J. Power, 34 Strand. n.d. [1807]
Folio. Disbound. 7 pp. Rubber stamp on title-page. 
958
MOORE (Thomas) Oh! yes so well so tenderly. A ballad written by Thomas Moore 
Esqr. London: Published by J. Power, 34 Strand, n.d. [c.1807]
Folio. Disbound. 5 pp.
959
[MOORE (Thomas)] Poh! Dermot go 'long with your goster. As sung in the 
character of Father Luke at ____ Theatricals by T.M. Esqr. Dublin: Published at 
Powers Music Ware house, 4 Westmoreland Strt. & at J. Powers Music & Instrut. 
Ware house, 34 Strand, London. n.d. [c.1807]
Folio. First edition. Disbound. 3 pp. Ink signature on first page of notation.
960
[MOORE (Thomas)] Corruption and Intolerance: two poems. With notes. 
Addressed to an Englishman by an Irishman. London: Printed for J. Carpenter, 
Old Bond Street. 1808 [Printer: S. Gosnell, Printer, Little Queen Street]
Octavo in 4s. First edition. Newly rebound in paper covered boards. Paper label 
on spine. 64 pp. Some foxing.
	Not in NCBEL entry for Moore which includes editions of 1801 and 1809. 
	1801 is almost certainly a typograhical error. Jackson, Annals, p. 317. 
	Jackson indicates that this is the first edition. 
961
[MOORE (Thomas)] When midst the gay I meet. A canzonet dedicated to Miss 
Taylor. London: Published by J. Power 34 Strand & W. Power, 4 Westmorland 
Street, Dublin. n.d. [c.1808]
Folio. Disbound. 7 pp. 
962
[MOORE (Thomas)] Here's the Bower. A ballad dedicated to Her Grace the Duchess 
of Bedford. London: Published at J. Powers Music Warehouse, (34) Strand & sold 
at W. Powers, (4) Westmorland Strt. Dublin. n.d. [c.1809]
Folio. First edition. Disbound. 7 pp.
963
[MOORE (Thomas)] Love & the sun dial. A duet, dedicated to Miss Atkinson. 
London: Published at Powers Music Ware House (34) Strand and at W. Powers 
(4) Westmoreland Street, Dublin. n.d. [c.1809]
Folio. Disbound. 7 pp.
964
[MOORE (Thomas)] The Tyrolese Song of Liberty. A national air. Arranged with 
English words and dedicated to Miss Rawdon. By Thomas Moore Esqr. London: 
Published by J. Power, 34 Strand. n.d. [c.1809]
Folio. Disbound. 7 pp. 
965
MOORE (Thomas) A Selection of Irish Melodies, with symphonies and 
accompaniments by Sir John Stevenson Mus. Doc. and characteristic words by 
Thomas Moore Esqr. First number second vol. Dublin: Published & sold by W. 
Power's, 4 Westmorland Street and at J. Power's, 32 Strand, London. n.d. [1810] 
[Printer: Printed by W. Clowes, Northumberland Court, Strand, London]
Folio. First edition. Contemporary 1/2-red morocco, marbled boards. Spine 
blocked in gilt. Gilt lettering piece on upper cover. [61] pp. Engraved vignette on 
title-page. One plate. Spine a little rubbed. Bound with: MOORE. A Selection of 
Irish Melodies....Fourth number. [1811]. [item 967].
	NCBEL III,264.
966
[MOORE (Thomas)] Cease oh cease to tempt. A ballad dedicated to Miss Moore. 
London: Published at J. Power's Music Ware-house, (34) Strand & Sold at W. 
Power's, (4) Westmorland Street, Dublin. n.d. [c.1810]
Quarto. Disbound. 5 pp.
967
MOORE (Thomas) A Selection of Irish Melodies, with symphonies and 
accompaniments by Sir John Stevenson Mus. Doc. and characteristic words by 
Thomas Moore Esqr. Fourth number. Dublin: Published & sold by W. Power's, 4 
Westmorland Street and at J. Power's, 32 Strand, London. n.d. [1811] [Printer: 
Printed by W. Clowes, Northumberland Court, Strand, London]
Folio. First edition. Contemporary 1/2-red morocco, marbled boards. Spine 
blocked in gilt. Gilt lettering piece on upper cover. -109 pp. Engraved vignette on 
title-page. One plate. Spine a little rubbed. Bound with: MOORE. A Selection of 
Irish Melodies....First number second vol. [1810]. [item 965].
	NCBEL III,264.
968
MOORE (Thomas) The Song that lightens the languid way. Boat glee from M.P. or 
the Blue Stocking. A comic opera performed at the Theatre Royal Lyceum. 
Written & composed by Thomas Moore. London: Published by J. Power, 34 
Strand, and W. Power, 4 Westmoreland Street, Dublin. n.d. [c.1811]
Folio. First edition. Disbound. 7 pp. 1 p. of advertisements at front. 
969
MOORE (Thomas) Take back the sigh. A ballad. Music and words by Thomas 
Moore Esqr. London: Published by J. Power 34 Strand and W. Power 4 
Westmorland Street, Dublin. n.d. [c.1811]
Folio. Disbound. 7 pp. Piece cut from title-page. 
970
MOORE (Thomas) The Frozen Tear. The words by Thos. Moore Esqr. The music by 
John Whitaker. London: Printed by Button & Whitaker, 75 St. Paul's Church Yard. 
n.d. [c.1812]
Quarto. Disbound. 4 pp.
971
MOORE (Thomas) Young Love. A ballad sung by Mrs. Bland. In M.P. or the Blue 
Stocking. A comic opera performed at the Theatre Royal Lyceum, written & 
composed by Thomas Moore Esqr. London: Published by J. Power, 34 Strand and 
W. Power, 4 Westmoreland Street, Dublin. n.d. [c.1812]
Folio. First edition. Disbound. [5] pp. 1 p. of advertisements at end.
972
[MOORE (Thomas)] Intercepted Letters; or, the Twopenny Post-bag. To which are 
added, trifles reprinted. By Thomas Brown, the Younger. Fifth edition. London: 
Printed for J. Carr, 56, Paternoster Row. 1813 [Printer: C. Whittingham, Goswell 
Street, London]
Octavo. Fifth edition. Uncut in the original brown paper covered boards. Paper 
label on spine. [112] pp. 1/2-title. 3 pp. of advertisements at end. Spine a trifle 
frayed. 
	NCBEL III,265. First published in 1813. Not in Jackson, Annals. 
973
MOORE (Thomas) A Selection of Irish Melodies with symphonies and 
accompaniments by Sir John Stevenson Mus. Doc. and characteristic words by 
Thomas Moore Esqr. 5th Number. London: Printed & sold by J. Power's Music & 
Instrument Warehouse, 34 Strand & at W. Power's Music Warehouse, 4 
Westmor- land Street. n.d. [1813] [Printer: Printed by W. Clowes, 
Northumberland-Court, Strand, London]
Folio. First edition. Contemporary 1/2-red morocco, marbled boards. Spine 
blocked in gilt. Gilt lettering piece on upper cover. 51 pp. Engraved vignette on 
title-page. Contains the erratum on Advertisement leaf. Spine a little rubbed. 
Bound with: MOORE. A Selection of Irish Melodies....Sixth number. [1815]. [not 
catalogued].
	NCBEL III,264.
974
MOORE (Thomas) A Selection of Irish Melodies, with symphonies and 
accompaniments by Sir John Stevenson, Mus. Doc. and characteristic words by 
Thomas Moore, Esqr. London: Publish'd & sold at J. Powers, 34 Strand, and at W. 
Powers, 4 Westmorland Strt, Dublin. n.d. [1815]
Folio. Uncut in the original printed grey paper boards, rebacked. [52-][113] pp. 
Engraved vignette on title-page. 1 plate. 3 pp. of advertisements at end [1815].  
	NCBEL III,264.
975
MOORE (Thomas) Oh! remember the time. A Spanish air, arranged with English 
words, by Thomas Moore Esqr. And sung by Miss Ashe at the London and Bath 
concerts. London: Published by J. Power, 34 Strand, and W. Power 4 
Westmoreland Street, Dublin. n.d. [c.1815]
Folio. Disbound. 7 pp.
976
[MOORE (Thomas)] Lines on the Death of -------- [R.B. Sheridan] from the 
Morning Chronicle of Monday, August 5, 1816. Ascribed to a personage of the 
highest poetical talent, and to gratify the anxious curiosity of the public re-
published, without note or comment. London: Printed for W. Hone, 55, Fleet 
Street. 1816 [Printer: Hay and Turner, Printers, Newcastle Street, Strand]
Octavo. First separate issue. Rebound in paper boards. Paper label on upper 
cover. 8 pp. 
	NCBEL III,265. First published in 1816 in the Morning Chronicle of 5th 
	August.
977
MOORE (Thomas) Selection of Popular National Airs with Symphonies and 
Accompaniments by Sir John Stevenson, Mus.Doc. The words by Thomas Moore, 
Esqr. London: April 23rd 1818 by J. Power 34 Strand. 1818
Quarto. First edition. Contemporary 1/2-tan calf, marbled boards. Spine blocked 
in gilt. [62] pp. Engraved vignette title-page. One plate. Four pages of 
advertisements at end. Ink inscription on upper free endpaper. Ink signature on 
title-page. Rubbed. Bound with: MOORE: A Selection of Popular National 
Airs....Second number. 1820 [item 979] and MOORE. A Selection of Popular 
Naitonal Airs....Third number. 1822. [item 983].
	NCBEL III,265.
978
MOORE (Thomas) The Sale of Loves. A ballad by Thomas Moore Esqr. London: 
Published Febry 1st 1819 by J. Power 34 Strand. 1819
Folio. First edition. Disbound. 7 pp. Engraved vignette on title-page.
979
MOORE (Thomas) A Selection of Popular National Airs, with Symphonies and 
Accompaniments by Henry R. Bishop. The words by Thomas Moore, Esqr. Second 
number. London: Published Jany. 1, 1820, by J. Power, 34 Strand. 1820
Quarto. First edition. Contemporary 1/2-tan calf, marbled boards. Spine blocked 
in gilt. [59-][120] pp. Engraved vignette title-page. One plate. 6 pp. of 
advertisements at end. Ink inscription on upper free endpaper. Ink signature on 
title-page. Rubbed. Bound with: MOORE: A Selection of Popular National 
Airs....First number. 1818 [item 977] and MOORE. A Selection of Popular National 
Airs....Third number. 1822. [item 983].
	NCBEL III,265.
980
MOORE (Thomas) How happy once. A ballad. Words and music by Thomas Moore 
Esqr. London: Published by J. Power, 34 Strand. n.d. [c.1820]
Quarto. Disbound. 7 pp. 
981
MOORE (Thomas) Nights of Music, for two voices, by Blangini, with words by 
Thomas Moore. London: Published by J. Power, 34 Strand. n.d. [1821]
Folio. Disbound. 9 pp. 1 p. of advertisements at front. Dated ink signature on 
title-page.
982
MOORE (Thomas) Fanny dearest. A ballad. Music and words by Thomas Moore 
Esqr. London: Published by J. Power, 34 Strand. n.d. [c.1822] [Printer: Printed by 
J. Power, 34 Strand, London]
Folio. Disbound. 7 pp. Ink Signature on title-page.
983
MOORE (Thomas) A Selection of Popular National Airs, with Symphonies and 
Accompaniments by Henry Bishop. The words by Thomas Moore, Esqr. Third 
Number. London: Published Feby. 14, 1822 by J. Power 34 Strand. 1822
Quarto. First edition. Contemporary 1/2-tan calf, marbled boards. Spine blocked 
in gilt. [64] pp. Engraved vignette on title-page. One plate. 8 pp. of 
advertisements bound in at end. Ink inscription on upper free endpaper. Ink 
signature on title-page. Rubbed. Bound with: MOORE: A Selection of Popular 
National Airs....First number. 1818 [item 977] and MOORE. A Selection of Popular 
Naitonal Airs....Second number. 1820. [item 979].
	NCBEL III,265.
984
MOORE (Thomas) A Selection of Popular National Airs, with Symphonies and 
Accompaniments by Henry Bishop. The words by Thomas Moore, Esqr. Fourth 
Number. London: Published Decr. 2, 1822 by J. Power 34 Strand. 1822
Quarto. First edition. Uncut in the original printed paper boards. [65][-118] pp. 
Engraved vignette title-page. One plate. 2 pp. of advertisments at end. Rubbed. 
	NCBEL III,265.
985
[MOORE (Thomas)] Fables for the Holy Alliance, Rhymes on the Road, &c. &c. By 
Thomas Brown, the Younger, Secretary of the Poco-curante Society, and author of 
the Fudge Family, and the Two-penny Post-bag. London: Printed for Longman, 
Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, Paternoster-row. 1823 [Printer: London: Printed 
by Thomas Davison, Whitefriars]
Octavo. First edition. Uncut in the original 1/4-brown, blue paper covered 
boards. Paper label on spine. [200] pp. 1/2-title. Errata slip tipped-in at end. 
Bookplate on upper paste-down endpaper. Bookseller's label on upper paste-
down endpaper. Spine a little frayed.
	NCBEL III,265. Jackson, Annals, p. 491. 
986
MOORE (Thomas) Wreath the bowl from A Selection of Irish Melodies, by Thomas 
Moore Esqr. Arranged with symphonies and accompaniment by Sir John 
Stevenson, Mus. Doc. London: Published by J. Power, 34 Strand. n.d. [c.1824]
Quarto. Disbound. 7 pp. Ink signature on title-page. 
987
MOORE (Thomas) Miriam's Song. "Sound the loud timbrel", as sung by Miss 
Goodall, at the Concerts of Ancient Music. The oratorios, &c. from a selection of 
sacred songs by Thomas Moore Esqr. London: Published by J. Power, 34 Strand. 
n.d. [c.1825]
Folio. Disbound. 11 pp. Ink signature on title-page. Title-page repaired. 
988
MOORE (Thomas) Love's victory, a song. By Thomas Moore Esqre. London: 
Published by Cramer, Addison & Beale, 201 Regent Street. n.d. [c.1825]
Folio. Disbound. 5 pp. Repaired. 
989
MOORE (Thomas) Melodies, Irish and National. London: Printed and published by 
W. Dugdale, 23, Russell Court, Drury Lane. 1826 
12mo in 6s. Contemporary full black crushed morocco, a.e.g. Covers blocked in 
blind and gilt. Spine blocked in gilt. Gilt edges. Gilt inside dentelles. 119 pp. Ink 
signature on upper fly-leaf. 
	Not in NCBEL entry for Moore. Not in Jackson, Annals. 
990
MOORE (Thomas) The young Indian maid, ballad. By Thomas Moore Esqr. London: 
Published by 
Cramer, Addison & Beale, 201 Regent Street, & 67 Conduit Street. n.d. [c.1826]
Folio. Disbound. 5 pp.
991
MOORE (Thomas) Evenings in Greece, first evening. The poetry by Thomas Moore 
Esqr. The music composed and selected by Henry R. Bishop and Thomas Moore. 
London: Published by J. Power, 34 Strand. [1827] 
Quarto. First edition. Rebound in paper boards. Paper label on spine. 89 pp. 
	NCBEL III,266.
992
MOORE (Thomas) A Selection of Popular National Airs, with Symphonies and 
Accompaniments by Henry R. Bishop. The Words by Thomas Moore Esqr. Sixth 
Number. London: Published by J. Powers, 34 Strand. n.d. [1827]
Quarto. First edition. Uncut in the original printed paper boards. [67-]127 pp. 
Two plates. Spine a little frayed.
	NCBEL III,265.
993
MOORE (Thomas) A Set of Glees, Written and composed by Thomas Moore. 
London: Published by J. Power, 34 Strand. n.d. [c.1827]
Quarto. First edition. Uncut in the original printed paper covered boards, reback. 
[47] pp. Dated ink signature on upper cover and on title-page. A little marked.
	Not in NCBEL entry for Moore. 
994
MOORE (Thomas) Here take my heart. Ballad written and composed by Thomas 
Moore, Esqr. London: Published by J. Power, 34 Strand, and Holloway, 5, Hanway 
Street, Oxford Street. n.d. [c.1828]
Folio. Disbound. 7 pp.
995
MOORE (Thomas) The song of the olden time. Written and composed by Thomas 
Moore Esqr. London: Published by J. Power, 34 Strand. n.d. [c.1828]
Folio. Disbound. 7 pp. Stain to inner margin.
996
MOORE (Thomas) The Summer Fete, a poem with songs. Philadelphia: Carey, Lea 
& Blanchard, Chestnut Street. 1833 [Printer: No printer's imprint] 
Octavo in 4s. First Philadelphia edition. Original pink linen texture cloth. Paper 
label on upper cover. 64 pp. 4 pp. of advertisements at front. Ink signature on 
upper fly-leaf. Covers and spine faded.
	NCBEL III,266. An edition appeared in England with music in 1831 and a 
	Paris edition was published in 1832 and 1833. 
	1491
	MOORE (Thomas) Ina, a tragedy; in five acts. By Mrs. Wilmot. Second 
	edition. London: Printed for John Murray, Albemarle Street. 1815 
		Not in NCBEL entry for Moore.
997
MOORE (William) Poetic Effusions. By William Moore, Minister of Bethesda 
Chapel, Truro. London: Longman and Co., Paternoster Row, and J. Carthew, Truro. 
1828 [Printer: Truro: Printed by J. Carthew, County Library] 
Octavo in 4s. Uncut in blue linen texture cloth. Paper label on spine. [80] pp. 1/2-
title. Spine frayed. 
	Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 633. The Johnson copy.
998
MOORHOUSE (William Vincent) The Thrasher; and other poems. Wellington, 
Salop: Printed and sold by Houlston and Son. And to be had at their warehouse, 
65, Paternoster-Row, London. 1828 
Octavo in 6s. Rebound in cream paper boards, uncut. Paper label on spine. [144] 
pp. Vignette on title-page. 2 pp. of advertisements at end. List of subscribers (46 
pp.). Some scattered foxing.
	Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 634. The Johnson copy.
999
[MORE (Hannah)] Dick and Johnny: or, the last new drinking song. [London:] Sold 
by J. Marshall, (Printer to the Cheap Repository for Religious and Moral Tracts), 
No. 17, Queen-Street, Cheapside and No. 4, Aldermary Church-Yard; and R. White, 
Piccadilly, London. By S. Hazard at Bath; J. Elder, at Edinburgh, and by all 
booksellers, newsmen, and hawkers, in town and country. n.d. [c.1796] [Printer: 
No printer's imprint]
Octavo in 4s. First edition. Disbound. 8 pp.
	See NCBEL II,1599, where it is not listed separately.
1000
[MORE (Hannah)] A Hymn of Praise for the Abundant Harvest of 1796. Cheap 
Repository. London: Sold by J. Marshall, (Printer to the Cheap Repository for 
Moral and Religious Tracts), No. 17, Queen-street, Cheapside, and No. 4, 
Aldermary Church Yard; and R. White, Piccadilly, London. By S. Hazard, at Bath, 
and by all booksellers, newsmen and hawkers in town and country. [1796] 
[Printer: No printer's imprint]
Octavo in 4s. First edition. Disbound. 8 pp. Foxed.
	See NCBEL II,1599 where it is not listed separately. 
1001
MORE (Hannah) Poems of Hannah More. London: Printed for T. Cadell & W. 
Davies in the Strand. 1816 [Printer: Printed by A. Strahan, Printers-Street, 
London]
Octavo in 12s. First edition. Contemporary full diced calf, rebacked, new 
endpapers. Covers and spine blocked in gilt. Gilt edges. Gilt inside dentelles. [408] 
pp. Engraved vignette on title-page. 2 pp. of advertisements at end. 
	NCBEL II,1599. Jackson, Annals, p. 409. Jackson, Women, More 26 (a).
1002
MORE (Hannah) The Poetical Works of Hannah More. With a memoir of the 
author. London: Printed for Scott, Webster & Geary, Charterhouse-Square. 1836 
[Printer: Glasgow: Printed by George Brookman]
12mo. First edition. Original full maroon morocco, a.e.g. Covers blocked in blind. 
Spine blocked in gilt. Gilt inside dentelles. 504 pp. Frontispiece. Additional 
engraved vignette title-page. Dated ink signature on upper free endpaper.
	Not in NCBEL entry for More.
1003
MORE BROAD GRINS, or mirth versus melancholy. London: Printed by J. Compton, 
Middle Street, Cloth Fair, for John Lowndes, 25 Bow Street, Covent Garden. 1819
Quarto. First edition. Contemporary 1/4-roan, marbled boards. Spine blocked in 
gilt. [67] pp. Vignette on title-page. Edges a trifle rubbed. 
	Jackson, Annals, p. 445. 
1004
MORLEY (Frances Parker, Countess of)  The Flying Burgermaster. A legend of the 
Black Forest. No place: F. Morley invt et sculpt. 1832
Octavo. First edition. Original brown morocco grain cloth. Upper cover blocked in 
gilt. 14 pp. Frontispiece and engraved title-page. Fourteen plates, probably all by 
Morley. Dated signed presentation copy (upper fly-leaf). Two bookplates on 
upper paste-down endpaper (including that of presentee). One bookplate on 
upper free endpaper. Spine a trifle rubbed and frayed.
	Jackson, Annals, p. 567. 
1005
MORLEY (Richard) Elegant, Original and Select poetry. London: Printed by the 
Philanthropic Society, St. George's Fields; Published for the author by Parsons 
and Son, Fleet Street. 1811 [Printer: Printed by the Philanthropic Society, St. 
Geroge's Fields] 
Octavo. First edition. Contemporary full diced calf. Covers and spine blocked in 
gilt. Raised gilt bands. 92 pp. Bound with: CUNNINGHAM. An Elegy on a Pile of 
Ruins. 1806. [item 294]; EDWARDS. A Collection of Poems on various subjects. 
1810 [item 377]; and WHITE. Clifton Grove. 1803. [not catalogued]. 
	Not in Jackson, Annals.
1006
MORRIS (Henry) Poems and Poetical Fragments. Including an historical sketch of 
Ford Abbey, Devon. Second edition. Sherborne: Printed by John Penny, Journal 
Office, sold by Longman and Co., London. 1835 
Octavo in 4s. Bound by S. Cooper in black sand grain cloth. Paper label on spine. 
68 pp. Lacks lower free endpaper. Tear to K1 and K2. A little light foxing. 
Binder's label on upper paste-down endpaper: Bound by S. Cooper, Sherborne.
	Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 635. The Johnson copy. 
1007
MOSBY (John Newby) The Fall of Algiers; The Bride of the Desert; and other 
poems. Doncaster: Brooke & Co., High Street; and C. & J. White, Baxter-Gate. 1831 
[Printer: Doncaster: Printed by Brooke and Co., High Street] 
Octavo. Rebound in 1/2-calf, marbled boards. Covers blocked in blind. Spine 
blocked in blind and gilt. Raised gilt bands. 418 pp. List of subscribers (5 pp.). A 
very trifle marked throughout. Spine slightly rubbed.
	Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 637. The Johnson copy.
1008
[MOTHERWELL (William)] Renfrewshire Characters and Scenery: a poem, in three 
hundred and sixty five cantos. By Isaac Brown, late manufacturer in the Plunkin' 
of Paisley. Paisley: Printed for T. Dick, Bookseller, and to be had of all the 
booksellers in the flourishing towns, in the West of Scotland. 1824 [Printer: J. 
Neilson, Printer]
12mo. in 4s. Rebound in 1/2-tan calf, marbled boards. Covers blocked in blind. 
Spine blocked in gilt. Raised bands. 50 pp. Bookplate on upper paste-down 
endpaper.
	NCBEL III,394. Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 640. The Johnson copy.
1009
[MOTHERWELL (William)] Certain Curious Poems written at the close of the 
XVIIth and beginning of the XVIIIth Century, on a variety of subjects, local and 
political, pricnipally from the pen of Mr. James M'Alpie, Sheriff Substitute of 
Renfrewshire, Anno MDCXCIV, with a few pieces by other ingenious hands. 
Paisley: Printed by J. Neilson. 1828 
Octavo in 4s. Bound in 1/4-green morocco, stiff drab wrappers, uncut. 42 pp. 
Apparently limited to thirty copies. A little foxed. Spine sunned. 
	NCBEL III,394. Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 638. The Johnson copy.
1010
MOTHERWELL (William) Poems Narrative and Lyrical. Glasgow: David Robertson, 
Trongate; Oliver and Boyd, Edinburgh; Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green, and 
Longman, London. 1832 [Printer: Glasgow: Printed by James Hedderwick and 
Son] 
Large paper copy in 4s. First edition. Bound by F. Bedford in full calf, t.e.g. Covers 
and spine blocked in gilt. Gilt edges. Gilt inside dentelles. Two gilt lettering 
pieces. Raised gilt bands. 232 pp. 1/2-title. Author's dated presentation copy 
(1/2-title). Bookplate on upper paste-down endpaper. Binder's stamp on verso of 
upper free endpaper (Bound by F. Bedford). 
	NCBEL III, 393. Jackson, Annals, p. 569. Johnson 639. The Johnson copy.
1011
MOUNT EDGCUMBE (Earl of) Prologue written by the Earl of Mount Edgcumbe, 
and spoken by him at the opening of the Theatre, Strawberry Hill, Nov. 1800
Quarto in 2s. First edition. [1] p. 
1012
MUIR (William) Poems on Various Subjects; with notices biographical and critical 
of the author and his writings. Glasgow: Printed for William Turnbull, Glasgow; 
William Blackwood, Edinburgh; and Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, 
London. 1818 [Printer: Printed by William Lang, 62, Bell-Street, Glasgow]
Octavo in 6s. First edition. Rebound in 1/2-brown morocco, brown linen texture 
cloth, t.e.g., other edges uncut. Covers and spine blocked in gilt. Raised bands. 
590 pp. 
	Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 641.
1013
MURRAY (Henry Nairne) Effusions in Rhyme. Edinburgh: Printed for W. Nivison, 
10 North Bridge; and J. Robertson, Parliament Square. 1818 [Printer: Printed by 
J. Moir, Edinburgh, 1818]
Octavo in 4s. First edition. Contemporary full reversed calf. Covers blocked in 
blind. Gilt lettering piece. 130 pp. Additional engraved title-page. A little damp-
staining. Worn. 
	Not Jackson, Annals.
1014
MYLNE (James, at Lochill) Poems, consisting of miscellaneous pieces, and two 
tragedies. Edinburgh: Printed for William Creech, and sold by T. Cadell, London. 
1790 [Printer: No printer's imprint]
Octavo in 4s. First edition. Nineteenth century 1/2-tan calf, marbled boards. 
Covers blocked in blind. Spine blocked in blind and gilt. Gilt lettering piece. 
Raised gilt bands. 435 pp. List of subscribers (14 pp.). 
	Jackson, Annals, p. 160. 
1015
N. (C.) Tears and Smiles through Them. London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, 
Green, & Longman; Brooke & Son, Lincoln; Ball, Brigg; Stark, Gainsburgh; and all 
booksellers. n.d. [c.1820] [Printer: Printed by Adam Stark, Gainsburgh] 
Octavo in 6s. Contemporary full brown calf. Covers blocked in blind and gilt. 
Spine blocked in gilt. Gilt lettering piece. [96] pp. 1/2-title. Two plates. 
Presentation leaf. Errata slip tipped-in at front. List of subscribers (15 pp.). A 
little grime here and there. 
	Not in Jackson, Annals. Not in Jackson, Women. Johnson 646. The Johnson 
	copy. 
1016
NAIRNE (Edward) Poems, Miscellaneous and humorous, with explanatory notes 
and observations. By Edward Nairne, of Sandwich in Kent. Canterbury: Printed 
by Simmons and Kirkby. 1791 
Octavo. Contemporary 1/2-calf, rebacked. Covers and spine blocked in gilt. Gilt 
lettering piece. 144 pp. Lacks 1/2-title. Title-page re-laid and marked. Piece torn 
from corner of I7, text unaffected. I8 relaid, repaired and marked. A trifle foxed 
in places. 
	Jackson, Annals, p. 168. Johnson 647. The Johnson copy. 
1017
NEALE (Cornelius) Lyrical Dramas: with domestic hours, a miscellany of odes and 
songs. By Cornelius Neale, late Fellow of St. John's College, Cambridge. London: 
Printed by Bensley and Son, Bolt Court, Fleet Street, for Pinnock and Maunder, 
267, Strand. 1819
Octavo. ?First edition. Contemporary 1/2-tan calf, marbled boards. Spine blocked 
in gilt. Gilt lettering piece. [296] pp. Author's presentation copy (title-page). 
	See Jackson, Annals, pp. 444-445. Jackson says that the first edition was 
	published by Holdsworth undated and was 368 pp.  But according to him 
	the dated title-page was the second edition. He gets this information from 
	the British Library catalogue which gives no pagination. 
1018
[NEELE (Henry) and FITZ-GERALD (William-Thomas)] Poems for the Anniversary 
of the Literary Fund. 1819. London: Printed by J. Nichols and Son, Red Lion 
Passage, Fleet Street. 1819
Octavo in 4 and 2. First edition. Stitched as issued, uncut. 12 pp. 
	Not in Jackson, Annals. 
1019
[NEVILLE (O.)] The Lay of the Last Minstrel, travesty. The virgin edition. London: 
Sold by H. Colburn, 50, Conduit-Street, Bond-Street; John Anderson, Edinburgh; 
and John Cumming, Dublin. 1811 [Printer: J. Brettell, Printer, Marshall-Street, 
Golden-Square, London]
Octavo. First edition. Uncut in the original paper boards, upper cover rejointed. 
Paper label on spine. [240] pp. 1/2-title. Errata leaf at end. 1 p. of 
advertisements at end. Evidence of bookplate on upper paste-down endpaper. 
Spine worn. 
	Jackson, Annals, p. 349. 
1020
THE NEW CASKET; containing gems of amusement and general instruction; with 
original and select poetry; reviews of books, music and prints; notices of fine 
arts, the drama, etc. Elegantly embellished by W.C. Walker. Vol. 1. London: 
William Strange, 21 Paternoster Row. 1831 [Printer: G. Cowie, Printer, Belle 
Sauvage Yard, Ludgate Hill]
Octavo in 4s. First edition. Fifty-two numbers bound in contemporary pink 
binder's cloth, upper cover rejointed. 416 pp. Frontispiece. Illustrated. A little 
worn.  
1021
THE NEW COMIC ANNUAL FOR 1831. By [Falstaff]. London: Hurst, Chance, and Co., 
St. Paul's Church-yard. 1831 [Printer: London: Bradbury and Evans, Printers, 
Fleet Street]
Octavo in 12s. First edition. Original full green roan, a.e.g., recased. Covers 
blocked in blind. Spine blocked in gilt. 192 pp. Vignette on title-page. Illustrated. 
Bookplate on upper paste-down endpaper. Dated inscription on upper fly-leaf. A 
little rubbed. A trifle foxed. Upper hinge cracked. 
	Faxon 1626.
1022
THE NEW COMIC ANNUAL. Illustrated with one hundred highly humorous cuts. 
London: Hurst, Chance, and Co., St. Paul's Church-Yard. n.d. [?1835] [Printer: No 
printer's imprint]
Octavo in 6s. First edition. Uncut in the original brown patterned ribbed grain 
cloth, rebacked, original backstrip laid-down. Covers blocked in blind. Spine 
blocked in gilt. 286 pp. Vignette on title-page. Illustrated. Bookplate on upper 
paste-down endpaper. A little scattered foxing. 
	See Faxon 1626.
1023
THE NEW YEAR'S GIFT; and Juvenile Souvenir. [Second edition]. Edited by Mrs. 
Alaric Watts. London: Printed for Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green. 1829 
[Printer: London: Printed by Samuel Manning and Co., London-House Yard, St. 
Paul's]
12mo. in 6's. First edition. Original 1/4-morocco, boards, a.e.g. Spine blocked in 
gilt. 240 pp. Frontispiece, vignette title-page and ten plates. 6 pp. of 
advertisements. Bookplate on upper paste-down endpaper. Lacks upper free 
endpaper. Edges rubbed and corners a little frayed. 
	Faxon 1631. Contains poetry by Mrs. Hemans and Montgomery. 
1024
THE NEW YEAR'S GIFT and Juvenile Souvenir. London: Longman, Rees, Orme, 
Brown & Green. [Printer: Printed by S. Manning & Co., London-House Yard, St. 
Paule's]. n.d. [1830]
24mo. in 6s. First edition. Original patterned ribbed cloth, a.e.g. Spine blocked in 
gilt. 240 pp. Frontispiece. Vignette title-page. Nine plates. Bookplate on upper 
paste-down endpaper. A gathering loose. Edges rubbed and a little frayed. Piece 
missing from spine. School prize inscription on upper free endpaper.
	Faxon 1632. Faxon's copy only had eight plates. Contains poetry by Mrs. 
	Hemans.
1025
[NICHOLS (J.)] A Rowland for an Oliver; or a poetical answer to the benevolent 
epistle of Mr. Peter Pindar. Also the manuscript odes, songs, letters, &c. &c. of 
the above Mr. Peter Pindar, now first published by Sylvanus Urban. London: 
Printed for G. Kearsley, at Johnson's Head, No. 46, Fleet-street. 1790 [Printer: No 
printer's imprint]
Quarto in 2s. First edition. Rebound in paper boards. Paper label on spine. 50 pp.
	NCBEL II,697. NCBEL gives the author as [NICHOLS (J.)] but lists it under 
	Wolcot Part II. Jackson, Annals, p. 161. Jackson and the British Library 
	give WOLCOT as the author.
1026
NICHOLS (W.L.) Horë Romanë or a Visit to a Roman Villa. Bath: R. Riviere, Union 
Street; and all booksellers. 1838 [Printer: H. E. Carrington, Printer, Chronicle 
Office, St. James Street, Bath] 
Quarto. Original blue paper wrappers. Paper label on upper cover. 15 pp. Outer 
margin nicked. Creased.
	Johnson 648. The Johnson copy.
1027
NICHOLSON (John) The Lyre of Ebor; The Fall of Belshazzar; Genius and 
Intemperance; and other poems. London: Sold by Seeley and Son, 169 Fleet-
Street; and G. & E. Nicholson, Bradford. 1827 [Printer: G. & E. Nicholson, Printers, 
Kirkgate, Bradford]
Octavo. First edition. Contemporary 1/2-tan calf, marbled boards. Spine blocked 
in gilt. Gilt lettering piece. Raised gilt bands. 218 pp. Dated ink signature on 
upper free endpaper. 
	NCBEL III,395. Jackson, Annals, p. 530. Johnson 652.
1028
NICHOLSON (J.) Strictures on the proposed New Moral World. Bradford: Printed 
and sold by W.H. Blackburn, Market Street; and sold by all booksellers. 1839 
Octavo. Rebound in pink paper boards. Paper label on spine. 16 pp. Small tear to 
title-page. Title-page grimed. 
	Johnson 653. The Johnson copy.
1029
NICHOLSON (Thomas) Visions of the Muse; a series of poems: to which is added, 
The Gallic Lovers; a tale, in four cantos. Leeds: Printed and published by J.C. 
Vickers, for the author, and sold by all Booksellers. 1828 
Octavo in 6s. Uncut in contemporary marbled boards, rebacked. Paper label on 
spine. [152] pp. Contains the errata. A trifle scattered foxing.
	Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 654. The Johnson copy.
1030
NICHOLSON (William) Tales in Verse, and Miscellaneous Poems; descriptive of 
rural life and manners. The second edition. To which is prefixed, a memoir of the 
author. Edinburgh: Published by Oliver & Boyd; D. Allan and Co. Glasgow; G.B. 
Whittaker, London; J. Johnstone, Dumfries; J. Nicholson, Kirkcudbright; and J. 
M'Nairn, Newtonstewart. Printed by N. M'L. Bruce, Dumfries. 1828 
Octavo in 6s. Second edition. Uncut in the original grey paper boards. 387 pp. 
Dated ink inscription on upper free endpaper.
	Jackson, Annals, p. 542. Johnson 655. The Johnson copy. 
1031
NICOLL (Robert) Poems and Lyrics. Edinburgh: William Tait; Simpkin, Marshall, 
and Co., London; John Cumming, Dublin. 1835 [Printer: Printed at the Advertiser 
Office, Dundee]
Octavo in 6s. First edition. Later nineteenth century 1/2-calf, cloth boards. Upper 
cover blocked in blind and gilt. Lower cover blocked in blind. Spine blocked in 
gilt. Gilt lettering piece. 220 pp. Bookplate on upper paste-down endpaper. A 
little scuffed. 
	NCBEL III,543. Jackson, Annals, p. 589. Johnson 656.
1032
[NOEL (Gerard T.)]  Arvendel; or, sketches in Italy and Switzerland. London: 
James Nisbet, Berners Street; sold also by Hatchard and Son, Piccadilly; Seeley 
and Son, Fleet Street; W. Oliphant, and Waugh and Innes, Edinburgh; Chalmers 
and Collins, Glasgow; and R.M. Tims, Dublin. 1826 [Printer: Ellerton and 
Henderson, Printers, Gough Square]
Octavo. First edition. Contemporary full olive green calf. Covers and spine 
blocked in blind and gilt. Gilt edges. Gilt inside dentelles. Raised gilt bands. 123 
pp. Dated ink inscription on upper free endpaper. Joints a little cracked.
	Not in Jackson, Annals. 
1033
NORTH BRITON (A) Stanzas on the Invasion, addressed to Scotland. To which are 
added verses to fancy by the same author. Glasgow: Printed for and sold by 
Brash & Reid. n.d. [c.1797] [Printer: No printer's imprint]
Quarto. First edition. Disbound. 8 pp. 
	1417
	NORTHAMPTON (Lord) The Tribute: a collection of miscellaneous 
	unpublished poems, by various authors. London: John Murray, Albemarle 
	Street; and Henry Lindsell, Wimpole Street. 1837 
1034
[NORTON (Hon. Mrs. Caroline)]  The Sorrows of Rosalie. A tale. With other poems. 
London: John Ebers and Co. 1829 [Printer: London: Printed by T. Brettell, Rupert 
Street, Haymarket]
Octavo. First edition. Contemporary full green diced calf. Covers blocked in blind. 
Spine blocked in gilt. Gilt lettering piece. 136 pp. 
	NCBEL III,544. Jackson, Annals, p. 548. Jackson, Women, Norton 1 (a).
	721
	NORTON (Honorable Mrs. [Caroline] (Ed.) The Keepsake for MDCCCXXXVI. 
	London: Published by Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green, and Longman. 
	Paris: Rittner and Goupil. Berlin: A. Asher. 1836
		See NCBEL III,544 where this is alluded to.
1035
NURSE (Perry) Evening with other poems. Norwich: Printed by John Stacy, Old 
Haymarket, and sold in London by Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green. 
1829
Octavo. First edition. Uncut in the original pink paper boards. 175 pp. List of 
subscribers (10 pp.). Corrigenda slip. Spine and corners frayed.
	Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 662. Johnson lists the author as NURSEY.
1036
THE NURSERY GARLAND; being a selection of short, classical poems, adapted to 
very early youth; respectfully inscribed to the mothers of families. [Edited by 
W.M.]. London: Printed for J. Harris (successor to E. Newbery) at the Juvenile 
Library, corner of St. Paul's Church-Yard, and Vernor and Hood, in the Poultry. 
By J. Crowder and E. Hemsted, Warwick-Square. 1801
24mo. in 6s. First edition. Rebound in 1/4-green morocco, marbled boards. 
Covers blocked in blind. Spine blocked in blind and gilt. Raised bands. 172 pp. 
Frontispiece. Ink inscriptions and signatures on upper fly-leaf and on title-page. 
	Contains poetry by Samuel Rogers and Mrs. Barbauld.
1037
OCCASIONAL STANZAS, adapted to the German air, "Erschall o Gefåhl". Free 
Masons' Hall, Jan. 27, 1813. [London: G. Sidney, Printer, Northumberland-Street, 
Strand. 1813]
Single sheet, folded. First edition. As issued. [4] pp. Folded, as issued. 
1038
THE OFFERING; a tribute of friendship and affection. Illustrated with fine 
engravings. by the editor of "The Wreath of Friendship;", "The Bouquet;", "The 
Cabinet of Literary Gems," etc., etc. London: Edward Lacey, 76, St. Paul's Church 
Yard. n.d. [c.1834] [Printer: No imprint]
12mo. in 6s. First edition. Original green moirè silk covered boards, a.e.g. 
Rebacked, original backstrip laid-down. Spine blocked in gilt. 314 pp. 
Frontispiece. Vignette title-page. 5 plates. Spine rubbed and frayed. Corners 
frayed. 
	See Faxon 1646-47. Contains poetry by Mrs. Hemans.
1039
OFFICER OF THE ARMY (An) The Victory of Love, a rural poem; in blank verse; 
with other poetical pieces, consisting of Colin and Chloe.... Sunderland: Printed by 
Summers and Young, High-Street. 1805 
Octavo in 4s. Rebound in 1/4-cream, grey paper boards. Paper label on spine. 
[64] pp. Frontispiece. Lacks the 1/2-title. Contains the errata. Corner torn from 
H1 and H2, text unaffected. Text a little foxed and damp-stained. 
	Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 926. The Johnson copy. 
1040
OLD A.Z. Fugitive Scraps. Containing with others, three satirical pieces, viz. 
Monopoly, The Fork, and the Solitary Triangle; or, Madam Clack's visit to the 
cottage. Lewes: Printed for the author, by Bull and Co., 79 High Street. 1820 
Octavo in 4s. Uncut in the original grey paper boards. Rebacked, paper label on 
spine. 134 pp. Ink inscription on upper paste-down endpaper. Lacks upper free 
endpaper.
	Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 350. The Johnson copy.
1041
THE OLD BLACK COCK AND HIS DUNGHILL ADVISERS IN JEOPARDY; or, the palace 
that Jack built. By the Author of the R---l Fowls. With twelve cuts. Third edition. 
London: Printed by and for Effingham Wilson, Royal Exchange. 1820
Octavo in 4s. Third edition. Rebound in grey paper boards. 23 pp. Illustrated.
	First published in 1820. Jackson, Annals, p. 459.
1042
OLD TOM (Ed.) The Asses' Skin Memorandum Book, lost in St. Paul's. To which is 
added, a condolence with the ultras, &c. &c. &c. London: Printed for W. Wright 
46, Fleet Street. 1820 [Printer: London: Shackell and Arrowsmith, Johnson's-
Court, Fleet-Street]
Octavo. First edition. Rebound in paper boards. Paper label on upper cover. [16] 
pp. 1 p. of advertisements at end. Ink signature on title-page.
	Not in Jackson, Annals.
1043
OLD TOM OF OXFORD The New Christmas Budget. London: Printed for W. Wright, 
46 Fleet Street. 1820 [Printer: London: Shackell and Arrowsmith, Johnson's 
Court]
Octavo. First edition. Rebound in paper boards. Paper label on upper cover. [16] 
pp. 1/2-title. 1 p. of advertisements at end. Ink signature on 1/2-title. 1 p. of 
advertisements at end. Text a little marked, some letters affected. 
	Jackson, Annals, p. 458. 
1044
OLD TOM OF OXFORD Types of the Times. London: Printed for William Wright, 46, 
Fleet-street. 1820 [Printer: Baxter, Printer, Oxford]
Octavo. First edition. Rebound in paper boards, paper label on spine. 32 pp.
	Jackson, Annals, p. 465.
1045
OLIVER (William) A Collection of Original Local Songs and other piece. Newcastle 
upon Tyne: Printed by R. T. Edgar, at the New Circulating Library, Pilgrim Street. 
1824 
Octavo in 6s. Rebound in plain blue paper wrappers. 24 pp.
	Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 670. The Johnson copy. 
Together with:
OLIVER (William) A Collection of Local Songs, Poems, &c. &c. Newcastle: Printed 
by Edward Walker, Pilgrim Street. 1829 
Octavo in 4s. Original greenish gray paper boards, rebacked. Hand lettered paper 
label on spine. [71] pp. 1/2-title. Covers marked. Edges frayed. Text a little 
marked. 
	Jackson, Annals, p. 544. Johnson 669. The Johnson copy. 
1046
OPIE (Mrs. [Amelia]) Poems. The sixth edition. London: Printed for Longman, 
Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, Paternoster-Row. 1811 [Printer: Printed by 
Richard Taylor and Co., Shoe Lane, London]
Octavo in 12s. Sixth edition. Contemporary full tan calf. Covers blocked in blind 
and gilt. Spine blocked in gilt. Gilt edges. Two gilt lettering piece. [188] pp. 
Frontispiece. 3 pp. of advertisements at end. 
	NCBEL III,753. First published in 1802. Jackson, Annals, p. 351. Jackson, 
	Women, Opie 3 (f). 
1047
OPIE (Mrs. [Amelia]) The Warrior's Return, and other poems. The second edition. 
London: Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme, Paternoster-row. 1808 
[Printer: Richard Taylor and Co., Printers, Shoe Lane]
Octavo in 12s. Second edition. Contemporary full marbled calf. Covers and spine 
blocked in gilt. Gilt edges. Gilt inside dentelles. Gilt lettering piece. [186] pp. 
Frontispiece. Dated ink signature on verso of upper free endpaper. Bookplate on 
upper paste-down endpaper. Corners a little worn. 
	Not in NCBEL entry for Mrs. Opie. which seems to indicate that there was 
	only the one edition in 1808. First published in 1808. Not in Jackson, 
	Annals, which similarly indicates only the one edition in 1808. Jackson, 
	Women, Opie 4 (c). 
1048
OPIE (Amelia) Lays for the Dead. London: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green, & 
Longman, Paternoster Row. 1834
Octavo in 12s. First edition. Uncut in the original drab paper boards. 144 pp. 
Frontispiece. Dated ink inscription on upper free endpaper. 
	NCBEL III,753. Jackson, Annals, p. 580. Jackson, Women, Opie 7. Johnson 
	671.
1049
ORD (John Walker) England: a historical poem. Volume I. London: Simpkin and 
Marshall, and Baldwin and Cradock; Tait, Edinburgh; and Cumming, Dublin. 1834 
[Printer: Sunderland: Printed by T. Marwood and Co., Herald Office]
Together with:
ORD (John Walker) England: a historical poem. Volume II. London: Simpkin and 
Marshall; Tait, Edinburgh; Cumming, Dublin; Bellerby and Marsh, York; Marwood, 
Sunderland; Intelligencer Office, Leeds; and Jennett, Stockton. 1835 [Printer: 
Printed by T. Marwood & Co., Herald Office]
Octavo in 4s. Two volumes. Original pink sand grain cloth. Volume 2 rebacked, 
original backstrip laid-down. Paper label on each spine. [269];[258] pp. Bookplate 
on upper paste-down endpaper of volume 1. List of subscribers in volume 1 (5 
pp.). List of subscribers in volume 2 (8 pp.) Volume 2 unopened. Spine of volume 
1 faded. Some fading to covers of volume 1. 
	Jackson, Annals, pp. 579 and 586. Johnson 674 and 675. The Johnson set.
1050
[OSBORNE (D'Arcy Godolphin)] Granta; or, a page from the life of a Cantabin the 
shape of a fugitive poem. Cambridge: Published by W. H. Smith, Rose Crescent. 
1836 [Printer: No printer's imprint] 
Octavo. First edition. Rebound in paper boards. Paper label on upper cover. [77] 
pp. Errata slip. Lacks 1/2-title. 
1051
OSLER (Edward) The Voyage; a poem; written at sea, and in the West Indies, and 
illustrated by papers on natural history. London: Published by Longman and Co., 
Paternoster-Row. 1830 [Printer: Printed by J. Trathan, Falmouth] 
Octavo in 6s. Uncut in the original drab paper boards. Paper label on spine. 144 
pp. Text marked throughout. Joints cracked. Spine chipped and frayed. Strange 
stitch holes throughout and on boards. 
	Jackson, Annals, p. 557. Johnson 678. The Johnson copy.
1052
OULTON (W.C.) The Death of Abel; a poem: in five cantos; from the German of S. 
Gessner; with occasional notes: dedicated, by permission, to Her Royal Higheness 
Princess Charlotte, of Wales. London: Printed for Hogg and Co., No. 16, 
Paternoster-Row, by Rider and Weed, Little Britain. 1811
Octavo in 4s. First edition. Contemporary full russia. Covers and spine blocked in 
gilt. Gilt edges. Gilt inside dentelles. Raised gilt bands. 279 pp. Frontispiece. Four 
plates. Dated ink inscription on upper free endpaper. A little rubbed. 
	Jackson, Annals, p. 348.
1053
OUSELEY (Thomas John) A Vision of Death's Destruction, miscellaneous poems, 
(second edition,) and The Porte-Feuille. By Thomas John Ouseley, editor of the 
Leicester Conservative Standard. London: Whittaker and Co.; Blackwood, 
Edinburgh; Curry, Jun., Dublin; Hicklin, - Dearden, Nottingham; Knott, 
Birmingham; Bemrose, Derby; J.G. Brown, Leicester. 1837 [Printer: Leicester: 
Printed by J.G. Brown, Market Place]
Octavo in 4s. Second edition. Contemporary full brown calf. Covers and spine 
blocked in blind and gilt. Raised gilt bands. Gilt edges. Blind inside dentelles. 348 
pp. List of subscribers (4 pp.). Foxed. Lacks upper free endpaper. 
	First edition published in 1836. Johnson 679.
1054
OXFORD ENGLISH PRIZE POEMS. [New edition]. Oxford: D. A. Talboys. 1828 
[Printer: D.A. Talboys, Printer, Oxford]
Octavo in 12s. New edition. Rebound in 1/4-brown morocco, marbled boards. 
Covers blocked in blind. Spine blocked in gilt. 191 pp.
	See Jackson, Annals, p. 539. Jackson's edition may not be the new edition, 
	since he makes no mention of this. Contains poetry by Hawker, Milman and 
	Heber. 
1055
OXFORD PRIZE POEMS: being a collection of such English poems as have at various 
times obtained prizes in the University of Oxford. Fourth edition. Oxford: Printed 
for J. Parker; F. and C. Rivington, and Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme, London. 
1810 [1811] [Printer: Collingwood and Co., Oxford]
Octavo. Fourth edition. Rebound in paper boards. Paper label on spine. 176 pp. 
	Jackson, Annals, p. 351.
1056
OXFORD PRIZE POEMS: being a collection of such English poems as have at various 
times obtained prizes in the University of Oxford. Oxford: Printed for J.H. Parker, 
J. Vincent, and H. Slatter. 1839 [Printer: Vincent, Printer, Oxford]
Octavo. First thus. Rebound in paper boards. Spine blocked in black. 371 pp.  
	Contains poetry by Heber, Milman, Hawker, Keble and Ruskin.
1057
P. (W.Y.) Sketches of Bandit Life; and other poems. York: Printed for the Author; 
by H. Bellerby, Gazette-Office. 1830 
Octavo. Uncut in the original green linen texture cloth. Paper label on spine. 174 
pp. Bookplate on upper paste-down endpaper. Ink signature on title-page. Paper 
label chipped.
	Jackson, Annals, p. 557. Johnson 681. The Johnson copy.
1058
[PAGE (Frederick)]  The Song of the Bell. Translated from the German of 
Frederick von Schiller. With the original. London: Printed for Treuttel and 
Würtz, Soho-Square; and Hatchard, Piccadilly. 1827 [Printer: Printed by 
Richard Taylor, Red Lion Court, Fleet Street]
Octavo. First edition. Uncut in the original printed stiff paper wrappers, stitched 
as issued. [46] pp. Parallel texts. 
	Jackson, Annals, p. 533.
1059
PAGE (James A.) Scattered Leaves. By James A. Page, a scholar at Boteler's Free 
Grammar School. Warrington: Printed by J. Haddock. 1839 
Octavo in 4s. Original rose sand grain cloth. Upper cover blocked in gilt. 100 pp. 
Lacks upper free endpaper. Covers and spine faded and marked. 
	Johnson 682. The Johnson copy.
1060
THE PALACE OF JOHN BULL, contrasted with the poor "House that Jack built." 
With eight copper-plates: Radical Balance - The Palace - Radical Reform - 
England's Pyramid - Radical's Pyramid - Radical's Truiumph - Ruffian 
Assemblies - Vessel of State, and Radical Lugger. London: Published by G. 
Greenland, 3, Finsbury-Place; and sold by all booksellers. Printed by G. Hazard, 
50, Beech-Street. 1820
Octavo. First edition. Rebound in paper boards. Spine blocked in black. [24] pp. 
Illustrated, with eight copper-plates. 
	Not in Jackson, Annals. 
1061
PALMER (A.) Alexander at Jerusalem. A prize composition. Hyde Abbey School, 
Winchester, June 5, 1828. [Winchester: Printed at Jacob and Johnson's County 
Newspaper Office. 1828] 
Single folded sheet. Rebound in paper boards. Paper label on upper cover. 4 pp. 
A little marked. 
	Johnson 683. The Johnson copy. Johnson notes that this item is not in 
	Jackson - but Jackson did not include items less than 8 pp. 
1062
PARDOE (Miss [Julia]) The Plague a poem by Guido Sorelli of Florence, author of 
"I mei pensiere" and translator of Milton. The English version. London: For the 
Author, 18, Piccadilly; Dulau and Co. Soho Square; Saunders and Otley, Conduit 
Street; Rolandi, Berners Street. 1834 [Printer: London: G. Schulze, 13 Poland 
Street]
Octavo in 12s. First edition. Original green sand grain cloth. Upper cover blocked 
in gilt. [154] pp. Italian title-page as frontispiece. Parallel texts. Ink signature on 
upper free endpaper. 
	Not in Jackson, Annals. Jackson, Women, Pardoe 2.
	
1063
PARK (T.) Sonnets, and other small poems. Second edition. London: Published by 
Vernor & Hood, Poultry. 1803 [Printer: No printer's imprint]
12mo. in 8s. Second edition. Contemporary full marbled calf. Covers and spine 
blocked in gilt. Gilt edges. Gilt inside dentelles. Gilt lettering piece. 120 pp. 
Engraved title-page. Four plates. Spine and edges a little worn.
	First published in 1797. Not in Jackson, Annals. 
1064
PARKINSON (R.) Poems Sacred and Miscellaneous. London: J.G. & F. Rivington, St. 
Paul's Church Yards, and Waterloo Place; and John Robinson, Whitehaven. 1832 
[Printer: Whitehaven: Printed by J. Robinson, Lowther-Street]
Octavo in 12s. First edition. Original rose diaper grain cloth. Gilt lettering piece. 
[168] pp. 1/2-title. 3 pp. of advertisements at end. Bookplate on upper paste-
down endpaper. Author's presentation copy (1/2-title). Spine faded. 
	Jackson, Annals, p. 569. Johnson 685.
1065
A PARODY ON THE TENT-SCENE, IN RICHARD THE THIRD. Principal characters - 
Lord Castlebrag, Cashman, Brandreth, Turner, and Ludlam. From the 
Independent Whig. London: Printed and published by R. Carlile, No. 183 Fleet-
Street; and sold by most booksellers and newsvenders [sic]. 1818
Octavo in 4s. First edition. Rebound in paper boards. Paper label on upper cover. 
8 pp. Foxed. 
1066
PARRY (Frederick) The Sacred Day; a poem. Chester: Printed for J. Seacome; 
Hamilton, Adams and Co., London. 1838 [Printer: Printed by R.H. Spence, 
Eastgate-street, Chester] 
Octavo. Original greyish green sand grain cloth, a.e.g. Gilt lettering piece on spine. 
44 pp. Lacks upper free endpaper.
	Johnson 688. The Johnson copy. 
1067
PASTOR AND FIDO, A DIALOGUE IN VERSE. Ross: Printed by W. Farror. 1818 
Octavo. Rebound in 1/4-calf, marbled boards. Spine blocked in blind and gilt. 15 
pp. Dated ink signature on title-page.
	Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 689. The Johnson copy.
1068
PATERSON (Walter)  The Legend of Iona, with other poems. Edinburgh: Printed 
by George Ramsay and Company, for Archibald Constable and Company, 
Edinburgh, and Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, London. 1814
Octavo. First edition. Uncut in the original paper boards. Rebacked in binder's 
cloth, spine blocked in gilt. 342 pp. 1/2-title. Contains the errata. Ex-library 
copy.
	Jackson, Annals, p. 381. Ms. notice of Paterson's life on verso of upper free 
	endpaper. 
1069
[PATTERSON (J.F.)] The Lady and the Saints. In three cantos. With ten vignettes, 
designed by R. Cruikshank. London: Edward Bull, 19, Holles Street. 1839 [Printer: 
C. Richards, Printer, 100 St. Martin's Lane, Charing Cross]
Octavo in 12s. First edition. Original diaper grain cloth, uncut. Rebacked, part of 
original back-strip laid-down, new endpapers. [236] pp. Vignette on title-page. 
Illustrated. Largely unopened. Errata slip tipped-in. Author's presentation copy 
(title-page). 
1070
[PAUL (Sir John Dean)] The Man of Ton, a satire. London: Henry Colburn, New 
Burlington Street. 1828 [Printer: London: Printed by A. & R. Spottiswoode, New 
Street Square]
Octavo. First edition. 19th century 1/2-black roan, marbled boards. Covers 
blocked in blind. Spine blocked in gilt. 112 pp. 1/2-title. 
	Not in Jackson, Annals.
1071
PAXTON (George) The Villager, with other poems. Edinburgh: Printed by Thomas 
Turnbull, Old Assembly Close. 1813
12mo. in 8s. First edition. Contemporary 1/2-maroon roan, paper covered 
boards. Covers and spine blocked in gilt. Raised bands. 360 pp. Ink signature on 
upper paste-down endpaper. Dated ink inscription on title-page. Piece torn from 
corner of A1, text unaffected. Scattered foxing. Worn. 
	Jackson, Annals, p. 374. 
1072
PEACOCK (Thomas) The Stable Boy; a poem. In five parts. London: William Sams, 
No. 1, St. James's Street, Bookseller to H.R.H. the Duke of York, and J. Asperne, 
Cornhill. 1820 [Printer: W. Flint, Printer, Angel Court, Skinner Street]
Octavo. Rebound in full calf. Covers blocked in blind and gilt. Spine blocked in 
gilt. Gilt edges. Blind inside dentelles. Two gilt lettering pieces. 1/4-calf slip case 
with gilt blocking and blind raised bands. Bound with: HOLLAND. An Appendix to 
the Season of Spring,...1806 [not catalogued].
	Not in Jackson, Annals.	
1073
PEACOCK (T.L.) Palmyra, and other poems. London: Printed by T. Bensley, Bolt 
Court, for W.J. and J. Richardson, Royal Exchange. 1806
Octavo. First edition. Uncut in the original drab paper boards, rebacked. 141 pp. 
Frontispiece. 
	NCBEL III,701. Jackson, Annals, p. 300. Hayward 215.  
1074
PEACOCK (Thomas Love) The Genius of the Thames: a lyrical poem, in two parts. 
London: Printed for T. Hookham, Jun. and E. T. Hookham, No. 15, Old Bond Street; 
and Manners and Miller, Edinburgh. 1810 [Printer: T. Bensley, Printer, Bolt Court, 
Fleet Street, London]
Octavo. First edition. Later 19th-century 1/2-maroon crushed morocco, marbled 
boards. Spine blocked in blind and gilt. Raised bands. 147 pp. 1/2-title. 
	NCBEL III,701. Jackson, Annals, p. 337.
1075
PEACOCK (T.L.) The Philosophy of Melancholy. A poem in four parts with a 
mythological ode. London: Printed by William Bulmer and Co., Shakspeare Press: 
for T. Hookham, Junior, and E.T. Hookham, Old Bond-Street; Gale and Curtis, 
Paternoster-Row; and John Ballantyne and Company, Edinburgh. 1812
Quarto. First edition. Uncut in the original drab paper boards, rebacked, original 
printed paper label laid- down. [126] pp. 1 p. of advertisements at end. Foxed 
throughout. 
	NCBEL III,701. Jackson, Annals, p. 361. Hayward 216.
1076
PEARSON (S.) Poems, dedicated by permission to the Right Honourable the 
Countess Fitzwilliam. Sheffield: Printed by J. Gales and may be had of G.G.J. and J. 
Robinson, Pater-Noster-Row; T. Cadell, in the Strand; and C. Forster, Poultry, 
London. 1790 
Quarto in 2s. Rebound in marbled paper boards. Gilt lettering piece on spine. 68 
pp. List of subscribers (8 pp.). A trifle foxed.
	Jackson, Annals, p. 160. Jackson, Women, Pearson 1. Johnson 692. The 
	Johnson copy. 
1077
PEASANT (A) Falsehood Exposed; or, the Reprover Reproved; a poetic epistle to 
Vindex, on his letter to the Rev. Francis Close, in defence of the races. 
Cheltenham: Printed for the author, and sold by S.C. Harper, 93, Winchcomb 
Street. 1827 
Together with:
PEASANT (A) The Second Part of Falsehood Exposed; or, the reprover reproved; a 
poetical epistle to Vindex, on the latter part of his letter to the Rev. Francis Close, 
in defence of the races. Cheltenham: Printed for the Author, and sold by E. 
Matthews, Printer, Bookseller, and Stationer. 1827 
Octavo in 6s. Rebound in 1/4-black cloth, marbled boards. Spine blocked in gilt. 
12;11 pp. 1/2-title to part I. Part II foxed. Bound with: CLOSE. The Evil 
Consequences of attending the Race Course exposed...1827 [not catalogued]; 
SCRUTATOR. The Races condemned as contrary to Christianity...1827 [not 
catalogued]; SCRUTATOR. The Rev. F. Close's Sermon against the Races 
vindicated....n.d. [not catalogued]; CHRISTIAN BELIEVER. An Answer to the Letter 
of 'Vindex'. 1827 [not catalogued]; A Letter to the Rev. Francis Close....1827 [not 
catalogued]; VINDEX. The Rational Amusements... 1827 [not catalogued]; and 
VINDEX. The Roaring Lions of Hypocrisy.... n.d. [not catalogued].
	Not in Jackson. Johnson 324 and 325. The Johnson copies.
1078
[PEEBLES (William)] The Crisis: or, the progress of revolutionary principles. A 
poem By A Clergyman of the Church of Scotland. Edinburgh: Printed for Bell & 
Bradfute, and A. Mackay; and Longman & Rees, London. By Murray & Cochrane, 
Craig's Close. 1803
Octavo. First edition. Contemporary marble paper boards, rebacked. 32 pp. 
Bookplate on upper paste-down endpaper. Ms. notes on life of Peebles loosely 
inserted. 
	Jackson, Annals, p. 269. 
1079
PEEBLES (William) The Crisis: or, the progress of revolutionary principles, a 
poem. Edinburgh: Printed by James Ballantyne, for Bell and Bradfute, and A. 
Mackay, Edinburgh; and sold by Vernor and Hood, in the Poultry, London. 1804
Octavo. First edition thus. Contemporary full marbled calf. Covers and spine 
blocked in gilt. Gilt edges. Blind inside dentelles. Gilt lettering piece. 192 pp. 1/2-
title. Worn with chipped spine and loose upper cover. 
	Jackson, Annals, p. 278. Jackson calls this a "new edition" but Peebles notes 
	in his preface: "The author would also observe, that as the second and third 
	books of the following poem were composed during the course of last 
	winter...".
1080
PEEL (Edmund) An Appeal to Europe on behalf of Greece, and other poems. Isle 
of Wight: Printed for the author, by J. Hall, Newport. 1829
Octavo in 4s. Uncut in the original light green linen texture cloth. Gilt lettering 
piece. 334 pp. Unopened. Author's presentation copy (upper fly-leaf). Covers and 
spine faded. 
	Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 693. The Johnson copy. Johnson notes, 
	incorrectly, the presentation is "from the author to his brother to whom 
	the work is dedicated". In fact only the first poem is "inscribed to my 
	brother Joseph". The book itself is dedicated to Robert Haworth Peel....the 
	author's early friend and only patron".
1081
PEEL (Edmund) Judge Not, a poem, on Christian Charity. London: C. and J. 
Rivington, St. Paul's Church Yard; Strand; and Waterloo Place, Pall Mall. 1834 
[Printer: Yelf & Co., Printers, Newport, I.W.] 
Together with:
PEEL (Edmund) Minor Poems, odes, &c. Vol. 2. London: C. and J. Rivington, St. 
Paul's Church Yard; Strand; and Waterloo Place, Pall Mall. 1834 [Yelf & Co., 
Printers, Newport, I.W.]
Octavo. Two volumes in one. Bound in full tan calf, a.e.g. Covers and spine 
blocked in blind and gilt. Gilt edges. Gilt inside dentelles. Raised gilt bands. Gilt 
lettering piece. 171;211 pp. Author's presentation copy (upper fly-leaf). 
	Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 694 and 695. The Johnson copy.
1082
PEELE (Edward) The Phantom City, and other poems. Newcastle: Printed by T. 
and J. Hodgson, Union Street. Emerson Charnley. 1831 
Octavo in 4s. Uncut in the original rose linen texture cloth. Paper label on spine. 
144 pp. 1/2-title. Initials on 1/2-title. Title-page repaired. Ink scribblings on 
upper and lower endpapers. Spine faded.
	Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 696. The Johnson copy.
1083
A PEEP AT THE P-V----N; or, boiled mutton with caper sauce, at the temple of 
Joss. A satirical poem. London: Printed by and for E. Wilson, 88, Royal Exchange. 
1820
Octavo in 4s. First edition. Rebound in paper boards. [30] pp. 2 pp. of 
advertisements at end. 
	Jackson, Annals, p. 460. 
1084
PEERS (Charles) The Siege of Jerusalem. A poem. London: John Murray, 
Albemarle-Street, 1823 [Printer: London: Printed by Thomas Davison, 
Whitefriars]
Octavo. First edition. Contemporary full tan calf. Covers blocked in blind and gilt. 
Spine blocked in gilt. Gilt edges. Blind inside dentelles. Gilt lettering piece. Raised 
gilt bands. [264] pp. Contains the errata. "Additional errata" slip tipped-in at end 
with added pencilled ms. erratum.
	Jackson, Annals, p. 497. 
1085
PENNIE (J.F.) The Royal Minstrel; or, the witcheries of Endor, an epic poem, in 
eleven books. Dorchester: Printed and sold by G. Clark; sold also by Longman, 
Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, Paternoster-Row, London. 1817
Octavo in 6s. First edition. Contemporary 1/2-tan roan, marbled boards. Spine 
blocked in gilt. [272] pp. 1/2-title. Contains the errata. Bookplate on upper paste-
down endpaper.
	Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 697.
1086
PENNIE (J.F.) Britain's Historical Drama; a series of national tragedies, intended to 
illustrate the manners, customs, and religious institutions of different early eras 
in Britain. London: Samuel Maunder, 30, Regent Street. 1832 [Printer: London: 
Printed by William Clowes, Stamford Street]
Octavo. First edition. Contemporary 1/2-tan calf, marbled boards. Covers blocked 
in blind. Spine blocked in gilt. Gilt lettering piece. Raised gilt bands. [552] pp. 4 
pp. of advertisements at end. List of subscribers (5 pp.). Errata leaf (verso of last 
leaf of subscribers). Corners frayed.
	Not in Jackson, Annals. 
1087
PENWARNE (John) Contemplation, a poem; with tales, and other poetical 
compositions. London: Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme, Paternoster 
Row. 1807 [Printer: J. M'Creery, Printer, Black-Horse-Court, Fleet-Street, London]
Octavo in 12s. First edition. Contemporary 1/4-tan calf, marbled boards. Spine 
blocked in gilt. [220] pp. 1/2-title. 2 pp. of advertisements. Contains the errata.
	Jackson, Annals, p. 307. 
1088
[PERKINS (Elizabeth Steele)]  The Botanical and Horticultural Meeting, or Flora's 
and Pomona's Fete. A poem, in humble imitation of the butterfly's ball, &c.,&c. 
and respectfully dedicated to the members of the various botanical and 
horticultural societies. By a Lady. From notes by John-Quill. Second edition. The 
profits arising from the sale of this little book will be entirely devoted to charity. 
Birmingham: Beilby, Knott, and Beilby. 1834 [Printer: Birmingham: Printed by 
Thomas Knott]
Octavo. Second edition. Uncut in contemporary brown patterned cloth. Gilt 
lettering piece. 27 pp. Ink signature on upper free endpaper and on lower paste-
down endpaper. Text a little grimy and marked. Upper hinge cracked. Spine 
chipped.
	First published in 1834. Jackson, Annals, p. 578. Jackson, Women, Perkins 
	1 (b). Jackson calls the first edition the charity edition but this second one 
	also benefits a charity. 
1089
[PHELAN] (Charlotte Elizabeth) Osric, a missionary tale; with the garden and 
other poems. By Charlotte Elizabeth. Dedicated, by permission, to Mrs. Hannah 
More. Second edition, corrected. London: Published by James Nisbet, 21 Berners 
Street. 1826 [Printer: London: J. Dennett, Printer, Leather Lane]
Octavo in 12s. Second edition. Rebound in grey paper boards. Paper label on 
spine. 232 pp. 1/2-title. Errata leaf at end. 1 p. of advertisements at end. Ink 
signature on 1/2-title. 
	First published in [1825?]. Jackson, Annals, p. 523. Jackson, Women, Phelan 
	2(b). 
1090
[PHILALETHES] Sacred Minstrelsy. London: Hatchard and Sons; J. Nisbet and Co.; 
Hamilton, Adams and Co.; Simpkin, Marhsall, and Co.; Colchester: John Taylor, jun. 
1836 [Printer: John Taylor, Jun., Printer, Colchester] 
Octavo in 4s. Original purple ribbed grain cloth. Covers blocked in blind. Spine 
blocked in gilt. 258 pp. 1/2-title. Author's dated presentation copy (1/2-title). 
Errata slip tipped-in. Some foxing. 
	Johnson 789. The Johnson copy.
1091
PHILLIPS (Charles) The Lament of the Emerald Isle. Fifth edition - with 
additions. London: Printed for William Hone, 67, Old Bailey, three doors from 
Ludgate-Hill. 1818 [Printer: J. M'Creery, Printer, Black-Horse-Court, London]
Octavo in 4s. Fifth edition. Rebound in cream paper boards. Paper label on spine. 
[24] pp. 1/2-title with advertisement on verso. 2 pp. of advertisements at end.
	First published in 1812. Not in Jackson, Annals. 
1092
PHILLIPS (Peter) The Universal Restoration, and other poems; moral, satirical, 
and religious. London: Hamilton, Adams, and Co., Paternoster Row. 1834 [Printer: 
Coultas and Co., Printers, York]
Octavo in 6s. First edition. Original dark green flower patterned diagonal grain 
cloth. 128 pp. Bookplate on upper paste-down endpaper. 
	Jackson, Annals, p. 584. 
	87
	PICKERING (George) and BEDINGFELD (Thomas) Poetry, Fugitive and 
	Original. With notes and some additional pieces by a Friend. Newcastle: 
	Printed and sold by S. Hodgson, Union-Street; sold also by Mr. Charnley, 
	Messrs. Akenhead, and Mr. Finlay, Newcastle; and Messrs. Cradock 
	and Joy, Paternoster-Row, London. 1815
1093
PIGOTT (John Dryden, Jun.) Johannice: a poem in two cantos. Monody on Lord 
Byron, and other poems. By the Rev. John Dryden Pigott, Jun. B.A., of Christ 
Church, Oxford and Chaplain to the most noble the Marquis of Tweeddale. 
London: J. Hatchard and Son, 187 Piccadilly. 1832 [Printer: London: Ibotson and 
Palmer, Printers, Savoy Street, Strand]
Octavo. First edition. Rebound in grey paper boards. Paper label on spine. 158 
pp. 
	Jackson, Annals, p. 567. 
1094
PINDAR (Peter, Jun.) [pseud.] The R---l Brood; or, an illustrious hen and her 
pretty chickens. A poem, by Peter Pindar, Jun. Eleventh edition. London: 
Published E. Wilson, 88 Cornhill. 1813 [Printer: Maurice, Printer, Howford-
Buildings, Fenchurch- Street]
Octavo in 4s. Eleventh edition. Rebound in paper boards. Paper label on upper 
cover. 29 pp. First published in 1813. Not in Jackson, Annals.
1095
PINDAR (Peter, Esq., The Younger) [pseud.] Pindaric Odes and Tales by Peter 
Pindar, Esq. The Younger. London: Printed for J.J. Stockdale, 33, Pall Mall. 1821 
[Printer: Printed by M. Brown, 86, St. Martin's Lane]
Octavo in 12s. First edition. Uncut in the original drab paper boards, rebacked. 
Paper label on spine. 112 pp. 3 pp. of advertisements at end. Contains the errata. 
	Not in Jackson, Annals. 
1096
PINKERTON (E.) The Island of the Propontis, and other poems. Glasgow: David 
Robertson; Oliver & Boyd, Edinburgh; Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green, & 
Longman, London. 1832 [Printer: James Hedderwick and Son, Printers, Glasgow] 
12mo. in 8s. Original full morocco grain cloth, a.e.g. Covers and spine blocked in 
gilt. Raised gilt bands. [178] pp. 1/2-title. Contains the errata. 
	Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 702. The Johnson copy. 
1097
THE PLEASURES OF HOME; The Voyage of Life, an allegorical poem; and other 
pieces. London: Printed for G.B. Whittaker. 1825 [Printer: C. Zillwood, Printer, 
Dorchester]
Octavo in 6s. First edition. Rebound in paper boards. Paper label on spine. 84 pp. 
Contains the errata. Dated ink signatures on verso of upper free endpaper. 
	See Jackson, Annals, p. 515. He cites this as not a first edition apparently 
	thinking that a similar title published in 1818 with a Lincolnshire imprint 
	is the first of this. Since this item was printed in Dorchester it seems 
	unlikely. Johnson 703.
1098
PLOUGHSHARE (Jan) [pseud.] The Royal Progress to Maidstone. By Jan 
Ploughshare, of Devonshire. Rochester: Printed by W. Epps, Troy-Town. n.d. 
[?c.1799] 
Octavo in 4s. Rebound in drab paper boards, uncut. Paper label on upper cover. 
28 pp. Contains the errata. 
	Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 783. The Johnson copy.
1099
POCOCK (Ebenezer) Flowers of the East, with an introductory sketch of Oriental 
poetry and music. London: Hamilton, Adams, & Co. 1833 [Printer: Wright & 
Bagnall, Printers, Bridge-Street, Bristol]
Octavo in 6s. First edition. Contemporary 1/2-maroon morocco, marbled boards. 
Covers and spine blocked in gilt. [216] pp. Frontispiece and two plates. Errata slip 
tipped-in at end. Bookplate on upper paste-down endpaper. Dated ink signature 
on upper fly-leaf. Edges slightly rubbed.
	Not in Jackson, Annals.
1100
POEMS AND BALLADS. Huddersfield: Printed by Brook and Lancashire, for J. 
Todd, York; J. Mawman, Poultry, and T. Hurst, Pater-Noster-Row, London. n.d. 
[?1810] 
Octavo in 4s. Rebound in cream paper boards. Spine blocked in black. 63 pp. 
1/2-title. pp. 61/62 torn and repaired. Contains the errata. Some foxing 
throughout. 
	Jackson, Annals, p. 343. Johnson 704. The Johnson copy.
1101
POEMS: consisting chiefly of odes and elegies. Glasgow: Printed by R. Chapman. 
Sold by W. Turnbull, Brash & Reid, and J. Smith & Son, Glasgow; A. Constable & 
Co., J. Anderson, and A. Mackay, Edinburgh; Vernor, Hood & Sharpe, London. 
1810 
12mo. in 4s. Rebound in full calf, t.e.g. Covers blocked in blind and gilt. Spine 
blocked in gilt. Gilt edges. Gilt inside dentelles. Raised gilt bands. Gilt lettering 
piece. 176 pp. 1/2-title. Slightly marked and foxed throughout.
	Jackson, Annals, p. 343. Johnson 706. The Johnson copy. 
1102
A POETIC SKETCH, intended as an accompaniment to an engraving, just 
published, (from a drawing by the author), to which is added an address on the 
means of a further illustrations of that beautiful sea-bathing town the town of 
Worthing. London: Printed for the author, and published at the libraries, 
Worthing, and sold by all booksellers. 1828 [Printer: J.V. Quick, Printer, 
Clerkenwell]
12mo. in 6s. First edition. Contemporary 1/4-roan, marbled boards. Spine 
blocked in gilt. [36] pp. 1/2-title. Dated ink inscription on upper fly-leaf. Sprung. 
Joints rubbed and a little frayed. 
	Jackson, Annals, p. 540. 
1103
THE POETICAL ALBUM; and register of modern fugitive poetry. Edited by Alaric 
A. Watts. London: Hurst, Chance, and Co., St. Paul's Church-yard. 1828 [Printer: 
No printer's imprint]
Octavo. First edition. Contemporary 1/2-calf, paper boards. Covers blocked in 
blind. Spine blocked in blind. Raised gilt bands. Gilt lettering piece. [396] pp. 
Engraved title-page dated 1825. 1 p. of advertisements at end. 
	NCBEL III,405. Jackson, Annals, p. 540. Jackson calls this volume 1 of 2, 
	second series. Faxon 1676. Contains poetry by Campbell, Wordsworth, 
	Coleridge, Byron, Baillie, Crabbe, Shelley, Scott, Southey and Lamb.
1104
THE POETICAL ALBUM; and register of modern fugitive poetry. Second series. 
Edited by Alaric A. Watts. London: Hurst, Chance, and Co. 1829 [Printer: London: 
Printed by Samuel Manning and Co., London-House Yard, St. Paul's]
Octavo. First edition. Rebound in 1/2-green calf, green moirè cloth 
covered boards. Covers blocked in blind. Covers blocked in blind. 
Spine blocked in blind and gilt. Raised bands and gilt lettering piece on spine. 
396 pp. Vignette title-page dated 1830. 1/2-title. Bookplate on upper paste-
down endpaper. Covers a trifle scuffed. Spine sunned.
	NCBEL III,405. Jackson, Annals, p. 547. Faxon 1677. Contains poetry by 
	Mrs. Hemans [to whom this volume is dedicated], Hood, Byron, Barton, 
	Keats, Heber, Cornwall and Montgomery.
	
1105
THE POETICAL MAGAZINE; or, temple of the muses. Consisting chiefly of original 
poems, and occasional selections from scarce and valuable publications. By a 
Society of Gentlemen. London: Printed by J. Swan, 76, Fleet Street, for Vernor 
and Hood, Poultry; and sold by all the booksellers in the United Kingdom. 1804
Octavo in 6s. Two volumes. First edition. Contemporary full mottled calf. Covers 
and spines blocked in gilt. Two gilt lettering pieces on each spine. 348;348 pp. 
Six plates in each volume. Edges and joints a little rubbed.
1106
POETICAL NARRATIVES, Epistles and Humourous Pieces, selected from the most 
eminent authors. London: Printed for W. Plant Piercy, Holborn-Hill, by J. 
M'Creery, Black-Horse-Court. 1810
Octavo in 12s. First edition. Uncut in the original paper covered boards, evidence 
of paper label on spine. 272 pp. Frontispiece. Three plates. Tear to K6, text 
unaffected. Spine frayed. One plate loose.
	Not in Jackson, Annals.
1107
THE POETICAL NOTE-BOOK; and epigrammatic museum. Containing more than 
one thousand choice epigrams, fanciful inscriptions, and poetical morceaux. 
Selected by George Wentworth. London: Printed for A. Robertson & Co., Bride 
Court, Bridge Street, Blackfriars. 1824 [Printer: Printed by N. Bliss, Whitefriars]
Octavo in 6s. First edition. Contemporary full tan calf. Covers blocked in blind 
and gilt. Spine blocked in gilt. Gilt lettering piece. 383 pp. A few gatherings loose. 
Lower joint cracked. 
	Jackson, Annals, p. 506. Contains poetry by Byron and Montgomery.
1108
THE POETICAL REGISTER, and repository of fugitive poetry, for 1801. Second 
edition. London: Printed for F. and C. Rivington, No. 62, St. Paul's Church yard; by 
Bye and Law, St. John's square, Clerkenwell. 1802
Octavo. Contemporary 1/2-calf, marbled boards. Spine blocked in gilt. Gilt 
lettering label on spine. [497] pp. Errata leaf at end. Bookplates on upper paste-
down endpaper. 
	Not in Jackson, Annals. Contains poetry by Erasmus Darwin and Campbell. 
1109
THE POETICAL REGISTER, and repository of fugitive poetry for 1802. The second 
edition. London: Printed for F. and C. Rivington, No. 62., St. Paul's Church Yard; by 
Bye and Law, St. John's Square, Clerkenwell. 1803
Octavo. Contemporary 1/2-calf, marbled boards. Spine blocked in gilt with gilt 
lettering label. [457] pp. Bookplate and book-label on upper paste-down 
endpaper. Edges a little rubbed. 
	Jackson, Annals, p. 273. Contains poetry by Campbell, Bloomfield and 
	Erasmus Darwin.
1110
THE POETICAL REGISTER, and repository of fugitive poetry, for 1803. Second 
edition. London: Printed for F. and C. Rivington, No. 62, St. Paul's Church Yard; By 
Bye and Law, St. John's Square, Clerkenwell. 1805
Octavo. Newly rebound in paper boards. Gilt lettering piece on spine. 468 pp. 
	Not in Jackson, Annals. 
1111
THE POETICAL SCRAP BOOK, consisting of an original selection of English poetry: 
containing many pieces not generally known, and including a few never before 
published. By W. Clapperton. Edinburgh: Printed for John Fairbairn, Bell & 
Bradfute, Manners & Miller, William Whyte & Co., Oliver & Boyd, William 
Oliphant, Waugh & Innes, Stirling & Kenney, John Robertson, and Macredie & Co., 
Edinburgh; and T. Tegg, London. 1824 [Printer: Printed by Oliver & Boyd]
24mo. in 12s. First edition. Contemporary full green calf. Covers blocked in blind 
and gilt. Spine blocked in gilt. Raised gilt bands. Gilt lettering piece. 412 pp. 
Frontispiece. Ink signature on upper fly-leaf. Spine sunned. Upper cover nicked.
	Not in Jackson, Annals. Contains poetry by Hogg, Scott, Southey, Byron, 
	Rogers, Hemans and Leigh Hunt. 
1112
THE POETRY AND VARIETIES OF Berrow's Worcester Journal, for the year 1827. 
Worcester: Printed at the Office of the Worcester Jounal, 53 High-Street. [1828]
Octavo. First edition. Contemporary 1/2-calf, marbled boards. Spine blocked in 
gilt. 181 pp. Ink signature on upper free endpaper. Some foxing. Worn. 
	Contains poetry by Hemans, Baillie, Barton, Wordsworth, Montgomery, 
	Heber, Hood and Milman. 
1113
THE POLITICAL ALPHABET. With notes and illustrations. Embellished by thirty-
two engravings from designs by George Cruikshank. Fifth edition. London: 
Published for William Carpenter, at 21 Paternoster Row; and sold by all 
booksellers. n.d. [?c.1830] [Printer: London: Johnston, Printer, Liverpool Street, 
Bishopsgate]
Octavo. Fifth edition. Rebound in paper boards. Paper label on upper cover. 
Unpaginated. Illustrated. Grimed. 
	Not in Jackson, Annals.
1114
PORCH (Thomas Porch) The Mysteries of Time; or, Banwell Cave. A poem, in six 
cantos. Second edition. London: William Straker, Strand; Printed by John Penny, 
Journal Office, Sherborne. 1833
Octavo. Second edition. Uncut in the original green linen cloth. Paper label on 
spine. 199 pp. Dated ink inscription on upper paste-down endpaper. Lacks upper 
free endpaper. Label worn.
	First published in 1833. Jackson, Annals, p. 574. Johnson 715.
1115
PORCHESTER (Lord)  The Moor. London: Printed for Charles Knight, Pall Mall East. 
1825 [Printer: London: Printed by S. and R. Bentley, Dorset Street]
Octavo. First edition. Contemporary full tan calf. Covers rejointed. Covers and 
spine blocked in blind and gilt. Raised bands. 365 pp. Contains the errata leaf. 
Ex-Signet Library copy.
	Jackson, Annals, p. 154. 
1116
PORDEN (Miss [Eleanor Anne])  The Veils; or the triumph of constancy. A poem, 
in six books. London: Printed for John Murray, 50, Albemarle-Street. 1815 
[Printer: London: Printed by C. Roworth, Bell-Yard, Temple-Bar]
Octavo. First edition. Contemporary 1/2-calf, marbled boards. Covers blocked in 
blind. Spine blocked in gilt. Raised gilt bands. Gilt lettering piece. 290 pp. 
Bookplate on upper paste-down endpaper. Spine darkened. Slightly rubbed.
	Jackson, Annals, p. 401. Jackson, Women, Porden 1.
1117
[POULTER ()] The Pilgrim of the Rock, a poem, in three cantos. To which are 
added, pieces on various subjects. By P-----r. Sevenoaks: Arnold, Printer. n.d. 
[c.1827] 
Octavo in 6s. Original black ribbed grain cloth. Covers blocked in blind. Spine 
blocked in blind and gilt. 128 pp. Ink inscriptions on upper free and paste-down 
endpapers. Partly unopened. Slight foxing throughout. Edges rubbed and a little 
frayed. 
	Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 717. The Johnson copy.
1118
POWELL (Anne) Clifton, Caractacus, Boadicea, and other pieces. Bristol: Albion 
Press: Printed by Wansbrough and Saunders, 142 Redcliff-Street. 1821
Octavo in 4s. First edition. Uncut in the original drab paper boards, rebacked. 
Spine blocked in gilt. [136] pp. Contains the errata. List of subscribers (8 pp.). 
Bookplate on upper paste-down endpaper. 
	Not in Jackson, Annals. Jackson, Women, Powell 1. Johnson 718. The 
	Johnson copy.
1119
POWELL (Thomas) Works. [London. 1805] [Printer: No printer's imprint]
Octavo. ?New edition. Contemporary full diced tan calf. Covers and spine blocked 
in gilt. Gilt edges. 108 pp. Engraved title-page. 1 plate at end. Foxed throughout. 
	Jackson, Annals, p. 294. This is a reprint of Edgar and Elfrida by Taliessen 
	de Monmouth [Thomas POWELL] first published in 1790.
1120
PRATT (Mr.) Cottage-Pictures; or, the poor; a poem, with notes and illustrations. 
Fourth edition, with five engravings by Cardon, after the drawings of De 
Loutherbourg. London: W. Marchant, Printer, 3 Greville-Street, Holborn. Printed 
for J.N. Longman and Co., Paternoster Row. 1805 
Quarto in 2s. Fourth edition. Rebound in 1/4-cream cloth, blue paper boards, 
uncut. Gilt lettering piece. [115] pp. 1/2-title. Frontispiece. Four plates. Contains 
the errata. 1 p. of advertisements at end. 
	NCBEL II, 678. Jackson, Annals, p. 285. Johnson 720. The Johnson copy. 
	There is an additional printer's imprint at the end: From the Office of W. 
	Dyke, Tewksbury. Johnson explains this - based on watermarks - as 
	preliminaries newly printed for this edition in London, together with text 
	from an earlier edition printed in Tewksbury. I suspect that the truth is 
	far more complicated since there are loads of stubs, etc. The poem "Bread" 
	which is "Cottage-Pictures" was certainly printed by Dyke in Tewksbury in 
	1801 but with another pagination. Short of seeing all of the editions 
	together with the editions of the titles advertised on the final leaf it would 
	be rash to make any general statements about the printer. 
1121
PRESTON (William)  Democratic Rage; or, Louis the Unfortunate. A tragedy. 
Dublin: Printed by Graisberry and Campbell, for John Archer, No. 80, Dame-
Street. 1793
Octavo. First Dublin edition. Original paper wrappers, stitched as issued. 102 pp. 
1/2-title. Lacks lower cover. Wrappers a little frayed. Corners creased.
	First published in 1793. Not in Jackson, Annals.
1122
PRICHARD (T.J. Llewelyn) Aberystwith in Miniature, in various poems. 
Carmarthen: Printed by Jonathan Harris. 1824 
Octavo in 6s. Uncut in marbled paper wrappers. 48 pp. 
	Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 722. The Johnson copy.
1123
PRICHARD (T. Jeffery Llewelyn) Welsh Minstrelsy: containing The Land Beneath 
the Sea; or, Cantrev y gwaelod, a poem, in three cantos; with various other 
poems. London: Published by Messrs. John and H.L. Hunt, Tavistock-Street, 
Covent-Garden. 1825 [Printer: Wales: Printed by John Cox, Great Dark-Gate 
Street, Aberystwyth]
Octavo in 4s. ?New edition. Uncut in the orignal drab paper boards, rebacked, 
new paper label. 319 pp. Contains the errata slip. List of subscribers at end (9 
pp.). 
	First published in 1824. Not in Jackson, Annals.
1124
PRINGLE (James) The Wreath, composed of one hundred and forty poems and 
songs, never before published; with a number of pieces, published in different 
works. Glasgow: Printed for the Author, Farmer's Land, Head of High John-Street; 
by Young and Gallie, 150 Trongate. 1821 
12mo. in 6s. Rebound in 1/2-calf, marbled boards. Covers blocked in blind. Spine 
blocked in gilt. 244 pp. 1/2-title. Ink signature on 1/2-title. Grubby throughout.
	Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 724. The Johnson copy. 
1125
PRINGLE (Thomas) The Poetical Works of Thomas Pringle. With a sketch of his 
life, by Leitch Ritchie. London: Edward Moxon, Dover Street. 1838 [Printer: 
London: Bradbury and Evans, Printers, Whitefriars]
Octavo. First edition. Contemporary full diced russia. Covers and spine blocked in 
gilt. Gil edges. Blind inside dentelles. Gilt lettering piece. Riased gilt bands. 219 
pp. Frontispiece. Engraved title-page. 1 plate.
	NCBEL III,396. 
1126
[PROCTER (Bryan Waller)] The Poetical Works of Barry Cornwall. [In three 
volumes]. London: Printed for Henry Colburn and Co. 1822 [Printer: London: 
Printed by J. Green, Leicester Street]
Octavo in 12s. Three volumes. First edition. Contemporary full diced russia. 
Covers blocked in blind and gilt. Spines blocked in gilt. Gilt edges. Blind inside 
dentelles. Raised gilt bands. 213;200;207 pp. 1 p. of advertisements at end of 
volume 3. Bookplate on upper paste-down endpaper of each volume. Spines a 
little worn. Upper cover of volume 1 scuffed.
	NCBEL III,396. Jackson, Annals, p. 485.  
1127
[PROCTER (Bryan Waller)] English Songs, and other small poems. By Barry 
Cornwall. London: Edward Moxon, 64 New Bond Street. 1832 [Printer: Bradbury 
and Evans, Printers, 22 Bouverie Street]
12mo in 6s. First edition. Original olive patterned diagonal grain cloth. Spine 
blocked in gilt. 232 pp. 1/2-title. 4 pp. of advertisements at end. Dated ink 
signature on upper free endpaper. 
	NCBEL III,397. Jackson, Annals, p. 567. 
1128
PROUDLOCK (Lewis) The Posthumous Poetical Works of Lewis Proudlock. 
Jedburgh: Printed by Walter Easton. 1826 
12mo. in 6s. Uncut in the original drab paper boards. Paper label on spine. 172 
pp. Partly unopened. Ink initials on title-page. Slightly foxed throughout. 
	Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 727. The Johnson copy. 
1129
PROVAND (George) The Franciscan Friar, a satire; and The Marriage Ode of 
Francis of Valois and Mary, Sovereigns of France and Scotland: translated into 
English verse from the Latin of George Buchanan. Glasgow: Printed for Brash and 
Reid, Glasgow; Archibald Constable & Co., Edinburgh; Constable, Hunter, Park, and 
Hunter; and Vernor, Hood, and Sharp, London. 1809 [Printer: D. M'Kenzie, Printer, 
154 Trongate, Glasgow]
Octavo. First edition. Contemporary 1/2-tan morocco, blue paper boards. Spine 
blocked in gilt. 160 pp. 
	Not in Jackson, Annals.
1130
PROWSE (Mrs. I.S.) Poems. London: Published by Smith, Elder and Co., Cornhill; 
Baldwin and Cradock, Paternoster Row; and sold by all other booksellers. 1830 
[Printer: Cockrem, Printer, Torquay]
Octavo. First edition. Rebound in maroon morocco, uncut. Gilt lettering piece. 
[184] pp. 1/2-title. Contains the errata. List of subscribers (7 pp.). Ink inscription 
on 1/2-title. Spine faded. 
	Jackson, Annals, p. 555. Jackson, Women, Prowse 1. Johnson 728. The 
	Johnson copy.
1131
PURDY (Victory) Poetical Miscellanies. By the late Victory Purdy, generally 
known in the vicinity of Bristol, by the appellation of the Kingswood Collier. With 
a life of the untutored author, and a fac-simile of his hand writing. Bristol: 
Printed and sold by John Wansbrough, Albion Office, 142 Redcliff-Street. Sold 
also by W. Baynes and Son, Paternoster Row, London; and by the booksellers in 
general. 1825 
Octavo. Rebound in 1/2-blue calf, marbled boards, t.e.g. Covers blocked in blind. 
Spine blocked in blind and gilt. Raised gilt bands. Two gilt lettering pieces. 458 
pp. Facsimile as frontispiece. Errata slip tipped-in at end. List of subscribers (5 
pp.). Preliminaries and gatherings P and Q foxed. Partly unopened. 
	Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 730. The Johnson copy. 
1132
PURSUITS OF AGRICULTURE; a satirical poem, in three cantos, with notes. Canto 
the First. London: Printed for John Joseph Stockdale, No. 41, Pall-Mall. 1808 
[Printer: C. Barber, Printer, Fleet-Street]
Octavo. First edition. Rebound in paper boards. Paper label on upper cover. 68 
pp. 
	Jackson, Annals, p. 323. Each canto was published separately.
1133
PYE (Henry James) Adelaide: a tragedy, in five acts. As performing with 
universal applause at The Theatre-Royal, Drury-lane. By Henry James Pye, Poet 
Laureat. Second edition. London: Printed for John Stockdale, Piccadilly. 1800 
[Printer: T. Gillet, Printer, Salisbury-Square]
Octavo in 4s. First edition. Rebound in paper boards. Paper label on spine. 78 pp. 
	NCBEL II,679. Jackson, Annals, p. 240. 
1134
PYKE (Sarah Leigh) The Triumph of Messiah. Exeter: Printed and sold by S. 
Woolmer; Sold also by J. Conder, Bucklersbury, London; Gutch, Bristol; Upham, 
Bath; J.R. Small, Axminster; and P. Nettleton, Plymouth. 1812 
Octavo in 6s. First edition. Uncut in the original 1/4-cream, blue paper boards. 
Paper label on spine. 216 pp. 1/2-title. 1 p. of advertisements bound in at end. 
List of subscribers (6 pp.). Ink signature on upper paste-down endpaper. Partly 
unopened. Spine a little frayed. Label a little chipped. Covers a little marked.
	Not in Jackson, Annals. Jackson, Women, Pyke 2. Johnson 731. The Johnson 
	copy.
1135
THE QUEEN AND MAGNA CHARTA; or the thing that John signed. London: Printed 
for and published by T. Dolby, 299 Strand and 34 Wardour Street, Soho. 1820 
[Printer: W. Molineux, Printer, Bream's Buildings, Chancery Lane]
Octavo in 4s. First edition. Rebound in paper boards, uncut. Paper label on upper 
cover. [32] pp. Illustrated. 3 pp. of advertisements at end. 
	Jackson, Annals, p. 462. 
1136
THE QUEEN'S BUDGET OPENED; or, correspondence extraordinary, relative to the 
defence of Her Majesty. A companion to the "Royal Letter-bag". Published from 
authentic sources. London: Sold by T. Dolby, 299, Strand; J. Fairburn, Broadway, 
Blackfriars; and all booksellers. Printed by J. Swan, 76 Fleet Street. 1820
Octavo in 4s. First edition. Rebound in grey paper boards. [32] pp. Illustrated. 1 
p. of advertisements at end. 
	Not in Jackson, Annals. 
1137
QUIS Shelton Gorse. Bedford: Printed and published by C.B. Merry. 1839
Octavo in 6s. First edition. Uncut in the original pink printed paper wrappers. 12 
pp. Wrappers a trifle faded.
1138
QUIZ'EM (Caleb) Economy; a Pindaric Tale. In three parts. Glasgow: Printed by 
Mennons & Co. Exchange, and sold by the booksellers. 1811 
12mo. in 6s. First edition. Rebound in 1/2-tan calf, marbled boards, uncut. 
Covers and spine blocked in gilt. Gilt lettering piece. 16 pp. Bound with: EDWARD 
AND EMILY. 1796 [item 373]; LOCHORE. The Foppish Taylor. 1796 [item 814]; 
[LOCHORE]. Willie's Vision. n.d. [item 816]; DRUMMOND. The Man of Age. 1798 
[item 359]; EPISCOPUS. Dulness, a poem. 1807 [item 393]; [RODGER]. Hints to the 
Disaffected "Sooty Rabble". 1816 [item 1189]; [HANISTON] Elegy on the Much 
Lamented Death of the late Rev. Dr. Balfour. 1818 [item 551] and HOLY WILLIE. 
A Poetical Epistle to the Catholic Vindicator. 1819 [item 627]. Bookplate on upper 
paste-down endpaper. Lower cover rejointed.
	Not in Jackson, Annals. Johnson 299. The Johnson copy.
1139
R. (M.) The Eddystone Light-house, a poem: By M. R., late school-master of the 
Union of Cahir, Diocese of Lismore, Ireland. To which is subjoined, an historical 
account of every remarkable occurrence that has transpired since the first light 
house was erected on the Eddystone Rock, 1696. London: Printed by J.N. Bailey, 
116, Chancery-Lane. n.d. [?c.1820]
Octavo in 6s. First edition. Rebound in paper boards. Paper label on upper cover. 
36 pp. Folded frontispiece. Folded plate.
	Jackson, Annals, p. 453.
1140
RAE (Robert) Poems, Songs and Sonnets. Glasgow: Published by James Duncan, 9 
Hutcheson Street. 1829 [Printer: Aitken & Co., Printers, Glasgow] 
Octavo in 6s. Uncut in