Material property information
These sources provide interactive tools to discover the mechanical, thermophysical, electrical properties of alloys, composites, ceramics adhesives and others
The ASMD was developed by CINDAS LLC and is provided through a Cooperative Research and Development Agreement (CRADA) with the United States Air Force. The database contains approximately 80,000 data curves on over 200 alloys used in the aerospace and other industries. This is the new web version of Aerospace Structural Metals Handbook (ASMH)
The TPMD contains thermophysical properties of over 5,000 materials with approximately 50,000 data curves. This is the searchable, electronic version of the Thermophysical Properties of Matter, the TPRC data series. In this new web-based format, the database is continually updated and expanded.
The Knovel Titanium Alloy Database is a comprehensive compilation of typical and representative mechanical and physical properties for over 80 well-known wrought and cast commercial titanium alloys in a variety of production conditions at various temperatures.
18 interactive tables offer values in both metric and US units. Included are high and low temperature data, in addition to creep, stress rupture, fracture, and fatigue properties and also specific characteristics and applications of titanium alloys.
Aircraft Information and Avionics
Online sources of aircraft information on structure, engines and avionics provide detailed manufacturer information, specifications and photographs
Flight Global group's motto is "serious about aviation", and it shows on their homepage, where visitors can find over thirteen sections dedicated to air transport, helicopters, training, and spaceflight. The more casual user may just wish to click on a few of the "Latest News Headlines", but dedicated aeronautics devotees may wish to sign up for their e-newsletter and their RSS feed. Moving down the site's homepage, visitors can cruise on in to the "What's Hot" area and the "Jobs" section, which might be useful for future members of a flight crew or those looking to make a more dramatic career change
Jane’s All the World’s Aircraft provides technical detail on over 950 civil and military aircraft currently being produced or under development by more than 550 companies. Complete with photographs and line drawings to aid recognition and comparison. Each entry contains key specifications for any aircraft, including dimensions, performance, structure, landing gear, power plants and armaments. This is the web version of the print resources and covers 5 years of data. On the homepage, click on Defence: Air & Space
Jane’s Avionics contains detailed information on airborne electronic equipment for both military and civilian aircraft. Each Entry is arranged by country of manufacture and contains information on function, development history, technical description, specifications, operational status and contractor, supplying detailed system assessment. Color images are used wherever relevant to facilitate quick assimilation and comparison of important design and layout characteristics. This is the web version of the print resource and is updated continually. On the homepage, cllick on Defence: C4ISR & Mission Systems.

