Table of Contents
Overview
The history of American art before the twentieth century is dominated by the field of painting, and this guide reflects that. Also represented, however, are myriad other artistic practices, including sculpture, photography, and printmaking. American art, while based on the traditions of Western art stretching back to the Renaissance and beyond, has also been deeply influenced by the art of indigenous and immigrant peoples. Art thus emerges as a key means of understanding the history of this dynamic and rapidly-changing country.
This guide was created by Grant Hamming, a Ph.D. candidate in Art History in the Department of Art & Art History.
Introductory texts


[GWH]

[GWH]

[GWH]

[PPB]
Focused studies


[GWH]

[GWH]

[GWH]

[GWH]

[GWH]

[GWH]

[GWH]

[GWH]

[GWH]

[GWH]

[GWH]

[GWH]

[GWH]

[GWH]
Source texts

[GWH]


[GWH]

Primary sources
Artotypes : Artistic homes of California [chiefly San Francisco]....
Manuscript/Archive
.5 linear ft. (ca. 300 prints)
Special Collections Manuscript Collection MSS PHOTO 182
This collection of prints, originally published in the San Francisco Newsletter and Advertiser, are done in a medium called collotype, which is a photographic process that is very similar in execution to lithography. A majority of the prints depict the fashionable homes of the wealthy of San Francisco and other Bay Area towns, including Alameda, Oakland, and Santa Clara. Additionally, however, the collection includes prints depicting major buildings in the business district, as well as picturesque views of the surrounding landscape, including Yosemite National Park. Finally, there are a significant number of prints depicting panoramic views of San Francisco. Textual accompaniments describing the building or scenery depicted accompanied the prints. This collection represents not only an important production by one of the most accomplished printmaking companies in California, it also provides a window into the appearance and architecture of San Francisco at the turn of the twentieth century. See also the Reid W. Dennis Collection of California Lithographs, 1850-1906.
[GWH]
|
|
Caricatures of Black Americans : sheet music, 1861-1947.
Manuscript/Archive
3 linear ft. (310 items)
Special Collections Manuscript Collection M0690
Blackface minstrelsy was one of the most popular and enduring musical and performance genres in the United States from before the Civil War to after World War II. Usually performed by white men who had darkened their faces with burnt cork, minstrel shows presented a buffoonish and cartoonish racial caricature of African American physiognomy and behavior. It served as one of the primary cultural bulwarks of the Jim Crow period, contributing to negative white perceptions of black people for over a century. One of the most notable features of this art form was its sheet music, which often featured lavishly illustrated and lithographed caricatures of African Americans as part of the cover art. This collection, the finding aid for which can be found online, presents an overview of how these caricatures were drawn over nearly a hundred years, offering a glimpse into the changing, yet eternal, nature of these representations. For the definitive account of blackface minstrelsy and its relation to American culture, see Eric Lott’s Love and Theft.
[GWH]
|
|
Home scenes ; or, Light and shadows of the Christian home.
American Tract Society.
New York : [18--?]
160 p. mounted plates. 21 cm.
HQ734 .H76 1860 ARTLCKS
This book, likely published in the 1860s by the American Tract Society, presents an intriguing example of Victorian sentimental culture. During the nineteenth century, middle-class culture in the United States, mirroring developments in Britain, began to stress the home as a bastion of morality against increasingly coarse and competitive market culture. The mother, frequently called the “Angel in the Home” became the primary defender and transmitter of Christian morality in society. This book follows the common practice of the time of compiling previously-published material in the service of a larger didactic goal: in this case, the exaltation of the family and motherhood. Intriguingly, it combines popular sentimental songs of the era with passages from more literary sources, such as the poetry of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow and John Milton as well as the novelist John Irving. Photographs of paintings of simple, sentimental domestic scenes that were common at the time enliven the tract’s text. For an excellent scholarly account of Victorian American domestic culture, see Kenneth Ames’s Death in the Dining Room and Other Tales of Victorian Culture. Karen Halttunen’s Confidence Men and Painted Women presents an equally excellent account of the division between public and private spheres around the time when this book was published (Note: both books can be found in Green Library.)
[GWH]
|
|
Letters and notes on the manners, customs, and condition of the North American Indians. By Geo. Catlin.
London, Pub. by the author; Printed by Tosswill and Myers, 1841.
2 v. front. (v. 1) plates, ports., 2 maps (1 fold.) 26 cm.
Special Collections Rare Books 970.1 .C365N
One of the several illustrated travelogues George Catlin, also well known as a painter of Indian life and the landscape of the West, published during his lifetime, this two-volume work consists of a description of a number of groups of American Indians who Catlin met on his extensive travels in the West and Northwest during the 1830s. The descriptions come in the form of a series of letters, a relatively common format at the time. Most strikingly, the letters are accompanied by a wealth of engraved illustrations based on Catlin’s own paintings and drawings. The book represents a fairly common opinion of Native Americans at that time; namely that they were undoubtedly human but also undoubtedly savage and strange, possessing a lower form of civilization than Americans and Europeans. Nevertheless, Catlin demonstrates a marked respect, even affection, for his subjects, despite his ultimately racist attitudes. For a scholarly interpretation of Catlin and other Indian painters, see Julie Schimmel’s essay “Inventing the ‘Indian’” in the catalog for the exhibition The West as America.
[GWH]
|
|
The home book of the picturesque : or, American scenery, art, and literature.
New-York, G. P. Putnam, 1852.
4 p. l., [7]-8 p., 2 l., 188 p. 13 pl. (incl. front.) 30 cm.
Special Collections Felton Collection PS681 .H76 F
The Home Book of the Picturesque is a splendid example of several important facets of American art and culture in the middle of the nineteenth century. The picturesque, a term describing a preference for a mediated landscape that shied away from extremes in either sublimity or beauty, was the preferred aesthetic category in America when this book was published. This book provides essays by the most famous men of letters at the time, including Washington Irving and James Fenimore Cooper, that delineate the picturesque features of the American countryside, primarily of Upstate New York and New England. These essays are illustrated by fifteen engravings after paintings by famed American landscape artists. This book thus represents a synthesis of word and image that was increasingly common during this period. Finally, The Home Book of the Picturesque is part of an effort by American cultural elites to inculcate a proper love of art in common people through the dissemination of prints and other representations of good taste. For more on the landscape painting of this period, please see Angela Miller’s The Empire of the Eye.
[GWH]
The last men of the revolution. A photograph of each from life, together with views of their homes printed in colors.
Rev. E.B. Hilliard.
Hartford, N.A. & R.A. Moore, 1864.
64 p. col. plates, ports. 19 cm.
E206 .H54 ARTLCKS
This book presents the photographic portraits and life stories of the seven remaining veterans of the American Revolution in 1864. Each of these men was over one hundred years old, and thus retained varying degrees of mental and physical vigor. Nevertheless, Hilliard did his best to transmit the details of these men’s lives, particularly as they related to the great battles of the Revolution and their interactions with great heroes such as George Washington and the Marquis de Lafayette. The volume is of particular interest to art historians because it combines prose, photography, and lithography, perhaps the three most widespread forms of communication in the middle of the nineteenth century. The work was obviously also intended as propaganda in the ongoing American Civil War, as Hilliard stresses the men’s allegiance to the Union and hatred of the Rebellion at great length.
[GWH]
|
|
New Mexico : glass slides, ca. 1880-1910.
F. H. Maude.
21 slides (1 card file box).
MSS PHOTO 194
The Magic Lantern, a device which used a lens and a lamp or candle to project a translucent image from a slide onto a wall, was invented in Germany in the sixteenth century and had been widely used by magicians and other entertainers ever since. With the invention of photography, however, people began to see other possible uses for this technology, and a means of affixing a photographic image to a glass slide was soon developed. Lantern slides thus became the dominant means of projecting images from the 1850s to the 1950s, and their use helped foster the development of a number of academic disciplines, including art history. These particular slides represent a group of ethnographic portraits of Native Americans and their environs in and around Santa Fe, New Mexico at the turn of the twentieth century. Like many lantern slides, several of them have been hand colored. These are interesting not only as exemplars of the ethnographic process, but also as exquisite examples of the technology itself.
[GWH]
|
|
American scenery; or, Land, lake, and river illustrations of transatlantic nature.
From drawings by W. H. Bartlett engraved in the first style of the art, by R. Wallis, J. Cousen, Willmore [and others].
London, G. Virtue, 1840.
2 v. fronts., plates, map. 28 x 22 cm.
Special Collections Felton Collection PS3324 .A4 1840
This book, featuring engravings after the famed English artist William Henry Bartlett, is similar to The Home Book of the Picturesque, also in Special Collections. Originally published serially from 1837-1839, it was first published as a bound volume in 1840. Each engraving, all of which are of scenes in the Northeast, is accompanied by a text penned by the popular American essayist Nathaniel Parker Willis, whose Home Journal magazine still survives as Town and Country. The texts provide a description of the scenery as well as other details, including local wildlife and history. The inclusion of history, especially of the American Revolution, is especially interesting. This represents an attempt to create a usable past for the young country, giving its small amount of history greater weight by associating it with the great deeds of the Revolution.
[GWH]
|
|







