Research databases
Because of its interdisciplinary nature, there are multiple databases for research in bioengineering. The descriptions below can be used to help indentify the best choice for your topic.
[New York?] : Thomson Reuters.
This database covers the entire field of life sciences including original research reports and reviews in field, laboratory, clinical, experimental, and theoretical work. BIOSIS indexes journals, technical reports, meeting proceedings, United States patents, and books in biology, biomedicine, and related areas.
Contains over 9 million records and references over 5,000 international engineering sources including journal, conference, and trade publications. Also known as Compendex.
Beltsville, Md. : The Library, <1970>-
AGRICOLA records describe publications and resources encompassing all aspects of agriculture and allied disciplines, including animal and veterinary sciences, entomology, plant sciences, forestry, aquaculture and fisheries, farming and farming systems, agricultural economics, extension and education, food and human nutrition, and earth and environmental sciences.
[Piscataway, N.J.?] : IEEE, c1998-
Provides full-text access to the publications of both the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) and the Institution of Electrical Engineers (IEE); includes all journals, magazines, standards and conference proceedings. Publications include IEEE Transactions on Biomedical Circuits and Systems, IEEE Reviews in Biomedical Engineering, and IEEE Transactions on Biomedical Engineering.
[United States] : Institution of Electrical Engineers, INSPEC service, [19--]-
Provides a comprehensive index to the published literature in physics, electrical/electronic engineering, computing, control engineering, information technology, production, manufacturing and mechanical engineering as well as materials science, oceanography, nuclear engineering, geophysics, biomedical engineering and biophysics.
Philadelphia, PA : Institute for Scientific Information
ISI Web of Knowledge provides a single search option to search across multiple resources including Web of Science, Derwent innovations index, BIOSIS, CAB Abstracts, INSPEC, MEDLINE, Zoological Record, and ISI Journal citation reports.
[New York] : Elsevier, 2004-
Scopus has particularly strong international coverage of science and technology. Scopus includes sophisticated tools to track, analyze and visualize research.
Handbooks and encyclopedias
2nd ed. New York : McGraw-Hill, c2009.
Engineering Library (Terman) » Stacks » R856.15 .S73 2009 V.1
New York : McGraw-Hill, c2003.
Engineering Library (Terman) » Stacks » R856.15 .S73 2003
Boca Raton : CRC Press, c2004.
SAL3 (off-campus storage) » Stacks » R856.15 .B565 2004
Cambridge, UK ; New York : Cambridge University Press, 2010.
Engineering Library (Terman) » Stacks » R856 .B4728 2010
New York : Marcel Dekker, c2000.
Engineering Library (Terman) » Stacks » R857 .M3 W57 2000

