Table of Contents
Home
Networking
The social networking site LinkedIn has become an increasingly popular job search tool in today’s market. View the presentation (pdf) by Stanford’s Career Development Center to learn the most effective ways to use LinkedIn to market yourself, find a job, and build and maintain a lasting professional network. See the Stanford Resources section below to learn about networking opportunities for Stanford students and alumni.
From the ACS Careers Blog, 9 Steps to Improve Your Networking To Find a New Job:
Don’t wait until after you graduate to join a professional society! Giving a talk or presenting a poster at a national or regional meeting is a wonderful way to meet people. Career services staff and interviews by employers are common at national meetings. For the American Chemical Society, the Younger Chemists Committee and the Women Chemists Committee are both great for networking. For the American Institute of Chemical Engineers, networking opportunities include the Young Professionals group or the Stanford Student Chapter. The Stanford Alchemy Society and the list of student organizations compiled by the School of Engineering provide more networking opportunities with colleagues. A wide range of professional Chemistry and Chemical Engineering organizations are available to meet your professional needs.
Stanford Resources

Updated annually, the CDC Career Planning Handbook is an indispensable resource for students during their job search. PhD and Postdoc Career Guide (New!)
AIMS is an organization created to streamline start-up and industry-related education and networking for the 1,800+ Stanford Postdocs - focusing on Postdoc specific solutions. We educate on the entrepreneurial process, raise awareness and access to key resources, and assist with networking. AIMS is a postdoc organization that also welcomes exceptional non-postdoc participation.
BASES is one of the largest and oldest student-run entrepreneurship organizations in the world. Our mission is to promote entrepreneurship education at Stanford University and to empower the next generation of entrepreneurs. We're a team of both undergraduate and graduate Stanford students devoted to supporting the budding entrepreneur. Our advisory board consists of prominent professors, venture capitalists, and entrepreneurs dedicated to synergizing the worlds of academia and industry.
Whether you're hunting for your first job out of college, considering a career change or starting an entrepreneurial venture, Stanford CareerConnect can help. Come here to connect with alumni, find a job, post a job, join a social network, read the latest news or peruse career tools designed for each stage of your professional life.
Stanford Alumni Mentoring aims to create a culture of mentorship within the Stanford community by connecting students to alumni in long-term, one-on-one mentoring relationships for career guidance, advice, and advocacy. Through the extensive experience of alumni, the program helps students to develop a deeper understanding of their career goals and gain insights into the professional world in general.
The Stanford Breakfast Briefing series is a monthly business forum that features prominent thought leaders; CEO’s, professors and authors who share their expertise and research to help solve critical issues and improve your organization’s effectiveness. The Stanford Breakfast Briefing Series is hosted by the Office of Public Affairs and is held at the Stanford Faculty Club on the second Wednesday of every month.
The Career Development Center, or CDC, is a division of Student Affairs supporting the career development of undergraduates and graduate students. Limited services are also available to student spouses and domestic partners. This site contains a wealth of information and resources.
To support the effective communication of knowledge and the love of learning by faculty inside and outside the classroom, by graduate students in their roles as apprentice scholar/teachers, and by undergraduates as they take their place in the community of scholars.
Our recruiting program provides graduate students and postdoctoral scholars in Chemistry with an opportunity to interview with participating employers in the fall. Most, if not all employers interviewing at Stanford have specific positions to fill.
SEN is a federation of two dozen entrepreneurship-related campus organizations that conduct research, teach courses and/or provide outreach services. SEN benefits students, faculty, staff, alumni and all members of the entrepreneurship community. Programs offered include educational and networking events, "Entrepreneurship Week," and "Coaches-on-Call" office hours that allow students to meet with industry professionals.
This site includes an Alumni Job Board, a searchable database of job opportunities posted by employers seeking Stanford Engineering alumni for technical, business, and management positions. Access is limited to engineering alumni only. Also includes career events, an alumni directory, and links to other resources.
It's not too soon to start planning for your career after Stanford. Aimed at current students, resources on this site can help get you on the right track. Topics covered include: Career Development, Career Fairs, Entrepreneurship, Job/Intern Listings, Networking Resources, and Student Organizations.
Stanford Technology Ventures Program (STVP) is the entrepreneurship center at Stanford University's School of Engineering. Hosted by the department of Management Science and Engineering, STVP is dedicated to accelerating high-technology entrepreneurship education and creating scholarly research on technology-based firms that, in turn, provides new insights for students, scholars, and business leaders. STVP provides undergraduate and graduate students from all majors with the entrepreneurial skills needed to use innovations to solve major world problems, with an emphasis on the environment, human health, information technology, and other global issues.
Tomorrows-Professor eNewlsetter with postings twice weekly, seeks to foster a diverse, world-wide teaching and learning ecology among its over 35,000 subscribers at over 700 institutions and organizations in over 100 countries around the world. To date there have been over 1050 postings under the following "Tomorrow" categories: Academy, Graduate Students and Postdocs, Academic Careers, Teaching and Learning, and Research. Sponsored by the Stanford Center for Teaching and Learning.
Stanford alumni, faculty, students and staff have been creating innovative businesses for decades, from Hewlett-Packard to Google. Draw inspiration, or contacts, from this searchable database of companies founded by Stanford people.
Other Stanford Services
Only official transcripts are available through the University Registrar. Each transcript has the signature of the Registrar and Stanford University seal. In addition to print copies, Stanford now offers an electronic transcript delivery option.
Need to verify a degree? Stanford provides this service through the National Student Clearinghouse.
Silicon Valley/CA Resources

Image: Over Morgan Hill, Cities Association of Santa Clara County website.
This site contains career information that includes regular and "green" occupational guides, information on the economy, and a data library that contains links to all of the data on the site.
Established in 1993, Joint Venture: Silicon Valley Network provides analysis and action on issues affecting our region's economy and quality of life. The organization brings together established and emerging leaders - from business, government, academia, labor and the broader community - to spotlight issues and work toward innovative solutions.
NOVA is a nonprofit, federally-funded employment and training agency that provides customer-focused workforce development services. We work closely with local businesses, educators, and job seekers to ensure that our programs provide opportunities that build the knowledge, skills and attitudes necessary to address the workforce needs of Silicon Valley. NOVA works on behalf of a seven-city consortium composed of Cupertino, Los Altos, Milpitas, Mountain View, Palo Alto, Santa Clara and Sunnyvale.
Silicon Valley is a newspaper that is "powered" by the San Jose Mercury News. It includes job postings for the San Jose, CA, area.
Career Options & Profiles
Chemists are the people who transform the everyday materials around us into amazing things. Some chemists work on cures for cancer while others monitor the ozone protecting us from the sun. Still others discover new materials to make our homes warmer in the winter, or new textiles to be used in the latest fashions. The knowledge gained through the study of chemistry opens many career pathways. This site includes descriptions of careers in chemistry plus profiles where chemists discuss their careers in chemistry. Provided by the American Chemical Society,
This Web site celebrates the many significant advancements that chemical engineers have made to our world. Explore the site to learn more about chemical engineering’s great achievements, bold innovators, and new frontiers in the fields of energy, the environment, biomedicine, electronics, food production, and materials. Provided by the American Institute of Chemical Engineers and the Chemical Heritage Foundation.
The InterViews podcast series provides first-person accounts of the lives and work of National Academy of Sciences members. In this series of one-on-one conversations, scientists talk about what inspired them to pursue the careers they chose and describe some of the most fascinating aspects of their research. Provided by he National Academy of Sciences.
Profiles of Chemical Engineers are available on this site to provide insight into the activities, educational preparation, and daily challenges of individuals working in the field of Chemical Engineering. Profiles include students, those just starting their career, and those who have been working for decades. They cover a variety of career paths and educational backgrounds. Provided by the Sloan Career Cornerstone Center.
Profiles of Chemists are available on this site to provide insight into the activities, educational preparation, and daily challenges of individuals working in the field of Chemistry. Profiles include students, those just starting their career, and those who have been working for decades. They cover a variety of career paths and educational backgrounds. Provided by the Sloan Career Cornerstone Center.
Answering important questions, making new discoveries, being creative, working with interesting colleagues, helping people stay healthy—that's a career in basic biomedical research. What's it like to be a scientist? How do you become a researcher? What kind of programs and financial support are available for people who want to be trained in basic biomedical research or further develop their scientific careers? Includes "Meet a Chemist"
- find out how people became chemists and what they're working on. Provided by National Institute of General Medical Sciences.
Career Books
Featured eBooks


Latest Books in Swain on Vocational Guidance
Finding Career Books
Below are links for selected subjects for books in SearchWorks, the Stanford Libraries catalog. It's worth noting that the Business Library and the Stanford Career Development Center have collections of career books.
Career Websites
Services and information offered to ACS Members include: a job search database, personal career consulting, information about what chemists do, professional development, salaries & surveys, and ethics and guidelines.
AIChE offers members career and employment services, including CareerToolsPLUS! for broad career support services at every career stage, including job search support. Also sign onto AIChE's premier Chemical Engineer resume database, CareerEngineer, AIChE's exclusive job search engine for chemical engineers. You can search by position, industry, city, state, country and company. If you're an employer, this is the best resource to fill a position-whether full-time, consultant or internships
Use Careers.Org to learn about online degrees and universities, jobs and occupations, and entrepreneurial opportunities in the United States, Canada and across the world. Find detailed information about hundreds of colleges and universities in the United States and abroad, along with in-depth profiles of thousands of related academic programs, occupations and industries.
A featured topic in Chemical and Engineering News, the "Career and Employment" section contains news and analysis of the employment market, trends and career best practices.
The Chronicle of Higher Education is the No. 1 source of news, information, and jobs for college and university faculty members and administrators. The Chronicle is published every weekday and is the top destination for news, advice, and jobs for people in academe. The Chronicle's Web site includes thousands of current job listings; and career-building tools such as online CV management, salary databases, and more.
The mission of the NPA is to advance the U.S. research enterprise by maximizing the effectiveness of the research community and enhancing the quality of the postdoctoral experience for all participants. NPA's program activities are focused in three key areas: *We advocate for policies that promote positive change in the postdoctoral experience. *We develop and provide resources that postdocs and administrators need for success. *We provide opportunities for the postdoctoral community to connect.
Naturejobs is the worldwide career resource for scientists, providing a wide range of career advice and information across Nature Publishing Group journals as well as centrally at naturejobs.com. Nature Publishing Group journals span the life, physical and applied sciences, as well as clinical medicine. Search for the widest range of science jobs on naturejobs.com with thousands of vacancies advertised globally on the site.
The goal of PhDs.org is help students to prepare for the changing demands of today's job market and to provide a voice for early career scientists. Includes a job database. This site was originally created by Geoff Davis with the help of students while he was an assistant professor in the Math Dept. at Dartmouth College. Geoff has continued to run the site on his own since moving to Microsoft Research and subsequently to a consulting career.
The Research Experiences for Undergraduates (REU) program supports active research participation by undergraduate students in any of the areas of research funded by the National Science Foundation. REU projects involve students in meaningful ways in ongoing research programs or in research projects specifically designed for the REU program.
Beginning scientists face a variety of challenges in launching their careers. The publications and links on this web site from the Howard Hughes Medical Institute can help new investigators "make the right moves" and assist those who take on the important task of providing early-career researchers with scientific management training.
Here at the RSC we know how difficult it can be to choose your career path. We offer a range of resources to help you find out about different careers in the chemical sciences. This page provides links to RSC and external resources as well as advice on how to write CVs and information on interviews and assessment centres.
Science Careers offers a wide variety of content designed to assist scientists of all disciplines, backgrounds and experience levels navigate their career path. This includes over 3,000 job listings that are updated daily, thousands of career advice articles, graduate program information, meetings and event information, funding opportunities on GrantsNet, and a Career Forum where scientists can join a community of experts and peers engaging in real time discussions around career issues.
The Sloan Career Cornerstone Center is a non-profit resource center for those exploring career paths in science, technology, engineering, mathematics, and medicine. The extensive site explores over 185 degree fields and offers detailed education requirements, salary and employment data, precollege ideas, and career planning resources.
Includes survey results on the best places to work and on salaries for life scientists. Also includes job postings and an interesting array of career articles. The Scientist is published by the Faculty of 1000.
Career Guides & Statistics
Published by the Chronicle of Higher Education, this Almanac is an in-depth analysis of American colleges and universities including data on students, professors, administrators, institutions, and their resources, as well as state-by-state profiles of higher education in the United States.
ACC is America's oldest trade association, representing companies engaged in the business of chemistry—an innovative, $674 billion enterprise that is helping solve the biggest challenges facing our nation and the world. The ACC is a definitive source for relevant and timely statistics on the business of chemistry and the contributions of the industry to our national economy. The Jobs section of ACC's site has information on "Chemistry in My State" and "Economics and Statistics."
Published by the Royal Society of Chemistry, this free online booklet is an essential reference guide for chemical scientists. Learn how to communicate more effectively, manage your time, develop your skills, and improve your prospects. It includes useful pointers on a range of topics from preparing a poster presentation to keeping a laboratory notebook, information retrieval to time management.
The responsibilities of NCSES have been broadened from those of the former Division of Science Resources Statistics. Data collections related to U.S. competitiveness and STEM education are part of these new responsibilities. NCSES is responsible for statistical data on the following: *Research and development; *The science and engineering workforce; *U.S. competitiveness in science, engineering, technology, and R&D; *The condition and progress of STEM education in the United States.
The National Academies have published several reports related to career planning, including a series of publications ranking U.S. doctoral programs in several different disciplines. Other topics include scientific ethics and the experiences of women in science, engineering and medicine.
Published annually by the National Education Association, this Almanac provides current information on the entire scope of American higher education. It contains up-to-date information on faculty salaries and benefits, the economic conditions in the states, faculty workload, trends in bargaining, and information on non-faculty professionals on campus.
Published by the U.S. Department of Labor, the Occupational Outlook Handbook covers the training and education needed, earnings, expected job prospects, what workers do on the job, and working conditions for hundreds of different types of jobs. In addition, the Handbook gives you job search tips and links to information about the job market in each State.
The Bureau of Labor Statistics of the U.S. Department of Labor is the principal Federal agency responsible for measuring labor market activity, working conditions, and price changes in the economy. Its mission is to collect, analyze, and disseminate essential economic information to support public and private decision-making. As an independent statistical agency, BLS serves its diverse user communities by providing products and services that are objective, timely, accurate, and relevant.
Career Videos
ACS Webinars™ includes discussions and presentations that connect you with subject matter experts and global thought leaders in the chemical sciences, management, and business, concerning today’s relevant professional issues. Channels include Career, Professional Growth, Business and Innovation, and Joy of Science. Also includes ACS Webinets which are 2 minute segments that bring you valuable snippets from some of the most popular full length ACS Webinars. Provided by the American Chemical Society.
The Sloan Career Cornerstone Series and The American Institute of Chemical Engineers (AIChE) present Careers in Chemical Engineering (in three parts).
Follow the adventures of eight leading women in chemistry and celebrate the common element that catalyzed their journeys: a life-changing, chance-taking, thrill-seeking love of science. Watch the series trailer, or click on the thumbnails to visit each person’s page, view her video, and learn more about her achievements. Provided by the Chemical Heritage Foundation.
Faces of Chemistry is an exciting new resource which provides insight into some real-life applications of chemistry involved in making products we use in everyday life. These short videos are produced in collaboration with leading chemical companies and document views of scientists passionate about the impact they are having on the real world. Provided by the Royal Society of Chemistry.
The scientific research enterprise is built on a foundation of trust. Scientists trust that the results reported by others are valid. Society trusts that the results of research reflect an honest attempt by scientists to describe the world accurately and without bias. But this trust will endure only if the scientific community devotes itself to exemplifying and transmitting the values associated with ethical scientific conduct. This video is based on third edition of On Being a Scientist and reflects developments since the publication of the original edition in 1989 and a second edition in 1995. Provided by the National Academy of Sciences.
Job Search Websites
Societies and Journals
Websites and Portals
Academic Jobs EU is an independent company with the sole objective of facilitating recruitment and providing career related services to European Academic Institutions.
Academic360.com is a meta-collection of Internet resources that have been gathered for the academic job hunter. It includes links to over 3000 faculty, staff, and administrative announcements and is not restricted to teaching positions.
BioSpace is the leading online community for industry news and careers for life science professionals. For over 23 years, BioSpace has provided quality recruitment and job seeking opportunities for professionals in the biotechnology and pharmaceutical industries. The online job board, daily biotech news feeds, and community features connect recruiters, job seekers, and life science professionals unlike any other industry Web site.
This site has been established to aid chemical engineering faculty candidates to find and fill positions in departments with faculty openings. The site is established and administered by CACHE (Computer Aids for Chemical Engineering), which is a 40-year-old non-profit organization established to advance the use of computers in chemical engineering education.
EDD connects job seekers and employers in an effort to build the economy of the Golden State. This site contains: * An online job and résumé bank, CalJOBS, which contains thousands of job openings and the largest pool of candidates in the state * Labor market tools designed to help you make educated decisions * Information on filing an Unemployment Insurance, Disability Insurance, or Paid Family Leave claim * Payroll tax information and forms * An array of employment and training services
CareerBuilder has the largest online job site in the U.S. CareerBuilder works with over 300,000 employers around the world, including 92% of the Fortune 1000. CareerBuilder powers the career sites for more than 10,000 Web sites, including 140 newspapers and leading portals such as MSN and AOL. CareerBuilder operates in the United States, Europe, Canada and Asia. Its sites, combined with partnerships and acquisitions, give CareerBuilder a presence in 55 countries worldwide.
Finding a job in a competitive job market can take months of time and effort that most job-seekers do not have. Careers.org hopes to make the process more efficient by offering a series of job listings, resources, and directories available to assist in the job search process.
Chemseer is an online source of career opportunities available in the field of chemical science in universities and industry. If you're looking for a PhD studentship, postdoc or industrial job in chemistry, pharmaceutical science, biochemistry or biotechnology look at our vacancies page.
Founded in 2006, Job Search USA is an all purpose job search website offering job listings from various organizations including not for profits, small businesses, corporations and educational institutions.
LinkedIn is one of the most popular ways to connect professionally with colleagues and to find jobs. You can search without joining but must be logged in to view full posting information about a job. More options for refining a job search are also available after logging in to LinkedIn.
MedZilla was launched in 1994 to assist biotechnology, pharmaceutical, science, medicine, and health care professionals and employers. Extensive databases of job listings (7,500+) and resumes (285,000+) are available. Employers and Recruiters may query the candidate database at no charge, view abstract summaries and then pay to obtain contact and other information.
Monster.com is a global online employment solution for people seeking jobs and the employers who need great people. In business for over ten years, they have expanded from being a "job board" to a global provider of a full array of job seeking, career management, recruitment and talent management products and services.
The goal of PhDs.org is help students to prepare for the changing demands of today's job market and to provide a voice for early career scientists. Includes a job database. This site was originally created by Geoff Davis with the help of students while he was an assistant professor in the Math Dept. at Dartmouth College. Geoff has continued to run the site on his own since moving to Microsoft Research and subsequently to a consulting career.
PostdocJobs.com (or Postdoc.com) is the first niche recruiting channel to bring together recent Ph.D.s, professors, research institutions and other employers to find a good match. Over 1,000 universities, companies, research institutions and government agencies worldwide use our service for recruiting talented postdocs and scientists. Each month, over 100,000 Ph.D.s visit our website and seek postdoctoral opportunities. Jobs posted on our website are normally viewed 2,000 to over 5,000 times.
This news site is powered by the San Jose Mercury News. The jobs database contains local postings from the jobs database Monster. It enables you to find jobs in the region's top industries: Biotechnology jobs, Education jobs, Finance jobs, Healthcare jobs, Sales jobs, Technology jobs, and Banking jobs.
TedJob.com is a career-service provider for postdoctoral jobs / postdoc positions, faculty positions, staff jobs, professor jobs, administrative jobs, and other academic jobs within higher education institutions.
USAJOBS is the U.S. Government's official system/program for Federal jobs and employment information. USAJOBS delivers a service by which Federal agencies meet their legal obligation (5 USC 3327 and 5 USC 3330) providing public notice of Federal employment opportunities to Federal employees and U.S. citizens.
Salaries
Salaries
ACS conducts annual and 5-year surveys to learn about salary, demographic, and general employment trends in chemical profession fields.
A free basic report shows national average salaries adjusted by location. Get personalized answers with a Personal Salary Preview and a premium Personal Salary Report the ultimate salary negotiation tool.
Find the average salary and benefit information for faculty on 9/10 or 11/12 month contracts, percentage of tenured faculty, and percentage of woman faculty by state. The data is based on the U.S. Department of Education Integrated Postsecondary Analysis System.
Includes trends and data on * Characteristics of Doctoral Scientists and Engineers in the U.S. * Characteristics of Recent College Graduates * Characteristics of Scientists & Engineers in U.S. * Women, Minorities, and Persons with Disabilities in S&E
Research Potential Employer
Learning more about an organization and the people working there provides vital background information to help you determine if a job matches your needs. Doing research about an organization before going to an interview also demonstrates you are interested in what they are doing and helps you to ask more thoughtful questions during an interview. Below are some resources to help you become more familiar with a potential employer.
Directories
Biographical information resources are a tool you can use to get an overview of people of interest. Stanford's Business Library Research Guides are also an excellent resource for finding information about a company or a financial sector.




Selected Databases for Finding Articles, News, and Patents
Search personal names and organizations to learn about their research interests.
Using information from 41 patent-issuing authorities, DII facilitates rapid, precise patent searching, letting you conduct patent and citation searches of inventions in chemical, electrical, electronic, and mechanical engineering. Updated weekly, covers 1963-present.
The most important resource in EV is Compendex, the online version of Engineering Index. Compendex is the most comprehensive bibliographic database of engineering research and includes over 5,600 scholarly journals, trade magazines, conference proceedings and technical reports. Updated weekly, covers 1884-present.
Espacenet's worldwide database enables you to search for information about published patent applications from over 90 different countries and regions. Espacenet also offers free access to more than 70 million patent documents worldwide – most of them patent applications rather than granted patents – from 1836 today. Includes the full-text for U.S. patents. It is possible to print and download documents.
LexisNexis Academic provides access to over 6,000 full-text news, business, and legal publications. Search deep backfiles of newspapers from around the world, research business and companies in major periodicals and specialized resources, and search citations for court cases back to 1789. Updates and dates of coverage vary.
SciFinder is the most comprehensive coverage of chemistry & chemical engineering. It has the world's largest collection of organic and inorganic substance information. 1907-present plus important scientific discoveries from mid-1800s. Updated daily. One-time registration (required) to create personal login ID.
Updated daily, Scopus is the largest abstract and citation database of peer-reviewed literature. It also includes web sources, patents, articles in-press, book series, conference proceedings, and trade publications. Scopus provides international coverage of literature in science, technology, and medicine, and social sciences plus related content in the arts & humanities. 1996-present plus selected coverage back to 1823.
Search over 12,000 core journals across the sciences, social sciences, and arts and humanities to find the high quality research. Move backward/forward in time using cited/citing reference identified by researchers. Updated weekly, covers Sciences 1899-present, Social Sciences 1898-present, and Arts and Humanities 1975-present.

