You are here

English and Language Arts Education

Last Updated: 9-May-2013

This guide is for those interested in the teaching of English and language arts, both research and practice.

Subject Librarians

Head of Cubberley Education Library, Curator for Education Resources, Subject Librarian for Psychology
(650) 996-0592
Live chat with librarians requires JavaScript.

Subjects

Background information

New York : Guilford Press, c2002-
Education Library (Cubberley) » Stacks » LB1139.5 .L35 H37 2001
"Consistent with prior volumes, we retain our focus on the years from birth to the beginning of formal literacy instruction and include chapters that focus primarily on theoretical issues, others that describe and evaluate interventions, and still others that examine policy-relevant topics."
2nd ed. Mahwah, N.J. : Lawrence Erlbaum, 2006.
Education Library (Cubberley) » Reference (non-circulating) » LB1051 .H2354 2006
Sections include: "Foundations of the Discipline," "Development and Individual Differences," "Cognition and Cognitive Process," "Motivation," "Educational Content," "Society and Cultural Perspectives," "The Educational Context," and "Assessment of Learning, Development, and Teaching." See especially chapters 19, 20 and 24 on reading, writing and second language learning.
3rd ed. New York : Routledge, 2011.
Education Library (Cubberley) » Reference (non-circulating) » LB1576 .H234 2011
"...offers an integrated perspective on the teaching of the English language arts and a comprehensive overview of research in the field."
New York : Guilford Press, c2006.
Green Library » Stacks » PE1404 .H358 2006
"bringing together critical reviews of the major theoretical, methodological, and instructional advances that have occurred over the last 15 years in the field of writing research, providing a 21st-century look at writing and writing research."
New York : Springer, 2007.
Education Library (Cubberley) » Stacks » PE1128 .A2 I58 2007 PT.1
Mahwah, N.J. : L. Erlbaum Associates, 2006.
Education Library (Cubberley) » Stacks » LB1050.37 .H36 2006 V.2
London ; New York : Routledge, 2010.
Education Library (Cubberley) » Reference (non-circulating) » LB1050 .R635 2010
Malden, MA : Blackwell Pub., 2005.
Education Library (Cubberley) » Stacks » LB1050 .S365 2005

New books

Practice

Journals

[New York, etc., APS Publications, etc.]
SAL3 (off-campus storage) » Stacks » Z1037 .A1 C5 V.39 2008
Detroit, Gale Research.
Education Library (Cubberley) » Stacks » PN1009 .A1 C5139 V.169 2012
[Oxford, Eng.] : The University Press, [c1981-
SAL3 (off-campus storage) » Stacks » 370.5 .E592 V.65 2011
Champaign, Ill., National Council of Teachers of English.
SAL3 (off-campus storage) » Stacks » 370.5 .E57 V.1-2 1969-1971
[Urbana, Ill., etc., National Council of Teachers of English, etc.]
Education Library (Cubberley) » Stacks » 370.5 .E58 V.101 2011/2012
Boston, The Horn Book Inc.
Special Collections » Gunst Collection (non-circulating) » Z1037 .A1 A15 MAR./APR. 2005
Newark, DE : International Reading Assoc., c1995-
SAL3 (off-campus storage) » Stacks » 370.5 .J815 V.55:NO.1-3 2011
Chicago, Ill. : National Reading Conference, c1996-
SAL3 (off-campus storage) » Stacks » 370.5 .J8942 V.42 2010
[Urbana, Ill., National Council of Teachers of English]
Education Library (Cubberley) » Stacks » 370.5 .E35 V.89 2011/2012
Washington, DC : Hemisphere Pub. Corp.,
SAL3 (off-campus storage) » Stacks » Z5818 .L3 C55 V.27 2011
Oshkosh, Wis, [etc.] Academia Press [etc.]
SAL3 (off-campus storage) » Stacks » 370.5 .R26 V.47 2010
[Newark, Del.] International Reading Association.
SAL3 (off-campus storage) » Stacks » 370.5 .R27 V.46 2011
[Chicago]
SAL3 (off-campus storage) » Stacks » 370.5 .R28 V.65:NO.1-4 2011/2012
[Urbana, Ill., etc., National Council of Teachers of English]
SAL3 (off-campus storage) » Stacks » 370.5 .R431 V.41 2006/2007
[Washington]
SAL3 (off-campus storage) » Stacks » 370.5 .T337 V.43 2009

Databases

Education Databases

[Washington, DC : National Library of Education?, 199?-
Bibliographic database of educational resources including articles, reports, and curriculum.
[Bronx, N.Y.] : H.W. Wilson Co.
Indexes and abstracts articles of English-language periodicals and books on education from 1983 on. Abstracting coverage begins with January 1994. Full-text coverage begins in January 1996 and is available for over half the 600 journals indexed.
Bethesda, MD : Editorial Projects in Education, Inc.
Birmingham, AL : Teachers College Record
"Teachers College Record Book Reviews provides comprehensive reviews of the leading books in education and educational research by major scholars in these fields. "

Related Databases

[S.l] : Chadwyck-Healey, [1996]-
[Bethesda, Md.] : Cambridge Scientific Abstracts
Contains citations and summaries of journal articles, book chapters, books, and technical reports in the field of psychology and psychological aspects of related disciplines.
[San Diego, etc., Sociological Abstracts, inc.]
SAL3 (off-campus storage) » Stacks » HM1 .S67 V.52:NO.6 2004
Abstracts and indexes the international literature in sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences.

Children's books

Sorry, there was an error with the RSS feed.

Websites