Table of Contents
General Engineering Resources
A selection of good general databases with multidisciplinary holdings.
A good source for articles on the business and market aspects of civil, environmental, and construction engineering.
Compendex / Engineering Index / Engineering Village covers the entire spectrum of engineering in depth, with abstracts from over 2,600 international journals, conference papers and proceedings, and technical reports.
Contains citations and abstracts to the literature in physics, electrical engineering, electronics, telecommunications, computers, control technology, and information technology. Covers journal articles, conference papers, significant books, technical reports, dissertations, and patents. INSPEC is the premier database for physics & related disciplines but also covers areas like systems management and operations research.
Containing over 2.0 million bibliographic records, the NTRL Database is the preeminent resource for accessing the latest research sponsored by the United States and select foreign governments.Contents include research reports, computer products, software, video cassettes, audio cassettes and more. The complete electronic file dates back to 1964. Access via NTRL (National Technical Reports Library) also includes full-text access to more than 500,000 documents.
The world’s largest abstract and citation database of peer-reviewed literature and quality web sources. Contains 41 million records, 70% with abstracts including 18,000 titles from 5,000 publishers worldwide and over 3 million conference papers. Particularly strong international coverage of science and technology. Also includes sophisticated tools to track, analyze and visualize research. Linking between ScienceDirect and Scopus allows access to the full text of the article and related research.
Provides for forward or backward cited searching. With a recent article, you typically use the bibliography to go back in time. In a way, the citation index lets you do the reverse. You can take an older article and see who has cited that article since it was published.
Selected Environmental Engineering Resources
Environmental engineers will be interested in its coverage of microbiology and biochemical/biological treatment of wastes.
Search peer-reviewed journals, academic books, technical reports, bulletins, and conference proceedings in the life sciences: agriculture, forestry, human health, human nutrition, animal health and the management and conservation of natural resources. Coverage is international with literature from over 125 countries and dozens of originating languages from 1900 to the present on Web of Science.
Chemical Abstracts indexes worldwide literature from all areas of chemistry, biochemistry, and chemical engineering.
Covers air, land, water and noise pollution, bacteriology, ecology, toxicology, risk assessment, environmental biotechnology and engineering, waste management, water resources, policies and regulations, and U.S. federal environmental impact statements.
Specialty Environmental Engineering Resources
Internet Resources for Environmental Engineering
Comprehensive coverage on clean technologies and alternative energy industry sectors worldwide. It contains detailed information on companies, deals, key events, and in-depth industry research. User help is available at: Stanford GSB Databases - eTrack <http://www.gsb.stanford.edu/library/articles/databases/dbguides/alternat...
A list of print and online resources in the areas of environmental protection, management, and science as selected by librarians supporting the United States Environmental Protection Agency. Each entry includes the title, author or editor, publication date, and publisher or distributor of the resource. Many of the entries include a brief description of the resource as well.
Includes free full text online journals in Chemical Technology, Computer Science, Construction, Electrical and Nuclear Engineering, Environmental Engineering, & Environmental Technology.
ECOLEX is a database providing a comprehensive, global source of information on environmental law. ECOLEX is operated jointly by FAO, IUCN and UNEP.
Hosted by the University of North Texas
Over 330 digital documents, with more on the way. It is free and you do not have to register to access most resources.
EPA's electronic documents site allows you to search, view and print, including full images of all original pages and full-text, from a collection of over 11,000 archival and current documents.
Links to U.N. events, treaties, speeches and publications on climate change.
Full-text reports, or searchable extended abstracts of the technical reports on the World Wide Web. Index hosted by the University of Maryland.
