Background/Reference sources about Ethnic Identity and Race
Ethnicity and American Identity
-
Green Library » Stacks » DL30 .P47 2013
-
Green Library » Stacks » E185.8 .M19 2013
-
Green Library » Stacks » E184 .F4 S29 2013
National characteristics American
-
Green Library » Stacks » PS3511 .E557 T56 2012
-
Green Library » Stacks » E169.12 .U479 2008
-
Green Library » Stacks » PS3511 .E557 A83 2004
-
Green Library » Stacks » E169.12 .H78 2004
Suggested Databases for Race and Ethnicity topics
Additional Race and Ethnicity Databases
-
This enormous collection of African-American newspaper contains a wealth of information about the cultural life and history during the 18...
-
A compilation of African American newspapers taken from the America's historical newspapers collection
-
"The early history of African American poetry, from the first recorded poem by an African American (Lucy Terry Prince's 'Bars Fight', c.1...
-
"Created from the Library Company of Philadelphia's acclaimed Afro-Americana Collection - an accumulation that begain with Benjamin Frank...
-
Green Library » InfoCenter (non-circulating) » Z7164 .S66 A52
-
Full text database of selected newspapers, magazines, and journals of the alternative and independent press.
-
"When complete, the collection will include more than 250 plays, of which some 50% have never been published before. The database also in...
-
"Founded by former slave John Henry Murphy Sr. when he merged three church publications, The Baltimore Afro-American became one of the mo...
-
Indexes works from the sixteenth century to the present, including monographs, essays, journal articles, dissertations and U.S. and Canad...
-
This primary source collection presents the international impact of African American activism against slavery, in the writings and public...
-
"Black Drama, Second Edition contains the full text of 1,310 plays written from the mid-1800s to the present by more than 200 playwrights...
-
Information on materials by and about African Americans, Africa and peoples of African ancestry. Includes catalog of the Schomberg Center...

