Background/Reference Sources
Use these sources to help you pick a topic and to provide context to your research based argument.
3rd ed. New York : Macmillan Reference USA : Thomson/Gale, c2004.
Green Library » InfoCenter (non-circulating) » QH332 .E52 2004 V.1
Also a searchable digital encyclopedia
2nd ed. Ithaca, N.Y. : New Strategist, c2007.
Green Library » InfoCenter (non-circulating) » RA445 .A442 2007
2nd ed. Washington, D.C. : CQ Press, c2003.
Green Library » InfoCenter (non-circulating) » RA395 .A3 R685 2003
New York ; London : Springer, c2008.
New York : Kluwer Academic/Plenum Publishers, c2004.
Green Library » InfoCenter (non-circulating) » RA418 .E354 2004 V.1
Oxford ; Seattle : Radcliffe Pub., c2005.
Green Library » Stacks » RA441.5 .M33 2005
This work is a collection of almost 200 consumer health publications produced by the US government. The texts are replicated in full and cover a wide variety of topics that include: AIDS; allergies; cancer; contraception; genetic diseases; and women's health.
Santa Barbara, Calif. : Praeger, c2011.
Green Library » InfoCenter (non-circulating) » RA424.8 .P83 2011 V.1
Suggested Searchworks Subject Terms
These are some sample Searchworks searches - see the left-hand column limiters to limit your results by language, date, topic, format, etc.
results are sorted from new to old
Databases
Besides the selected GENERAL AND SUBJECT SPECIFIC DATABASES LINKED HERE , try the databases below for Articles on particular perspectives on Health
Ipswich, MA : EBSCO Pub.
add ("choose databases"): America: History and Life, Communication and Mass Media Complete, Film and TV Literature Index, MLA (Literature)
[Ann Arbor, Mich.] : ProQuest Information and Learning Company.
Click on the link at the top "Social Science Databases". you can search all, or select one or more: AltPress Watch, Gender Watch, Ethnic NewsWatch, Sociological Abstracts, Psycinfo, PAIS (public policy).
[New York] : Elsevier, 2004-
a cross-section of scientific and social science - try, for example, searching: health policy and nutrition
[S.l.] : National Library of Medicine
Medline: there are several databases that provide coverage of the NIH PubMed database. The easiest to use is the one provided by EBSCO.
Bethesda, MD : Cambridge Scientific Abstracts
Indexes and abstracts research in social work, human services, and related areas, including social welfare, social policy, and community development. Major areas of coverage include community and mental health services; crisis intervention; evaluation research; the family and social welfare; gerontology; policy, planning and forecasting; poverty and homelessness; professional issues in social work; social development; social work education; support groups/networks; violence, abuse and neglect; and welfare services.
[Stamford, Conn.] : Softline Information, [2001]-
Full text database of selected newspapers, magazines, and journals of the alternative and independent press.
Suggested E-Journals
When you search a particular journal, you don't need to use as many keywords in your search. You already know the focused perspective of the journal by its description.
[New York, NY] : Springer, c2006-
Oxford : Oxford University Press
Sample Books of Interest
2nd ed. Washington, D.C. : Institute of Medicine of the National Academies, c2003.
Totowa, N.J. : Humana Press, c2007.
Green Library » Stacks » RA563 .M56 E45 2007
New York, NY : Springer, c2007.
Maidenhead, Berkshire : Open University Press, 2005.
Green Library » Stacks » RA395 .A84 C65 2005
Washington, DC : World Bank ; Geneva : World Health Organization : International Labour Office, 2004.
