You are here

Italian History

Last Updated: 22-Jan-2013

This guide contains materials for conducting research in Italian history.

Subject Librarians

Curator, French and Italian Collections, Head, International and Area Studies Resource Group
(650) 723-9481

Italian History Databases

Stanford University Library provides the community with a variety of online databases to facilitate research.  If you are interested in searching multiple databases in Italian history simultaneously, consult Xsearch.  Please note that the Torossa database is not searchable through Xsearch. 

  1. A multi-year global digitization and publishing program focusing on primary source collections of the nineteenth century; will be compri...

  2. [développé par Etalab].. 2011

    The Government of France's Open Data platform. Access over 350,000 datasets from over 90 producers, on topics such as agriculture, climat...

  3. Online resource offering full text access to Italian and Spanish books, conference proceedings, and journals by major Italian and Spanish...

  4. Intended to be a visual encyclopedia of human behavior and culture, online in streaming video. Contains classic and contemporary document...

  5. Offers peer-reviewed annotated bibliographies on the period of the Renaissance and Reformation, which spans roughly from the 14th through...

  6. Diverse array of printed sources from the fifteenth, sixteenth, and seventeenth centuries. Opens the door to some of the world's most sig...

  7. .The most comprehensive German-language encyclopedia of world literature. Covers 13,000 important works of world literature, from the ear...

  8. University of Oxford Humanities Division. 2008

    Searchable and browseable database offering extensive access to the web of correspondence between the greatest thinkers and writers of th...

New Books in Italian History

DG is the subject call number for Italian history.

  1. Edited by Anja Müller. 2013

    Green Library » Stacks » PN1008.8 .A34 2013

  2. John Champagne. 2013

    Art & Architecture Library » Stacks » NX180 .F3 C44 2013

  3. edited by Giusy M. A. Margagliotta and Andrea A. Robiglio. 2013

    Art & Architecture Library » Stacks » NX180 .P64 A795 2013

  4. Toni Ricciardi. 2013

    Green Library » Stacks » DQ49 .I9 R53 2013

  5. Andrea Accorsi, Daniela Ferro. 2013

    Green Library » Stacks » HV6433 .I8 A23 2013

Important source works for Italian History

Italian Microfilm Collections

  1. Hoover Library » Microfilm » NX4599 MFILM

  2. Hoover Library » Microfilm » NX4292 MFILM

  3. Hoover Library » Microfilm » NX4390 MFILM

Notable primary sources and collections at Stanford for Italian history

No results