You are here

Jazz

Last Updated: 5-Apr-2013

Find recordings, printed music, books, and articles on all aspects of jazz.

Subject Librarians

Public Services Librarian, Music Library
(650) 384-9985

Subjects

Media

Streaming audio

These databases provide access to thousands of jazz releases.  Note that a small number of tracks are not available in the United States.

[S.l.] : Naxos Digital Services Ltd.

A mobile app is available for this database.

[Alexandria, VA] : Alexander Street Press

The Mosaic series

Mosaic records released over 100 CD sets of classic jazz recordings. Browse them here:

  1. Duke Ellington. 1999

    Music Library » Recordings » MCD 21861 ...

  2. Music Library » Recordings » MCD 22323 ...

  3. Music Library » Recordings » MCD 21825 ...

On DVD

Jazz DVDs in the Music LIbrary include the Jazz Icons series, as well as other performances. See also, Ken Burns:

[Washington, D.C.?] : PBS DVD ; Burbank, CA : distributed by Warner Home Video, c2000.
Music Library » Recordings » MDVD 3 EPISODE 1

Jazz discographies

West Vancouver, B.C. : Lord Music Reference, c2006.

General discography of all categories of recorded jazz, from 1896 to today. Covers all categories of jazz and other creative improvised music, including Traditional, Swing, Bop, Modern, Avant-Garde, Fusion, Third Stream, etc.

Many jazz discographies are available in print in the Archve of Recorded Sound.  A few are also available onlline. Search in SearchWorks, or browse titles here:

  1. Tom Lord. 2004

    Music Library » Reference (non-circulating) » ML156.4 .J3 L86 2004

  2. Walter Bruyninckx ; Domi Truffandier. 2003

    Archive of Recorded Sound » Locked Stacks: ask at circulation desk » ML156.4 .J3 B91 2003

  3. Ben Ratliff. 2002

    Archive of Recorded Sound » Reference (non-circulating) » ML156.4 .J3 R37 2002

Jazz CDs--new arrivals

All circulating jazz recordings may be searched in the SearchWorks catalog.

  1. Tamba Trio. 2012

    Music Library » Recordings » (No call number)

  2. Music Library » Recordings » MCD 24250 CD 8

  3. Willie Colon. 2012

    Music Library » Recordings » MCD 24377

  4. Anita Baker. 2012

    Music Library » Recordings » (No call number)

  5. Esperanza Spalding. 2012

    Music Library » Recordings » MCD 23859

  6. Music Library » Recordings » MCD 24366

  7. Music Library » Recordings » (No call number)

  8. Music Library » Recordings » MCD 23842

  9. Music Library » Recordings » MCD 24368

  10. Olivia & Francis Hime. 2011

    Music Library » Recordings » MCD 24193

Printed music

Note that scores for jazz solos are shelved with other solo repertoire for individual instruments.

 

Browse the stacks:

M 1366 Jazz ensembles
M 1630.18 Jazz fake books
MT 68 .A334 Jamey Aebersold Play-A-Long series

 

The Aebersold Play-A-Long series numbers over 100 volumes, and have an accompanying CD.

 

Reference works

[Oxford, England] : Oxford University Press

Begin your research by reading the article on JAZZ in the New Grove Dictionary, part of Oxford Music Online.

In the Reference Room:

2nd ed. New York : Grove's Dictionaries Inc., 2002.
Music Library » Reference (non-circulating) » ML102 .J3 N53 2002 V.1
Rev. and updated [ed.]. London : Virgin in association with Muze UK Ltd., 2004.
Music Library » Reference (non-circulating) » ML102 .J3 V57 2004
3rd ed. New York : Routledge, 2006.
Music Library » Reference (non-circulating) » ML128 .J3 M34 2005
London ; New York : Penguin Books, 2010.
Music Library » Reference (non-circulating) » ML156.4 .J3 M67 2010
1st ed. New York : Pantheon Books, c2010.
Music Library » Reference (non-circulating) » ML102 .J3 F75 2010
Westport, Conn. : Greenwood Press, 2004.
Music Library » Reference (non-circulating) » ML102 .J3 J46 2004 V.1

Many jazz discographies are available in print in the Archve of Recorded Sound.  A few are also available onlline. Search in SearchWorks, or browse titles here:

  1. Tom Lord. 2004

    Music Library » Reference (non-circulating) » ML156.4 .J3 L86 2004

  2. Walter Bruyninckx ; Domi Truffandier. 2003

    Archive of Recorded Sound » Locked Stacks: ask at circulation desk » ML156.4 .J3 B91 2003

  3. Ben Ratliff. 2002

    Archive of Recorded Sound » Reference (non-circulating) » ML156.4 .J3 R37 2002

Books and articles

Browse the stacks:

ML 3505- General histories
ML3518 Big bands, dance bands
ML 3561 Jazz in America
MT 68 Improvisation and arrangement


Use the indexes listed on the databases and indexes page to find articles on jazz.

Browse a list of jazz periodicals here

Browse new jazz books:

  1. Paul O. W. Tanner, David W. Megill. 2013

    Music Library » Stacks » ML3506 .T36 2013

  2. Rick Kennedy ; foreword by Ted Gioia. 2013

    Archive of Recorded Sound » Reference (non-circulating) » ML3792 .S73 K45 2013

  3. Marc Myers. 2013

    Music Library » Stacks » ML3508 .M94 2013

  4. Robin D.G. Kelley. 2012

    Music Library » Stacks » ML3508 .K44 2012

  5. Jason Weiss. 2012

    Archive of Recorded Sound » Reference (non-circulating) » ML405 .W45 2012

Archival collections

Most collections are located in the Archive of Recorded Sound.

Monterey Jazz Festival logo

Recordings of live performances throughout the history of this enduring American cultural institution.

The Williams Quartette

Bob Arnold was a popular music historian and collector in Albany, California.

Riverwalk Jazz logo

Riverwalk Jazz: Live At The Landing educated and entertained public radio listeners with a program devoted to celebrating traditional jazz and popular music of the pre-war era.

l to r: Jim Cullum Sr., Willson Davis, Louis Armstrong, Harvey Kindervater, and Jim Cullum Jr., 1965.

The Happy Jazz Band was formed in 1962 by Jim Cullum with his son, Jim Cullum, Jr. in San Antonio, Texas.

Web resources