You are here

Money for "Nothing" : The Rhetoric of the Silicon Valley

PWR 1GWT - Spring 2013 - Instructor: Trump, W.
Last Updated: 22-Apr-2013

A guide to resources for PWR 1GWT:  Money for "Nothing" : The Rhetoric of the Silicon Valley. Topics include connectedness between Stanford and Silicon Valley; the stories generated in and around the Silicon Valley; mission statements from the companies that typify Silicon Valley.

Background/Reference sources about Stanford and Silicon Valley

Use these sources to help you pick a topic and to provide context to your research based argument.

2nd ed. New York, NY : McGraw Hill, 2000.
Green Library » Stacks » QA76.5 .F697 2000
Santa Barbara, Calif. : ABC-CLIO, c2005.
Green Library » InfoCenter (non-circulating) » TK5105.875 .I57 I5372 2005 V.1
Stanford, Calif. : Stanford University Press, 2004.
Green Library » Stacks » TK6545 .T47 G55 2004
Genève : Université de Genève, Faculté des sciences économiques et sociales, [1998]
Green Library » Stacks » TK210 .S73 H37 1998 F
[Lausanne] : Hervé Lebret, c2007.
Green Library » Stacks » HC107 .C23 H5347 2007

Suggested Databases for Stanford and Silicon Valley Research

Try these suggested databases  and these additional:

Global ed. [Ann Arbor, Mich. : UMI]
Covers over 1,600 leading business and management publications. Over 350 English-language titles from outside the U.S. Also includes articles on 60,000 companies,  and the Wall Street journal. Coverage from 1923 forward.
Philadelphia, PA : Institute for Scientific Information, c1998-
Index to scientific and technical articles and conference proceedings. Provides citations and brief abstracts to journal articles, conference proceedings, books, book reviews, and dissertations in science, technology and medicine and allied historical fields from prehistory to the present.  Check here for papers on current innovations by the people who are inventing.
Full-text information and perspectives from over 600 U.S. and over 700 international sources, each with its own distinctive focus offering diverse viewpoints on local, regional and world issues.
[Palo Alto, Calif. : Research Libraries Information Network, 1995-
May be useful for background information.  Provides citations and some brief abstracts to journal articles, conference proceedings, books, book reviews, and dissertations in the history of science, technology and medicine and allied historical fields from prehistory to the present.
May be useful for background on innovation.  Provides full text coverage of the history and culture of the United States and Canada from prehistory to the present.