You are here

Music ethnography of the Bay Area

Music 147a/247a - Spring 2012 - Instructor: Schultz, A.
Last Updated: 24-Aug-2012

Resources in support of the study of San Francisco Bay Area music making and musical culture.

Subject Librarians

Public Services Librarian, Music Library
(650) 384-9985

Archival resources

Archive of Recorded Sound

The San Francisco Traditional Jazz Foundation Collection

  • collection currently being processed--contact the Archive for details

Ken Ackerman Collection (jazz)
Bob Arnold Collection (pop)
James Schwabacher Collection (opera)

 

Music Library / Department of Special Collections, Green Library

Women’s Philharmonic (Bay Area symphonic group)

  • Scores, recordings, and video are in Music; business papers and correspondence are in Special Collections
  • Materials in this collection are listed in SearchWorks.

 

Department of Special Collections, Green Library

Photographs (1974-2001) from Alejandro Stuart, Director of the Latin American Cultural Center in San Francisco
MSS 210--includes photos of local musicians;
MS 138 Large Map Folder 1-- may contain additional ephemera (programs, announcements, etc.)

 

Beyond Stanford

Online Archive of California

  • a research gateway to unique and historical materials in archives, libraries, and museums throughout California.

San Francisco Public Library, Bernard Osher Foundation Center

  • collects materials on artists, musicians, and other art professionals, primarily thos who have worked and/or lived in the Bay Area. 

WPA California Folk Music Project (at the Library of Congress)

Bibliography

Ethnomusicology: new arrivals

  1. Wilman Ordóñez Iturralde. 2012

    SAL3 (off-campus storage) » Stacks » ML3575 .E2 O73 2012

  2. editors, Sylvia Nannyonga-Tamusuza, Thomas Solomon. 2012

    Green Library » Stacks » ML3797.7 .E84 2012

  3. Ilario Meandri. 2012

    SAL3 (off-campus storage) » In process » ML2075 .M38 2012

  4. Michelle Bigenho. 2012

    Music Library » Stacks » ML239 .B6 B54 2012

  5. Д.В. Смирнов. 2012

    SAL3 (off-campus storage) » Stacks » ML3447.1 .S54 2012

  6. Ann-Kristin Iwersen (Hrsg.). 2012

    Music Library » Stacks » ML3916 .M9445 2012

  7. Jacob B. Y. Daboué.. 2012

    Green Library » Stacks » ML3503 .B87 D33 2012

  8. Conor Doherty & Richard Knight. 2012

    Education Library (Cubberley) » Stacks » ML3798 .D64 2012

  9. María Eugenia Jurado Barranco y Camilo Raxá Camacho Jurado (coordinadores). 2011

    SAL3 (off-campus storage) » Stacks » ML1005 .A76 2011

  10. Dursun Ayan. 2011

    SAL3 (off-campus storage) » Stacks » ML410 .B26 A93 2011