You are here

Organic Chemistry

Last Updated: 11-Apr-2013

Guide to important resources in Organic Chemistry. Includes key library resources and services, as well as links to selected external websites.

Subject Librarians

Grace Baysinger
Head Librarian and Bibliographer of the Swain Chemistry and Chemical Engineering Library
(650) 723-9237 (650) 725-1039
Live chat with librarians requires JavaScript.

Featured Resources

With its coverage of 701 organic name reactions and reagents, this online reference is the largest, most up-to-date work of its kind. It offers students and professional chemists a valuable resource for conducting experiments and performing a broad range of applications, from pharmaceuticals to plastics to pesticides. Each reaction listing is clearly organized into uniform sections that allow readers to quickly gather the information they need to conduct their own experimental procedures.
Heterocycles play an important role in our every day life and are of immense importance in organic chemistry, natural products, and pharmaceutical and agrochemical industries. This new four volume handbook presents a wealth of information in a user-friendly format through highly systematic coverage of the compound classes. This handbook is essential reading for all organic and medicinal chemists working in this field in industry and academia.
New York : John Wiley & Sons, 1942-
Marine Biology Library (Miller) » Stacks » QD251 .O7 V.16
Currently containing over 140,000 reactions, Organic Reactions is a comprehensive collection of important synthetic reactions, together with a critical discussion of the reaction and tables that organize all published examples of the topic reactions. Chapters that focus on reactions of current interest are solicited by the board of editors from leading chemists worldwide. The publication process entails a comprehensive peer-review process, ensuring the high quality and attention to detail for which this series is noted. Comprehensive coverage of all examples of a given reaction is provided in tabular form. In addition to providing reaction scope, stereochemical aspects, and side reactions, a selection of representative experimental conditions are given. Online access covers Vol. 25, 1977–present.
[5th ed.]. Stuttgart ; New York : Thieme, 2000-2010.
Chemistry & ChemEng Library (Swain) » Reference (non-circulating) » QD262 .S35 2000 SUPPL
This one-stop reference tool is: Comprehensive: contains synthetic models selected by world-renowned experts, with full experimental procedures and background information. Reliable: the international editorial board is made up of distinguished chemists with unparalleled experience and competence. Logical and easy-to-navigate: information is organized in a hierarchical system based on the compound or functional group to be synthesized. Authoritative: critically evaluates the preparative applicability and significance of the synthetic methods. Wide-ranging: considers methods from journals, books, and patent literature from the early 1800s up to the present day and presents important synthetic methods for all classes of compounds.

This page contains information to help you stay up-to-date. It includes alerting services that will notify you when newly added items in a database match your search criteria, current awareness publications that you can browse or search, and calendars to meetings and events.

Current Awareness Publications

[Villeurbanne Cedex, France]: Institut de Recherches sur la Catalyse,
Chemistry & ChemEng Library (Swain) » Serials » Shelved by title 2009:NO.5-8
The objective of these Notebooks is to ensure the widest possible dissemination of notable results in Organometallic Chemistry, to suggest new opportunities for research, and to aid in teaching. Written in English since 1985, they contains extracts of recent publications and give schematic representations of results in the application of organometallic compounds in organic synthesis and homogeneous catalysis, new organometallic reactions, or new aspects of bioinorganic and materials chemistry.
Cambridge : Royal Society of Chemistry, 2002-
Chemistry & ChemEng Library (Swain) » Serials » Shelved by title 2009
Offers graphical abstracts of new developments in catalysis. Coverage includes all areas of catalysis research, including homogeneous, heterogeneous and biocatalysis with emphasis on current growth areas such as chiral catalysts, polymerisation catalysts, enzymatic catalysts and clean catalytic methods. Provides fast and effective access to the latest research. Each item is indexed by Authors, Products, Reactants and Catalysts, Catalyst Type and Reaction Type.
Nottingham, England : Royal Society of Chemistry, 1984-
Chemistry & ChemEng Library (Swain) » Serials » Shelved by title 2009:NO.1,3-12
Methods in Organic Synthesis (MOS) is an alerting service covering the most important current developments in organic synthesis. It is designed with the synthetic organic chemist in mind, providing informative reaction schemes and covering new reactions and new methods. The service covers such topics as: New reactions and reagents, Functional group changes, The introduction of chiral centres, and Enzyme and biological transformations.
Nottingham, UK : Royal Society of Chemistry, c1987-
SAL3 (off-campus storage) » Stacks » QD415 .A1 N372 2004
Natural Product Updates (NPU) provides graphical abstracts of new developments in natural product chemistry, selected from dozens of key primary journals. Coverage includes: Isolation studies, Biosynthesis, New natural products, Known compounds from new sources, Structure determinations, and New properties and biological activities.
Stuttgart : Georg Thieme Verlag, c2005-
In SYNFACTS current research results in synthetic organic chemistry, as they appear in the primary literature, are screened, selected, evaluated summarized, and enriched with personal comments by experts in their fields. The aim of SYNFACTS is to inform readers monthly in a concise manner of the most significant recent developments and future trends in synthetic chemistry in order to maintain the practicing chemist at the forefront of latest development. Also available via RSS feed.

Databases

Cambridge : Cambridge Crystallographic Data Centre,
Chemistry & ChemEng Library (Swain) » Permanent reserve » QD921 .C36 2013
The CSD is the world repository of small molecule crystal structures. Stanford has a license to the web version of CSD which is updated weekly. We also have a site license for the Cambridge Crystallographic Database System and SuperStar.
[Philadelphia] : Institute for Scientific Informtion, [1999?]-
Using information from 41 patent-issuing authorities, DII facilitates rapid, precise patent searching, letting you conduct patent and citation searches of inventions in chemical, electrical, electronic, and mechanical engineering. Updated weekly, covers 1963–present.
DiscoveryGate contains Symyx ACD, one of the largest structure-searchable collection of commercially available chemicals in the world, with pricing and supplier information for over 1,160,000 unique chemicals, including 3D models, from 840 suppliers worldwide. Personal registration now required.
Contains a database of around 70,000 reactions and around 4000 of the most frequently consulted reagents and is fully searchable by structure and substructure, reagent, reaction type, experimental conditions etc. and allows full text searches. e-EROS offers a systematic and exhaustive coverage of reagents used in organic synthesis. The A to Z listing covers classical reagents, new “designer” reagents and catalysts.
The SPRESIweb 2.7 version developed by InfoChem is an integrated scientific database containing over 7.0 million molecules, 3.9 million reactions, 645,000 references, and 164,000 patents and covers the years 1974–2007 (as of Nov 2009).
New York : John Wiley & Sons, 1942-
Marine Biology Library (Miller) » Stacks » QD251 .O7 V.16
Organic Reactions is a comprehensive collection of important synthetic reactions, together with a critical discussion of the reaction and tables that organize all published examples of the topic reactions. Organic Reactions currently has over 140,000 reactions. Online access covers Vol. 25, 1977–present.
New York : John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1921-
Marine Biology Library (Miller) » Stacks » QD262 .O7 V.52
Organic Syntheses describes checked and edited experimental procedures, spanning a broad range of synthetic methodologies, and provides chemists with a compendium of new or little known experimental procedures which lead to useful compounds or that illustrate important new developments in methodology. For every procedure, safety warnings are presented along with detailed descriptions for the preparation, purification, and identification of the compound in question. Covers Vol. 1, 1921–present.
Pharmaceutical Substances is a one-stop source of information relating to the industrial synthesis and commercial applications of every licensed drug of significance and serves as an ideal tool for teaching in the field of medicinal and pharmaceutical chemistry.
[Frankfurt, Germany ; New York, NY] : Elsevier
Available via the web, Reaxys contains an extensive repository of experimentally validated data that chemists need including structures, reactions (including multi-step reactions) and physical properties. Reaxys was formed by the merger of three databases: Beilstein Handbook of Organic Chemistry, Gmelin Handbook of Inorganic and Organometallic Chemistry, and the Chemistry Patent database.
[5th ed.]. Stuttgart ; New York : Thieme, 2000-2010.
Chemistry & ChemEng Library (Swain) » Reference (non-circulating) » QD262 .S35 2000 SUPPL
Contains synthetic models selected by world-renowned experts, with full experimental procedures and background information. Critically evaluates the preparative applicability and significance of the synthetic methods. Considers methods from journals, books, and patent literature from the early 1800s up to the present day and presents important synthetic methods for all classes of compounds.
[Columbus, Ohio : American Chemical Society, Chemical Abstracts Service]
SciFinder is the most comprehensive coverage of chemistry and chemical engineering. It has the world's largest collection of organic and inorganic substance information. 1907–present plus important scientific discoveries from mid-1800s. Updated daily. One-time registration required to create personal login ID.
[New York] : Elsevier, 2004-
Updated daily, Scopus is the largest abstract and citation database of peer-reviewed literature. It also includes web sources, patents, articles in-press, book series, conference proceedings, and trade publications. Scopus provides international coverage of literature in science, technology, and medicine, and social sciences plus related content in the arts & humanities. 1996–present plus selected coverage back to 1823.
Philadelphia, PA : Institute for Scientific Information, c1998-
Search over 9,200 core journals across the sciences, social sciences, and arts and humanities to find the high quality research. Move backward/forward in time using cited/citing reference identified by researchers. Updated weekly, covers Sciences 1900–present, Social Sciences 1956–present, and Arts and Humanities 1975–present.

Dictionaries

15th ed. / Hoboken, N.J. : Wiley-Interscience, c2007.
Chemistry & ChemEng Library (Swain) » Reference (non-circulating) » QD5 .C74 2007
A compilation of technical data and descriptive information covering thousands of chemicals and chemical phenomena, trade name products, processes, reactions, products, and related terminology.
Version 1.0.0. [Research Triangle Park, N.C.] : International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry, 2006.
Chemistry & ChemEng Library (Swain) » Media » QD5 .I86 2006
The Compendium is popularly referred to as the “Gold Book”, in recognition of the contribution of the late Victor Gold, who initiated work on the first edition. It is one of the series of IUPAC “Colour Books” on chemical nomenclature, terminology, symbols and units, and collects together terminology definitions from IUPAC recommendations already published in Pure and Applied Chemistry and in the other Colour Books. The result is a collection of nearly 7000 terms, with authoritative definitions, spanning the whole range of chemistry.
6th ed. New York : McGraw-Hill, c2003.
Engineering Library (Terman) » Stacks, non-circulating item » Q123 .M34 2003
For more than a quarter of a century, this amazingly comprehensive dictionary has been a standard international reference. Containing more than 115,000 terms and 125,000 definitions--from 100 areas of science and technology--this trusted resource provides definitions written in clear, simple language, understandable to the general reader, yet is consistent with the specialized use of the term.
Oxford, UK : Oxford University Press, [2000]-
The Oxford English Dictionary (OED) is widely regarded as the accepted authority on the English language. It is an unsurpassed guide to the meaning, history, and pronunciation of 600,000 words—past and present—from across the English-speaking world. As an historical dictionary, the OED is very different from those of current English, in which the focus is on present-day meanings. You’ll still find these in the OED, but you’ll also find the history of individual words, and of the language—traced through 3 million quotations, from classic literature and specialist periodicals to films scripts and cookery books.
Premium collection Oxford ; New York, N.Y.: Oxford University Press, c2002-
Oxford Reference Online brings together language and subject reference works from one of the world’s biggest and most trusted reference publishers into a single cross-searchable resource. The Premium Collection offers a huge range of fully-indexed, extensively linked, up to date, and cross-searchable dictionary, language reference, and subject reference works published by Oxford University Press.

Encyclopedias

AccessScience gathers and synthesizes vast amounts of information, and organizes it to give you fast, easy and accurate access to authoritative articles in all major areas of science and technology.
The Encyclopedia is the most comprehensive analytical chemistry reference available, covering all aspects from theory and instrumentation through to applications and techniques. The chemistry and techniques are described as performed in the laboratory, in the field, or by remote sensing. The level of detail is similar to that of a laboratory protocol and, together with the cited references, will support the analysis of complex inorganic, organic and biological structures by researchers.
The Encyclopedia of Catalysis is a definitive A-to-Z reference work covering the most significant aspects of homogeneous, heterogeneous, asymmetric, biomimetic, and biological catalysis. The principles of catalysis, the scope of catalytic reactions, the preparation, characterization, and use of catalysts including catalytic technology, the modeling of catalytic processes, and related reaction engineering techniques are included.
ECC contains over 300 Articles, all extensively cross-referenced. Technical terms are explained in short Definitions. Each year around 50 new and updated Articles will be added, so that the Encyclopedia will keep up-to-date with the development of computational chemistry. Covers seven areas of computational chemistry from ab-initio computations to biological and biochemical applications.
Expanded online ed. New York : Wiley InterScience.
Since the original publication of this encyclopedia in 1996, the area of magnetic resonance has seen extensive developments and now encompasses a whole range of techniques, NMR, MRI, ESR / EPR, NQR and MSR. This expanded online edition covers all the essential information about the theory, applications and history of magnetic resonance.
San Diego, CA : Academic Press, c2000.
Chemistry & ChemEng Library (Swain) » Reference (non-circulating) » QD95 .E55 2000 V.1
The Encyclopedia of Spectroscopy and Spectrometry provides authoritative and comprehensive coverage of the whole topic of spectroscopy, from theory to applications. Short articles, each covering one aspect of spectroscopy, provide the professional spectroscopist working in academia or industry with the essential facts and background on areas of spectroscopy peripheral to their own. References at the end of each article directs the reader to the level of detail required for professional purposes.
7th ed. Weinheim, Germany : Wiley-VCH ; New York : J. Wiley & Sons, 2009-
This state-of-the-art reference work details the science and technology in all areas of industrial chemistry. Subject areas include: inorganic and organic chemicals, advanced materials, pharmaceuticals, polymers and plastics, metals and alloys, biotechnology and biotechnological products, food chemistry, process engineering and unit operations, analytical methods, environmental protection, etc.
Hoboken, N.J. : John Wiley & Sons, c2009.
Chemistry & ChemEng Library (Swain) » Reference (non-circulating) » QP512 .W48 2009 V.1
This encyclopedia illuminates the crucial role of chemistry and chemical techniques in the life sciences. WECB is an evolving online database of information, combining the most useful features of traditional reference works and review journals in a compelling format designed to exploit the full potential of the online medium. Includes extensive linking to the primary literature and to other online resources.

Handbooks

Knovel provides access to over 2,000 leading reference works and databases from over 50 international publishers and professional societies through a single interface. Knovel is the leading online technical reference resource for 3 reasons. (1) Knovel locates more potentially relevant answers in a collection. (2) Knovel is better at quickly narrowing the potential answers to those most relevant to your search. (3) Knovel has interactive tables and graphs to help you use and export data.
Web version. Boca Raton, FL : Chapman & Hall/CRC
Includes descriptive and numerical data on the chemical, physical and biological properties of compounds; systematic and common names of compounds; literature references; structure diagrams and their associated connection tables. CCD online includes: organic compounds (269,000 records); natural products (178,000 records); inorganic and organometallic compounds (103,000 records); drugs (44,000 records); and analytical reagents (14,000 records). Can search by properties and chemical substructure.
Cleveland, Ohio, CRC Press.
Physics Library » Stacks » QD65 .H3 59TH 1978-1979
Continues to be the most accurate, reliable and current resource available on data needed by chemists, physicists and engineers. It provides wide coverage of data on properties of inorganic and organic compounds. Now searchable by chemical structure. Note: Section 18 contains sources of physical and chemical data.
2nd ed. / New York : McGraw-Hill, c2004.
Chemistry & ChemEng Library (Swain) » Reference (non-circulating) » QD251.3 .G65 2004
This handbook provides comprehensive coverage of organic chemistry; including practical information, key equations and tables, and a thorough introduction to each topic. Revised to include 50% new content. The most important tables in the book (including the largest one: Table 1.15 Physical Properties of Organic Compounds) are presented as Interactive Tables, allowing sorting and filtering, along with extensive search capabilities, both text and numeric.
[Place of publication not identified] : John Wiley and Sons, 2010-
Edited by the inventor of the 12 principles of Green Chemistry, Paul Anastas, this handbook is a one-stop resource covering green catalysis, green solvents, green products and green processes. This handbook is being published online in three parts: Vols 1 to 6 covering green catalysis and green solvents in 2010, followed by vols 7 to 9 in 2011 covering green processes and 10 to 12 in 2012 covering green products.
2nd, completely rev. and enl. ed. Weinheim : Wiley-VCH ; [Chichester : ǂb John Wiley, distributor], c2008.
This 8 volume handbook provides easily searchable yet comprehensive information. Major topics include: Preparation of Solid Catalysts, Characterization of Solid Catalysts, Model Systems, Elementary Steps and Mechanisms, Kinetics and Transport Processes, Deactivation and Regeneration, Special Catalytic Systems, Laboratory Reactors, Reaction Engineering, Environmental Catalysis, Inorganic Reactions, Energy-related Catalysis, and Organic Reactions.
New York : Wiley-Interscience, c2002.
Chemistry & ChemEng Library (Swain) » Request at circulation desk » QD412 .P4 H36 2002 V.1
Organized to provide maximum utility to the bench synthetic chemist. The editor is well-known for his work in exploring, developing, and applying organopalladium chemistry. Contributors include over 24 world authorities in the field.
Porphyrins, phthalocyanines and their numerous analogues and derivatives are materials of tremendous importance in chemistry, materials science, physics, biology and medicine. They are the red color in blood (heme) and the green in leaves (chlorophyll); they are also excellent ligands that can coordinate with almost every metal in the Periodic Table. This handbook will prove to be a modern authoritative treatise on the subject as it is a collection of up-to-date works by world-renowned experts in the field.
3d ed. Cleveland, Chemical Rubber Co. [1967]
Chemistry & ChemEng Library (Swain) » Stacks » QD291 .R28 1967
The main objective of this book is to assist chemists in the identification of organic compounds. The organization of the compounds in classes according to increasing boiling points should also assist in the search for standard vapor phase chromatography work.
1st online ed. Chester, England : International Union of Crystallography ; New York : Springer, c2006.
The series comprises articles and tables of data relevant to crystallographic research and to applications of crystallographic methods in all sciences concerned with the structure and properties of materials. Emphasis is given to symmetry, diffraction methods and techniques of crystal structure determination, and the physical and chemical properties of crystals. Each volume also contains discussions of theory, practical explanations and examples, all of which are useful for teaching.
New York : McGraw-Hill, c1973-
Chemistry & ChemEng Library (Swain) » Reference (non-circulating) » QD65 .L36 2005
A standard reference for chemists for 70 years, this new Sixteenth Edition has been recently enhanced to feature 17 interactive tables listing the various physical constants, critical properties and thermodynamic values of approximately 4,400 organic and 1,400 inorganic compounds.
Rahway, N.J. : Merck & Co., 1968-
Biology Library (Falconer) » Stacks » RS356 .M524 ED.14 2006
The Merck Index is an encyclopedia of chemicals, drugs, and biologicals that contains more than 10,000 monographs. Each monograph in this authoritative reference source is a concise description of a single substance or a small group of closely related compounds. Also includes a supplement of Organic Name Reactions.
Web version 6.0. Boca Raton, FL : Chapman & Hall/CRC Press, c2002.
POC is a database that contains over 29,000 of the most commonly sought organic compounds, featuring physical data, spectral data, and structures. With a high quality display and powerful search capabilities, it acts as an easy-to-use tool for identifying unknown compounds or for locating additional data and references for a known compound. Search by spectral peak, molecular formula/elements, properties, and substructure.
SDBS includes 6 different types of spectra under a directory of the compounds. The six spectra are as follows, an electron impact Mass spectrum (EI-MS), a Fourier transform infrared spectrum (FT-IR), a 1H nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) spectrum, a 13C NMR spectrum, a laser Raman spectrum, and an electron spin resonance (ESR) spectrum. It is possible to search by compound name, molecular formula, molecular weight, CAS Registry Number, number of atoms, and spectral peaks.
Accurate information describes how chemicals behave at different temperatures for 5000 organic chemical compounds covering C1 to C70 organics. All tables in this book are interactive (live) and most contain live equations for easy calculation and plotting of the properties.