You are here

Revolution and Revolt: Political Writing for Political Action

PWR 1DM - Winter 2013 - Instructor: Murray, D.
Last Updated: 29-Mar-2013

A guide to resources for PWR 1DM: Revolution and Revolt: Political Writing for Political Action

Subject Librarians

Reference and Instruction Librarian, Coordinator of Newspaper Collection
(650) 725-6243
Live chat with librarians requires JavaScript.

Subject term: Political Participation

This is a list of items in English of recent works using the subject term "Political participation" in Searchworks. You can limit your results by TOPIC , or by adding country or "history"or by LANGUAGE on the left.

  1. Howard G. Lavine, Christopher D. Johnston, and Marco R. Steenbergen. 2013

  2. SAL3 (off-campus storage) » Stacks » DS432 .M84 S87 2013

  3. Christopher S. Parker, Matt A. Barreto. 2013

    » On order » (No call number)

Subject term: Student movements

This is a list of recent English language materials using the subject term "Student movements." You can limit your results by using TOPICS on the left, or by adding search words.

  1. Caroline M. Hoefferle. 2013

    Education Library (Cubberley) » Stacks » LA631.82 .H64 2013

  2. Susanne Rinner. 2013

    Green Library » Stacks » PT772 .R54 2013

Suggested databases:

  • Academic Search Premier  - CHOOSE DATABASES to add Alternative Press Index, Left Index
  • The Nation Digital Archive, 1865 to current; great weekly news magazine, also in IC Display and SSRC
  • Online Archive of California - includes materials from our Special Collections and University Archives, the Hoover Institution Library and Archives, and UC Berkeley
  • Oral History Online- check under Historical Events
  • ProQuest Research Library - to add more databases by clicking on ALL in the upper left-hand corner,  to include Alt-Press Watch, PAIS (political science), Sociological Abstracts, and Worldwide Political Science Abstracts

Special Stanford Resources:

  • Hoover Institution Library and Archives. Library has Underground newspaper collection. 476 reels plus supplements, covers 1963-1989. Includes Berkeley Barb, 1965-1980. Also papers of the SDS (Students for a Democratic Society).
  • Special Collections and University Archives: Good descriptions in database Online Archive of California, includes things like records of Stanford Against Conscription (SAC) – Students against the Draft, Occupy Movement ephemera collection, 2011-2012, Occupy Stanford collection, 2011

Other resources: