You are here

Science Education

Last Updated: 13-May-2013

This is a guide for those interested in science education, both research and practice.

Subject Librarians

Head of Cubberley Education Library, Curator for Education Resources, Subject Librarian for Psychology
(650) 996-0592
Live chat with librarians requires JavaScript.

Subjects

Background information

2nd ed. Mahwah, N.J. : Lawrence Erlbaum, 2006.
Education Library (Cubberley) » Reference (non-circulating) » LB1051 .H2354 2006
Sections include: "Foundations of the Discipline," "Development and Individual Differences," "Cognition and Cognitive Process," "Motivation," "Educational Content," "Society and Cultural Perspectives," "The Educational Context," and "Assessment of Learning, Development, and Teaching." See especially, chapter 22 "Science Education: Integrating Views on Learning and Instruction."
Mahwah, N.J. : Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, 2007.
Education Library (Cubberley) » Stacks » Q181 .H149 2007
Westport, Conn. : Praeger Publishers, 2006.
Education Library (Cubberley) » Stacks » Q181 .T3513 2006 V.1
"Consists of 66 chapters written by more than 90 leading education and scientists" which "touch on many of the most controversial topics facing science educators and students today, including evolution, testing, homeschooling, ecology, and the achievement gaps facing girls, children of color, and English-as-a-Second-Language learners."

New books

Journals

London ; New York : Taylor & Francis, 1987-
SAL3 (off-campus storage) » Stacks » Q181 .A1 E8 V.33:NO.14-18 2011
New York, John Wiley.
Education Library (Cubberley) » Stacks » 370.5 .J896 V.47:NO.6-10 2010
New York, NY : Plenum Press,
SAL3 (off-campus storage) » Stacks » LB1028.3 .J687 V.17 2008
Auburn, AL : AETS, c1989-
Education Library (Cubberley) » Stacks » Q181 .A1 J68 V.19 2008
New York, NY : Begell House, Inc., c1994-
Education Library (Cubberley) » Stacks » Q130 .J678 V.16 2010
[Washington, American Association of Physics Teachers]
Physics Library » Currently online only » QC30 .P48 V.47 2009
Chicago [etc.] 1902-
SAL3 (off-campus storage) » Stacks » 370.5 .S3726 V.111 2011
Washington, National Science Teachers Association.
SAL3 (off-campus storage) » Stacks » 370.5 .S414 V.49 2011/2012
[New York, Science Education, Incorporated; etc., etc., 1916-
SAL3 (off-campus storage) » Stacks » 370.5 .S416 V.95:NO.4-6 2011
[Washington, D.C.] : The Association,
Education Library (Cubberley) » Stacks » LB1585.3 .M52 V.35 2011/2012
[Normal, Ill., 1934-
Education Library (Cubberley) » Stacks » 370.5 .S419 V.79 2011
[Leeds, Eng.] Centre for Studies in Science Education, University of Leeds.
SAL3 (off-campus storage) » Stacks » Q181 .A1 S78 V.46-47 2010-2011
Deakin West, ACT : Australian Science Teachers Association, c2003-
Education Library (Cubberley) » Stacks » 370.5 .A939 V.54 2008

Databases

Education Databases

[Washington, DC : National Library of Education?, 199?-
Bibliographic database of educational resources including articles, reports, and curriculum.
[Bronx, N.Y.] : H.W. Wilson Co.
Indexes and abstracts articles of English-language periodicals and books on education from 1983 on. Abstracting coverage begins with January 1994. Full-text coverage begins in January 1996 and is available for over half the 600 journals indexed.
Bethesda, MD : Editorial Projects in Education, Inc.
Birmingham, AL : Teachers College Record
"Teachers College Record Book Reviews provides comprehensive reviews of the leading books in education and educational research by major scholars in these fields. "

Related Databases

[Bethesda, Md.] : Cambridge Scientific Abstracts
Contains citations and summaries of journal articles, book chapters, books, and technical reports in the field of psychology and psychological aspects of related disciplines.

Science kits

  • Science kits go out for 28 days and can be renewed.
  • Kits can be recalled by another patron.
  • You must return the entire kit to Cubberley Library. Do not drop off at another library or leave outside of Cubberley.
  • Please purchase your own consumables and clean any parts that you use before returning the kit(s).
  • We have taken any hazardous materials out of the kits and replaced them with color photos so that you can see what the items should look like.
  • Replacement charge for lost kits is $2,000.
  • You will be billed for missing, lost, or damaged parts.
California ed. Nashua, N.H. : Delta Education, c2007.
Education Library (Cubberley) » Curriculum Collection » Q161.2 .F58 2005
Nashua, NH : Delta Education, [2006 or 2007].
Education Library (Cubberley) » Curriculum Collection » QH308.7 .D58 2006
Nashua, N.H. : Delta Education, [2001]
Education Library (Cubberley) » Curriculum Collection » QE28 .E37 2001
California ed. Nashua, N.H. : Delta Education, [2007]
Education Library (Cubberley) » Curriculum Collection » QH541.23 .E58 2007
California ed. ; revision E. Nashua, NH. : Distributed by Delta Education, c2007.
Education Library (Cubberley) » Curriculum Collection » QC523 .M34 2007
Revision B. Nashua, N.H. : Delta Education, [2004?]
Education Library (Cubberley) » Curriculum Collection » QH352 .P67 2004

Websites