You are here

People

Here you'll find our subject librarians - information specialists with advanced degrees in the subject areas they support - as well as our libraries, departments, leadership. SULAIR is a complex organization; enterprises that maintain their own sites and directories are linked at left.

Last name Subject Contact Person
Holeton
(650) 724-2792
Richard Holeton
  • Director of Academic Computing Services
Calter
(650) 725-5813
Photo by Kathryne Young / SUL
Mimi Calter
  • Associate University Librarian & Chief of Staff
Schwarzwalder
Robert Schwarzwalder
  • Associate University Librarian for Science & Engineering
  • Director, Library Technologies
Tierney
(650) 723-2015
Catherine M Tierney
  • Associate University Librarian, Technical Services
Keller
(650) 723-5553
Michael A. Keller
  • University Librarian
  • Founder/Publisher of HighWire Press
  • Publisher of Stanford University Press
Zarins
(650) 714-2760
P. Zarins
Pavils A. Zarins
  • Digital Collections Librarian
Baker
(650) 724-2736 (650) 725-1054
Zachary Baker, in the outdoor passageway between Green Library and the School of Education.
Zachary M Baker
  • Assistant University Librarian for Collection Development - Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Reinhard Family Curator of Judaica and Hebraica Collections
Bourg
(650) 724-2736
Chris Bourg
Chris Bourg
  • Assistant University Librarian for Public Services
Kay
(650) 723-2015
Kimberly Kay
Kimberly R. Kay
  • Administrative Associate to Associate University Librarian for Technical Services
Horsfall
(650) 725-1002
Susan Horsfall
  • Library Budget Officer
Lee
(650) 736-9538
Sonia Lee
  • Assistant Director for Stewardship
Steede
(650) 724-1854
Dean E Steede
  • Computer Information Systems Analyst
Jakusovszky
(650) 725-7263
Laszlo Jakusovszky
  • Operations Manager, Media-Microtext Center
Seestone
(650) 725-1164
Sarah A Seestone
  • Assistant Head, Access Services
Pernell
(650) 725-1277
Rebecca Ione Pernell
  • Librarian & Head, Access Services and Auxiliary Libraries
Acheson
(650) 723-6228
David W Acheson
  • Manager, Classification Unit
Teel
(650) 724-7346
Katherine (Kay) R Teel
  • Metadata Librarian for Serials and Arts Resources
Tang
(650) 725-1153
Vitus Tang
  • Head, Data & E-resources Control
Doljack
(650) 725-0167
Shelley Doljack
  • Discovery Metadata Librarian
Schreur
(650) 723-2454
Philip Evan Schreur
  • Head, Metadata Department
Hughes
(650) 723-1259
Margaret W. Hughes
  • Metadata Librarian for Humanities, Social Sciences & Africana
Rohrbacher
(650) 725-7992
Robert J Rohrbacher
  • Metadata Librarian for Social Sciences and Government Documents
Kim
(650) 725-1112
Soobum Kim
  • Coordinator, Western Regional Storage Trust
  • Serials Holdings Librarian
Dyla
(650) 723-2529
Joanna K. Dyla
  • Head, Metadata Development Unit, Metadata Department
Lerner
(650) 725-9953
Heidi G Lerner
  • Metadata Librarian for Hebraica/Judaica Resources
de Groat
(650) 725-0267
Greta de Groat
Greta de Groat
  • Metadata Librarian for Electronic Resources
Mullin
(650) 736-0849
Casey A Mullin
  • Head, Data Control Unit
Singleton
(650) 724-3492
Ian Singleton
  • Bibliographic Assistant
Manheim
(650) 725-1122
Photo of Alexis Manheim
Alexis C Manheim
  • Electronic Resources & Technology Librarian
Johnson
(650) 723-2803
Sue-Ellen Johnson
  • Head, Acquisitions Department
Eilts
(650) 736-1815
John A Eilts
  • Curator, Islamic & Middle Eastern Collection
Griego
(650) 384-9392
Adan Griego
  • Curator for Latin American, Iberian & Mexican American Collections
Fung
(650) 725-3505
Karen Fung
  • Curator, African Collection
Sussman
(650) 723-9481
Sarah B Sussman
  • Curator, French and Italian Collections
  • Head, International and Area Studies Resource Group
Levia
(650) 736-1306
Anna M Levia
  • Assistant Curator, Judaica & Hebraica Collections
Rondestvedt
(650) 725-1052
Karen Rondestvedt
Karen A Rondestvedt
  • Curator for Slavic and East European Collections
Zalite
(650) 724-2584
Elga Zalite
  • Bibliographic Assistant to the Curator for Slavic and Eastern European Collections
DeRosa
(650) 724-6245
Christopher J DeRosa
  • French and Italian Curatorial Assistant
Ruiz
(650) 723-3320
Amber Ruiz
  • Curator, Visual Resources Center
Tan
(650) 723-3320
Huey-Ning Tan
  • Curatorial Assistant, Visual Resources Center
Blank
(650) 725-1038
Peter P Blank
  • Head, Art & Architecture Library
Viado
(650) 723-9473
Roy C Viado
  • Operations Manager
Keller
(650) 725-9274
Katharine A Keller
  • Reference Librarian/VRC Cataloger
Fishaut
(650) 725-1037
Anna M. Fishaut
  • Assistant Art Librarian
Sullivan
(650) 723-4978
Patricia Sullivan
  • Evening and Student Supervisor
Tisovec
(650) 723-7045
Emma Tisovec
  • Serials Specialist, Art & Architecture Library
  • Serials Access & Maintenance Specialist, Acquisitions Department
Powers
(650) 723-0873
Rich Powers
  • Operations Manager
Bisaillon
Keith A. Bisaillon
  • Library Specialist, Cataloging
Lorimer
(650) 725-8819
Nancy Lorimer
  • Head, Music Technical Services
Heigemeir
(650) 384-9985
Ray Heigemeir
Ray Heigemeir
  • Public Services Librarian for Music
McBride
(650) 725-1146 (650) 384-9817
Jerry McBride
Jerry L McBride
  • Head Librarian, Music Library
  • Head Librarian, Archive of Recorded Sound
Araki
(650) 725-1147
Mie Araki
  • Library Specialist
Tashiro
(650) 725-1144
Mimi Tashiro
  • Music Bibliographer
Kunst
(650) 725-7021
Franz Kunst
  • Project Archivist
Perez
(650) 723-9312
Aurora Perez
  • Operations Manager
Stone
(650) 485-9851
Benjamin Lee Stone
  • Curator for American and British History
  • Head, Humanities and Social Sciences Resource Group
Jacobs
(650) 862-9871
James R. Jacobs
  • US Government Information Librarian
Lowood
(650) 723-4602
Henry E Lowood
  • Curator, History of Science & Technology Collections: Film & Media Collections
Roberts
(650) 483-6598
Regina Lee Roberts
  • Bibliographer for Anthropology & Archaeology
  • Communication & Journalism
  • Feminist Studies
  • Lusophone Africa Collections
  • and Sociology
Kasianovitz
(650) 723-2851
Kris Kasianovitz
  • Government Information Librarian, State, Local and International Documents
Marostica
(650) 521-4341
Matt Marostica
  • Economics and Political Science Subject Specialist
Shelton
(650) 725-1130
Elizabeth (Betsy) Shelton
Elizabeth A.M. Shelton
  • Library Specialist
Roll
(650) 723-2121 (650) 723-9463
Kelly L Roll
  • Operations Manager
Kerns
(650) 996-0592
Kathryn M Kerns
  • Head of Cubberley Education Library
  • Curator for Education Resources
  • Subject Librarian for Psychology
Makokha
(650) 725-1131
Joseph Maloba Makokha
  • Cubberley User Services Technology Specialist
Matson
(650) 736-8341
Christopher Matson
  • Reference and Instruction Librarian
Molloy
(650) 725-6243
Molly Molloy
  • Reference and Instruction Librarian
  • Coordinator of Newspaper Collection
Schaefer
(650) 384-5028
Malgorzata Schaefer
Malgorzata I Schaefer
  • Head, Information Delivery
Munill
(650) 725-1278
Mary Louise Munill
  • Interlibrary Borrowing Librarian
  • Sr. Reference Specialist
Kayten
(650) 724-6980
Phyllis J Kayten
  • Sr. Reference Specialist; Summer Instruction Coordinator
Harrington
(650) 723-1988
Patricia R Harrington
  • Manager of Interlibrary Services and Current Periodicals
Smith
(650) 723-7088
Felicia Smith
  • Head, Learning & Outreach
Rodriguez
(650) 723-9143
Ever Rodriguez
Everardo G. Rodriguez
  • Library Specialist, Humanities Digital Info. Service
  • Curatorial Assistant, Latin American/Iberian Collections
Fields
(650) 799-1542 (650) 723-1618
Ronnie Fields
  • User Services Technology Manager
Fields
Kelly Fields
Kelly Fields
  • Information Editor
Nakao
(650) 725-1062
Ron Nakao with 9-track data tape.
Ron Nakao
  • Data and Computational Social Science Librarian
Arsalane
Karim Arsalane
  • Web & Technology Specialist
Worthey
(650) 213-6759
Glen Worthey (Tui, Spain, 2011)
Glen Worthey
  • Digital Humanities Librarian
  • Head of the Digital Initiatives Group
Fosselman
(650) 353-1025
Charles Fosselman
  • Access & Digital Information Services Librarian
Xue
(650) 388-8295
Zhaohui Xue
  • Chinese studies librarian
Chun
(650) 724-5934
Kyungmi Chun
Kyungmi Chun
  • Korean Studies Librarian
Qiu
(650) 384-9872
Qi Qiu
  • Assistant Head, East Asia Library
  • Bibliographer for Chinese/East Asian Collections
Murphy Kao
(650) 725-3437
Dr Regan Murphy Kao
  • Japanese Studies Librarian
  • Buddhist Studies Librarian
  • Religious Studies Librarian (interim)
Geller
(650) 497-2795
Joseph Geller
  • Manuscripts Processing Archivist
Taormina
(650) 724-4613
Mattie Taormina
  • Head of Public Services and Processing Manuscript Librarian
Edwards
(650) 521-2255
Glynn Edwards
  • Head, Technical Services--Manuscripts
  • Manager, Born-Digital Program
Fischbach
Elizabeth A Fischbach
  • Exhibits Manager & Designer, Special Collections
Glasser
(650) 725-3332
Charlotte Kwok Glasser
  • Administrative Officer, Stanford Historical Society
O'Hanlon
(650) 804-6372
Bill O'Hanlon
  • Special Collections Librarian for Manuscripts Processing & Electronic Media
Armstrong
(650) 725-1026
Polly P Armstrong
  • Public Services Manager
Whidden
(650) 723-7350
Peter Whidden
  • Rare Books Specialist
Trujillo
(650) 387-6816
Robert G Trujillo
  • Head of Special Collections & Frances and Charles Field Curator of Special Collections
Mustain
(650) 725-6964
John E Mustain
  • Curator of Rare Books
Chan
Peter Chan
  • Digital Archivist
Johnson
(650) 721-1529
Photo of Jenny Johnson
Jenny Johnson
  • Collections Management & Processing Archivist
Wilsey
Laura Wilsey
  • Data Administrator, Stanford Digital Library
Hartwig
(650) 725-1161
Daniel Hartwig
Daniel Hartwig
  • University Archivist
Myers
(650) 723-0123
Ann Myers at her desk
Ann K.D. Myers
  • Rare Books Cataloger
Tracy
(650) 387-7437
Allison K. Tracy
  • Oral Historian, Stanford Historical Society
Newman
(650) 723-1110
Michael Newman
Michael L Newman
  • Head Librarian and Bibliographer
Shen
(650) 724-3535
Jean Shen
  • Library Specialist at Falconer Biology Library and Math Stat library
Buyukonal
(650) 725-1276
Zeynep Buyukonal
  • Assistant to the Biology & Math-Stat Librarians
Baysinger
(650) 725-1039
Grace Baysinger
Grace Baysinger
  • Head Librarian and Bibliographer of the Swain Chemistry and Chemical Engineering Library
Sweetkind-Singer
(650) 725-1102
Julie Sweetkind-Singer
Julie Sweetkind-Singer
  • Assistant Director of Geospatial, Cartographic and Scientific Data & Services
  • Head of the Branner Earth Sciences Library & Map Collections
Otto
Carlin Otto
  • Library Specialist for Course Reserves and Gift Processing
Ingalls
(650) 725-1103
Jane Ingalls
  • Assistant Map Librarian
Carbajales
(650) 842-0837
Patricia Carbajales
  • Geospatial Manager
Fuzzell
(650) 724-3264 (650) 521-1037
Deardra Fuzzell
  • Cartographic Technology Specialist
Mohammed
(650) 723-5100
G. Salim Mohammed
  • Digital and Rare Maps Librarian
Winkler
(650) 724-6242
Hannah Winkler
  • Earth Sciences Librarian
Josephine
(650) 725-1012
Helen B Josephine
  • Head of the Terman Engineering Library
Fadakar
Iran-dokht Fadakar
  • Weekend Circulation Supervisor
Cruzada
Timothy J Cruzada
  • Circulation Supervisor
Nack
(650) 725-1016
Michael P Nack
  • Technology Manager
Ota
(650) 723-9763
Stella Ota
Stella Kaoru Ota
  • Physics Librarian
Lester
(650) 725-1018
Sarah Lester
Sarah E Lester
  • Engineering Librarian for Outreach, Instruction and Electronic Resources
Gust
(650) 723-8877
Kathleen Gust
  • Engineering Librarian for Outreach Instruction and Electronic Resources
Davis
(650) 723-4684
Rachael M Davis
  • Circulation and e-Resources Support Specialist
Wible
(831) 655-6228
Joe Wible at IAMSLIC conference in Tasmania
Joe Wible
  • Head Librarian & Bibliographer, Harold A. Miller Library
  • Assistant to the Director, Hopkins Marine Station
Rump
Thomas J Rump
  • Managing Director, HighWire Press
Harvey
(650) 723-6375
Alan Harvey
  • Director, Stanford University Press
Keck
Jessie E Keck
  • Web Developer
Cheung
Doris C. Cheung
  • Digital Production Coordinator
Calavano
(650) 799-5484
Tony Calavano
  • Digitization Lab Manager
Vanderkuil
(650) 725-0583
Wayne Vanderkuil
  • Lead Photographer
  • Digitization Specialist
McRae
(650) 804-0628
Lynn McRae
  • Information Architect
  • Manager, Infrastructure Services
Snydman
(650) 796-7340
Stu Snydman in front of Green Library
Stuart Snydman
  • Head of Digitization & Web Development
Frost
Hannah C Frost
  • Services Manager, Stanford Digital Repository and Stanford Media Preservation Lab
Olson
(650) 308-6538
Michael G Olson
  • Service Manager for Born Digital / Forensics Lab
Navarrete
(650) 724-1809
Tony Navarrete
Tony Navarrete
  • Library Services Manager, Digital Library Services
Cramer
Tom Cramer
  • Chief Technology Strategist
  • Associate Director, Digital Library Systems & Services
Aster
(650) 619-3930
Catherine A. Aster
  • Product & Service Manager
Sadler
Bess Sadler
Elizabeth O Sadler
  • Manager for Application Development, Digital Library Systems and Services
Smith
Astrid J. Smith
  • Rare Book and Special Collections Digitization Specialist
Willard
(650) 723-4108
Geoff Willard
Geoffrey C. Willard
  • Media Production Coordinator
Pearson
(650) 319-5639
Matthew Pearson
  • Image Quality Assurance Specialist
Lam
Linda Lam
  • Book Digitization Specialist
Angeletti
(650) 725-3604 (917) 974-3388
Michael Angeletti
  • Moving Image Digitization Specialist
Mangiafico
(650) 704-9254
Peter Alexander Mangiafico
  • Product Manager, Digital Library Systems and Services
Young
Kathryne M. Young
  • Chief Content Editor, Stanford University Libraries website
Hodge
(650) 556-5194
Amy E. Hodge
  • Science Data Librarian
Noakes
(650) 725-2330
Tim Edward Noakes
  • Library Specialist
  • Curatorial Assistant
Rodriguez
(650) 723-8257
Catalina Rodriguez
  • Director of Human Resources
Marchis
(650) 724-6107
Bogdana A Marchis
  • Serials Specialist
  • Reference Specialist
Durante
(650) 724-5686
Kimberly Durante
Kimberly A Durante
  • Metadata Analyst for Geographic and Scientific Data
Manton
(650) 725-8862
Jonathan Manton
Jonathan Manton
  • Sound Archives Librarian
Eglit
(650) 736-4724
Liisi Eglit
  • Assistant Curator for Estonian and Baltic Studies
Hettel
(650) 454-6308
Jacqueline Marie Hettel
  • Linguistics, Philosophy, and Textual Research Librarian
Tsai
(650) 724-2736
Angela Tsai
  • Technical/Adminstrative Associate, University Librarian's Office
Yang
(650) 723-3451
Jidong Yang
  • Head, East Asia Library
Coy
(650) 721-2055
Nathan Coy
  • Audio Digitization Specialist
Taylor
Nicholas Taylor
  • Web Archiving Service Manager
Metz
Rosalyn Metz
  • Stanford Digital Repository Operations Manager
Broddesson
(650) 723-4978
Katja Broddesson
Katja Elisabet Broddesson
  • Evening & Student Supervisor
Bosch
Bala Bosch
  • None
Wingfield
(650) 497-6491
Rebecca Wingfield
  • Curator for American and British Literature
Schneider
(650) 497-6489
Josh Schneider
Josh Schneider
  • Assistant University Archivist
Smith
(650) 723-9411
Kathleen M Smith
  • Curator, Germanic Collections
  • Acting Curator, Medieval Studies
Ahlstrand
(650) 497-3432
Pennington Ahlstrand, MLS, CA
Pennington P. Ahlstrand
  • Processing Archivist for Gordon Moore Papers