You are here

People

Subject Librarians are available for advanced research consultation in dozens of subject areas. They can help you design research strategies, access key databases, effectively use Stanford Libraries' vast information resources, and stay current in your field.

Last name Subject Contact Person
Zarins
(650) 714-2760
P. Zarins
Pavils A. Zarins
  • Digital Collections Librarian
Baker
(650) 724-2736 (650) 725-1054
Zachary Baker, in the outdoor passageway between Green Library and the School of Education.
Zachary M Baker
  • Assistant University Librarian for Collection Development - Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Reinhard Family Curator of Judaica and Hebraica Collections
Eilts
(650) 863-9002
John A Eilts
  • Curator, Islamic & Middle Eastern Collection
Griego
(650) 384-9392
Adan Griego
  • Curator for Latin American, Iberian & Mexican American Collections
Fung
(650) 725-3505
Karen Fung
  • Curator, African Collection
Sussman
(650) 723-9481
Sarah B Sussman
  • Curator, French and Italian Collections
  • Head, International and Area Studies Resource Group
Levia
(650) 736-1306
Anna M Levia
  • Assistant Curator, Judaica & Hebraica Collections
  • Interim Bibliographer, Linguistics
Rondestvedt
(650) 725-1052
Karen Rondestvedt
Karen A Rondestvedt
  • Curator for Slavic and East European Collections
Blank
(650) 725-1038
Peter P Blank
  • Head, Art & Architecture Library
Keller
(650) 725-9274
Katharine A Keller
  • Reference Librarian/VRC Cataloger
Fishaut
(650) 725-1037
Anna M. Fishaut
  • Assistant Art Librarian
Heigemeir
(650) 384-9985
Ray Heigemeir
Ray Heigemeir
  • Public Services Librarian for Music
McBride
(650) 725-1146 (650) 384-9817
Jerry McBride
Jerry L McBride
  • Head Librarian, Music Library
  • Head Librarian, Archive of Recorded Sound
Tashiro
(650) 725-1144
Mimi Tashiro
  • Music Bibliographer
Stone
(650) 485-9851
Benjamin Lee Stone
  • Curator for American and British History
  • Head, Humanities and Social Sciences Resource Group
Jacobs
(650) 862-9871
James R. Jacobs
  • US Government Information Librarian
Lowood
(650) 723-4602
Henry E Lowood
  • Curator, History of Science & Technology Collections: Film & Media Collections
Roberts
(831) 251-5700
Regina Lee Roberts
  • Bibliographer for Anthropology & Archaeology
  • Communication & Journalism
  • Feminist Studies
  • Lusophone Africa Collections
  • and Sociology
Kasianovitz
(650) 723-2851
Kris Kasianovitz
  • Government Information Librarian, State, Local and International Documents
Marostica
(650) 521-4341
Matt Marostica
  • Economics and Political Science Subject Specialist
Kerns
(650) 996-0592
Kathryn M Kerns
  • Head of Cubberley Education Library
  • Curator for Education Resources
  • Subject Librarian for Psychology
Matson
(650) 736-8341
Christopher Matson
  • Reference and Instruction Librarian
Molloy
(650) 725-6243
Molly Molloy
  • Reference and Instruction Librarian
  • Coordinator of Newspaper Collection
Schaefer
(650) 384-5028
Malgorzata Schaefer
Malgorzata I Schaefer
  • Head, Information Delivery
Munill
(650) 725-1278
Mary Louise Munill
  • Interlibrary Borrowing Librarian
  • Sr. Reference Specialist
Kayten
(650) 724-6980
Phyllis J Kayten
  • Sr. Reference Specialist; Summer Instruction Coordinator
Harrington
(650) 723-1988
Patricia R Harrington
  • Manager of Interlibrary Services and Current Periodicals
Smith
(650) 725-1064
Felicia Smith
  • Head, Learning & Outreach
Nakao
(650) 725-1062
Ron Nakao with 9-track data tape.
Ron Nakao
  • Data and Computational Social Science Librarian
Worthey
(650) 213-6759
Glen Worthey (Tui, Spain, 2011)
Glen Worthey
  • Digital Humanities Librarian
  • Head of the Digital Initiatives Group
Fosselman
(650) 353-1025
Charles Fosselman
  • Access & Digital Information Services Librarian
Xue
(650) 388-8295
Zhaohui Xue
  • Chinese studies librarian
Chun
(650) 724-5934
Kyungmi Chun
Kyungmi Chun
  • Korean Studies Librarian
Qiu
(650) 384-9872
Qi Qiu
  • Assistant Head, East Asia Library
  • Bibliographer for Chinese/East Asian Collections
Murphy Kao
(650) 725-3437
Dr Regan Murphy Kao
  • Japanese Studies Librarian
  • Buddhist Studies Librarian
  • Religious Studies Librarian (interim)
Edwards
(650) 521-2255
Glynn Edwards
  • Head, Technical Services--Manuscripts
  • Manager, Born-Digital Program
Trujillo
(650) 387-6816
Robert G Trujillo
  • Head of Special Collections & Frances and Charles Field Curator of Special Collections
Mustain
(650) 725-6964
John E Mustain
  • Curator of Rare Books
Hartwig
(650) 725-1161
Daniel Hartwig
Daniel Hartwig
  • University Archivist
Newman
(650) 723-1110
Michael Newman
Michael L Newman
  • Head Librarian and Bibliographer
Baysinger
(650) 725-1039
Grace Baysinger
Grace Baysinger
  • Head Librarian and Bibliographer of the Swain Chemistry and Chemical Engineering Library
Sweetkind-Singer
(650) 725-1102
Julie Sweetkind-Singer
Julie Sweetkind-Singer
  • Assistant Director of Geospatial, Cartographic and Scientific Data & Services
  • Head of the Branner Earth Sciences Library & Map Collections
Ingalls
(650) 725-1103
Jane Ingalls
  • Assistant Map Librarian
Carbajales
(650) 842-0837
Patricia Carbajales
  • Geospatial Manager
Mohammed
(650) 723-5100
G. Salim Mohammed
  • Digital and Rare Maps Librarian
Winkler
(650) 724-6242
Hannah Winkler
  • Earth Sciences Librarian
Josephine
(650) 725-1012
Helen B Josephine
  • Head of the Terman Engineering Library
Ota
(650) 723-9763
Stella Ota
Stella Kaoru Ota
  • Physics Librarian
Lester
(650) 725-1018
Sarah Lester
Sarah E Lester
  • Engineering Librarian for Outreach, Instruction and Electronic Resources
Gust
(650) 723-8877
Kathleen Gust
  • Engineering Librarian for Outreach Instruction and Electronic Resources
Wible
(831) 655-6228
Joe Wible at IAMSLIC conference in Tasmania
Joe Wible
  • Head Librarian & Bibliographer, Harold A. Miller Library
  • Assistant to the Director, Hopkins Marine Station
Hodge
(650) 556-5194
Amy E. Hodge
  • Science Data Librarian
Marchis
(650) 724-6107
Bogdana A Marchis
  • Serials Specialist
  • Reference Specialist
Manton
(650) 725-8862
Jonathan Manton
Jonathan Manton
  • Sound Archives Librarian
Esse
(650) 736-4724
Liisi Esse
  • Assistant Curator for Estonian and Baltic Studies
Yang
(650) 723-3451
Jidong Yang
  • Head, East Asia Library
Wingfield
(650) 787-5283
Rebecca Wingfield
  • Curator for American and British Literature
Schneider
(650) 497-6489
Josh Schneider
Josh Schneider
  • Assistant University Archivist
Smith
(650) 863-9003
Kathleen Smith. Photo by Wayne Vanderkuil
Kathleen M Smith
  • Curator, Germanic Collections
  • Acting Curator, Medieval Studies