 |
KA Arabic e-library
|
Islam and the Middle East; Religious Studies |
|
| Description : | A collection of electronic books in Arabic. The collection ranges from contemporary novels to national heritage scientific treatises |
| Subjects (LC) : | Arab countries-Databases-Politics and government; Arabic language-Databases; Arabic literature-Databases; Islam-Databases-Doctrines |
| Other Titles : | Arabic e-library KAEL, Also known as: Kotob Arabia Arabic e-library Kotobarabia Arabic e-library Kutubarabia Arabic e-library |
|
 |
Kartograficheskaia letopis
|
General and Reference Works; Geography; Slavic and Eastern European Studies |
|
| Description : | No description currently available |
| Subjects (LC) : | Maps-Bibliography; Russia-Maps |
|
 |
The Kenya Indexing Project
|
African Studies |
|
| Description : | Goal of project is to index articles published in selected Nairobi newspapers since 1980. Bibliographic database covers cultural affairs (e.g., music, dance, theater, literature, and art) and some social sciences issues (e.g., reproductive health, law & governance, child labor, pensions, and copyright) |
| Subjects (LC) : | African newspapers-Indexes; Arts-Indexes-Kenya; Kenya-Indexes; Social sciences-Indexes-Kenya |
| Other Titles : | Daily nation (Nairobi, Kenya) East African East African standard (Nairobi, Kenya : Daily : 1995) IndexKenya Project, HTML source title: IndexKenya.org Standard (Nairobi, Kenya) |
|
 |
Kikuz II bijuaru for libraries
|
East Asia Studies; News |
|
| Description : | A newspaper database for Asahi shinbun containing 5 million articles published since 1985 and over 2.1 million articles from 1945 to 1984. Also includes articles from the weekly magazines Aera and Shkan Asahi, and from the annual new-word dictionary Chiez |
| Subjects (LC) : | Japan-Databases-Newspapers; Japan-Periodicals |
| Other Titles : | Aera (Online) Asahi shinbun (Online) Asahi shinbun (Shukusatsuban : Online) Asahi shinbun onrain kiji dtabsu Chiez (Online) Kikuz 2 bijuaru for libraries Kikuzo 2 visual Kikuzo II visual Kikuzo II visual for libraries, Caption title in English: Shkan Asahi (Online) |
|
 |
KISS
|
East Asia Studies |
|
| Description : | Provides original academic theses and scholarstic papers published from approximately 1,200 professional institutes |
| Subjects (LC) : | Korea-Databases-Study and teaching |
| Other Titles : | KSI KISS, Title bar title: |
|
 |
Knizhnaia letopis /
|
General and Reference Works; Slavic and Eastern European Studies |
|
| Description : | No description currently available |
| Subjects (LC) : | Russia (Federation)-Imprints |
| Other Titles : | Knizhnaia letopis (Moscow, Russia : 1993) |
|
 |
Knovel
|
Chemistry and Chemical Engineering; Engineering; Science (General) |
|
| Description : | With a focus on engineering and scientific references, the collection contains over 179 books. Subject areas include chemistry and plastics, materials science, environmental science, microelectronics materials, electrical engineering, electronic engineering, chemical engineering, systems engineering, food sciences, and mechanical engineering |
| Subjects (LC) : | Chemistry; Engineering; Science |
| Other Titles : | Answers for science and engineering Knovel online interactive books and databases, At tail of title: |
|
 |
KPM
|
Asian Studies (East, South and Southeast Asia; Middle East); East Asia Studies |
|
| Description : | Full-text database includes major daily/weekly North Korean newspapers and monthly/quarterly journals |
| Subjects (LC) : | Korea (North)-Newspapers; Periodicals-Korea (North); Pyngyang (Korea)-Newspapers |
| Other Titles : | Chosn llon chngbo kiji DPRKMEDIA.COM |
|
 |
Kraus curriculum development library Indices
Note : Also known as: Kraus curriculum development library online
|
Education; General and Reference Works |
|
| Description : | No description currently available |
| Subjects (LC) : | Curriculum planning-Indexes-Canada; Curriculum planning-Indexes-United States; Education-Indexes-Curricula-Canada; Education-Indexes-Curricula-United States |
| Other Titles : | Curriculum develoopment library. Index Curriculum development library. Indices KCDL Kraus curriculum development library, Issues for 1998- have title:, Index |
|
 |
KVK
Note : Also known as: Karlsruher Virtueller Katalog
|
General and Reference Works; Germanic Studies |
|
| Description : | "The Karlsruhe Virtual Catalog allows you to search simultaneously the holdings of many major libraries in Germany, Austria, Switzerland, France, Spain, and the UK; it functions then as a sort of European Union Catalog, and a counterpart to the mainly US/Canadian WorldCat database in HOLLIS Plus. Individual library catalogs may also be searched singly; their availability and coverage of older materials varies. In addition, KVK provides access to the German Union Catalog of Serials and to German book trade catalogs, including German Books in Print"--From the HOLLIS Plus information screen |
| Subjects (LC) : | Catalogs, Union-Databases-Europe |
| Other Titles : | Karlsruhe virtual catalog Karlsruher Virtueller Katalog, German title: |
|
| Note: Click on the column heading to sort by that column |
|
Licensed resources are for the non-profit educational use of Stanford University. Use of these resources (marked with a ) is governed by copyright law and individual license agreements. Systematic downloading, distributing, or retaining substantial portions of information is prohibited.
Systems Status and Known Issues
|