 |
2000 Zhongguo xian/qu ren kou pu cha zi liao hui bian da quan
|
Asian Studies (East, South and Southeast Asia; Middle East); East Asia Studies |
|
| Description : | DVD 1. Beijing Shi, Tianjin Shi, Hebei Sheng, Shanxi Sheng, Neimenggu Zizhiqu -- DVD 2. Liaoning Sheng, Jilin Sheng, Heilongjiang Sheng -- DVD 3. Shanghai Shi, Jiangsu Sheng, Zhejiang Sheng, Anhui Sheng, Fujian Sheng -- DVD 4. Jiangxi Sheng, Shandong Sheng, Henan Sheng -- DVD 5. Hubei Sheng, Hunan Sheng, Guangdong Sheng -- DVD 6. Guangxi Zangzu Zizhiqu, Hainan Sheng, Chongqing Shi, Sichuan Sheng, Guizhou Sheng -- DVD 7. Yunnan Sheng, Xizang Zizhiqu, Shanxi Sheng, Gansu Sheng, Qinghai Sheng -- DVD 8. Ningxia Huizu Zizhiqu, Xingjiang Weiwuer Zizhiqu |
| Subjects (LC) : | China-Census, 2000; China-Statistics-Population |
| Other Titles : | 2000 China county/district population census data assemblies 2000 Zhongguo xian/qu ren kou pu cha zi liao hui bian, Title in disc label: China county/district population census data assemblies Zhongguo xian/qu ren kou pu cha zi liao hui bian Zhongguo xian/qu ren kou pu cha zi liao hui bian da quan |
|
 |
Bibliography of Asian studies
|
Asian Studies (East, South and Southeast Asia; Middle East); East Asia Studies; General and Reference Works |
|
| Description : | Provides citations to western-language periodical articles, chapters in edited volumes, conference proceedings, anthologies, Festschriften, etc. pertaining to east, southeast, and south Asia. Covers 1971 to the present, including full data from the print editions from 1971-1991 |
| Subjects (LC) : | Asia-Periodicals-Bibliography |
| Other Titles : | BAS BAS online, Title from title bar: |
|
 |
CHANT (CHinese ANcient Texts)
|
Asian Studies (East, South and Southeast Asia; Middle East); East Asia Studies |
|
| Description : | A. Jia gu wen -- B. Zhu jian bo shu -- C. Jin wen -- D. Xian Qin liang Han -- E. Wei Jin Nan Bei chao -- F. Lei shu |
| Subjects (LC) : | China-Imprints; Chinese language-Data processing-Ancient Chinese, 600-1200 |
| Other Titles : | CHinese ANcient Texts Han da wen ku |
|
 |
China academic journals
|
Asian Studies (East, South and Southeast Asia; Middle East); East Asia Studies; News |
|
| Description : | Full-text database of Chinese journals in the world. It contains more than 8,000 journals starting from 1979. 9 Series databases--Physics, Astronomy, Mathematics (Series A), Chemistry, Metallurgy (Series B), Industrial Technology & Engineering (Series C), Agriculture (Series D), Medicine/Health (Series E), Literature/History/Philosophy (Series F), Economics/Politics/Law (Series G & J), Education/Social Science (Series H), Electronics/Information Science (Series I) |
| Subjects (LC) : | Chinese periodicals-Databases-China |
| Other Titles : | CAJ CJN, Also known as: Chinese journal network, Also known as: Zhongguo qi kan quan wen shu ju ku, Also known as: |
|
 |
China data online
|
East Asia Studies; Economics and Business; Government Information: International and Foreign; Statistics and Numeric Data |
|
| Description : | Comprehensive database Web site focusing on economic statistics of China, arranged by regions and categories. Includes monthly and yearly reports on China's macroeconomic development, statistical databases about China's population and economy at the county and city level, and financial indicators of more than 568 industrial branches. Also includes statistical yearbooks, census data, industrial and marketing surveys, and an atlas of China |
| Subjects (LC) : | China-Statistics-Economic conditions-2000-; Economic indicators-Databases-China; Market surveys-Databases-China |
| Other Titles : | All China Database All China data All China data center |
|
 |
Chinamaxx digital libraries
|
Asian Studies (East, South and Southeast Asia; Middle East); East Asia Studies |
|
| Description : | No description currently available |
| Subjects (LC) : | China-Imprints; Chinese imprints-Database |
| Other Titles : | Chao xing shu zi tu shu guan, title on website announcement: Chinamaxx Chinamaxx digital library of Chinese e-books, Also known as: SuperStar digital library, Also known as: |
|
 |
Chosn ilbo akaib
|
Asian Studies (East, South and Southeast Asia; Middle East); East Asia Studies |
|
| Description : | Newspapers in PDF format from March 9, 1920 issue to current issue |
| Subjects (LC) : | Seoul (Korea)-Newspapers |
| Other Titles : | Archive.chosun.com Chosn ilbo archive Chosun ilbo Chosun.com |
|
 |
DBpia
|
East Asia Studies; News |
|
| Description : | Full text database including over 570 Korean scholarly journals. The journal titles are arranged by 11 subject categories such as economics, engineering, education, medicine, etc. and all journals are available from the first issue |
| Subjects (LC) : | Korean periodicals-Databases |
| Other Titles : | Dbpia |
|
 |
Duxiu
|
Asian Studies (East, South and Southeast Asia; Middle East); East Asia Studies |
|
| Description : | "Duxiu.com" is an aggregated search engine created by SuperStar Digital Library. It searches journals, newspapers, conference proceedings and books, and yields relevant pages for reading |
| Subjects (LC) : | China-Bibliography; China-Bibliography-Study and teaching |
| Other Titles : | Du xiu xue shu sou suo Duxiu xue shu sou suo |
|
 |
Hanguk i chisik kontench
|
Asian Studies (East, South and Southeast Asia; Middle East); East Asia Studies |
|
| Description : | A collection of 91 full-text databases related to Korean studies in a variety of subjects such as Korean history, literature, arts, oriental medicine and classics. They are arranged in 9 categories and each database provides access to full text as well as image files |
| Subjects (LC) : | Folk literature, Korean; Korea-History; Korean literature; Medicine, Oriental; Natural history-Korea |
| Other Titles : | Hangukhak teit peis, [:June 15, 2004:] KRpia, At head of title: Korean database Nurimedia Korean studies DB series, 1999-[:2003?:] |
|
 |
Hangukhak chnja tosgwan
|
Asian Studies (East, South and Southeast Asia; Middle East); East Asia Studies |
|
| Description : | Full-text databases of scholarly information on Korean modern and contemporary history. Searchable by titles keywords or authors, and browsable by periods, specialized areas, historians, and titles |
| Subjects (LC) : | Korea-Databases-History |
| Other Titles : | Kdatabase |
|
 |
Japanknowledge
Note : English title: JapanKnowledge
|
Asian Studies (East, South and Southeast Asia; Middle East); East Asia Studies |
|
| Description : | Consists of fully searchable and browsable databases including English-Japanese and Japanese-English dictionaries, Nihon daihyakka zensho, Kodansha encyclopdeia of Japan, articles published in a weekly magazine Ekonomisuto, collection of Ty bunko series, Jits (by Shirakawa Shizuka), Nihon kokugo daijiten, Rekishi chimei taikei and other visual and sound databases |
| Subjects (LC) : | Encyclopedias and dictionaries, Japanese; Japan-Biography; Japan-Gazetteers; Japanese language-Dictionaries; Japanese language-Etymology; Names, Geographical-Japan |
| Other Titles : | Chishiki tansaku saito Japan narejji Edo-Tky kasane chizu Encyclopedia of Japan Gendai ygo no kiso chishiki Japan knowledge Japan knowledge purasu Japan narejji :, encyclopedias, dictionaries and databases Japan narejji purasu Japanknowledge purasu :, chishiki tansaku saito Japan narejji purasu,, Apr. 2009- Japannarejji Jits Nihon daihyakka zensho Nihon jinmei daijiten Nihon kokugo daijiten Nihon rekishi chimei taikei Shkan Ekonomisuto Ty bunko |
|
 |
Jits
|
Asian Studies (East, South and Southeast Asia; Middle East); East Asia Studies |
|
| Description : | An online version of the character dictionary originally compiled by Shirakawa Shizuka. Part of Japan Narejji (Japan Knowledge) database |
| Subjects (LC) : | Japanese-Dictionaries |
| Other Titles : | Japan knowledge |
|
 |
Kikuz II bijuaru for libraries
|
East Asia Studies; News |
|
| Description : | A newspaper database for Asahi shinbun containing 5 million articles published since 1985 and over 2.1 million articles from 1945 to 1984. Also includes articles from the weekly magazines Aera and Shkan Asahi, and from the annual new-word dictionary Chiez |
| Subjects (LC) : | Japan-Databases-Newspapers; Japan-Periodicals |
| Other Titles : | Aera (Online) Asahi shinbun (Online) Asahi shinbun (Shukusatsuban : Online) Asahi shinbun onrain kiji dtabsu Chiez (Online) Kikuz 2 bijuaru for libraries Kikuzo 2 visual Kikuzo II visual Kikuzo II visual for libraries, Caption title in English: Shkan Asahi (Online) |
|
 |
KISS
|
East Asia Studies |
|
| Description : | Provides original academic theses and scholarstic papers published from approximately 1,200 professional institutes |
| Subjects (LC) : | Korea-Databases-Study and teaching |
| Other Titles : | KSI KISS, Title bar title: |
|
 |
KPM
|
Asian Studies (East, South and Southeast Asia; Middle East); East Asia Studies |
|
| Description : | Full-text database includes major daily/weekly North Korean newspapers and monthly/quarterly journals |
| Subjects (LC) : | Korea (North)-Newspapers; Periodicals-Korea (North); Pyngyang (Korea)-Newspapers |
| Other Titles : | Chosn llon chngbo kiji DPRKMEDIA.COM |
|
 |
Meiji no Yomiuri shinbun
|
East Asia Studies; News |
|
| Description : | No description currently available |
| Subjects (LC) : | Japan-Newspapers |
| Other Titles : | Yomiuri shimbun of the Meiji era, English title on user's manual: Yomiuri shinbun |
|
 |
Nichigai/web sbisu Magazineplus
Note : Also known as: Nichigai web sabisu index to Japanese language periodicals
|
East Asia Studies; General and Reference Works; News; Science (General); Social Sciences (General) |
|
| Description : | Index to 14,000 Japanese periodicals |
| Subjects (LC) : | Humanities-Indexes-Periodicals; Japanese periodicals-Indexes; Science-Indexes-Periodicals; Social sciences-Indexes-Periodicals |
| Other Titles : | Magazineplus Nichigai/web sabisu |
|
 |
Nihon kokugo daijiten /
|
East Asia Studies |
|
| Description : | No description currently available |
| Subjects (LC) : | Japanese language-Dictionaries |
|
 |
Ren min ri bao
|
Asian Studies (East, South and Southeast Asia; Middle East); East Asia Studies; News |
|
| Description : | No description currently available |
| Subjects (LC) : | China-Newspapers |
| Other Titles : | People's daily Ren min ri bao (Online) |
|
 |
Shi ji qi kan ren wen she ke jing pin shu ju ku
|
Asian Studies (East, South and Southeast Asia; Middle East); East Asia Studies; News |
|
| Description : | It contains content for the Century Journals Projects Phase I & II; they are also contained in CAJ, but are seperated out due to their archive purchase nature; some titles have first issue published in 1915 |
| Subjects (LC) : | Chinese periodicals-China; Chinese periodicals-Indexes-China |
| Other Titles : | Century journals social sciences |
|
 |
Shwa no Yomiuri shinbun 1 Sengo
|
East Asia Studies; News |
|
| Description : | No description currently available |
| Subjects (LC) : | Japan-Newspapers |
| Other Titles : | Sekai daihyakka jiten Yomiuri shimbun of the Showa era, English title on user's guide: Yomiuri shinbun |
|
 |
Shwa no Yomiuri shinbun 2 Sengo
|
East Asia Studies; News |
|
| Description : | No description currently available |
| Subjects (LC) : | Japan-Newspapers |
| Other Titles : | Sekai daihyakka jiten Yomiuri shimbun of the Showa era for CD-ROM, English title on user's guide: Yomiuri shinbun |
|
 |
Shwa no Yomiuri shinbun I Senzen
|
East Asia Studies; News |
|
| Description : | No description currently available |
| Subjects (LC) : | Japan-Newspapers |
| Other Titles : | Sekai daihyakka jiten Yomiuri shimbun of the Showa era, English title on user's guide: Yomiuri shinbun |
|
 |
Shwa no Yomiuri shinbun II Senzen
|
East Asia Studies; News |
|
| Description : | No description currently available |
| Subjects (LC) : | Japan-Newspapers |
| Other Titles : | Sekai daihyakka jiten Yomiuri shinbun |
|
 |
Sinofin
|
Asian Studies (East, South and Southeast Asia; Middle East); East Asia Studies |
|
| Description : | Produced jointly by the Center for Chinese Economic Research at Beijing University and Sinofin Financial Information Service, this database provides current and historical data on Chinese listed companies, corporate governance, industry analysis, financial markets, etcCCER Jin rong ji gou cai wu shu ju ku -- CCER Yi ban qi ye cai wu shu ju ku -- CCER Jia ge shou yi shu ju ku -- CCER Gong si zhi li shu ju ku -- CCER Shou ci gong kai fa xing shu ju ku -- CCER Shang shi gong si zeng fa shu ju ku -- CCER Guan lian jiao yi shu ju ku -- CCER Shang shi gong si gu quan pai mai shu ju ku -- CCER Min ying shang shi gong si shu ju ku -- CCER Gu quan gai ge shu ju ku -- CCER Shang shi gong si zi chan chong zheng shu ju ku -- CCER Shang shi gong si gu quan xie yi zhuan rang shu ju ku -- CCER Shang shi gong si fen hong shu ju ku -- CCER Shang shi wei fa wei gui shu ju ku -- CCER Shang shi gong si zhu guan ye wu gou cheng yu hang ye fen bu shu ju ku -- CCER Shang shi gong si dan bao shu ju ku -- CCER Shang shi gong si mu ji zi jin shi yong qing kuang shu ju ku -- CCER Shang shi gong si su song zhong cai shu ju ku -- CCER Shou ci gong kai fa xing qian cai wu shu ju ku |
| Subjects (LC) : | Finance-Databases-China |
| Other Titles : | CCER Database, Also known as: China Center for Economic Research at Beijing University, Also known as: Senuofen Sinofin Financial Information Service, Also known as: |
|
 |
Taish no Yomiuri shinbun
|
East Asia Studies; News |
|
| Description : | No description currently available |
| Subjects (LC) : | Japan-Newspapers |
| Other Titles : | Sekai daihyakka jiten Yomiuri Shimbun of the Taisho Era, English title on user's guide: Yomiuri shinbun |
|
 |
Taiwan dian zi qi kan fu wu wang
|
Asian Studies (East, South and Southeast Asia; Middle East); East Asia Studies |
|
| Description : | TEPS offers full text (PDF) for periodicals published in Taiwan. It covers topics in humanities, natural science, applied science, medical & life science, and social science |
| Subjects (LC) : | Chinese periodicals-Databases-Taiwan |
| Other Titles : | T.E.P.S TEPS Taiwan electronic periodical services |
|
 |
Wen yuan ge si ku quan shu dian zi ban nei lian wang ban
|
Asian Studies (East, South and Southeast Asia; Middle East); East Asia Studies; General and Reference Works |
|
| Description : | Siku Quanshu is the electronic version of the Wenyuange edition of Siku Quanshu. It features a collection of 3,460 Chinese classical works in 36,000 volumes or 4.7 million pages, which includes works on philosophy, history, literature and art, political systems, social studies, economics, astronomy and geography, mathematics, medical studies, technology, etc. The full-text database of all included 36,000 volumes is fully searchable. As the largest encyclopedic collection of Chinese classical works, it is the single richest source for Chinese studies |
| Subjects (LC) : | China-History; Chinese classics; Chinese literature; Philosophy, Chinese |
| Other Titles : | SKQS intranet version, Title from title bar: Si ku quan shu Si ku quan shu (Online) Si ku quan shu dian zi ban nei lian wang ban Si ku quan shu nei lian wang ban Siku quanshu Siku quanshu (Wenyuange edition) intranet version, Title on log-on screen: |
|
 |
Yomidasu bunshokan
|
East Asia Studies; News |
|
| Description : | Includes full text of Yomiuri shinbun (from Sept. 1986- to the present, with local editions beginning with Dec. 1986); along with the English edition: the Daily Yomiuri (Sept. 1989- to the present), both searchable by article, keyword, subject category, and issue. Charts and photographs are not included. Also includes biographical information on 22,000 people |
| Subjects (LC) : | Japan-Newspapers |
| Other Titles : | Daily Yomiuri Yomiuri database, Added title in English: Yomiuri shinbun |
|
 |
Zasshi kiji sakuin shsei dtabsu
|
East Asia Studies |
|
| Description : | Index to periodical articles published in Japanese, including those in former Japanese colonies, and including local periodicals not present in many other indexes. Coverage is from 1868 onwards. Merges data from various composite periodical indexes by Kokuritsu Kokkai Toshokan |
| Subjects (LC) : | Japanese periodicals-Indexes |
| Other Titles : | Complete database for Japanese magazines and periodicals from the Meiji era to the present Meiji kara genzai made sg zasshi kara chishi made, zasshi kiji sakuin shsei dtabsu, Title appears on the item as: |
|
 |
Zhong yang yan jiu yuan Han ji dian zi wen xian
Note : Also known as: Scripta Sinica
|
East Asia Studies; General and Reference Works |
|
| Description : | Full-text database for Chinese ancient documents in Academia SinicaLi shi yu liao ku -- Han ji quan wen zi liao ku -- Song hui yao ji gao |
| Subjects (LC) : | China-Imprints |
| Other Titles : | Han ji dian zi wen xian Scripta Sinica, Former English parallel title: |
|
 |
Zhongguo wen hua da ge ming wen ku
|
Asian Studies (East, South and Southeast Asia; Middle East); East Asia Studies |
|
| Description : | Contains historical materials related to the Revolution: Chinese Communist Party documents, speeches and writings by major party leaders and media commentaries. Comprises 10,000 documents in 35 million characters. Users can browse by subject categories and date. It is also searchable by author, keyword and organization |
| Subjects (LC) : | China-Sources-History-Cultural Revolution, 1966-1976; China-Sources-Politics and government-1949-1976 |
| Other Titles : | Chinese cultural revolution database, Title on English title page: |
|
| Note: Click on the column heading to sort by that column |
|
Licensed resources are for the non-profit educational use of Stanford University. Use of these resources (marked with a ) is governed by copyright law and individual license agreements. Systematic downloading, distributing, or retaining substantial portions of information is prohibited.
Systems Status and Known Issues
|