 |
Austrian newspapers online
|
Germanic Studies; News |
|
| Description : | A collection of digitized Austrian newspapers and periodicalsA portal to historical journals, periodicals, and newspapers published in the Habsburg monarchy and Austria |
| Subjects (LC) : | Austrian newspapers; Austrian periodicals |
| Other Titles : | ANNO Historische sterreichische Zeitungen und Zeitschriften online |
|
 |
Bibliographie der deutschen Sprach- und Literaturwissenschaft
|
General and Reference Works; Germanic Studies |
|
| Description : | No description currently available |
| Subjects (LC) : | German literature-Bibliography |
| Other Titles : | BDSL online Bibliographie der deutschen Literaturwissenschaft, v. 1-8, 1945/52-1967/68 |
|
 |
Compact memory
|
Germanic Studies; History; Jewish Studies; Religious Studies |
|
| Description : | The Internet Archive of Jewish Periodicals offers the full text of over 100 German-language, Jewish periodicals published mainly in Germany, beginning in 1806 and ending in 1938, with some limited coverage in the 18th century |
| Subjects (LC) : | Jewish periodicals-Databases; Jewish periodicals-Databases-Germany; Jews-Periodicals; Jews-Periodicals-Germany; Judaism-Periodicals; Judaism-Periodicals-Germany |
| Other Titles : | Compact memory dem Wissenschaftsportal fr Jdische Studien, Additional title: Compact memory, Deutsch-jdische Literaturgeschichte im Web, Title from HTML header: Internetarchiv jdischer Periodika |
|
 |
Electronic Monumenta Germaniae Historica
|
Ancient Greek and Roman Culture; Germanic Studies; Medieval Studies |
|
| Description : | A selection of texts from all five divisions of Monumenta Germaniae Historica (Scriptores, Leges, Diplomata, Epistolae, Antiquitates) |
| Subjects (LC) : | Germany-Databases-History-To 1517; Middle Ages-Databases-History |
| Other Titles : | EMGH Electronic Monumenta Germaniae Historica on CD-ROM Elektronischen Monumenta Germaniae Historica auf CD-ROM MGH Monumenta Germaniae Historica auf CD-ROM Monumenta Germaniae Historica on CD-ROM |
|
 |
Exilpresse Digital
|
Germanic Studies; Jewish Studies |
|
| Description : | Journals, mostly in German, browsable by title and date (within title), with a search function |
| Subjects (LC) : | German newspapers-Foreign countries; German periodicals-Foreign countries |
| Other Titles : | 8 Uhr Abendblatt Acht-Uhr Abendblatt Andere Deutschland Aufbau (New York, N.Y.) Deutsche Exilzeitschriften 1933-1945 Deutsche Schriftsteller FD-KB Nachrichten Freie deutsche Kulturbund Gelbe Post German exile press 1933-1945 Internationale Literatur Jdische Revue Kunst und Wissen Neuer Vorwrts Ordo (Paris, France) Orient (Haifa, Israel) Otra Alemania Pariser Tageblatt Pariser Tageszeitung Tribne (1940) Tribuene (1940) Zeitschrift fr freie deutsche Forschung Zeitung (London, England) ber die Grenzen |
|
 |
The Gerritsen collection
|
Feminist Studies; Germanic Studies |
|
| Description : | The Gerritsen Collection was begun by Aletta Jacobs Gerritsen in the late 1800s. The online resource delivers two million page images exactly as theyappeared in the original printed works. It includes monographs, periodicals and pamphlets in fifteen languages, and is searchable by keyword and Boolean operators |
| Subjects (LC) : | Feminism; Women-History; Women-Social conditions |
| Other Titles : | Gerritsen collection (Online) Gerritsen online, Title from HTML source: Women's history online, 1543-1945 |
|
 |
The "Jewish question" in German-speaking countries, 1848-1914
|
Asian Studies (East, South and Southeast Asia; Middle East); General and Reference Works; Germanic Studies; Jewish Studies |
|
| Description : | Documents Jewish life and thought in Germany, Austria-Hungary, and Switzerland, and the relations of these countries with the Jews living in their midst, in the years 1848-1914. The literature listed is both from and about that period. The bibliography continues Volkmar Eichstaedt's Bibliographie zur Geschichte der Judenfrage (1750-1848) (published 1938 in Nazi Germany, reprinted 1969 in England) to 1914, supplementing and extending it. Material about the period between 1915 and 1933 is currently being added |
| Subjects (LC) : | Antisemitism-Bibliography-History-19th century-Europe, German-speaking; Antisemitism-Bibliography-History-20th century-Europe, German-speaking; Europe, German-speaking-Bibliography-Ethnic relations; Europe, German-speaking-Imprints; Jews-Bibliography-History-19th century-Europe, German-speaking; Jews-Bibliography-History-20th century-Europe, German-speaking |
| Other Titles : | ANT Felix Posen annotated bibliography on antisemitism, Title in HTML header: |
|
 |
KVK
Note : Also known as: Karlsruher Virtueller Katalog
|
General and Reference Works; Germanic Studies |
|
| Description : | "The Karlsruhe Virtual Catalog allows you to search simultaneously the holdings of many major libraries in Germany, Austria, Switzerland, France, Spain, and the UK; it functions then as a sort of European Union Catalog, and a counterpart to the mainly US/Canadian WorldCat database in HOLLIS Plus. Individual library catalogs may also be searched singly; their availability and coverage of older materials varies. In addition, KVK provides access to the German Union Catalog of Serials and to German book trade catalogs, including German Books in Print"--From the HOLLIS Plus information screen |
| Subjects (LC) : | Catalogs, Union-Databases-Europe |
| Other Titles : | Karlsruhe virtual catalog Karlsruher Virtueller Katalog, German title: |
|
 |
Oxford language dictionaries online
|
Germanic Studies; Language |
|
| Description : | No description currently available |
| Subjects (LC) : | English language-Dictionaries; English language-Translating; French language-Dictionaries; French language-Translating; German language-Dictionaries; German language-Translating; Italian language-Dictionaries; Italian language-Translating; Machine translating; Spanish language-Dictionaries; Spanish language-Translating; Translating services |
|
 |
World biographical information system
|
American History; British and Commonwealth History; French and Italian Studies; General and Reference Works; Germanic Studies; History |
|
| Description : | Index to biographical profiles of people from all centuries as well as all countries and regions worldwide |
| Subjects (LC) : | Biography-Indexes |
| Other Titles : | Internationaler biographischer Index K.G. Saur world biographical information system WBIS online World biographical index, Order title: World biographical information system (WBIS) online, Available from some providers under title: |
|
| Note: Click on the column heading to sort by that column |
|
Licensed resources are for the non-profit educational use of Stanford University. Use of these resources (marked with a ) is governed by copyright law and individual license agreements. Systematic downloading, distributing, or retaining substantial portions of information is prohibited.
Systems Status and Known Issues
|