 |
Alt-PressWatch
|
American History; Communication and Journalism; General and Reference Works; Language; Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transgender Studies; News; Race and Ethnicity |
|
| Description : | Full text database of selected newspapers, magazines, and journals of the alternative and independent press |
| Subjects (LC) : | Underground press publications-Databases-Periodicals |
| Other Titles : | Alt-Press watch Alternative press watch |
|
 |
Alternative press index
|
General and Reference Works; Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transgender Studies; News; Race and Ethnicity; Sociology; Spanish, Portuguese and Latin American Studies |
|
| Description : | No description currently available |
| Subjects (LC) : | Social change-Periodicals; Sociology-Periodicals |
| Other Titles : | Altern. press index, (CD-ROM) Alternative press index (CD-ROM) Alternative press index, (CD-ROM) |
|
 |
Contemporary women's issues
|
Feminist Studies; Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transgender Studies |
|
| Description : | Database of articles from numerous periodicals about women's issues. May be searched using keywords and/or selections from a set of thesaurus or controlled vocabulary entries |
| Subjects (LC) : | Feminism-Databases; Women-Databases |
| Other Titles : | CWI Contemporary women's issues (Online) |
|
 |
Ethnic newsWatch
Note : Also known as: Ethnic news watch. 1990- 1960-1989
|
American History; Communication and Journalism; History; Language; Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transgender Studies; News; Political Science; Race and Ethnicity; Spanish, Portuguese and Latin American Studies |
|
| Description : | Full text articles from newspapers and periodicals published by the ethnic, minority and native press in the U.S. Coverage is from 1960 to date |
| Subjects (LC) : | Ethnic press-United States; Ethnology-United States; Indians of North America-Newspapers; Indians of North America-Periodicals; Indians of North America-Sources-History; Minorities-Newspapers-United States; Minorities-Periodicals-United States; Minorities-Sources-History-United States |
| Other Titles : | ENR ENRH Ethnic news watch Ethnic newsWatch, a history, Title of backfile: |
|
 |
Family studies database
Note : Also known as: Family & society studies worldwide
|
Feminist Studies; Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transgender Studies |
|
| Description : | No description currently available |
| Subjects (LC) : | Family research literature-Abstracts; Family research literature-Bibliography; Family research literature-Indexes; Marriage-Abstracts; Marriage-Bibliography; Marriage-Indexes |
| Other Titles : | Fam. stud. database Family & society studies worldwide Family studies Family studies database |
|
 |
GenderWatch
|
Feminist Studies; Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transgender Studies |
|
| Description : | Full text collection of journals, magazines, newsletters, regional publications, books, booklets and pamphlets, conference proceedings and governmental n-g-o and special reports devoted to women's and gender issues. Contains materials dating back to the 1970's. Incorporated the publication Women "R" |
| Subjects (LC) : | Gender identity; Women; Women-History; Women-Social conditions |
| Other Titles : | Gender watch GenderWatch (Online) Women "R" |
|
 |
Left index
|
Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transgender Studies; Sociology; Spanish, Portuguese and Latin American Studies |
|
| Description : | No description currently available |
| Subjects (LC) : | Communism-Databases-Periodicals; Communism-Indexes-Periodicals; Socialism-Databases-Periodicals; Socialism-Indexes-Periodicals |
|
 |
LGBT life with full text
|
Feminist Studies; Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transgender Studies |
|
| Description : | A resource for literature regarding gay, lesbian, bisexual, and transgender issues. Contains indexing and abstracts for more than 80 GLBT-specific core periodicals. Also contains data mined from over 70 priority periodicals as well as data mined from over 5,000 select titles |
| Subjects (LC) : | Bisexuality-Abstracts; Bisexuality-Indexes; Homosexuality-Abstracts; Homosexuality-Indexes; Lesbianism-Abstracts; Lesbianism-Indexes; Transsexualism-Abstracts; Transsexualism-Indexes |
| Other Titles : | GLBT life, [:Jan. 13, 2004:] |
|
 |
Social Science Research Network
|
American History; Anthropology and Archaeology; Communication and Journalism; Economics and Business; Education; Environmental Studies; Feminist Studies; Government Information: International and Foreign; Government Information: United States; Law; Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transgender Studies; Political Science; Psychology; Race and Ethnicity; Social Sciences (General); Sociology; Statistics and Numeric Data |
|
| Description : | Social Science Research Network (SSRN) is composed of a number of specialized research networks in the social sciences. Topics covered by networks include accounting, economics, financial economics, legal scholarship, and management (including negotiation and marketing). The SSRN eLibrary consists of abstracts of scholarly working papers and forthcoming papers and an electronic paper collection of downloadable full text documents in pdf format
Accounting Research Network, ARN -- |
| Subjects (LC) : | Social sciences-Abstracts-Research; Social sciences-Research |
| Other Titles : | SSRN SSRN Home Page, [:Feb. 1, 1999:], Former title in HTML header: SSRN eLibrary, Added title on home page: Social Science Electronic Publishing presents Social Science Research Network, [:Nov. 27, 2000:] Social Science Research Network (SSRN) home page, Title in HTML header: |
|
 |
Women's resources international
Note : Also known as: Women's studies international
|
Feminist Studies; Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transgender Studies |
|
| Description : | An interdisciplinary database combined from Women's Studies Abstracts (1984-present), Women's Studies Database (1972-present), New Books on Women and Feminism (1987-present), Women of Color and Southern Women (1975-present), The History of Women and Science, Health, and Technology : A Bibliographic Guide to the Professions and Disciplines (1970-1995), Women's Health and Development : An Annotated Bibliography (1970-1996), WAVE : Women's Audiovisuals in English : A Guide to Nonprint Resources in Women's Studies (1985-1990). NISC will add new databases as they become available |
| Subjects (LC) : | Women's studies-Bibliography; Women's studies-Indexes |
| Other Titles : | NISC DISC NISC DISC user's guide Women's studies international |
|
| Note: Click on the column heading to sort by that column |
|
Licensed resources are for the non-profit educational use of Stanford University. Use of these resources (marked with a ) is governed by copyright law and individual license agreements. Systematic downloading, distributing, or retaining substantial portions of information is prohibited.
Systems Status and Known Issues
|