 |
African index medicus
|
African Studies; Biology; Medicine; Psychology |
|
| Description : | International index to African health literature and information sources |
| Subjects (LC) : | Health planning-Bibliography-Periodicals-Africa; Health services administration-Bibliography-Periodicals-Africa; Medicine-Bibliography-Periodicals-Africa |
| Other Titles : | AIM |
|
 |
Annual reviews Biomedical sciences
|
Biology; Medicine; Psychology; Science (General); Toxicology and Chemical Safety |
|
| Description : | Covers: Annual Reviews in Analytical Chemistry; Biochemistry; Biomedical Engineering; Biophysics and Biomolecular Structure; Cell and Developmental Biology; Clinical Psychology; Ecology, Evolution, and Systematics; Entomology; Genetics; Genomics and Human Genetics; Immunology; Medicine; Microbiology; Neuroscience; Nutrition; Pathology: Mechanisms of Disease; Pharmacology and Toxicology; Physiology; Phytopathology; Plant Biology; Psychology; and Public Health |
| Subjects (LC) : | Biological literature-Reviews; Medical literature-Reviews; Scientific literature-Reviews |
|
 |
Annual reviews Social sciences
|
Anthropology and Archaeology; Economics and Business; Environmental Studies; Political Science; Psychology; Social Sciences (General); Sociology |
|
| Description : | Access to a suite of sites containing annual reviews in various disciplines |
| Subjects (LC) : | Anthropology; Political science literature-Reviews; Power resources-Environmental aspects; Social science literature-Reviews; Sociology literature-Reviews |
| Other Titles : | Annual review of anthropology Annual review of energy and the environment Annual review of political science Annual review of sociology |
|
 |
CogNet library
|
Biology; Psychology |
|
| Description : | This is a growing collection of searchable electronic texts in the field of cognitive and brain sciences. The CogNet library contains work from both from the MIT Press, as well as links to resources from other publishers, professional associations, institutions, and individuals, offering public access to online work |
| Subjects (LC) : | Brain; Cognitive science |
|
 |
Health and psychosocial instruments
|
General and Reference Works; Medicine; Psychology |
|
| Description : | Provides ready access to information on measurement instruments (i.e., questionnaires, interview schedules, checklists, index measures, coding schemes/manuals, rating scales, projective techniques, vignettes/scenarios, tests) in the health fields, psychosocial sciences, organizational behavior, and library and information science |
| Subjects (LC) : | Library science-Databases-Abstracts; Personality-Databases-Abstracts; Psychological tests-Databases-Abstracts |
| Other Titles : | HAPI, Commonly known as: Health and psychosocial instruments (Online : Ovid) |
|
 |
MEDLINE
Note : Also available from: EBSCO, ISI Web of Knowledge, NLM Gateway, OCLC, and OVID
|
African Studies; Biology; Medicine; Psychology |
|
| Description : | MEDLINE, produced by the National Library of Medicine, is an index to journal articles in medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, and the preclinical sciences, including both basic biomedical sciences and clinical practice. It indexes over 4,000 journals. The database contains citations from 1950 to the present with some older citations. An important feature of MEDLINE is the use of Medical Subject Headings (MeSH), a powerful tool for searching specific topics or for comprehensive general searches |
| Subjects (LC) : | Health planning-Periodicals; Health services administration-Periodicals; Medicine-Periodicals |
| Other Titles : | Health planning & administration Index medicus (National Library of Medicine (U.S.)) Index to dental literature International nursing index |
|
 |
The MIT encyclopedia of the cognitive sciences /
|
Linguistics; Philosophy; Psychology |
|
| Description : | No description currently available |
| Subjects (LC) : | Cognitive science-Encyclopedias |
|
 |
PsycARTICLES
|
Psychology |
|
| Description : | Provides full text access to articles from journals published by APA and allied organizations since 1988. Covers general psychology and specialized basic, applied, clinical, and theoretical research in psychology |
| Subjects (LC) : | Psychology-Databases; Psychology-Databases-Perio856dicals; Psychology-Periodicals |
| Other Titles : | APA PsychARTICLES database, HTML title bar title: Psyc articles |
|
 |
PsycCritiques
|
Psychology |
|
| Description : | No description currently available |
| Subjects (LC) : | Psychology-Book reviews |
| Other Titles : | APA review of books Contemporary psychology Psyc critiques PsycCritiques PsychCritiques Psycritiques |
|
 |
PsycINFO
Note : Also available from: Ovid
|
Communication and Journalism; Psychology |
|
| Description : | Contains citations and summaries of journal articles, book chapters, books, and technical reports in the field of psychology and psychological aspects of related disciplines including medicine, psychiatry, nursing, sociology, education, pharmacology, physiology, linguistics, anthropology, business and law |
| Subjects (LC) : | Psychology-Abstracts |
| Other Titles : | Psyc INFO PsycINFO (Online) Psych INFO PsychINFO Psychological abstracts |
|
 |
Social Science Research Network
|
American History; Anthropology and Archaeology; Communication and Journalism; Economics and Business; Education; Environmental Studies; Feminist Studies; Government Information: International and Foreign; Government Information: United States; Law; Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transgender Studies; Political Science; Psychology; Race and Ethnicity; Social Sciences (General); Sociology; Statistics and Numeric Data |
|
| Description : | Social Science Research Network (SSRN) is composed of a number of specialized research networks in the social sciences. Topics covered by networks include accounting, economics, financial economics, legal scholarship, and management (including negotiation and marketing). The SSRN eLibrary consists of abstracts of scholarly working papers and forthcoming papers and an electronic paper collection of downloadable full text documents in pdf format
Accounting Research Network, ARN -- |
| Subjects (LC) : | Social sciences-Abstracts-Research; Social sciences-Research |
| Other Titles : | SSRN SSRN Home Page, [:Feb. 1, 1999:], Former title in HTML header: SSRN eLibrary, Added title on home page: Social Science Electronic Publishing presents Social Science Research Network, [:Nov. 27, 2000:] Social Science Research Network (SSRN) home page, Title in HTML header: |
|
| Note: Click on the column heading to sort by that column |
|
Licensed resources are for the non-profit educational use of Stanford University. Use of these resources (marked with a ) is governed by copyright law and individual license agreements. Systematic downloading, distributing, or retaining substantial portions of information is prohibited.
Systems Status and Known Issues
|