 |
African American newspapers
|
American History; Language; News; Race and Ethnicity |
|
| Description : | This enormous collection of African-American newspaper contains a wealth of information about the cultural life and history during the 1800s, and is rich with first-hand reports of the major events and issues of the day, including the Mexican War, Presidential and congressional addresses, Congressional abstracts, business and commodity markets, the humanities, world travel and religion. They also contain large numbers of early biographies, vital statistics, essays and editorials, poetry and prose, and advertisements all of which embody the African-American experienceFreedom's journal, March 16, 1827 - March 28 1829; The Colored American (Weekly Advocate), January 7, 1837 - December 25, 1841; The North Star, December 3, 1847 - April 17, 1851; The National Era, January 7, 1847 - March 12, 1860 (complete through Dec. 1853); Provincial Freeman, 1854-1857; Frederick Douglass Paper, 1851-1859 (completed through December 1852); The Christian Recorder, 1861-1902 (completed through April, 1862) |
| Subjects (LC) : | African American newspapers-Databases-19th century |
| Other Titles : | Christian recorder Colored American (weekly advocate) Frederick Douglass paper Freedom's journal National era North Star Provincial freeman |
|
 |
African-American newspapers , 1827-1998
|
American History; News; Race and Ethnicity |
|
| Description : | A compilation of African American newspapers taken from the America's historical newspapers collection |
| Subjects (LC) : | African American newspapers-Databases; African Americans-Sources-History-19th century; Newspapers-Databases; United States-Newspapers |
|
 |
African-American poetry
|
American Literary Studies; Race and Ethnicity |
|
| Description : | "The early history of African American poetry, from the first recorded poem by an African American (Lucy Terry Prince's 'Bars Fight', c.1746) to the major poets of the nineteenth century, including Paul Laurence Dunbar and Frances Ellen Watkins Harper." |
| Subjects (LC) : | American poetry-Databases-African American authors |
| Other Titles : | African-American Poetry (1750-1900), [:Dec. 14, 1999:] Literature online |
|
 |
Alt-PressWatch
|
American History; Communication and Journalism; General and Reference Works; Language; Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transgender Studies; News; Race and Ethnicity |
|
| Description : | Full text database of selected newspapers, magazines, and journals of the alternative and independent press |
| Subjects (LC) : | Underground press publications-Databases-Periodicals |
| Other Titles : | Alt-Press watch Alternative press watch |
|
 |
Alternative press index
|
General and Reference Works; Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transgender Studies; News; Race and Ethnicity; Sociology; Spanish, Portuguese and Latin American Studies |
|
| Description : | No description currently available |
| Subjects (LC) : | Social change-Periodicals; Sociology-Periodicals |
| Other Titles : | Altern. press index, (CD-ROM) Alternative press index (CD-ROM) Alternative press index, (CD-ROM) |
|
 |
Asian American drama
|
American History; American Literary Studies; Language; Race and Ethnicity |
|
| Description : | "When complete, the collection will include more than 250 plays, of which some 50% have never been published before. The database also includes selected playbills, production photographs and other ephemera related to the plays." -- home page |
| Subjects (LC) : | American drama-Asian American authors; Asian American theater; Asian Americans-Drama |
|
 |
Baltimore Afro-American (1893-1988)
Note : ProQuest historical newspapers
|
American History; News; Race and Ethnicity |
|
| Description : | "Founded by former slave John Henry Murphy Sr. when he merged three church publications, The Baltimore Afro-American became one of the most widely circulated African-American newspapers on the Atlantic Coast. In addition to featuring the first black female reporter (Murphy's daughter) and female sportswriters, the paper's contributors have included writer Langston Hughes, intellectual J. Saunders Redding, artist Romare Bearden, and sports editor Sam Lacy, whose column influenced the desegregation of professional sports. Through the decades, the newspaper fought for equal employment rights, urged African-American participation in politics, and advocated state-funded higher education for blacks. In the 1930s, The Baltimore Afro-American launched "The Clean Block" campaign, which is still in existence today, to clean up inner-city neighborhoods and fight crime. It stationed correspondents in Europe and the Pacific during World War II, providing first-hand reports to readers. In the 1950s, working with the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People, the newspaper's efforts contributed to the outlawing of public school segregation."--Brochure |
| Subjects (LC) : | African Americans-Newspapers; Baltimore (Md.)-Newspapers |
| Other Titles : | Afro-American (1893-1988) Afro-American (Baltimore, Md. : 1915 : Online) Historical Afro-American News--historical Baltimore Afro-American |
|
 |
Bibliography of native North Americans
|
American History; Anthropology and Archaeology; Race and Ethnicity |
|
| Description : | Indexes works from the sixteenth century to the present, including monographs, essays, journal articles, dissertations and U.S. and Canadian government publications. Areas covered include native American topics and issues, including education, anthropology, psychology, political science, sociology, and legal and medical researchThis bibliography, from Human Relations Areas Files (HRAF), contains the citations from the cumulative eight volumes of the Ethnographic bibliography of North America as well as additional new citations |
| Subjects (LC) : | Indians of North America-Bibliography; Indians of North America-Indexes |
| Other Titles : | Biblio. of Native N. Americans, Database selection menu title: Bibliography of native North Americans (Online) |
|
 |
Black drama, 1850 to present
|
Language; Race and Ethnicity |
|
| Description : | "Black Drama, Second Edition contains the full text of 1,310 plays written from the mid-1800s to the present by more than 200 playwrights from North America, English-speaking Africa, the Caribbean, and other African diaspora countries. Many of the works are rare, hard-to-find, or out of print. James Vernon Hatch, the playwright, historian, and curator of the landmark Hatch-Billops Collection of black drama, is the project's editorial advisor. More than a quarter of the collection will consists of previously unpublished plays by writers such as Langston Hughes, Ed Bullins, Willis Richardson, Alice Childress, Amiri Baraka, Randolph Edmonds, Zora Neale Hurston, and many others. The database covers key writings of the Harlem Renaissance, works performed for the Federal Theatre Project, and plays by critically acclaimed dramatists of the 1940s. The collection includes musical comedies, domestic dramas, folk dramas, history plays, anti-slavery plays, one-act plays, and other works. Many were published in a wide range of magazines and anthologies, others have never before been published or performed. The plays explore themes including civil rights, desegregation, and a wide range of ideologies - integrationist and separatist, revolutionary and nationalist. While the collection is strong in social and political drama, it also covers domestic drama and satires. The collection includes works by Amiri Baraka (LeRoi Jones), Ed Bullins, Phillip Hayes Dean, Ted Shine, Aishah Rahman, Paul Carter Harrison, James Baldwin, Alica Childress, Rita Dove, Charles Fuller, Ron Milner, Sonia Sanchez, Melvin Van Peebles, Joseph Walker, Richard Wesley, Adrienne Kennedy, and many others"--About the Database |
| Subjects (LC) : | African American theater-Databases; African Americans-Databases-Drama; American drama-Databases; American drama-Databases-African American authors; Black theater-Databases; Blacks-Databases-Drama; Drama-Databases-Black authors; Theater-Databases-United States |
| Other Titles : | Black drama, second edition |
|
 |
Black studies on disc
|
American History; General and Reference Works; History; Race and Ethnicity |
|
| Description : | Information on materials by and about African Americans, Africa and peoples of African ancestry. Includes catalog of the Schomberg Center for Research in Black Culture and citations from the Index to Black periodicals, 1989- |
| Subjects (LC) : | Afro-American periodicals-Indexes; Afro-Americans-Bibliography; Afro-Americans-Periodicals; Blacks-Bibliography |
| Other Titles : | Black studies on CD-ROM Index to Black periodicals |
|
 |
Black thought and culture
|
American History; Race and Ethnicity |
|
| Description : | "Black Thought and Culture is a single source for the published works of numerous historically important black leaders. Along with well-known works, the collection features approximately 5,000 pages of unique, fugitive, and never-before-published materials. When complete, Black Thought and Culture will provide approximately 100,000 pages of monographs, essays, articles, speeches, and interviews written by leaders within the black community from the earliest times to 1975. Black teachers, artists, politicians, religious leaders, athletes, war veterans, entertainers, and other leaders form the mainstay of this corpus. The collection is intended for research in black studies, political science, American history, music, literature, and art."--'About the database' page |
| Subjects (LC) : | African Americans; African Americans-Intellectual life; African Americans-Politics and government; African Americans-Social conditions; United States-Civilization |
| Other Titles : | African Americans from Colonial times to the present, Subtitle [:Aug. 27, 2004:]: African Americans to 1975, Subtitle [:June 16, 2003:]: BLTC, Former title from HTML source: Black thought & culture, Title on internal pages: |
|
 |
Central and Eastern European Online Library
Note : C.E.E.O.L
|
Anthropology and Archaeology; History; Jewish Studies; Language; Philosophy; Political Science; Race and Ethnicity; Slavic and Eastern European Studies; Sociology |
|
| Description : | An Internet library of scholarly and cultural publications from Central and Eastern Europe. Search articles, books, publishers, periodicals, and authors |
| Subjects (LC) : | Europe, Central; Europe, Eastern |
| Other Titles : | C.E.E.O.L CEEOL CEEOL : Central and Eastern European Online Library, Title from HTML source code: |
|
 |
The Chicago defender
Note : ProQuest historical newspapers; Also known as: Chicago defender historical
|
American History; Language; News; Race and Ethnicity |
|
| Description : | No description currently available |
| Subjects (LC) : | African Americans-Periodicals-Illinois; American newspapers-Illinois |
| Other Titles : | Chicago defender (Chicago, Ill. : 1905) |
|
 |
Chicana art
|
Art, Architecture and Design; Race and Ethnicity; Spanish, Portuguese and Latin American Studies |
|
| Description : | No description currently available |
| Subjects (LC) : | Mexican American art; Women artists |
| Other Titles : | Insight images from Chicana art, HTML source title: |
|
 |
Chicano database
|
American History; American Literary Studies; Art, Architecture and Design; Language; Race and Ethnicity; Sociology; Spanish, Portuguese and Latin American Studies |
|
| Description : | Portions of the database were published and sold separately as the Chicano periodical index; the Chicano index; Arte Chicano; the Chicano anthology index; and the Chicana studies indexBeginning with Version 3.5, the coverage of the Chicano database on CD-ROM expanded to includes bibliographic information on Puerto Ricans, Cuban Americans, and Central American refugees as well as persons of Mexican heritage. Citations begin in mid-1960s and index terms are from the Chicano thesarus and are built into the system |
| Subjects (LC) : | American literature-Indexes-Mexican American authors; Central Americans-Indexes; Cuban Americans-Indexes; Hispanic Americans-Indexes-Periodicals; Mexican American art-Indexes; Mexican American literature (Spanish)-Indexes; Mexican American periodicals-Indexes; Mexican Americans-Indexes; Mexican Americans-Indexes-Periodicals; Puerto Ricans-Indexes |
| Other Titles : | Chicana studies index Chicano database Chicano index Chicano periodical index |
|
 |
Early encounters in North America
|
American History; Geography; Race and Ethnicity |
|
| Description : | This first release of Early Encounters in North America (EENA) contains approximately 10,250 pages of material. When complete the product will include more than 100,000 pages of letters, diaries, memoirs and accounts of early encounters |
| Subjects (LC) : | Explorers-North America; Indians of North America; North America-Description and travel |
| Other Titles : | EENA |
|
 |
Ethnic newsWatch
Note : Also known as: Ethnic news watch. 1990- 1960-1989
|
American History; Communication and Journalism; History; Language; Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transgender Studies; News; Political Science; Race and Ethnicity; Spanish, Portuguese and Latin American Studies |
|
| Description : | Full text articles from newspapers and periodicals published by the ethnic, minority and native press in the U.S. Coverage is from 1960 to date |
| Subjects (LC) : | Ethnic press-United States; Ethnology-United States; Indians of North America-Newspapers; Indians of North America-Periodicals; Indians of North America-Sources-History; Minorities-Newspapers-United States; Minorities-Periodicals-United States; Minorities-Sources-History-United States |
| Other Titles : | ENR ENRH Ethnic news watch Ethnic newsWatch, a history, Title of backfile: |
|
 |
HAPI, Hispanic American periodicals index
|
General and Reference Works; Race and Ethnicity; Spanish, Portuguese and Latin American Studies |
|
| Description : | No description currently available |
| Subjects (LC) : | Latin America-Periodicals; Latin American periodicals-Indexes |
| Other Titles : | HAPI Hapi. Hispanic American periodicals index Hispanic American periodicals index |
|
 |
Hispanic American newspapers, 1808-1980
|
News; Race and Ethnicity; Spanish, Portuguese and Latin American Studies |
|
| Description : | Hispanic American Newspapers, 1808-1980 represents the single largest compilation of Spanish-language newspapers printed in the U.S. during the 19th and 20th centuries. The distinctive collection features hundreds of Hispanic American newspapers, including many long scattered and forgotten titles published in the 19th century. Based on the "Recovering the U.S. Hispanic Literary Heritage Project, " a national research effort directed by Professor Nicols Kanellos, this digital resource is the first in a new American Ethnic Newspapers series, available within America's Historical Newspapers |
| Subjects (LC) : | Hispanic American newspapers-Databases; Newspapers-Databases |
|
 |
In motion
Note : Also known as: African-American migration experience
|
American History; Economics and Business; Race and Ethnicity |
|
| Description : | In Motion: The African-American Migration Experience presents a new interpretation of African-American history, one that focuses on the self-motivated activities of peoples of African descent to remake themselves and their worlds. Of the thirteen defining migrations that formed and transformed African America, only the transatlantic slave trade and the domestic slave trades were coerced, the eleven others were voluntary movements of resourceful and creative men and women, risk-takers in an exploitative and hostile environment. Their survival skills, efficient networks, and dynamic culture enabled them to thrive and spread, and to be at the very core of the settlement and development of the Americas. Their hopeful journeys changed not only their world and the fabric of the African Diaspora but also the Western Hemisphere. AAME presents more than 16,500 pages of texts, 8,300 illustrations, and more than 60 maps. Browse by migration, geography, timeline, source and education materials. Phrase and keyword searching |
| Subjects (LC) : | African Americans-Migrations; Migration, Internal-History-United States; United States-Emigration and immigration |
| Other Titles : | African-American migration experience Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture presents In motion, Title appears on Web page as: |
|
 |
Latino literature
|
American Literary Studies; Race and Ethnicity; Spanish, Portuguese and Latin American Studies |
|
| Description : | Latino Literature (LALI) contains drama, prose and poetry by Chicano, Cuban, Puerto Rican, Dominican and other Latin writers working in the United States. When complete this database will include 100,000 pages of fiction and poetry and 450 plays. The vast majority of the materials are from the Chicano Renaissance to the present. About 30% of the database is previously unpublished or rare materials |
| Subjects (LC) : | American literature-Databases-Mexican American authors; Hispanic American literature (Spanish)-Databases; Latin American literature-Databases; Mexican American literature (Spanish)-Databases; Spanish American literature-Databases |
| Other Titles : | LALI |
|
 |
The liberator
|
American History; Race and Ethnicity |
|
| Description : | Vol. 6 includes "Liberator extra" (Jan. 1836) |
| Subjects (LC) : | Antislavery movements-Periodicals-United States; Boston (Mass.)-Newspapers; Suffolk County (Mass.)-Newspapers |
| Other Titles : | Liberator (Boston, Mass. : 1831 : Online) |
|
 |
The Martin Luther King, Jr. papers project at Stanford
|
American History; Race and Ethnicity |
|
| Description : | "Contains secondary documents written about Martin Luther King, Jr., as well as primary documents written during King's life." |
| Subjects (LC) : | Afro-Americans-Civil rights; Civil rights movements-History-20th century-United States; United States-Race relations |
|
 |
Multicultural education abstracts
|
Education; Race and Ethnicity |
|
| Description : | No description currently available |
| Subjects (LC) : | Education-Abstracts; Minorities-Education |
|
 |
North American Indian thought and culture
|
American History; Race and Ethnicity |
|
| Description : | A compilation of biographical information on indigenous peoples from all areas of North America. When complete, the database will include 100,000 pages of content, including biographies, autobiographies, oral histories, reference works, manuscripts, and photographs, presenting the life stories of American Indians and Canadian First Peoples in their own words and through the words of others. Coverage: 1677 to present |
| Subjects (LC) : | Indians of North America-Biography; Indians of North America-Biography-Canada |
| Other Titles : | IBIO, Title from HTML header: North American Indian biographical database |
|
 |
North American immigrant letters, diaries, and oral histories
|
American History; American Literary Studies; History; Political Science; Race and Ethnicity; Spanish, Portuguese and Latin American Studies |
|
| Description : | No description currently available |
| Subjects (LC) : | Immigrants-Correspondence-Canada; Immigrants-Correspondence-United States; Immigrants-Diaries-Canada; Immigrants-Diaries-United States; Oral history |
|
 |
Oxford African American studies center
|
American History; Race and Ethnicity |
|
| Description : | Comprehensive collection of scholarship focused on the lives and events which have shaped African American and African history and culture, coupled with precise search and browse capabilities. Features over 7,500 articles from Oxford's reference works, approximately 100 primary sources with specially written commentaries, over 1,000 images, over 100 maps, over 200 charts and tables, timelines to guide researchers through the history of African Americans and over 6,000 biographies. The core content includes: Africana, which presents an account of the African and African American experience in five volumes ; the Encyclopedia of African American history ; Black women in America, 2nd ed ; and the African American national biography |
| Subjects (LC) : | African Americans-Biography; African Americans-Databases-Study and teaching |
| Other Titles : | , Title on HTMLheaderOxford AASC |
|
 |
Slavery, abolition and social justice, 1490-2007
|
African Studies; American History; British and Commonwealth History; History; Race and Ethnicity; Sociology; Spanish, Portuguese and Latin American Studies |
|
| Description : | This digital collection documents key aspects of the history of slavery worldwide over six centuries. Topics covered include the African Coast, the Middle Passage, the varieties of slave experience, religion, revolts, abolition, and legislation. The collection also includes case studies from America, the Caribbean, Brazil, and Cuba |
| Subjects (LC) : | Slave trade-Sources-History; Slavery-Sources-History |
| Other Titles : | Portal for slavery studies, Subtitle on title screen: |
|
 |
Social Science Research Network
|
American History; Anthropology and Archaeology; Communication and Journalism; Economics and Business; Education; Environmental Studies; Feminist Studies; Government Information: International and Foreign; Government Information: United States; Law; Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transgender Studies; Political Science; Psychology; Race and Ethnicity; Social Sciences (General); Sociology; Statistics and Numeric Data |
|
| Description : | Social Science Research Network (SSRN) is composed of a number of specialized research networks in the social sciences. Topics covered by networks include accounting, economics, financial economics, legal scholarship, and management (including negotiation and marketing). The SSRN eLibrary consists of abstracts of scholarly working papers and forthcoming papers and an electronic paper collection of downloadable full text documents in pdf format
Accounting Research Network, ARN -- |
| Subjects (LC) : | Social sciences-Abstracts-Research; Social sciences-Research |
| Other Titles : | SSRN SSRN Home Page, [:Feb. 1, 1999:], Former title in HTML header: SSRN eLibrary, Added title on home page: Social Science Electronic Publishing presents Social Science Research Network, [:Nov. 27, 2000:] Social Science Research Network (SSRN) home page, Title in HTML header: |
|
 |
Twentieth century advice literature
|
Feminist Studies; Race and Ethnicity |
|
| Description : | "Twentieth Century Advice Literature: North American Guides on Race, Gender, Sex, and the Family allows students and researchers to immerse themselves in the values and behaviors of Americans of the past. The collection provides a window into American social history by bringing together the instructional, prescriptive, behavioral, and etiquette literature that defined standards of personal conduct for millions of Americans and reflected the prevailing social mores across the twentieth century. When complete, the collection will contain 150,000 pages of fully searchable handbooks, manuals, textbooks, etiquette guides, self-help books, instructional pamphlets, and how-to books that illustrate both how Americans actually behaved and how they felt they ought to behave." |
| Subjects (LC) : | Conduct of life; United States-Social life and customs-20th century |
|
 |
US Hispanic newsstand
|
American History; News; Race and Ethnicity; Spanish, Portuguese and Latin American Studies |
|
| Description : | Full text of major Hispanic newspapers published in the United States and representing diverse regions of the country. Includes Spanish and English language publications focusing on the Hispanic community |
| Subjects (LC) : | Hispanic American newspapers-Databases; Mexican American newspapers-Databases |
| Other Titles : | ProQuest U.S. Hispanic Newsstand, Available from some providers under title: |
|
| Note: Click on the column heading to sort by that column |
|
Licensed resources are for the non-profit educational use of Stanford University. Use of these resources (marked with a ) is governed by copyright law and individual license agreements. Systematic downloading, distributing, or retaining substantial portions of information is prohibited.
Systems Status and Known Issues
|