RESEARCH RESTART

The Libraries are resuming limited in-person research activities by appointment only as part of the University's Research Restart Plan.
Learn more about the Libraries' entry requirements and available services.

Science and Engineering Libraries Winter Quarter 2019 Workshops

January 8, 2019
Amy E. Hodge

The Science and Engineering Libraries have a lot of great workshops planned for the winter quarter. Check the offerings below and join us for one or more of these awesome opportunities!

Major Events

January 23-24, 2019 (Wednesday & Thursday) 
8:30 am – 4:30 pm
Software Carpentry Workshop
Host: Amy Hodge, Science Data Librarian
Location: Hartley Conference Center, Mitchell Earth Sciences Building
Registration with SUNet ID required

******************************************* 

February 26, 2019 (Tuesday) 
8:30 am – 4:30 pm
GEAR UP for Research Computing
Host: Michael Newman, Biology Librarian
Location: Hartley Conference Center, Mitchell Earth Sciences Building
More information

******************************************* 

March 2019
Arduino Workshops (Dates TBD)
Hosts: Zac Painter, Engineering Librarian / Amy Hodge, Science Data Librarian
Further information to come


General Technical Tools & Information Workshop Series

January 14, 2019 (Monday) 
2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Introduction to Git & GitHub for Organizing Your Stuff
Host: Zac Painter, Engineering Librarian
Location: Branner Library Teaching Corner, Mitchell Earth Sciences Building 2nd floor
Registration with SUNet ID required

******************************************* 

January 16, 2019 (Wednesday) 
9:30 am – 11:30 am
Hands-on Intro to Data Cleaning with OpenRefine
Host: Amy Hodge, Science Data Librarian
Location: Branner Library Teaching Corner, Mitchell Earth Sciences Building 2nd floor
Registration with SUNet ID required

 ******************************************* 

January 25, 2019 (Friday) 
2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Patent Research Skills Workshop
Host: Zac Painter, Engineering Librarian
Location: Robin Li and Melissa Ma Science Library, Training Room (Room 402)
Registration with SUNet ID required

 ******************************************* 

January 30, 2019 (Wednesday) 
2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Introduction to the Shell & Command Line
Host: Zac Painter, Engineering Librarian
Location: Branner Library Teaching Corner, Mitchell Earth Sciences Building 2nd floor
Registration with SUNet ID required

 ******************************************* 

February 4, 2019 (Monday) 
2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
Company Information and Competitive Intelligence for Interviews and Research
Host: Zac Painter, Engineering Librarian
Location: Robin Li and Melissa Ma Science Library, Training Room (Room 402) 
Registration with SUNet ID required

 ******************************************* 

February 6, 2019 (Wednesday) 
9:30 am – 12:30 pm
Hands-on Intro to SQL (Structured Query Language)
Host: Amy Hodge, Science Data Librarian
Location: Branner Library Teaching Corner, Mitchell Earth Sciences Building 2nd floor
Registration with SUNet ID required

 ******************************************* 

February 2019
Introduction to Computing & Farmshare (Date TBD)
Hosts: Ashley Jester, Director of Terman and Li Ma Libraries / Zac Painter, Engineering Librarian
Further information to come


Specialist Software Vendor Workshops

January 14, 2019 (Monday) 
9:00 am – 1:00 pm
Schrödinger Workshop: Structure-Based Virtual Screening with Glide
Host: Grace Baysinger, Chemistry Librarian
Location: Robin Li and Melissa Ma Science Library, Training Room (Room 402)
Registration with SUNet ID required

 ******************************************* 

January 14, 2019 (Monday) 
2:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Schrödinger Workshop: Compound Library Preparation and Ligand-based Virtual Screening with Schrödinger Tools
Host: Grace Baysinger, Chemistry Librarian
Location: Robin Li and Melissa Ma Science Library, Training Room (Room 402) 
Registration with SUNet ID required

 ******************************************* 

January 15, 2019 (Tuesday) 
9:00 am – 1:00 pm
Schrödinger Workshop: Biologics using BioLuminate: Modeling Biologics, Antibodies, and Proteins
Host: Grace Baysinger, Chemistry Librarian
Location: Robin Li and Melissa Ma Science Library, Training Room (Room 402) 
Registration with SUNet ID required

 ******************************************* 

January 15, 2019 (Tuesday) 
2:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Schrödinger Workshop: Life-Sciences Molecular Dynamics
Host: Grace Baysinger, Chemistry Librarian
Location: Robin Li and Melissa Ma Science Library, Training Room (Room 402) 
Registration with SUNet ID required

 ******************************************* 

January 16, 2019 (Wednesday) 
9:00 am – 1:00 pm
Schrödinger Workshop: Quantum Chemistry Calculations and Workflows with Schrödinger
Host: Grace Baysinger, Chemistry Librarian
Location: Robin Li and Melissa Ma Science Library, Training Room (Room 402) 
Registration with SUNet ID required

 ******************************************* 

January 16, 2019 (Wednesday) 
2:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Schrödinger Workshop: Materials Science
Host: Grace Baysinger, Chemistry Librarian
Location: Robin Li and Melissa Ma Science Library, Training Room (Room 402) 
Registration with SUNet ID required

 ******************************************* 

January 21, 2019 (Monday) 
9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Ensembl Genome Browser workshop
Host: Michael Newman, Biology Librarian
Location: Robin Li and Melissa Ma Science Library, Training Room (Room 402) 
Registration with SUNet ID required

 ******************************************* 

Winter 2019
IEEE Xplore Workshops & Elsevier Compendex/Knovel Workshops (Dates TBD)
Hosts: Zac Painter, Engineering Librarian / Ali Krogman, Engineering Librarian
Further information to come

 ******************************************* 

In addition to these listings, check the following websites for added workshops as the winter quarter progresses:

  • All of Stanford Libraries workshops (these events may also listed may be listed on Stanford Events; most workshops require registration) 
  • David Rumsey Map Center workshops; Head Librarian: G. Salim Mohammed. Location: David Rumsey Map Center, Green Library (Bing Wing), 4th floor, 557 Escondido Mall. 
  • Stanford Geospatial Center workshops; GIS workshops held on most Fridays; Manager: Stace Maples. Location of the GIS center: Mitchell Earth Sciences Bldg, Branner Earth Sciences Library, 2nd floor, 397 Panama Mall. 
accessibilityaccessprivsarrow-circle-rightaskus-chataskus-librarianbarsblogsclosecoffeecomputercomputersulcontactsconversationcopierelectricaloutleteventsexternal-linkfacebook-circlegroupstudyhoursindividualinterlibrarynewsnextoffcampusopenlateoutdoorpeoplepolicypreviousprinterprojectsquietreservesscannersearchstudysupportingtabletourstwitter-circleworking