Science and Engineering Libraries Winter Quarter 2019 Workshops

January 8, 2019
Amy E. Hodge

The Science and Engineering Libraries have a lot of great workshops planned for the winter quarter. Check the offerings below and join us for one or more of these awesome opportunities!

Major Events

January 23-24, 2019 (Wednesday & Thursday) 
8:30 am – 4:30 pm
Software Carpentry Workshop
Host: Amy Hodge, Science Data Librarian
Location: Hartley Conference Center, Mitchell Earth Sciences Building
Registration with SUNet ID required

******************************************* 

February 26, 2019 (Tuesday) 
8:30 am – 4:30 pm
GEAR UP for Research Computing
Host: Michael Newman, Biology Librarian
Location: Hartley Conference Center, Mitchell Earth Sciences Building
More information

******************************************* 

March 2019
Arduino Workshops (Dates TBD)
Hosts: Zac Painter, Engineering Librarian / Amy Hodge, Science Data Librarian
Further information to come


General Technical Tools & Information Workshop Series

January 14, 2019 (Monday) 
2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Introduction to Git & GitHub for Organizing Your Stuff
Host: Zac Painter, Engineering Librarian
Location: Branner Library Teaching Corner, Mitchell Earth Sciences Building 2nd floor
Registration with SUNet ID required

******************************************* 

January 16, 2019 (Wednesday) 
9:30 am – 11:30 am
Hands-on Intro to Data Cleaning with OpenRefine
Host: Amy Hodge, Science Data Librarian
Location: Branner Library Teaching Corner, Mitchell Earth Sciences Building 2nd floor
Registration with SUNet ID required

 ******************************************* 

January 25, 2019 (Friday) 
2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Patent Research Skills Workshop
Host: Zac Painter, Engineering Librarian
Location: Robin Li and Melissa Ma Science Library, Training Room (Room 402)
Registration with SUNet ID required

 ******************************************* 

January 30, 2019 (Wednesday) 
2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Introduction to the Shell & Command Line
Host: Zac Painter, Engineering Librarian
Location: Branner Library Teaching Corner, Mitchell Earth Sciences Building 2nd floor
Registration with SUNet ID required

 ******************************************* 

February 4, 2019 (Monday) 
2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
Company Information and Competitive Intelligence for Interviews and Research
Host: Zac Painter, Engineering Librarian
Location: Robin Li and Melissa Ma Science Library, Training Room (Room 402) 
Registration with SUNet ID required

 ******************************************* 

February 6, 2019 (Wednesday) 
9:30 am – 12:30 pm
Hands-on Intro to SQL (Structured Query Language)
Host: Amy Hodge, Science Data Librarian
Location: Branner Library Teaching Corner, Mitchell Earth Sciences Building 2nd floor
Registration with SUNet ID required

 ******************************************* 

February 2019
Introduction to Computing & Farmshare (Date TBD)
Hosts: Ashley Jester, Director of Terman and Li Ma Libraries / Zac Painter, Engineering Librarian
Further information to come


Specialist Software Vendor Workshops

January 14, 2019 (Monday) 
9:00 am – 1:00 pm
Schrödinger Workshop: Structure-Based Virtual Screening with Glide
Host: Grace Baysinger, Chemistry Librarian
Location: Robin Li and Melissa Ma Science Library, Training Room (Room 402)
Registration with SUNet ID required

 ******************************************* 

January 14, 2019 (Monday) 
2:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Schrödinger Workshop: Compound Library Preparation and Ligand-based Virtual Screening with Schrödinger Tools
Host: Grace Baysinger, Chemistry Librarian
Location: Robin Li and Melissa Ma Science Library, Training Room (Room 402) 
Registration with SUNet ID required

 ******************************************* 

January 15, 2019 (Tuesday) 
9:00 am – 1:00 pm
Schrödinger Workshop: Biologics using BioLuminate: Modeling Biologics, Antibodies, and Proteins
Host: Grace Baysinger, Chemistry Librarian
Location: Robin Li and Melissa Ma Science Library, Training Room (Room 402) 
Registration with SUNet ID required

 ******************************************* 

January 15, 2019 (Tuesday) 
2:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Schrödinger Workshop: Life-Sciences Molecular Dynamics
Host: Grace Baysinger, Chemistry Librarian
Location: Robin Li and Melissa Ma Science Library, Training Room (Room 402) 
Registration with SUNet ID required

 ******************************************* 

January 16, 2019 (Wednesday) 
9:00 am – 1:00 pm
Schrödinger Workshop: Quantum Chemistry Calculations and Workflows with Schrödinger
Host: Grace Baysinger, Chemistry Librarian
Location: Robin Li and Melissa Ma Science Library, Training Room (Room 402) 
Registration with SUNet ID required

 ******************************************* 

January 16, 2019 (Wednesday) 
2:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Schrödinger Workshop: Materials Science
Host: Grace Baysinger, Chemistry Librarian
Location: Robin Li and Melissa Ma Science Library, Training Room (Room 402) 
Registration with SUNet ID required

 ******************************************* 

January 21, 2019 (Monday) 
9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Ensembl Genome Browser workshop
Host: Michael Newman, Biology Librarian
Location: Robin Li and Melissa Ma Science Library, Training Room (Room 402) 
Registration with SUNet ID required

 ******************************************* 

Winter 2019
IEEE Xplore Workshops & Elsevier Compendex/Knovel Workshops (Dates TBD)
Hosts: Zac Painter, Engineering Librarian / Ali Krogman, Engineering Librarian
Further information to come

 ******************************************* 

In addition to these listings, check the following websites for added workshops as the winter quarter progresses:

  • All of Stanford Libraries workshops (these events may also listed may be listed on Stanford Events; most workshops require registration) 
  • David Rumsey Map Center workshops; Head Librarian: G. Salim Mohammed. Location: David Rumsey Map Center, Green Library (Bing Wing), 4th floor, 557 Escondido Mall. 
  • Stanford Geospatial Center workshops; GIS workshops held on most Fridays; Manager: Stace Maples. Location of the GIS center: Mitchell Earth Sciences Bldg, Branner Earth Sciences Library, 2nd floor, 397 Panama Mall. 
accessibilityaccessprivsarrow-circle-rightaskus-chataskus-librarianbarsblogsclosecoffeecomputercomputersulcontactsconversationcopierelectricaloutleteventsexternal-linkfacebook-circlegroupstudyhoursindividualinterlibrarynewsnextoffcampusopenlateoutdoorpeoplepolicypreviousprinterprojectsquietreservesscannersearchstudysupportingtabletourstwitter-circleworking